Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

TL;DR: You're fine. Long version: You appear to be confusing ESTA with the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), which is common, because this is confusing. ESTA is a pre-authorization that lets you board flights to the US, nothing more. One ESTA is valid for two years and permits unlimited flights to the US. The VWP is a program that lets citizens of certain ...


1

Strictly you are not on an ESTA visa. ESTA gives you permission to get on a plane. It's a Visa Waiver that lets you into the country. I assume you are a Slovakian citizen, since they qualify for Visa Waiver. Yes, you can exit the USA and go to Mexico and re-enter from Mexico (assuming you are allowed to enter Mexico - I know nothing about that). Be aware ...


2

This is important. Getting married does not give you any right to stay in the US, irrespective of whether your spouse is a legal immigrant, permanent resident or citizen of the US Getting married does not allow you to break visa rules. If your visa waiver only allows you to stay in the US for ninety days, you must leave after ninety days, even if you get ...


1

You are staying on a VISA waiver, not ESTA. ESTA renewal only means updating your record in a database of people pre-checked for a simpler temporary entrance process. It's the person at the immigration counter who permitted you into the country, for 90(?) days, using data they gathered on you after ESTA registration. Remember that ESTA registration is ...


1

From the Visa Waiver Program page in the section on whether you should apply for a visa instead of an ESTA: Also, if you intend to extend your stay beyond 90 days or change your status once in the United States (for example, you intend to request change of status to student or temporary worker, etc.), then you need to apply for a visa.


0

Not sure exactly what you mean by activation. Assuming you have already received the visa, you simply need to leave the United States for at least 24 hours. Then you can come back in under the new visa. Also, depending on your nationality, you may qualify for a transit visa waiver. See http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/other/transit.html for ...



Top 50 recent answers are included