Tag Info

New answers tagged

3

OP writes: Response from US Customs via email (CBP Officer) If she had an approved ESTA, she would be able to travel to the US. Please contact the airlines Austrian Airlines accepted their fault and admitted that she should have been allowed on the flight They wrote: We were very sorry to hear about your regrettable experience in Vienna. ...


4

Unless you have a stamp like this (provided by Photographers Direct): Which has a date by which you have to leave the country and it's within 1 week of the date of your entry, you are allowed to remain in the country for the full 90 days that are permitted for you by the US Visa Waiver Program. So if you're planning to leave within 90 days it should not ...


7

The answer is yes, there is a chance that you could be denied entry, and there is a chance that the denial could be based in part on your recent denied visa application. There is always a chance that you can be denied entry; the goal is to minimize the probability. Based on the information in Relaxed's answer, and in Tor-Einar Jarnbjo's comment on that ...


8

From the State's Department Visa Waiver Program webpage: The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries* to travel to the United States without a visa for stays of 90 days or less, when they meet all requirements explained below. Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel ...


4

Since you're all on one ticket, you don't need to worry. I wouldn't plan anything right after your scheduled San Diego arrival, but I wouldn't worry too much Finnair use the American Airlines terminal in JFK, terminal 8, which should help a little bit. When you get off the plain, look for a member of AA staff (may also be dressed as OneWorld), who'll ...


2

I have managed to do it in less then 30 minutes, that is getting out and boarding the connecting flight. Given I only had hand luggage. Whether you'll manage is hard to say though. If you are entering on an ESTA which has been used before, you are actually allowed to go to the same line as US citizens and residents. Which might speed up things. If it is ...


2

The trip is now (successfully) over, here is the summary. Crossing the border via bus (Greyhound) is not a problem, since everybody has to go through customs (including the driver). I had an ESTA form, but it wasn't really necessary since there were only ~10 people on the bus and it was early in the morning. We were the only ones at the border and the whole ...


3

No. The 90 days do not pause in Canada, Mexico, or nearby islands. Source (Ctrl+F, "Trips to Canada, Mexico, or nearby Islands." When you come back to the US, your leave-by date is the same actual date as it was when you first entered the US; your whole trip, from when you first enter the US until you last leave the US, must be at most 90 days unless you ...


3

Most countries can hold the airlines responsible to carry passengers back if they carry a passenger without a valid documentation. That's why airlines checks for travel documents and may refuse you from boarding if they have a good reason to believe that you will be refused entry or have other problems. Whether the airline staffs' assessment of your ...


6

I am not a lawyer or an immigration expert, but if your mother was, in essence, visiting the US once on the way out and then not visiting it on the way back, it is irrelevant whether her Visa Waiver would have expired (ESTA is not a visa - it is merely a certification that allows her to board a plane - the Visa Waiver is what permits her to enter the US, and ...


2

This question has two parts: the ESTA itself requires no proof of funds. It'd be hard for it to require one since it's valid for two years for multiple entry. At the border you might be required to provide a proof of funds but I've been crossing the border for eight years now, in total close to a hundred times now and this never happened. This is very ...


3

While you do not need an ESTA, you can get one. Last time I crossed a Canada/US border, by car (no need of ESTA either), the border agent asked me if I had an ESTA. When I said I thought I did not need one, he told me the process would be faster. But most importantly, there is a priori no reason you will take much more time than most other travellers. As ...


11

No, you don't have to do so. The official line, from the CBP FAQ page on the VWP and ESTA: Q: Can prospective travelers apply for an ESTA without specific travel plans if they want to be able to travel to the United States later on short notice? A: Yes. VWP travelers are not required to have specific plans to travel to the United States ...


6

In my personal experience no. I've been to the US three times staying in different locations without altering the address. Although full disclosure, I'm not sure if that's ok, it is my personal experience.


2

The US does not use the 90-in-180 day rule that is used in the Schengen area and by many other countries. Instead, once you have left North America (to include Canada, Mexico and various Caribbean islands) and/or returned to your home country, when you return to the US -- even if it is the next day! -- you can be admitted for another 90-day stay. The catch ...


1

No, you can not extend your stay, unless it is some sort of emergency like hospitalization, canceled or delayed flight for more than 24 hours, etc help.cbp.gov ESTA is usually granted for 2 years or until your passport expires (whichever comes earlier), so depending on when yours started it is possible, that you may not have to apply again help.cbp.gov ...


3

While the phrase "transit" is not clarified in the ESTA Online help it is amply clarified on the transit visa page: A passenger embarking from a foreign port on a cruise ship or other vessel which is proceeding to another country, other than the United States, but during the course of the journey, the vessel makes port in the United States with no ...



Top 50 recent answers are included