New answers tagged

1

I believe you are asking whether there would be any adverse consequences if, after being granted a visitor visa for Australia, you do not use it. Probably not. This is especially true because you have a reasonable explanation for not travelling to Australia, namely that the visa was granted after your intended period of travel, and you were unable to ...


2

A foreigner entering the US (especially a visitor) can always be denied entry. There is nothing inherently problematic with his pattern of travel. It is very reasonable to have visited the US for a few days, and then after a space of a few months later to visit again. People visit more frequently than that with no problem. It's not like he's trying to do a ...


1

The official rules are clear as mud: When traveling to the U.S. with the approved ESTA, you may only stay for up to 90 days at a time - and there should be a reasonable amount of time between visits so that the CBP Officer does not think you are trying to live here. There is no set requirement for how long you must wait between visits. If he is not ...


1

As long as your visa is still valid, you are allowed to travel to Canada and request entry (note that a visa doesn't allow you to enter, merely that you can arrive). Also note that you must travel by the date on your visa, it's the last day by which you can enter. Once you arrive, it's up to the immigration official to determine whether or not they'll let ...


3

FWIW: When I arrived at OAK on Feb 1st 2016 on the Norwegian flight from Stockholm my seat was about 2/3 the way back. There was a single combined queue for all passengers except those with Global Entry. Only 2 of the 5 CBP booths were staffed. It took 55 minutes to get through and there were still probably 150 people behind me.


-1

Answer for the question: You have no right to appeal or give feedback of any type.. so any error by the embassy or your self will result in a final refusal that sticks to you for years. You can complain, But that wont change anything with the refusal which is final. Also you can file a new application which also will leave your travel history with the ...


2

Nothing special. I did this not too long ago in Europe personally. You just need your passport/travel document, and a valid explanation as to where you are traveling and why you are doing it alone if you are questioned about your age. The contact details of your legal guardians would also be wise to have on you in case the border guards want to call and ...


4

I'm going to guess that you're not actually flying Continental as they haven't existed for over 3 years. Odds are you're actually flying United Airlines which is who they merged with. United Airlines flights depart from either Terminal C or Terminal A. For this flight, given it's on a regional jet, it's most likely Terminal A. United do NOT have check-in ...


8

To get to the bottom of this we have to start with what they mean by "What is your total monthly income from all sources of employment or occupation after tax?" For most people it means what's in their paycheck after taxes. But for a few others, it's more complex, especially if they get income from multiple sources, and there's an extra layer of complexity ...


1

No; you will not. You may face extra scrutiny based on your travel profile, but definitely not the airline - you also cannot "fix" your travel profile by flying on Emirates, Gulf, Etihad, Kuwait Airways or Qatar Airways in lieu of Saudi Arabian Airlines. You will be scrutinized just as anyone else would based on your unique profile; the details of which ...


2

There will be entry immigration and customs for france. If you are travelling on commercial transport you should encounter those controls automatically. In some cases the controls are juxtaposed (that is you will be checked by french immigration before exiting the UK). Having never been rich enough to own a private sea going boat I have no idea what the ...


8

You must obtain prior approval from the Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare. The forms are here: fill them and mail them to the bureau with jurisdiction over your port of entry (address on the last page), along with a prescription, a self-addressed envelope and an International Reply Coupon (or Japanese stamps if you can get them). Then wait for it to ...


5

I have come into OAK on the Norwegian Air flight from Oslo (not the one from Stockholm) and we were in line (i.e., queue) over 35 minutes. US Citizens. About one-third the way back the cabin. The experience had us thinking very strongly of paying for Global Entry. The examination at itself took two minutes, only because we still had a European apple to ...


11

I've been going with Norwegian from Stockholm to Oakland a couple of times. It seems to take between 30 minutes and an hour to process all passengers from a Dreamliner. The immigration area has been completely empty when I arrive (as one of the first passengers leaving the airplane) so the waiting time is very dependent on your seating in the airplane. As a ...


9

You can look up historical immigration wait times for any U.S. airport at the CBP web site. From a quick look, it appears that average wait times at OAK vary dramatically, from as little as a few minutes to over an hour, with no obvious (to me) pattern. But it appears that most international arrivals at OAK are much later in the evening, so you may get ...


5

You don't need to pick up your baggage or clear immigration and customs in SVO. Your airline will transfer your baggage to the next flight for you. When you check in at JFK, you will see that they will check the bags all the way through to TLL. And unlike the US, in most countries and in most circumstances it's unnecessary to clear immigration and customs to ...


4

You can enter the US at any point, unless there is an annotation on your visa stating that you must enter at a specific port of entry. Keep in mind that your purpose for entering the US must be consistent with the purposes allowed by the type of visa you have. If you enter for a purpose not allowed by the visa type (e.g. to take employment when you have a ...


0

Yes you should say it. I went through this a number of times. Just make sure you say exactly how long you are visiting and bring some evidence (copy of a lease, college id, work contract) that you have a reason to return after your stay. 5 months is longer than the Visa Waver Program allows (90 days). If you already overstayed this once, then you won't be ...


2

The problem is your behaviour is going to look suspiscious. What are you going to do during the day? Tourist type activities and dossing around are going to wear thin after a while, and given it doesn't seem you are especially rich, you may get tempted to work illegally. Spending more time in than out without a very good reason looks like migration, not ...


1

Andreia, yes, the officers are commonly not well informed. I've already got different informations from different officers in Schengen countries, which contradict each other. But as mentioned, we, Brasilian nationals, are part of the exception for the new rule, so you should be authorised to re-enter on or after Dec/11 having then a new 180-day period. The ...


4

EU freedom of movement also entails having the right to join one's spouse in another EU country so since you are already in the UK, the family permit definitely covers this situation, even if you do not cross the border together. The official website reflects this: The EEA citizen you’re joining must either: be in the UK already be travelling ...


6

I would say that it depends with a bias towards to the other answers saying "don't mention anything they don't specifically ask". My wife is from Ireland and came back and forth to the US 3 months on, 3 months off (both the limits of each interval). She did this a few times (maybe 4 or 5) without any problems. However one of those last times, she was taken ...


19

It is neither a good or bad idea, it's your only option because it is the truth. Getting caught on a lie would surely make things worse, so unless you are a conman or a politician, I would not advise testing USCIS officers ability to catch liars -since that's what they do for a living-. Personally, I spent many months (never more than 3 at a time, since ...


68

I was in a similar situation a few years ago. I actually sent an email to US Customs & Border Protection. Their response back then was that they would expect me to be outside of the US for about an equal amount of time to what I had just spent inside before returning. In my case, I had been in the USA with a visa waiver (as a EU citizen) for 82 days ...


4

The ONLY important question here is not being asked yet: What does your visa say? If you have a typical tourist visa, I think it should be 3 months in any 6 month period. If that's the case and you stayed 5 months, that's a problem and it doesn't matter whether you say something about your gf or not. If your visa allows you to spend 5 months, 3 months out ...


28

All things being equal, no, it's not good idea: people entering to visit girlfriends/fiances/etc for long periods of time are at high risk of overstaying and/or working illegally, and you'll get additional scrutiny. However, it's much worse to lie about why you're visiting, since immigration officers are very good at spotting any inconsistencies in your ...


0

Most commonly this is an issue when travelling between the countries of your nationality, which has been well-answered by other people. Otherwise, it may be an issue if you have visa-free travel to a particular third country under one nationality and not the other - in which case, obviously, use the passport that you don't need a visa in. There is the case ...


3

Ok, this is the authoritative answer i was looking for: Foreigners awaiting renewal of their residence permits can leave and re-enter Italy if they hold: 1. the receipt issued by Italian Post offices (Poste Italiane S.p.A) certifying the submission of the application for renewal of their residence permit or EC residence permit for long-term residents; 2. ...


2

it's unclear if you're asking if you are allowed to (visa rules) or if it's worth doing / do you have enough time with ten hours titularly. Assuming you mean "is it worth doing..." If you are happy to just take a taxi both ways (and it's not a problematic traffic time of day), I'd say yeah just go straight in to Manhattan. I'd choose ahead of time a ...


1

Since you have a visa yes you're allowed to leave an airport but you will have all your bags with you when you do.


1

flyonwards.com buys fully refundable tickets in your name and cancels automatically the ticket 24 or 48 hours afterwards, depending on your selection. You receive the receipt and ticket from the airline. In regards to the legality of it, it's exactly the same as buying a fully refundable ticket from a travel agent (here flyonwards) and cancelling it later ...


1

2 hours are more than enough. Customs and immigration in Colombia are efficient, I fly regularly using this connection and never had problems with this connection. You'll be in your gate in less than 45 minutes.


2

Overwing jetways are very, very rare, and as far as I know, there aren't any at Newark. Schipol is famous for having them at some gates, and there are/were a few (very limited) experiments at some US airports (one of which ended in disaster with the jetway collapsing on the wing of an aircraft). Exit via the rear door usually only happens when disembarking ...


3

You were removed from the UK, presumably under Section 89 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 and issued an "IS 82A" form. You want to know if you are ok to come and visit. There are no legal impediments to your visiting the UK for a holiday. You can show up at a border point and present yourself for inspection. This is confirmed by a screen shot ...


7

I have never seen two jetways at the front and the back at any US or EU airport. I have seen on occassion steps used by cheapskate EU low cost airlines but never jetways. So the answer is no. Edit: apparently, not only cheapskate airlines do this. Also note "front and back" -- double jetways are not unheard of (the premium passengers get a separate one) and ...


5

As a US citizen, you do not require a visa to enter the UK for stays of less than six months for tourist purposes. Source is the visa check on the offical UK government website. On arrival however, you will face a landing interview, and it is likley that your previous removal will be flagged up. This will lead to additional questions regarding your purpose ...


4

You will pass through customs and immigration when you first land in Canada. There is also passport exit control when you leave Sweden. In London there is no customs and no immigration for international-to-international transit passengers, although you will go through a security screening.


2

If you already have a visitor visa, trouble at the Canadian immigration checkpoint is very rare. To be safe, I'd follow the following points: Don't mention anything about immigration plans unless you are explicitly asked about them. Focus on the purpose of the current trip - to visit various Canadian cities. Have a very clear answer to "when are you going ...


3

The US Consulate in Chennai has this to say about visas in damaged passports: You may travel carrying your old and new passports if the visa in your old passport is valid and not damaged. If the old passport is in poor condition, or if the visa in your old passport is damaged, you should apply for a new visa. You cannot transfer your old visa to the new ...


3

From what you have described this is no problem. You may need to explain the situation if you approach US CBP together, but you are doing nothing wrong. It is perfectly allowed to do tourist activities on a business trip, and two people travelling together do not need to be travelling for the same purpose. Since you are supporting your cousin financially on ...


0

The easiest way to avoid import taxes is to have a company document and an invoice clearly proving that those parts had been bought long time ago. With 2 laptops and 4 phones, he might get questioned on why he is using so many parts for his own needs. If he can't prove that those aren't new parts and that he was owning those before the trip, then there might ...


4

First lets get some semantics out of the way. You will never officially be given a "3 month" stay on VWP. The maximum is 90 days. The difference is only a day or two, but it matters because even a 1 day overstay is an overstay! Immigration officials most definitely have the ability to limit your stay to less than the normal 3 months that you would get ...


2

No, you most definitely cannot. The Visa Waiver Program only allows activity that are also allowed under regular visitor visas. For business visits, this means: consult with business associates attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference attend short-term training (you may not be paid by any source in the ...


-1

I doubt you can know. I know that sounds like a wishy-washy answer, but I'm also able to provide the specific reasoning that backs up that answer. First, I've heard of some serious criminals (like mob bosses) who had impeccable records: "not even a parking ticket". (I presume that they used their wealth/power to get a chauffeur to drive, which kept their ...


6

I'm a NEXUS member, and it is indeed the case that NEXUS is the best of these. It gets you TSA-Pre, it includes all the benefits of Global Entry when entering the US, both the NEXUS lanes at land border crossings from Canada and the Global Entry machines in US airports (it doesn't matter where you are coming from), and it provides similar benefits when ...


31

You will know when you are arrested in the United States because an officer will say explicitly that, and read you your rights (just like on TV). You may be read your rights before or after you are arrested, but if this did not happen at all, it's unlikely you were officially arrested. An arrest also requires a lot of paperwork by the police, so if you were ...


5

Assuming you have a valid visa to enter Australia, it works just as well if you enter Australia at Cairns as it does at Brisbane. On a technical stop you may or may not leave the aircraft, and you may or may not be required to clear immigration. Whether you do or do not makes no difference to the visa you require. There are two possibilities: You are ...


1

As of December 2015, UK citizens who aren't US permanent residents are now allowed to apply for Global Entry, joining the list of about half a dozen allowed countries. I think the interviews may be slightly different depending on if you're a US citizen or Permanent Resident vs not, but I'm not certain. When you get the conditional approval letter through, ...



Top 50 recent answers are included