Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

10

Mostly if you're 18-30 you can get working holiday visa for Australia, New Zealand and Canada (the ones I know of). Citizens of many countries can get these visas but Dutch for sure. As mentioned in the comments, as a EU passport holder, you also have the right to work anywhere in the EU, in Switzerland and in EEA countries (Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein) ...


8

I am afraid there is no temporary (nonimmigrant) visa that allows you to be a tourist and work at the same time (except for H-1B, H-2B), and by work I mean getting paid by any US employer. As a Dutch citizen, you can enter under the visa waiver program which allows you enter for tourism/business/medical reasons only. You will not be allowed to work. To work ...


7

So basically it's not just two countries that make up the difference. For example, as as Dutch citizen you can get a visa-on-arrival in Mozambique, while Sweden can't. Sweden has visa free entry into Vietnam, while Dutch don't. Rather than list all the differences, I'll point to these two Wiki pages: Visa requirements for Swedish citizens Visa ...


5

No for both countries: Peru: With a few exceptions (notably some Asian, African and communist countries), visas are not required for travelers entering Peru. Tourists are permitted a 30- to 90-day stay, which is stamped into their passports and onto a tourist card, called a Tarjeta Andina de MigraciĆ³n (Andean Immigration Card), that you must ...


4

Assuming you are Dutch, basically I think you are right and the Dutch Embassy spokesperson was wrong: CBP: When traveling to the U.S. with the approved ESTA, you may only stay for up to 90 days at a time - and there should be a reasonable amount of time between visits so that the CBP Officer does not think you are trying to live here. There is no set ...


2

With these and similar issues, the question is always: Does it look like you'll enter the US with an intent to stay? In theory, you should be able to re-enter the US as a tourist and be allowed to stay a full 90 days. In practice, they may look at you funny and make some comment about your visa. For that case, it is very important that you tell them that ...


2

The link in the question is actually the index from 2013. The numbers for 2014 are respectively 174 and 172, which is confirmed by the wikipedia pages linked by Mark Mayo: Swedish passport, Dutch passport. However, the answer to my question seems to be: it's not true that a Dutch passport gives less access to countries than a Swedish passport. Inspecting ...


1

I can't seem to find anything that says you can't, and it would be highly unusual if you couldn't. The exemption you get as a Dutch citizen allows you to enter SA without a visa as you know, though the rules of your stay seem to be the same as if you got a 90 day visitors permit under section 31(3)(b)[Accredited in SA] - (for the record, I can't actually ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible