Hot answers tagged

4

It seems best to go to the official Australia Department of Immigration and Border Protection Electronic Travel Authority web site to check your ETA. It appears to be legitimate for third party web sites to accept applications for an ETA. It is noted by an official web site that: "Your travel agent or airline can also book your ETA."


3

Your airline will check your visa before you fly out, and they can actually help you resolve it on the spot, if it's going to be an issue. I flew to Australia last November with a visa tied to an expired passport, and the United Airlines Gate Agent at LAX was able to call someone in Australia and get my visa updated to my new current passport. Hopefully if ...


3

This CIC webpage clearly indicates the conditions of re-entry in Canada for international students If you leave Canada and want to return, you must have: a valid passport or travel document; a valid study permit if you are returning to study in Canada; a valid visitor visa, if you are a citizen of a visa-required country. You must - re-apply ...


3

I'm not an expert on Canadian law, but legally speaking the answer seems to be yes. 1) The Government of Canada Help Center specifies that: Please Note: Canadian citizens (including dual citizens) cannot apply for an eTA. 2) The Canadian eTA application website asks you the following question: Indicate if you are a citizen of a country/territory ...


3

Not illegal, but maybe practically impossible, at least by air. This FAQ question directly address your question: I am a Canadian citizen and a citizen of a visa-exempt country. Can I still fly to Canada with my foreign passport? It confirms that currently (I guess before eTA is required), you can enter Canada using a foreign passport. But it says that ...


1

As CMaster indicated, an eTA is not like a visa in that you're guaranteed a certain validity before you arrive, it's merely an authorization to travel and the border officer decides how long you can stay. In theory however, you can stay up to 6 months. This page has it quite clearly: Your eTA authorizes you to visit Canada for up to six months or until ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible