Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

I now have an update and revised question. To remind from the above, I've spent 3 trips of 79-85 days each from Sept. 2012 until August 2013 using 2 ESTAs each time. I have now spent the TSA staffs said 6 months and 1 year outside of the USA. Earlier this month, I went to the USA embassy in London to apply for a visitors visa for the first time. I ...


-1

I come to this site with a revised question, but have not seen the last reply until now. I have not had a visa before for USA, so one hasn't existed to cancel. TSA staff have saw fit enough, as theyre right to do so, when they have dine. I have never had, or held any job, in USA, and nor have I attempted to do so. If you looked in to that, you would find ...


3

I am not a lawyer or otherwise expert of US immigration law but it is my understanding that the ESTA and the Visa Waiver Program are two distinct things. The language on the US State Department's VWP website seems quite clear: Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to ...


2

The short answer to your question is “No, there is no time limit to staying in the US in any one year when entering with an ESTA” but there are a few caveats. Formally, he would not be staying on the ESTA but under the visa waiver program (VWP). You can therefore find more info about the rules on the official VWP website. In any case, it's not possible to ...


3

According to the US Department of State, Bureau of Counsular Affairs, Trips to Canada, Mexico, or nearby Islands If you are admitted to the United States under the VWP, you may take a short trip to Canada, Mexico, or a nearby island and generally be readmitted to the United States under the VWP for the remainder of the original 90 days granted upon ...


1

I'm a British Citizen who have travelled between Canada and USA. The ETSA is only for flights as you rightly said. If I drive through the border, then I must stop at USA Immigrations and pay $6, fill in quick form, and have my fingerprints taken. I have not done this via the train so I don't know how that part works. As for entering Canada, shouldn't be ...


8

No. Firstly, note that you'll likely be required to get a visa at the border with the US, even though you're in the visa-waiver countries for ESTA - it apparently only counts for flights, or within 90 days of a flight into the US if arriving by land(!) as I found out, twice. However, leaving the country there's not even a passport check - you simply need ...


2

I would suggest that you contact the US embassy or consulate closest to you because the nuance of the reason to travel might make you require a Foreign Press credentials. If you look at the State Department's Visa Waiver Page it states: Travel Purposes Not Permitted on Visa Waiver Program – Examples: These are some examples of activities not ...



Top 50 recent answers are included