New answers tagged

4

It is implicit in a multiple-entry visa that subsequent trips will be more or less different from the first trip. For example, your second trip on this visa could be to another country, or another Czech city. Nobody is going to take issue with the fact that you've changed the place where you're staying. A hotel booking is not required per se; it is just ...


0

Yes you should say it. I went through this a number of times. Just make sure you say exactly how long you are visiting and bring some evidence (copy of a lease, college id, work contract) that you have a reason to return after your stay. 5 months is longer than the Visa Waver Program allows (90 days). If you already overstayed this once, then you won't be ...


2

The problem is your behaviour is going to look suspiscious. What are you going to do during the day? Tourist type activities and dossing around are going to wear thin after a while, and given it doesn't seem you are especially rich, you may get tempted to work illegally. Spending more time in than out without a very good reason looks like migration, not ...


6

I would say that it depends with a bias towards to the other answers saying "don't mention anything they don't specifically ask". My wife is from Ireland and came back and forth to the US 3 months on, 3 months off (both the limits of each interval). She did this a few times (maybe 4 or 5) without any problems. However one of those last times, she was taken ...


19

It is neither a good or bad idea, it's your only option because it is the truth. Getting caught on a lie would surely make things worse, so unless you are a conman or a politician, I would not advise testing USCIS officers ability to catch liars -since that's what they do for a living-. Personally, I spent many months (never more than 3 at a time, since ...


69

I was in a similar situation a few years ago. I actually sent an email to US Customs & Border Protection. Their response back then was that they would expect me to be outside of the US for about an equal amount of time to what I had just spent inside before returning. In my case, I had been in the USA with a visa waiver (as a EU citizen) for 82 days ...


4

The ONLY important question here is not being asked yet: What does your visa say? If you have a typical tourist visa, I think it should be 3 months in any 6 month period. If that's the case and you stayed 5 months, that's a problem and it doesn't matter whether you say something about your gf or not. If your visa allows you to spend 5 months, 3 months out ...


28

All things being equal, no, it's not good idea: people entering to visit girlfriends/fiances/etc for long periods of time are at high risk of overstaying and/or working illegally, and you'll get additional scrutiny. However, it's much worse to lie about why you're visiting, since immigration officers are very good at spotting any inconsistencies in your ...


2

Your question as to where to apply (LA) is answered on the Czech Embassy website: http://www.mzv.cz/washington/en/consular_information/contacts/offices_in_usa.html Your question about length of stay would be best answered by calling the same consulate you would apply at. They would know best what visa you need (if any) and what supporting documents you ...



Top 50 recent answers are included