Hot answers tagged

16

When we got the passport for our daughter (also German, then also <1 year old) we were told that we can have the photo in the existing passport updated for less than the price of a new passport. Children's passports can also be extended (being valid for another 6 years) and apparently this can be combined with the photo update, costing you 6 Euro and a ...


16

You indicated in a comment that your wife has German citizenship, and that she will be traveling with your daughter (and with you, though that's not relevant for our purposes). Because of those facts, your daughter can benefit from freedom of movement as laid out in directive 2004/38/EC, as the family member of an EU citizen. It's therefore not necessary for ...


10

German embassies abroad can provide a "Reiseausweis als Passersatz" for Germans who have lost their papers. This is supposed to be used to get back to Germany, but according to German websites this is accepted by other EU countries as well.


9

Yes, you have to change the passport. This tells * : Was viele nicht wissen – wenn Ihr Baby, Kleinkind oder Kind zum Zeitpunkt Ihrer Reise keine Ähnlichkeit mehr hat mit dem Lichtbild im Pass, dann kann es sein, dass der Pass nicht mehr akzeptiert und für ungültig erklärt wird. or, in English, What many do not know - if your baby, toddler, or ...


8

Your boyfriend will have to apply for a new passport at his local German mission in Mexico. The reason being that he is not looking to go back to Germany, and thus does not need a one-off document to get home. Indeed he wants to continue travelling and thus will need a brand new German passport. Once he obtains a new passport he will have to apply for a ...


8

I'd try to replace the German passport as quickly as possible. It seems that as a Brazilian citizen, you can enter the UK without visa for six months. But you need a visa to join your family or partner in the UK for a long stay. Assuming that your daughter would want to stay with you long term in the UK, she'd need a visa. Now since she is a German ...


7

I can't speak for Germany specifically, as each country sets its own guidelines for this, but there is a general obligation to get a new passport if your appearance changes drastically. However, this is usually intended at adults only, and the US even exempts children officially as long as the change is due to the "normal aging process": You may have to ...


7

I am not a lawyer or otherwise expert of US immigration law but it is my understanding that the ESTA and the Visa Waiver Program are two distinct things. The language on the US State Department's VWP website seems quite clear: Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to ...


6

I was in the Ukraine in May traveling on a Western European passport. Upon entry, not a single question was asked. Not even purpose of visit or which regions I would visit. I simply got stamped in and that was that. Based on this experience, I assume that it is not generally enforced and rarely checked. Probably they start asking this kind of things only ...


6

First of all, Norwegian passports are relatively cheap. If you are older than 16, the passport fee is NOK 450 (appr 54€) and if you are younger, the fee is NOK 270 (appr 32€). The passport is valid for 10 years if you are older than 16, otherwise it is only issued for 5 years. According to the Chinese Embassy in Oslo, you must provide your original passport ...


6

What kind of passport do I need? See the passport requirements for travel under the Visa Waiver Program. (The VWP applies to German citizens among others.) It says this about biometric passports: October 26, 2006 – Each Visa Waiver Program passport issued on or after this date must be an electronic passport with a digital chip containing biometric ...


6

Based on the discussions on similar forums the burden of proof of onward travel is on you and whether or not to accept something as proof of onward travel would be entirely in the discretion of the Immigration officer when you arrive. Now if you are concerned about whether or not your ticket from Santiago to Auckland is sufficient proof of onward travel you ...


6

Since the 72 hour visa is only available to the EU countries, UK, Switzerland, and Japan. Which means that the rest of the people will have to enter under the regular tourist visa. There is also agreements being put in place regarding multiple-entry visa, so I would just apply for that and use it to enter both Kaliningrad and St. Petersburg. Or you could ...


6

Only certain countries require a visa to enter Singapore and Germany isn't one of those countries. Here's a list of those countries: http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_overview.aspx?pageid=252 If all goes well, you should be granted a 30 days social visit pass. The immigration office has the power to give you anything less then 30 days or even reject ...


6

I wanted to add my own experience to the answers here. Israel no longer issues stamps I found this to be true at the main international airports. At land crossings they will still issue you a stamp unless you explicitly tell them not to (and also depends on their mood). However if you are entering via a land crossing, such as Jordan, you will get an exit ...


5

As usual, the answer is 'it depends'. I traveled in and out of Singapore several times and I always got a new 15 days (you only get 30 or even 90 days if you fly in). But if you go over to Johore Bahru on the other side of the bridge in Malaysia for the morning or the night and then come back, you wont get a fresh 15 days, because that would be considered a ...


5

I did a trip last summer during which I entered and left Singapore twice during a trip and when I came back the second time I got a new 90 days stay. The same thing happened to me during another trip. So you should get 30 days (or 90 days) for every visit. The number of days that you actually get will be stamped into your passport. (It's quite small in the ...


4

Update: The official website has now been updated and reads: Important Notice: The Department of Homeland Security has begun the process of implementing changes to the traveler eligibility requirements of the Visa Waiver Program mandated by the Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act of 2015, as enacted on December 18, 2015. ...


4

You have a UK residence permit. I assume that it is valid. With a valid residence pemit, you do not need a visa to enter the UK. Among other visa exemptions from TIMATIC, you will find this: Visa required, except for Passengers with an EEA Family Residence Card issued by the United Kingdom. One source for TIMATIC data is https://www.klm.com/travel/...


3

You have a problem. According to the page on the Russian Embassy in Ulaanbaatar in order for you to obtain a Russian visa there: To apply for any category of visas except transit, one must have a long-term registration in Mongolia (“Alien registration card” valid for 1 year). There are exceptions in the following 2 paragraphs for various countries ...


3

Yes, it is very common to use two passports too. What you will do for immigration officials is: Depart South Korea using the same passport you entered. This is the passport containing your student visa (but you didn't say which). Transit the US on your German passport. Arrive on your Dominican passport. But note that the airline needs to see both ...


3

Single entry visa will be fine if you will take a direct flight. Airflot and Russia Airlines offer 6 direct flights per day.


3

We just had a problem leaving London Heathrow. The AlItalia check-in would not allow us to leave without a ticket which showed we were leaving Brazil, even though we had a flight booked out of Peru within the three month period. It meant we had to buy a plane ticket out of Brazil before we checked in.


3

You will not need a visa to visit Brazil for up to 90 days (see Brazil visa requirements for German citizens). However, some countries will not issued a visa unless a return ticket is also purchased. If I were you I would check with you closest Brazil Embassy list of addresses here just to make sure and explain you situation.


3

Since you are qualified for the Visa Waiver Program, so you don't need any Visa (Transit Visa) for this layover, but you will definitely need an ESTA for your layover and taking connecting flight from US. ESTA is mandatory even for people from countries participating is visa waiver program. Refer this question from Yahoo answer for clarification: Do i need ...


3

According to the Australian authority on the matter: You should apply for your BVB no more than three months, and not less than two weeks, before the date on which you want to travel. So the answer seems to be, two weeks to three months, which is rather vague so give yourself at least a month to be safe. Also note that generally these guidelines assume ...


2

Istanbul airport provides free tours for those with 6-24 hour layovers, which appears to include you. The info page for the tour points to a Turkish government page which says that Germans do not need a visa for stays of up to 90 days. I had two 4-hour layovers in that airport and while the lounge was nice, I kind of had my nose pressed up against the glass ...


2

Of course they can. And they have the right to do it. Will they likely do it? That's is another question.


2

I don't know about the Chinese consulates in Norway, but for the Chinese consulates in the U.S., you need to either use a U.S. passport, or show them evidence of lawful presence in the U.S. If you are a national of Norway applying in Norway, then they want you to use your Norwegian passport, because the rates for different countries' nationals may be ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible