New answers tagged

1

You can edit your approved ESTA application online for free at the official DHS website. If you are issued an ESTA, whether you wish to use it for transit or staying does not appear to be relevant. I don't think it will be a big deal for anyone.


1

I don't think there is the slightest need of travelling together, so you should be good. The 'dependency' of the L2 means that if your spouse loses the L1, you lose the L2 automatically too, but it doesn't mean you need to stay with each other when travelling. My spouse often traveled alone on an L2, and they never asked where I am with the L1.


4

Based on my experience, you don't need to get a Visa. I moved to the US in 2003 with a O-1 visa with my wife and my daughter. In 2006 my immigration lawyer forgot to add my wife and daughter on my visa renewal application. We voluntarily left in 2011 when my daughter was 11, so she overstayed almost 4 years. My daughter went to the US three times on vacation ...


4

First, check if there really is a typo. As pointed out by @J.Constantine in comments, many countries do not put O's (the letter) on passport numbers for exactly this reason. Germany would be an example. As pointed out by @phoog again in comments above, you should be able to tell O from 0 in the machine-readable zone. The letter is oval, and the digit is like ...


1

Clearly, answer that with yes, and in the data fields write 'unknown' or leave them blank. It should work without problems; I personally know people in that situation that do so, and never have any issues.


4

I know at least one country where you have to hand in your old passport every time you want new one and don't get to keep it unless you explicitly request it and have a good reason for that (like a valid visa). This makes all immigration/visa forms asking for past passport numbers much more difficult to fill in... but it does not change the answer to the ...


4

It is vital that you tell the truth when applying for visas or other means of entering countries, such as ESTA. Being found to be lying on your application is the sort of thing that gets you banned from entering the country for a long time. The question asks, in a very clear way, if you ever had a passport from a different country than your current ...


5

Just wanted to update this since I hate it when I find a closed thread with no answer. I ended up going to the US without a visa and was allowed through with no problems. Didn'He didn't ask any questions about my nationality. An uncle I was traveling with, who is a British citizen but was born in Iran, got a visa and when he was going through customs and ...


2

There is no rule that having had a K-1 visa will preventing you from visiting on the Visa Waiver Program or using an existing ESTA if you have one (I don't believe your answers to any of the questions on the ESTA would have changed by your having being petitioned as a fiancée and having gotten a K-1 visa). However, having a US-citizen fiancé raises ...


3

I have done exactly this two years ago and had no problems whatsoever about it. This does not mean you won't have problems but I highly doubt it would be an issue. That is confirming what your airline says. I.e. I have two first names but routinely only use the first of those. My ESTA only has the first first name while the flight ticket was issued with my ...



Top 50 recent answers are included