Tag Info

New answers tagged

17

In general it is allowed to volunteer in the US when you are there on a B1 or B2 visa, or on visa waiver program, and for most other visas that do not permit paid employment. However there are some significant restrictions, and it is best to check them out. The most significant restriction is that you can only volunteer to do things that are normally done ...


3

Canadian citizens do not need a visa to enter the US (with some exceptions). They do not need a visa waiver, and so do not need an ESTA. Residency is not an issue. You will of course need a Canadian passport to take advantage of this.


4

The ESTA is only relevant for citizens of Visa Waiver Program countries, which you are not. Like many other such rules, what matters is your citizenship, not where you currently reside or travel from. I am not sure of the exact rules for Canadian citizens but I think you don't need any visa or prior formalities for a short visit to the US. The Timatic ...


7

I had the same situation and contacted the authorities and they replied by saying the ESTA is valid until the end of the day of the expiration date. So you can travel on the day of your ESTA expiry: "Yes, the ESTA would be valid through 11:59 PM on its expiration date. You can use the ESTA if it will be valid for your date of travel and date of arrival. ...


3

OP writes: Response from US Customs via email (CBP Officer) If she had an approved ESTA, she would be able to travel to the US. Please contact the airlines Austrian Airlines accepted their fault and admitted that she should have been allowed on the flight They wrote: We were very sorry to hear about your regrettable experience in Vienna. ...


4

Unless you have a stamp like this (provided by Photographers Direct): Which has a date by which you have to leave the country and it's within 1 week of the date of your entry, you are allowed to remain in the country for the full 90 days that are permitted for you by the US Visa Waiver Program. So if you're planning to leave within 90 days it should not ...


7

The answer is yes, there is a chance that you could be denied entry, and there is a chance that the denial could be based in part on your recent denied visa application. There is always a chance that you can be denied entry; the goal is to minimize the probability. Based on the information in Relaxed's answer, and in Tor-Einar Jarnbjo's comment on that ...


8

From the State's Department Visa Waiver Program webpage: The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries* to travel to the United States without a visa for stays of 90 days or less, when they meet all requirements explained below. Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel ...


4

Since you're all on one ticket, you don't need to worry. I wouldn't plan anything right after your scheduled San Diego arrival, but I wouldn't worry too much Finnair use the American Airlines terminal in JFK, terminal 8, which should help a little bit. When you get off the plain, look for a member of AA staff (may also be dressed as OneWorld), who'll ...



Top 50 recent answers are included