Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

14

There's an important distinction between leaving the US temporarily, and leaving permanently, which is as much as anything dictated by you returning to your place of residence. If you are in the US under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) and you leave the US for a few weeks to visit Canada (or Mexico) with an intent to return to the US then you are deemed to ...


14

Speaking from first-hand experience, I can say with certainty that YES, you CAN use the VWP in order to enter the US to attend a job interview, either for a job in the US or for a job outside of the US. A VWP is functionally equivalent to a B1/B2 visa (they often actually write B1 or B2 on the entry stamp to designate this!), and there are no other visas ...


13

ESTA stands for "Electronic System for Travel Authorization". The key word here is "Electronic". This refers not only to the fact that the ESTA is applied for online, but also to the fact that it is checked electronically. When you checked-in for your flight to the US, the airline would have electronically confirmed that you had an ESTA, and thus you were ...


12

The Visa-Waiver Program, or VWP (which is what the ESTA relates to) allows you to enter the US for the purposes of Tourism or Business, but not for 'work'. The distinction here is really down to where you are paid. Presuming you are already working for this company, and being paid in the UK, then your visit to their US offices is classified as a "business" ...


11

I've found the answer in the DHS ESTA FAQ. The bad news is that if you renew your passport, you have to re-apply (and pay again) for a new ESTA: What should I do if the information on my passport has changed? If you obtain a new passport or there is a change to your passport information, you must apply for a new travel authorization and pay the ...


8

According to CBP you cannot extend your stay for more then 30 days and even then in the case of emergency. The good news is that noone yet canceled availability of B1/B2 visas for the citizens of VWP countries. So if you obtain a B2 visa, which you shouldn't have a problem doing you can enter the US for the period of 6 months and hike one of the trails ...


7

From a lawyer: Overstaying the Visa Waiver Program means that you will face more difficulty trying to return to the US. You will be ineligible for the Visa Waiver Program in the future, because you overstayed. You will have to apply for a B-2 visitor visa to visit the US. If you overstay the time that you were given on the visa waiver ...


7

There is no requirement for visa to be valid for travelling within the US as long as your identification is valid you will be allowed to board the flight. The problem will come if you decide after flying back to Australia to re-enter the US. More likely then not you will not be able to enter under a VWP, since you have overstayed your visa. Whether or not ...


7

Good news - as a Canadian citizen, you're a member of one of the few groups that don't need visas for the US. From the Canadian Embassy website: Note: ESTA is not required for citizens of Canada. On 12 January 2009, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) introduced ESTA, the Electronic System for Travel Authorization. This online system is part of the ...


6

Nope. I've changed my residency from UK, to NZ, to Canada in the last 1.5 years, and have used my ESTA as recently as last week, and it's fine. It's tied solely to your passport/citizenship. I was open about my changes at the border, my Canadian permit is even in my passport, and they were totally fine. Of course, once your ESTA is more than two years ...


6

To answer them in order: Yes it is OK, but why consider it? You don't know if ESTA will be approved so reserve: London->Toronto->London and then if you need to depending on the length of your visit you may be able to get a ticket in Toronto or reserve it separately later. If the question does come up see below. Well you know that you will be in Toronto ...


6

Short answer: You're still OK, but you have to leave the US before January 8th. You can go anywhere you wish, but before you try to re-enter the US, you must enter a country other than Mexico, Canada or the Caribbean states. For example, it will be fine to travel to Mexico, then Costa Rica, and then return to the US. Longer answer: It's important to ...


6

Yes, you can apply for a B1/B2 visa (or for that matter, any other visa) whilst you hold an ESTA. In general this would not be required as a ESTA/VWP gives you basically the same status as a B1/B2, however the reason you've stated is one of the few differences - VWP is only valid for 3 months, whilst a B1/B2 can allow you to stay longer (normally up to 6 ...


5

You can not apply for a US Visa from within the US - it needs to be done outside of the country. In general the best place to apply is in her home country (Australia, I presume). It's also possible to apply via the US consulate at any other country, however it may take longer for the application to be processed, and there may be a higher chance of being ...


5

1) Yes. Reporting is all automated. The airlines notify the US government when the person left the country, which is then matched against the record created when they entered and passed through immigration. 2) Your friend is no longer eligible to use the Visa Waiver Program. One of the conditions of the VWP is that you must have "complied with all ...


5

Yes, you do need an ESTA. Puerto Rico has the same visa requirements as the mainland US (= ESTA needed for EU citizens), and like all other US airports, San Juan's airport does not recognize the concept of visa-free transit.


5

From this related question - Do I need a US visa to change planes in an American airport? Unlike many other countries, US airport do not have any form on physical immigration controls when you are departing the country on an international flight. In fact, in most airports there isn't even a concept of an "International" terminal/gate, with the same gates ...


5

This is a curious case which will need to be addressed by the nearest Costa Rican Consulate. Costa Rica provides a waiver of visa for people who have a visa with at least one day validity stamped in their passport. This is the same text that exists for the holders of the US Student (F, J) or work (H, G, etc) visas (sorry can't copy the exact text for some ...


5

Nobody will be able to give you a definitive answer on this, but I suspect that you'd still be at high risk of being denied entry even if you switch from ESTA to a visitor visa. Alternatively, you might be denied the visitor visa, which would save you the hassle of flying there in the short term, but is a major problem in the long term: you'll be ...


5

It's where you live where you fill out the application. On mine I put UK, even though a NZ citizen and had been travelling in South America for 4 months, I was returning to London. No problems. A year and a half later, while on my way to a Canadian working holiday (same situation as you), I stopped in Hawaii for a few days on the way (so also had a ...


4

There's a convenient page on the ESTA program website: When my ESTA expires how do I renew my application? If your ESTA has expired, you must reapply for a brand new authorization by submitting a new application. Current authorizations can not be extended. Go to ESTA.cbp.gov, follow the instructions to answer all of the required questions and submit a new ...


4

The Visa Waiver Program only allows you to stay in the US for a maximum of 90 days. Once you are inside the US, there is no way to extend this (You could have applied for a visa before your stay commenced, but you can't do that once you're in the US). Your only option is to leave the US, and return - but odds are that even this will cause issues. If you ...


4

The duration of stay in the US is not a function of ESTA but a function of VWP which allows you as a citizen of Australia 90 days to stay in the US. You can apply for new ESTA 30 days before your current one expires, however, validity of ESTA is 2 years so for 2 years you can enter the US under Visa Waiver Program and each time stay for a total of 90 days. ...


4

You have an edge case. Typically, it is OK for the ESTA to expire during your visit. From US Customs and Border Protection website: Does my ESTA need to be valid for my entire stay in the United States? No, An ESTA is only required to be valid on the day you enter the United States. The ESTA does not need to be valid for the entire time a ...


4

As far as I understand, the rule that the passport must be valid for 6 months after departure is unrelated to the visa requirement. The ESTA itself is valid until the last day of validity of your passport, or up to 2 years if that comes up first. The passport, whether it's associated with a visa or with an ESTA, must be valid for an extra 6 months after you ...


3

If you're not subject to a 2-year rule, the only potential problem you may face when returning to the country almost immediately after leaving is that they may suspect that you're going back to work/stay for longer. In such cases, documentation will help you convince the immigration officer of your intention to do tourism: Most importantly, you should have ...


3

You should not have any issues with arriving here under ESTA for business purpose. If you want more details you can take a look at the FAQ posted on the DHS Visa Waiver Program site as long as you arrive on VWP Signatory Carrier (which as you can you can see for yourself) is a pretty extensive list.


3

I would telephone the local US consulate in Australia an make an appointment to discuss the situation. Immigration rules are very specific in the US and it is likely since the follow up paperwork was not supplied that your wife does not enjoy the status she would have. Please speak with the officials before you start your journey. My guess is she will ...


3

You can apply for and enter the US with an ESTA (if you meet ESTA requirements). With ESTA, You can stay in the US for up to 90 days; you cannot extend your stay. You cannot change your status. You cannot study. An ESTA "does not guarantee that you are admissible to the United States". A CBP officer might ask you questions about the purpose of your ...


3

As @Gagravarr indicated you've already asked the 2nd question so I won't answer that again. According to US Customs and Border Protection Website Your ESTA authorization is generally valid for multiple trips over a period of two years (starting the date that you are approved) or until your passport expires, whichever comes first*. This means that as ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible