Tag Info

New answers tagged

0

You are not going to get a stamp on your new passport, because you didn't use that passport to enter. The stamp is just a one-time record; you cannot replace it. Usually, the thing that matters for a foreigner to be able to stay in the U.S. is the I-94, which documents their status and duration of stay. For people entering since mid-2013 by air or sea, the ...


2

I have managed to do it in less then 30 minutes, that is getting out and boarding the connecting flight. Given I only had hand luggage. Whether you'll manage is hard to say though. If you are entering on an ESTA which has been used before, you are actually allowed to go to the same line as US citizens and residents. Which might speed up things. If it is ...


0

Yes, unfortunatly you must provide some sort of address. It sucks


7

In my experience of travelling to the USA on an ESTA Visa from Europe you are asked you to write the address that you will be staying your first night in the USA, be it a hotel, friends house or family residence on the customs and border protection form. The immigration officer asks to see this form and stamps it. You are then let into the country and hand ...


2

I don't think its a requirement to book hotel in advance but you can check the details over http://germany.usembassy.gov/visa/vwp/ But, of course, booking a hotel in advance would you the trouble your friend had. :-)


5

The UK has requirements for bringing pets into the country which, while stringent, are fairly easy to meet. As long as you have all your pet's documentation in order, it will not be quarantined or refused entry. The following is a brief summary: If your pet already has an EU pet passport, then you need do nothing but keep rabies booster shots up to date. ...


1

I think it very much depends on what country you're travelling from to the UK. If you're in the EU and some other low risk countries (i.e. those where the risk of rabies is considered small), then normally all that is required is a microchip, up to date vaccinations and documentation and I think you're OK. You said hypothetically Italy which is an EU ...


5

Assuming you are of legal age in the US and Canada, they have a site listing all the restrictions. It's not very much, unfortunately, limiting you to around 8.5L or roughly 24 cans. However, their alcohol specific page which also says the same thing, does mention that it may vary by province, but I wouldn't expect it to vary much. added Alcohol is ONE ...


5

When you preclear US customs at Halifax Stanfield you will not need to go through customs again when reaching the United States. You arrive at a domestic terminal in the US rather than an international terminal and can proceed directly to your next flight. All you need to do is to make sure the airline checks your bags through to TPA, which they will do if ...


2

Some countries require e.g. criminal records from all the places you have resided in the last X years. That would be the most important thing to satisfy the “good character” requirement. There will also typically be an interview, where contradictions could create problems for you. A few countries might also share data on things like immigration violations ...


2

If you are on a single ticket and going international-international then you do not go through immigration. Check http://www.heathrowairport.com/heathrow-airport-guide/flight-connections/terminal-2-international-connecting-to-terminal-2-international for a same terminal example or ...


1

How did he get into the UK in the first place, if he doesn't own a British passport? Following site claims that you don't need a visa to go to the UK if you hold a (Spanish) national ID card: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa/y/spain Does this answer your question? Because otherwise I would need some more information.


9

On your way to where you live in France, when you stopped in Germany, customs asked you questions about your electronics and you told them what you told us - that you had lived in France for 2 years, and bought all these items in the US a year and a half ago. They asked you if you had declared them and paid import duties, and you said no. They then imposed ...


6

A lot depends on the actual content. IF the content is illegal where you're taking it (and that includes any layovers/stopovers) you stand to get into some serious legal trouble. For example, last year someone was arrested and convicted in Norway for possession of child pornography. His crime? He had 3 manga/hentai cartoons in his house, which included ...


6

Yaoi Manga is a genre of illustrated books that contain homo-erotic content, or in some other way appeal to the prurient interest of its fans. It's soft-porn and does not feature children. Other Manga genres devoted to children are outside the scope of this answer. These books are available over-the-counter in Europe. As evidence, here's an Amazon ...


5

You can't be denied a passport simply because you're forgetful, but you might be denied expedited processing. Somewhere, an officer is wondering what happened to all those passports you lost, and whether they might have been stolen or misused. The reasons why one might be denied a US passport include: Failing to fill out the application completely Failing ...


4

They do not need a visa. From the Mexican government's website: A foreign who has any of the following documents shall not require Mexican visa: ... b) Valid visa from the United States of America;


0

Bring your Doctor's report in English and you are allowed to take 3 months of supply of your medicine to Country. Workarounds to use it for 6 months: If you're using 5mg of some medicine, you may ask your Doctor to type 10mg daily usage on report. You may bring 10mg packs of 3 months supply. Take half everyday. You have 6 months supply. Australian ...


4

I travel in and out of Australia regularly with prescription medication, as well as over the counter stuff like paracetamol. As long as the prescription stuff is labelled, they never worry (at most they ask if you have enough for your stay in the country). I generally declare it anyway, but the over the counter stuff - there's a checkbox on the arrival ...


6

For those particular drugs, don't worry about it: acetaminophen, calcium carbonate (Tums) and loperamide (Imodium) are widely available over the counter in Australia itself. The Therapeutic Goods Administration page for visitors, and in particular its link to the entire list of prohibited substances (which doesn't contain any of those three), is useful for ...


1

If you overstayed, noone will stop you on the way out, they will be quite happy to see you go. You'll have a problem the next time you try to enter. The embassy issued travel document will be fine, that's what it's for.


25

While there are no guarantees, you can always file a claim for redress under the DHS TRIP program (Traveler Redress Inquiry Program). This program is intended for people who, among other things, are: Denied or delayed airline boarding; Denied or delayed entry into and exit from the United States at a port of entry; or Continuously referred to ...


0

Have you heard of PT? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perpetual_traveler Who says you can't work online for your home country while on a 90 days visa free stay in Chile, Brazil, etc? The whole point concerns tax. AS you already pay tax in your home country and do not stay more that 180 days a year in one country, you are considered not resident for tax ...


8

I'll answer specifically for the UK, implicitly for the EEA because there are intersecting regulations... To begin, note that the 'crux' of the rule is carefully worded to reduce any chance for ambiguity: "...does not intend to produce goods or provide services within the United Kingdom...". This covers almost every type of 'work situation' that can arise ...


3

I have been through this same situation, except that I was on H1 visa. My spouse was a GC holder and we got married in India. All I had was a certificate issued by the religious institution where our marriage ceremony was held. To register and get the Marriage Certificate from State, we had to wait there for 90 days and physically present to receive the ...


4

If you only hold a valid bebaiosi, you can only leave Greece to travel and return to your home country. If you travel elsewhere, you may be denied entry on return to Greece. You should wait until you receive your residence permit (Άδεια Παραμονής) before traveling to other countries.


4

If I came to the US as a single student on an F1 visa, then during college vacation got married abroad (but did not register it in any country) is it okay to declare my marital status as single? If your marriage was never registered (ie, there is no record of it), then you are legally not married. (See s.brody's answer on why this is important). ...


3

Your girlfriend will not need a visa to arrive in the UK. Instead she will be interviewed by a British Immigration Officer and if she's successful she will receive 'leave to enter'. The terms and conditions for that type of visa are in Paragraph 42 of the Immigration Rules, and hence what the IO will focus on in the landing interview. The UK Government ...


0

she doesn't have much in the way of an income at the moment and so they might look at that And how on earth would they do that? What if she has no job but has millionaire daddy's credit card? Proof of funds comes up when you apply for a visa but not at the border. And in this case, she doesn't need a visa. Apply the two fundamental rules of dealing with ...


3

Starting with a quote from Department of State website: "Marriages performed overseas are considered valid in the country where they take place if they are entered into in accordance with local law". Supposing you do want to get married legally in an Asian country, please do make sure you meet the requirements of marriage laws in that respective country. ...


6

You have two options: contact World Duty Free, as @JoErNanO indicated in his comment, or contact Heathrow Airport directly. Heathrow Airport has a section dealing with media and filming: http://mediacentre.heathrow.com/filming_permits - while main focus is on news filming, from that page you can deduce that they entertain non-news filming and photography as ...


2

If you can check-in and pass security more than 2 hours before the flight is due, you could pass through at terminal 4, and use the inter-terminal buses on airside. I have not used those buses so I am not really sure that you will not have to show that you need to be at the other terminal. But I do know that the buses do run between the terminals, airside. ...



Top 50 recent answers are included