Hot answers tagged

7

The procedure for arriving and domestic-connecting passengers in Japan is the same. Everyone clears immigration and collects their bags for a customs check at their first entry point. Bags are only labelled as far as the first Japanese airport. After leaving immigration and customs in Haneda you will already be on the public side of the airport facing the ...


6

In deciding whether or not to grant a visitor visa (i.e., entry clearance) to a visa national, considering the applicant's family already in the UK is important. Based upon what you wrote, you were in a position to know that you had family in the UK when you made your application, and you were in a position to know that the information was significant. ...


6

From wikipedia: Andorra has stayed outside the Schengen Agreement and maintains border controls with the EU. However as travellers to Andorra have to pass through the Schengen Area, and Andorra does not issue any visas, but accepts Schengen visas, Andorra is in practice a virtual part of the area. Third country nationals wishing to visit Andorra need a ...


5

There's no need to stay in Haneda, you already hold a valid Japanese visa so you're free to leave and come back for your flight later, once you clear immigration. Not sure where you're planning to go, but it could take you anywhere from 30-50min from Haneda to the city itself, so make sure to factor that in. In case you're wondering what to do with your ...


5

The UK is part of the EU, but not part of the Schengen border-free region. As part of the EU rules on freedom of movement, EU Nationals can travel to the UK without needing a visa (but they do need a passport or National Identify Card to show at the border to show their entitlement to this). Additionally, the Non-EU family members of EU nationals can travel ...


4

As you probably know, as an Egyptian citizen, you can transit without visa if you stay in the international arrival lounge. However, it will not be possible to leave the airport without Schengen visa and you will not be able to apply for such a visa at the airport.


3

To deal with your stated question, and based upon the content of your refusal notice, it seems you will rely upon your brother's sponsorship and your GMC appointment could not take place without his sponsorship because they infer that you are in reduced circumstances. So on those assumptions, your online form would look like this... You would apply as a ...


3

According to the UK government website: There are no special visa waivers for nationals residing in EU countries outside of Ireland and the UK.


3

I think you can visit Istanbul either on the way to schengen but please check as different rules exist for citizens of different nationalities. Just apply here: https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ (pay them and see if you are issued a visa) I just arrived from Turkey and entered using e-visa 2 days ago. I am indian, holding schengen residence permit. This is what ...


3

The official website includes the following information: Egypt: Official passport holders are exempted from visa for their travels up to 90 days. Ordinary passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey. Ordinary passport holders may obtain their 30-day single-entry e-Visas via www.evisa.gov.tr, provided that they have a valid Schengen or ...


3

You can apply as a visitor in any country that you entered legally AND has an Entry Clearance Issuing Post, and that would include Germany and just about anywhere else in the world. This goes not just for Egyptians, but for anybody seeking a UK Standard Visitor Visa. Apply on-line and submit your application to one of the Visa Application Centres near you. ...


3

The UK is not part of the Schengen agreement. So you would need a seperate visa. The only situation you wouldn't is discussed inthis answer.


3

No you don't. Switzerland is in the Schengen zone, that will be your point of entry into Schengen. Your further flight from Switzerland to Spain is a flight inside Schengen zone, which means no passport checks by immigrations/customs.


3

You do not need a transit visa if you remain airside when you transit through Germany. Auswaertiges Amt (the Federal Foreign Office) publishes a list of countries whose citizens require a transit visa, and Egypt is not on it. In addition, holders of a valid Canadian visa or permanent resident card do not need a transit visa at all. If you must leave the ...


2

As @jpatokal wrote, you will need a regular type C Schengen visa and not an “airport transit visa”. In practice, it does not make much of a difference though as the form to apply and the costs are the same. Just check “transit/transito” instead of “airport transit/transito aeroportuale”. It might be a bit confusing since you don't intend to leave the ...


2

Based on the information at https://www.gov.uk/business-visitor-visa/apply, it appears that the answer is "yes." You apply online and then appear at a "visa application center" (sorry for the spelling, I'm American) to have your photograph and fingerprints taken. There is nothing to suggest that your nationality plays any role in the choice of location.


2

Obviously, for every visa there are requirements, and if you don't meet them, you likely won't get the visa. There's no way around that. So in this case, they wanted two things: Evidence of cash in your bank statements to support yourself during the trip. They generally ask for the past 3 months to show that you haven't just dumped a large sum in to ...


2

Short Answer: You need a visa. I don't think you'll be able to start your journey as the Qatar Airways check-in counter will refuse to give you a boarding pass because your flight is to Dubai and you do not have documentation showing that you can enter Dubai. Assuming somehow that you are able to get a boarding pass and check-in your luggage; your ...


2

Can I submit my brother's bank statement instead of mine? Your brother is acting as the sponsor, so yes. But to be clear, both of you must submit bank statements. His are needed to establish financial viability on your behalf; yours are needed to explain your circumstances in Egypt. will they compare? They will refer to your earlier application and may ...


2

My understanding (take it at face value: I am a random stranger off the Internet) is you need a visa. Check http://www.iatatravelcentre.com/ this will answer precisely whether you need a visa. This is a great tool: while residence permits in general play no role in visa requirements this site will ask whether you have a residence permit. (Yes, yes, US green ...


2

I used to be in that situation. I called the hotel up and I got the confirmation immediately via email which I printed and used that to apply for the visa without any problem. I recommend you book 3-star-up hotel so you get a better service when you call them.


1

EU rules provide that non-EU family members of an EU national, resident in the EU, should be able to travel anywhere in the EU without a visa if they have "an EU family member’s residence card issued under EU rules" (this excludes residence cards issued by the country of the EU family member's citizenship) they are traveling with, or joining, the EU family ...


1

There are no such restrictions currently in effect for Egyptian citizens. You can see here that you're just required to have a visitor visa, and this page here shows no warnings when checking for Egypt. The Canadian embassy to Egypt currently has no publications or warnings about restrictions Egypt Carry proper travel documents and identification ...


1

I used to travel frequently for business, and often I had to apply for a visa for a trip I might not even make, or might make at a different time. My travel agent was already used to making a "fake itinerary" for me - she would book a fully refundable flight and a fully refundable hotel stay, often at much higher rates, and send me the itinerary. I would ...


1

Short response: No, foreign citizens flying to Europe and transiting Istanbul don't need a visa given that they stay in the transit zone of the airport.


1

You mention in a comment that "It's a multiple entry visa." Assuming you mean the Canadian visa is the multiple-entry one, then what you're proposing is OK. She will arrive in Vancouver, you will drive her to the US (her only entry to that country), and then by some unspecified means she will return to Vancouver (her second entry to Canada). You mentioned ...


1

Per the webpage you found, Egyptian citizens generally do need a visa to transit either landside or airside in London but can be exempted in some cases. Travelling to the US is one of those cases, having an EEA residence permit is another one. You might be eligible for the ‘transit without visa concession’ if: you arrive and depart by air have ...


1

Since Rome to Amsterdam is a "domestic" flight within Schengen, yes, you will need a visa to transit.


1

According to the Turkish website about visas, Egyptian tourists do need a visa for Turkey. So far I didn't find details like whether you have to pay, how much, and what duration the visa lasts for. I spotted some news articles from a couple of years ago saying that Georgia was about to get an Egyptian embassy but other sources such as Wikipedia say that ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible