Hot answers tagged

44

The US CBP (Customs and Border Protection) is uninterested in how you purchase your flights from the airline. Their only concern is that you leave the US on or before the date your stay expires. There should be absolutely no problem with your plan. The only problem that could arise is if your approval to stay is for some reason much shorter than the normal ...


30

I actually did exactly what you described twice (didn't return on my original ticket) and have entered and left the US without any issue subsequently. No one questioned me about this when I left and it wasn't raised when I entered. The stamps said I had leave to remain for 90 days and on both occasions I left within this period. I only add this answer ...


23

ESTA stands for "Electronic System for Travel Authorization". The key word here is "Electronic". This refers not only to the fact that the ESTA is applied for online, but also to the fact that it is checked electronically. When you checked-in for your flight to the US, the airline would have electronically confirmed that you had an ESTA, and thus you were ...


23

The official US Government site recommends disputing the amount over $14: https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1164/kw/esta/p/0/c/0 I've been charged more than $14 for submitting my ESTA application, what should I do? There are a number of third parties that have established websites that charge a fee for submitting your application on ...


22

In general it is allowed to volunteer in the US when you are there on a B1 or B2 visa, or on visa waiver program, and for most other visas that do not permit paid employment. However there are some significant restrictions, and it is best to check them out. The most significant restriction is that you can only volunteer to do things that are normally done ...


21

There's an important distinction between leaving the US temporarily, and leaving permanently, which is as much as anything dictated by you returning to your place of residence. If you are in the US under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) and you leave the US for a few weeks to visit Canada (or Mexico) with an intent to return to the US then you are deemed to ...


19

Speaking from first-hand experience, I can say with certainty that YES, you CAN use the VWP in order to enter the US to attend a job interview, either for a job in the US or for a job outside of the US. A VWP is functionally equivalent to a B1/B2 visa (they often actually write B1 or B2 on the entry stamp to designate this!), and there are no other visas ...


18

You don't spend time in USA "under an ESTA" -- ESTA is an authorization to travel to the USA, and only for that. Once you've gotten there, you will be staying as a nonimmigrant alien admitted under the Visa Waiver Program. See this Question and Answer for more information. An ESTA is generally valid for 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever ...


17

No you don't need to apply for a new one if you change airlines or country of origin, the conditions that require you to reapply does not include change of airline or country of departure. You don't need to update your US address either. From the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website (conditions that require you to reapply for ESTA): You are ...


17

He'd like to dispute the credit card charge, get his money back and try again via the official site Card disputes are for unauthorized fraudulent charges not purchases. If your friend authorized the purchase and further received the goods I don't see any standing on which he could dispute the charge. Your friend's situation is the same as someone who ...


16

No, you don't have to do so. The official line, from the CBP FAQ page on the VWP and ESTA: Q: Can prospective travelers apply for an ESTA without specific travel plans if they want to be able to travel to the United States later on short notice? A: Yes. VWP travelers are not required to have specific plans to travel to the United States ...


16

I think ESTA counts as a permit. I doubt you will be able to establish otherwise with any degree of certainty. In that light, you should certainly disclose the denial. In other words, err on the side of caution. I suspect that Canada will not be terribly concerned about the reason for your denial, but if you answer "no" and they find out about your ...


15

What Is the US Visa Waiver Program? The US Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows travellers of certain nationalities to visit the US for tourism or business purposes without the need for a visa, for a maximum of 90 days. This is a bilateral agreement, meaning that all countries participating in the VWP must allow US citizens to visit for tourism or business ...


14

I've found the answer in the DHS ESTA FAQ. The bad news is that if you renew your passport, you have to re-apply (and pay again) for a new ESTA: What should I do if the information on my passport has changed? If you obtain a new passport or there is a change to your passport information, you must apply for a new travel authorization and pay the ...


14

The Visa-Waiver Program, or VWP (which is what the ESTA relates to) allows you to enter the US for the purposes of Tourism or Business, but not for 'work'. The distinction here is really down to where you are paid. Presuming you are already working for this company, and being paid in the UK, then your visit to their US offices is classified as a "business" ...


14

The ESTA is valid for two years. However, the visit duration is maxed at 90 days, and does not reset if you visit Canada or Mexico - you have to leave North America to reset it. The only problem with returning again 'soon' is that there may be additional questions to ensure you're not trying to re-enter to work or stay. But as long as you have the ...


14

If I understand the new rules correctly, the important thing is not whether you currently hold an Iranian passport or not, but whether you're a citizen of Iran. Did you successfully renounce your Iranian citizenship when you acquired Danish citizenship? If not, then you're hit by the new rules and need to get a visa for yourself for the trip. US authorities ...


14

On Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act Frequently Asked Questions, the U.S. authorities state: How is “dual citizen” or “dual national” defined? What if I was born in a country, but never lived there and do not consider myself a national or citizen? We will make nationality determinations in accordance with U.S. legal ...


14

According to the 9th question at https://www.cbp.gov/travel/trusted-traveler-programs/global-entry/frequently-asked-questions: As a Global Entry member, am I required to use the Global Entry kiosk when entering the United States? No. Global Entry members can choose not to use the kiosk and can be processed by CBP officers.


11

There's a convenient page on the ESTA program website: When my ESTA expires how do I renew my application? If your ESTA has expired, you must reapply for a brand new authorization by submitting a new application. Current authorizations can not be extended. Go to ESTA.cbp.gov, follow the instructions to answer all of the required questions and submit a new ...


11

Short answer: You're still OK, but you have to leave the US before January 8th. You can go anywhere you wish, but before you try to re-enter the US, you must enter a country other than Mexico, Canada or the Caribbean states. For example, it will be fine to travel to Mexico, then Costa Rica, and then return to the US. Longer answer: It's important to ...


11

Short Answer The short answer to your question is you should check the "staying" box since the purpose of your layover is to visit friends. The duration of this layover is not important according to US immigration laws. What matters is the purpose. See below for the explanation. Long Answer Defining Transit vs Stay I believe that the temporal ...


11

I searched for the screens showing wait times and found this article with the screens in at JFK T4. Also an image of the same corridor: Permanent resident, returning ESTA and B1/B2 holders can use the kiosks. All other visa holders and first time ESTA visitors cannot. I believe there might be separate APC queues for US/Canadian citizens and visitors. ...


10

There is no requirement for visa to be valid for travelling within the US as long as your identification is valid you will be allowed to board the flight. The problem will come if you decide after flying back to Australia to re-enter the US. More likely then not you will not be able to enter under a VWP, since you have overstayed your visa. Whether or not ...


10

Neither an ESTA or a Visa guarantees entry to a country. This is true for every country in the world - the final decision to allow you entry or not to the country is made by the immigration officials at the border at the time of entry. However, the odds of being turned away at the border are extremely small - unless you've specifically done something to ...


10

Firstly, it's a little tricky - the ESTA doesn't always mean you can arrive by land. Indeed, it usually only applies to land borders within 90 days of a flight into the US (go figure). However, I've done this and it's not a big deal. I've done both ways: Within 90 days of a flight, they looked at my ESTA stamp and once asked for my return ticket to ...


10

It's always the current name, since this is what she's legally known as. Any records - criminal, legal, etc that they might want to look up - or to check your back story, that's how they'd find her. If they want the maiden name, they'll specifically ask for that.


10

Assuming that the stamp you got when you entered allows you to stay until November 9 (which it ought to, barring special circumstances): When you board your one-way flight home, the airline will transmit your passport number to the US authorities, who will then know you have left the country. It doesn't matter to them that you had a ticket for a different ...


10

Nope. You use the one you intend to travel with/as. Eg, I have dual NZ and South African citizenship. The South African passport is awful to travel on, and I can get ESTA for the US. So I apply for the ESTA, and travel, using my NZ passport. I've done this regularly. From the US ESTA page: If you have dual citizenship and have registered with ESTA, ...


10

It's difficult to prove a negative but I haven't heard of any change to the visa regulations. In fact, the changes to the visa waiver program are explicitly intended to force people in your situation to apply for a visa, which you already did, so I would assume that yours is still valid. Per the official website: These individuals will still be able to ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible