Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

7

What kind of passport do I need? See the passport requirements for travel under the Visa Waiver Program. (The VWP applies to German citizens among others.) It says this about biometric passports: October 26, 2006 – Each Visa Waiver Program passport issued on or after this date must be an electronic passport with a digital chip containing biometric ...


6

First of all, Norwegian passports are relatively cheap. If you are older than 16, the passport fee is NOK 450 (appr 54€) and if you are younger, the fee is NOK 270 (appr 32€). The passport is valid for 10 years if you are older than 16, otherwise it is only issued for 5 years. According to the Chinese Embassy in Oslo, you must provide your original passport ...


6

Since the 72 hour visa is only available to the EU countries, UK, Switzerland, and Japan. Which means that the rest of the people will have to enter under the regular tourist visa. There is also agreements being put in place regarding multiple-entry visa, so I would just apply for that and use it to enter both Kaliningrad and St. Petersburg. Or you could ...


6

Based on the discussions on similar forums the burden of proof of onward travel is on you and whether or not to accept something as proof of onward travel would be entirely in the discretion of the Immigration officer when you arrive. Now if you are concerned about whether or not your ticket from Santiago to Auckland is sufficient proof of onward travel you ...


4

As usual, the answer is 'it depends'. I traveled in and out of Singapore several times and I always got a new 15 days (you only get 30 or even 90 days if you fly in). But if you go over to Johore Bahru on the other side of the bridge in Malaysia for the morning or the night and then come back, you wont get a fresh 15 days, because that would be considered a ...


3

I did a trip last summer during which I entered and left Singapore twice during a trip and when I came back the second time I got a new 90 days stay. The same thing happened to me during another trip. So you should get 30 days (or 90 days) for every visit. You can find more information on the website of the immigration agency.


2

I don't know about the Chinese consulates in Norway, but for the Chinese consulates in the U.S., you need to either use a U.S. passport, or show them evidence of lawful presence in the U.S. If you are a national of Norway applying in Norway, then they want you to use your Norwegian passport, because the rates for different countries' nationals may be ...


2

Istanbul airport provides free tours for those with 6-24 hour layovers, which appears to include you. The info page for the tour points to a Turkish government page which says that Germans do not need a visa for stays of up to 90 days. I had two 4-hour layovers in that airport and while the lounge was nice, I kind of had my nose pressed up against the glass ...


1

You will not need a visa to visit Brazil for up to 90 days (see Brazil visa requirements for German citizens). However, some countries will not issued a visa unless a return ticket is also purchased. If I were you I would check with you closest Brazil Embassy list of addresses here just to make sure and explain you situation.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible