Hot answers tagged

23

Don't worry! Full middle names are never required on flight tickets, and even the initials are usually not needed. As long as the rest of the name and the initials match the passport, she will be fine.


17

According to this site and other similar ones, you're facing a 10 year ban unless you have special circumstances such as being married to a US citizen. For further information, I suggest you contact a competent immigration lawyer. There are many you can find with a simple online search who may be able to assess your specific situation further for free or a ...


16

Worth noting that as far as I know paying taxes in the US is independent of your legal status and you should have paid them. In fact you are very likely in more trouble for not paying your taxes than for overstaying. You should get your tax issue sorted (with a competent lawyer) before setting foot in the US ever again as this could get you in jail while ...


11

Yes, you do need two visas, since the UK and Schengen have separate immigration arrangements.


8

If your transit time is less than 24 hours and you are from the Philipines, you will not need a transit visa as long as you will stay in the arrival/departure lounge. This is called airside transit. If you need to go out from this lounge or need to stay more than 24 hours then you will need a visa. In your case (from the Philippine, 2 hours connection ...


7

You can transit without visa (TWOV) landside (i.e., you are allowed to leave the airport). Citizens of Philippines can TWOV. A visa national who is going to the UK simply to travel on to another country may enter without a visa if these conditions are met: They arrive and depart by air Their onward flight is confirmed and departs within 24 ...


7

I think I can comment on the weather in Berlin. I am not sure about the other place but I assume it won't be that different. In Berlin, it is hard to say what weather it will be ahead of time. June is usually a pleasant month (at least for me, used to this climate), with temperatures between 15 and 25 degrees Celsius. The lower end usually requires jackets ...


6

Since your wife has a partner - you - from an EU/EEA/EFTA country (basically, any country that uses the Euro currency) she may be visa exempt under the following rule (data from CIBT): Applicants who hold a British blue coloured residency document "Residence Card of a family member of an EEA national" or a "Permanent Residence Card" with a validity of ...


6

According to the visa rules for Mexico that I got off IATA, the rules say (for Philippines passport holders): Visa required, except for a stay of max. 180 days: for alien residents of United Kingdom holding a permanent residence permit. for holders of a valid visa for the USA. CIBT elaborates that no visa is required for people who: ...


6

UK is not part ot the Schengen area so the UK visa doesn't allow you to visit Spain. You will need a Schengen visa.


6

It doesn't matter if you have a green card or not, what matters is your nationality. This list says Philippine nationals need a visa. You can use the green card to prove ties to your home country though! A USA residence permit (green card) can only exempt you from having to get a transit visa. This won't matter for you as you are visiting and not ...


5

Chinese tourist visas are fairly easy to obtain, although the Chinese visa agency in Singapore does state that reservations for flights and hotels are required for L visas. So I would suggest booking refundable flights and a hotel, then applying. Also, don't apply too early, because the validity of Chinese visas starts the moment they are issued, not on ...


5

Your question cannot be answered with one single strategy, since it comes down to a negotiation with the consul and their estimate of the situation. From the description you gave in the comments, here some thoughts: They tell you that you should have a "work visa" and at the same time, they tell you that your return to your home country is not guaranteed. ...


5

You need a Canadian visa (unless you have a US visa and you travel to/from the USA). I assume you are a resident of Philippines. Here are relevant references: From Timatic: National Philippines (PH) /Transit Canada (CA) Destination St. Vincent and the Grenadines (VC) ALSO CHECK DESTINATION INFORMATION BELOW Canada (CA) TWOV (Transit ...


5

From the further information you provided in the comments, all of your questions are given in the rules... You have a multiple entry clearance and you have NOT yet married (and presumably you have a good reason for not marrying during your last visit). So yes, it's ok to enter again. This is stated in Paragraph 20A of the rules. Had you been married, ...


4

As @Vence commented, a letter from your employer will be more than enough for the embassy/consulate. If that money will be cashed to you enough time before your flight then you can deposit it in your bank account and attach the bank statement to your visa request. Both of these scenarios will grant you the visa.


4

You will need a valid resident/work visa in the host country in order to apply for a Schengen Visa (in a foreign country). I could not find a specific page for your case (Greek Embassy in Israel) but going quickly through few other Greek Embassies in other countries (for example, the Greek embassy in the U.S website) shows that a Valid resident visa is ...


4

The main concern of the UK Border Agency seems to be to ensure that your visa is only used for visiting, but not for taking up de facto residence in the country. Unless there is a note on the visa that says something along the lines of "may only be used to renew passport", or otherwise restricts your entry to a specific purpose (see #6), you can enter the ...


4

While the United Kingdom is a member of the European Union, it is not a member of the Schengen area, nor is it subject to the Schengen Visa policy. The UK is part of the Common Travel Area with the Republic of Ireland, however travellers should be aware that while immigration controls are not ususally in place between RoI and the UK, holding a visa for one ...


4

Yes, you will need a visa. Only Japanese passport holders (and holders of passports from other visa-waiver countries) can take advantage of a waived visa, not people who work in Japan under a foreign passport.


4

According the website, if you want to benefit from the Transit without visa program (assuming it's possible for your flight), you should, among other things proceed to the CBSA area for clearance or remain in an isolated transit area while waiting for a connecting flight (passengers that leave the isolated transit area must go to the CBSA area for ...


4

Vancouver-Montreal is a domestic flight. Thus, you will pass immigration as you arrive in Vancouver, after which you are inside Canada. You can then move within Canada however you want, you can even ditch your plane ticket and decide to walk to Montreal (not recommended). As you don't want to live in fear of missing the connection, I suggest you meet your ...


4

Paragraph 12 of the Immigration Rules says... A person claiming to be a British citizen must prove that he has the right of abode in the United Kingdom by producing either: (i) a United Kingdom passport describing him as a British citizen or as a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies having the right of abode in the United Kingdom; or (ii) a ...


4

Residency status is not a qualification for the Visa Waiver program. The Visa Waiver program only applies to passport holders from the countries in the program, not residents. Her approval for entry into the USA is based solely on her nationality as shown in her passport. But the fact that she has German residency status, plus two dependent children ...


4

Yes, you will need a visa if you get off the boat. There are different cases though, and the UK government offers some questionnaire to help you. You do not get off the boat If you do not get off the boat, or to be precise if you do not cross the UK border control, then you do not need a visa, according to the UK government website. You get off the boat, ...


4

Visa is NOT required to transit through Incheon Airport (Seoul) for Nationals of the Philippines, under the following conditions: Participate in the Transit Tourism Program (Advertised as free, but you have to pay 10 US dollars as an entry-procedure fee). You will have to make a reservation in advance. Hold an airline ticket for transit within 72 hours. ...


4

It doesn't matter where you're from. If you've a 10 year tourist/visit visa for US, its probably multiple entry visa & you can visit US anytime you want.


4

Citizens of Philippines don't need a transit visa if the following criteria are met: enter Australia by aircraft hold a confirmed onward booking to leave Australia to travel to a third country on the same or another aircraft within 8 hours of arrival in Australia hold documentation necessary to enter the country of destination and not need to leave the ...


3

According to the visa policy of South Korea and taking into note that you are a Filipino Citizen you will require a visa to enter South Korea. The fact that you are a permanent resident of the United States will not change this fact.


3

You have a Philippine passport, that means Philippine immigration will let you in. They're not really going to care how you got there and they'll not look at the tickets. Philippines customs might care where you came from but they're unlikely to look at the tickets either. The problem is persuading the airline to let you on the flight. They get charged if ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible