Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

16

When we got the passport for our daughter (also German, then also <1 year old) we were told that we can have the photo in the existing passport updated for less than the price of a new passport. Children's passports can also be extended (being valid for another 6 years) and apparently this can be combined with the photo update, costing you 6 Euro and a ...


9

Yes, you have to change the passport. This tells * : Was viele nicht wissen – wenn Ihr Baby, Kleinkind oder Kind zum Zeitpunkt Ihrer Reise keine Ähnlichkeit mehr hat mit dem Lichtbild im Pass, dann kann es sein, dass der Pass nicht mehr akzeptiert und für ungültig erklärt wird. or, in English, What many do not know - if your baby, toddler, or ...


7

I can't speak for Germany specifically, as each country sets its own guidelines for this, but there is a general obligation to get a new passport if your appearance changes drastically. However, this is usually intended at adults only, and the US even exempts children officially as long as the change is due to the "normal aging process": You may have to ...


6

First of all, Norwegian passports are relatively cheap. If you are older than 16, the passport fee is NOK 450 (appr 54€) and if you are younger, the fee is NOK 270 (appr 32€). The passport is valid for 10 years if you are older than 16, otherwise it is only issued for 5 years. According to the Chinese Embassy in Oslo, you must provide your original passport ...


6

What kind of passport do I need? See the passport requirements for travel under the Visa Waiver Program. (The VWP applies to German citizens among others.) It says this about biometric passports: October 26, 2006 – Each Visa Waiver Program passport issued on or after this date must be an electronic passport with a digital chip containing biometric ...


6

Based on the discussions on similar forums the burden of proof of onward travel is on you and whether or not to accept something as proof of onward travel would be entirely in the discretion of the Immigration officer when you arrive. Now if you are concerned about whether or not your ticket from Santiago to Auckland is sufficient proof of onward travel you ...


6

Since the 72 hour visa is only available to the EU countries, UK, Switzerland, and Japan. Which means that the rest of the people will have to enter under the regular tourist visa. There is also agreements being put in place regarding multiple-entry visa, so I would just apply for that and use it to enter both Kaliningrad and St. Petersburg. Or you could ...


6

Only certain countries require a visa to enter Singapore and Germany isn't one of those countries. Here's a list of those countries: http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_overview.aspx?pageid=252 If all goes well, you should be granted a 30 days social visit pass. The immigration office has the power to give you anything less then 30 days or even reject ...


5

As usual, the answer is 'it depends'. I traveled in and out of Singapore several times and I always got a new 15 days (you only get 30 or even 90 days if you fly in). But if you go over to Johore Bahru on the other side of the bridge in Malaysia for the morning or the night and then come back, you wont get a fresh 15 days, because that would be considered a ...


5

I did a trip last summer during which I entered and left Singapore twice during a trip and when I came back the second time I got a new 90 days stay. The same thing happened to me during another trip. So you should get 30 days (or 90 days) for every visit. The number of days that you actually get will be stamped into your passport. (It's quite small in the ...


3

I am not a lawyer or otherwise expert of US immigration law but it is my understanding that the ESTA and the Visa Waiver Program are two distinct things. The language on the US State Department's VWP website seems quite clear: Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to ...


3

You have a problem. According to the page on the Russian Embassy in Ulaanbaatar in order for you to obtain a Russian visa there: To apply for any category of visas except transit, one must have a long-term registration in Mongolia (“Alien registration card” valid for 1 year). There are exceptions in the following 2 paragraphs for various countries ...


3

Single entry visa will be fine if you will take a direct flight. Airflot and Russia Airlines offer 6 direct flights per day.


3

We just had a problem leaving London Heathrow. The AlItalia check-in would not allow us to leave without a ticket which showed we were leaving Brazil, even though we had a flight booked out of Peru within the three month period. It meant we had to buy a plane ticket out of Brazil before we checked in.


3

You will not need a visa to visit Brazil for up to 90 days (see Brazil visa requirements for German citizens). However, some countries will not issued a visa unless a return ticket is also purchased. If I were you I would check with you closest Brazil Embassy list of addresses here just to make sure and explain you situation.


2

Istanbul airport provides free tours for those with 6-24 hour layovers, which appears to include you. The info page for the tour points to a Turkish government page which says that Germans do not need a visa for stays of up to 90 days. I had two 4-hour layovers in that airport and while the lounge was nice, I kind of had my nose pressed up against the glass ...


2

Of course they can. And they have the right to do it. Will they likely do it? That's is another question.


2

I don't know about the Chinese consulates in Norway, but for the Chinese consulates in the U.S., you need to either use a U.S. passport, or show them evidence of lawful presence in the U.S. If you are a national of Norway applying in Norway, then they want you to use your Norwegian passport, because the rates for different countries' nationals may be ...


2

The general (worldwide) trend is probably to extend VOA but since visa rules are in a constant state of flux buying a visa from a Consulate should provide some reassurance that you won’t be declined boarding due to the withdrawal of a VOA facility. VOAs can be cheaper than visas via Consulates which are easy money, so not promoted as heavily (eg by visa ...


2

It seems that regular visas and visa-on-arrival are more-or-less equivalent in Tanzania. The main difference is that citizens from a handful of (African) countries are not eligible for the visa-on-arrival and that such visas are only available at a limited number of designated port of entries (not at smaller airports or road borders). But for a German ...


2

Yes, it is very common to use two passports too. What you will do for immigration officials is: Depart South Korea using the same passport you entered. This is the passport containing your student visa (but you didn't say which). Transit the US on your German passport. Arrive on your Dominican passport. But note that the airline needs to see both ...


2

Generally speaking, I don't think your husband's diplomatic passport makes any difference for this purpose. This also means that you probably need a visa. But as the wife of an EU citizen, as long as you are travelling with him, that visa should be free of charge and you should not have to present any bank statement. On the regular visa form you can omit ...


1

Wiki has a page on National Identification Numbers. It specifically mentions Germany: In Germany, there is no national identification number in the full meaning of the term. So as a German citizen, you'd be putting down Unknown.


1

That's perfectly legal. You have a flight out of Canada and you only stay 4 days. Can't see a problem. Except... be very careful on flying the last day of your allowed stay because if there's a problem with your flight to Toronto and you are rebooked on a flight on the next day then you will get an overstay and lose your VWP rights for life and will need to ...


1

It seems pretty clear that going to Germany for any length of time ends your stay in the US; your subsequent entry in the US would be a separate visit. from the ESTA site (https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1126/kw/esta/session/L3RpbWUvMTQxMDg1MTk3MS9zaWQvUENOeEJ3Mm0%3D): Your ESTA authorization is generally valid for multiple trips over a ...


1

Generally speaking if you are a citizen of both countries you don't have to receive visa as an Israeli citizen you can receive it as a German citizen for the purpose of visiting Startup Acceleration program. Secondly even with a B1/B2 visa in your passport your "default stay" doesn't have to granted for 6 months. 6 months is the maximum that it can be ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible