Hot answers tagged

10

You're not required to pass Canadian customs, so no need to pick up and recheck your bag, they'll be checked through to New York. However you do need to pass the immigration requirements to transit through Canada. Assuming you have a Dutch passport, you need to get an ETA. After that, you have to pass American immigration officials (because of pre-...


9

Yes your ETA was approved. You received an email stating the expiry date of the ETA, the maximum duration of your stay, the number of entries and the conditions attached to the visa. According to the website of the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection, these are the details you'll find in a visa approval email: How will I know if my ...


7

The official help for this question indicates that it is asking if you have ever applied for a visa to Canada. Select yes if, in the past, you submitted an application to come to Canada, such as a study permit, work permit or visitor visa. If you answer Yes to this question, you'll be asked for your Unique Client Identifier, visa or permit number. ...


5

According to the Government of Canada website: I will transit by air through Canada. Do I need an eTA? Passengers transiting Canada will need an eTA or a visa, regardless of the length of time in Canada. Travellers whose planes refuel in Canada going to and from the United States, as well as participants in the China Transit Program and Transit ...


5

I applied for an ETA a couple of weeks ago, and had been twice under the VWP before. I put "Yes" and left the UCI/Visa/Permit number blank. Didn't seem to matter, got an approval almost instantly.


4

The previous ban would have flagged your application up for human review, which obviously isn't going to be instant and depending on the current amount of applications, could take quite a while. Other reasons could include Technical Problems or another Technical Reason.


4

This CIC webpage clearly indicates the conditions of re-entry in Canada for international students If you leave Canada and want to return, you must have: a valid passport or travel document; a valid study permit if you are returning to study in Canada; a valid visitor visa, if you are a citizen of a visa-required country. You must - re-apply ...


3

I'm not an expert on Canadian law, but legally speaking the answer seems to be yes. 1) The Government of Canada Help Center specifies that: Please Note: Canadian citizens (including dual citizens) cannot apply for an eTA. 2) The Canadian eTA application website asks you the following question: Indicate if you are a citizen of a country/territory ...


3

Not illegal, but maybe practically impossible, at least by air. This FAQ question directly address your question: I am a Canadian citizen and a citizen of a visa-exempt country. Can I still fly to Canada with my foreign passport? It confirms that currently (I guess before eTA is required), you can enter Canada using a foreign passport. But it says that ...


3

Yes, you need an eTA, the rules are pretty clear on the CIC (emphasis mine). So you shouldn't have a problem flying in without one in June, provided everything else is ok However, from March 15, 2016 until fall 2016, travellers who do not have an eTA can board their flight, as long as they have appropriate travel documents, such as a valid passport. ...


2

It's hard to see that screenshot because it is rather small, but clearly your visa was approved. You can tell this because it says "ETA APPROVAL" at the top, "ETA APPROVED" at the bottom, and it lists a validity date, the period you're authorized to stay, and other conditions. It would not say any of these things if it was not approved.


1

As CMaster indicated, an eTA is not like a visa in that you're guaranteed a certain validity before you arrive, it's merely an authorization to travel and the border officer decides how long you can stay. In theory however, you can stay up to 6 months. This page has it quite clearly: Your eTA authorizes you to visit Canada for up to six months or until ...


1

Since ETA is no longer an option, the fastest option is to apply for a Subclass 600 Australian visa, also known as a Visitor visa. The official processing time at the Australian consulate in Canada is 4 weeks, with no expedited option available. Unless you are in a true emergency (such a death of a relative), you will have to postpone your trip.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible