New answers tagged

-1

Total customs duty on Desktop PC in India is around 16% of the cost of the PC.


0

At Canadian check-in you Show both passports. Canadian immigration? There's no Immigration control when leaving Canada, period. For entering Country A, you obviously use that country's passport. On the way back, again, at check-in you Show both passports, while at Immigration, you Show the passport of Country A. For Canadian Immigration, the Canadian ...


32

There's a crucial difference between being contracted by a Canadian company and being hired (as an employee) by a Canadian company. An employee of a foreign company who goes to the US as a representative of that company to see to their interests there, in a manner integral to the foreign company's business outside the US, is allowed to do so on a business ...


1

Usually you'll just be asked where you're coming from, how Long you'll be staying in Schengen for, and possibly for what purpose. Depends on who you get on that day though - as an EU ID Card holder I have no personal experience (but often overhear non-EU nationals being checked). As suggested above, you Need a visa for Schengen, which, for border purposes, ...


2

Since you're traveling with a passport from the Philippines, you'll need a visa before you can travel (note the warning on that page about longer waiting times for appointments right now). You'll need to complete the forms and carefully follow their checklist to ensure that you've supplied all the required documents, and make an appointment to submit them to ...


2

I'm honestly not sure it particularly matters, as it appears that the actual application form you fill out is the same for all short-term visits. There's a rather short field on the form for "purpose of visit," where you can indicate that you're attending a particular conference. That said, the primary purpose of your trip is to attend a conference, so it ...


3

Immigration controls always happen when exiting or entering a country, unless you're transiting through a country without actually entering it. Therefore: The Kolkata-Delhi flight will have no passport/customs control, as it's an internal flight At Delhi airport you will go through Indian immigration At Amsterdam airport you won't go through passport ...


1

(not knowing any more details than what you give us) Maybe you are one of many cases of duplicate identity in the Homeland no fly list that will generate a false positive. You need to get as much official documentation of your citizenship you can get your hands on and check with airlines (or maybe the DHS or the Canadian equivalent) to see if you are on ...


1

There are a lot of questions in 1 but let's go in order: Your port of entry to the US doesn't have to be San Francisco if your visa is granted. You can enter at any border crossing. As long as your visa is valid you should be able to enter the US. See: Travelling to the US on B1 visa without a business purpose for more information. Your wife's visa is a ...


2

A 15 day Vietnam VOA allows you to stay in the country for 15 days ... pretty simple really. The day you arrive is Day 1. The day you depart needs to be Day 15 or sooner. Like most countries the counted day starts at midnight and ends at midnight, so entering through immigration at 11:59pm still counts as Day 1. And departing at 11:59pm on Day 15 is still ...


1

Switzerland is a Schengen country, so immigration clearance will happen in Zurich. Assuming you are booked through on a single airline ticket, your bags should be checked through to Dusseldorf and you will not need to claim them in Zurich though. You will not need a transit visa for Zurich, as your Schengen visa will be good for both Switzerland and ...


3

Immigration happens in Munich (i.e. where you are first arriving in the Schengen area). Two hours should be enough time to pass through immigration and change planes. If both of your flights are on one booking in fact Lufthansa will get you on a later flight to Dusseldorf in case of delays and deems that time enough since they were willing to sell you this ...


2

You can return to the US under the VWP as soon as your B-2 visa expires. You can't use the VWP while you have a valid visitor's visa (source: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/), nor is there any reason why you'd want to. While your B-2 visa remains valid, you can enter using that, which has fewer restrictions than the VWP. In both cases, a three-week visit ...


5

No. USA immigration and customs is always at your first stop in the USA, except if you are departing from an airport with pre-clearance. Brussels is not one of those. The JFK terminals are connected by a train.


1

Is it on one ticket? Then you'll be perfectly fine. If not, I highly doubt it since you have both in- and outbound passport checks (to collect and re-check baggage), and the Queues could very well be long


3

A residence permit does not make you a citizen, and other countries visa requirements are almost universally based on the citizenship of the traveler. So you need to apply for the same visas that everyone else with your nationality do -- except for very few and unsystematic exceptions. The Schengen rule that a residence permit from one member implicitly ...


2

You asked a general question, and the very general answer is that you have to apply as a citizen of your nation, but you will mention the residency in Germany. The German residence permit may help to get the visa, but you still need one. There is a short list of countries that will allow entry to people with a Schengen visa without being part of the ...


2

A quote from the Icelandic customs page: http://www.customs.is/default.asp?cat_id=301: 1 liter spirits and 1 liter wine and 6 liters beer or 3 liters wine and 6 liters beer or 1 liter spirits and 9 liters beer or 1,5 liters wine and 9 liters beer or 12 liters beer The minimum age for bringing alcoholic beverages into Iceland is 20 ...


3

When you miss a flight, the airline will generally put you on the next one. That's standard operating procedure here in the US. From personal experience and from what I've heard from other people, nobody is ever asked to buy a new ticket.


4

Yes, that's the whole point of Advance Parole -- so you can travel abroad and return to the US while your Adjustment of Status is pending without abandoning your Adjustment of Status application.


0

Can I visit London with the US visit visa I have (this is accepted in many countries I heard)? You heard wrong. (Schengen transit visa is the only one where a US resident visa makes the Schengen transit unnecessary but I am unaware of any visitor visas which a US visitor visa can replace.) Do British Airways provide any help in this kind of ...


0

The US visa lets you transit airside in the UK but it doesn't let you leave the international part of the airport.


1

With Global Entry, that shouldn't be a problem, at least if you know how to use your elbows. Most international flights come in late afternoon/early evening and around that time it can get pretty full with immigration lines backing up into the aisles sometimes even back to the gates. Typically the handler sorts people by US and non-US with one group at the ...


18

You don't spend time in USA "under an ESTA" -- ESTA is an authorization to travel to the USA, and only for that. Once you've gotten there, you will be staying as a nonimmigrant alien admitted under the Visa Waiver Program. See this Question and Answer for more information. An ESTA is generally valid for 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever ...


0

Let's start with the easy part. The period of time you are allowed in Canada is actually 180 days, not 6 months. I never found the information on the Government of Canada website, but having been in this situation, the stamp in my passport clearly showed a date matching 180 days, not 6 months. But the border agent can write whatever date he/she wants, so ...


1

Canada isn't part of any "ESTA area"; ESTA concerns just the US. There's a regulation aimed at preventing people from resetting their ESTA duration-of-stay clock by making short trips to Canada, the Caribbean, or Mexico, but you don't need to be concerned about that because you're not doing that. Rather, you are residing temporarily in Canada, and ...


1

It's hard to see that screenshot because it is rather small, but clearly your visa was approved. You can tell this because it says "ETA APPROVAL" at the top, "ETA APPROVED" at the bottom, and it lists a validity date, the period you're authorized to stay, and other conditions. It would not say any of these things if it was not approved.


3

Their questions are driven by profiling needs: I was traveling from EU to USA alone, for leisure but for just five days... uncommon enough to raise some flag. When I explained that my purpose was to see my daughter who was an exchange student in the USA, the officer asked politely if I had with me, by any chance, a picture of me and her together. I had many ...


5

This is taken up in Article 15 of Regulation (EC) # 810/2009 (otherwise known as the 'Schengen Visa Code'), which says... The insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000. and for the case of multiple entry ...


3

I believe you are referring to an article similar to this one from The Guardian which the British media have been reporting since 5th May 2016. You are right in thinking that the US 'may' turn away British passport holders if they do not have a biometric passport. However it sounds like you do have a biometric passport which were first issued in the UK in ...


1

I was told in Finland visa center that insurance should cover all days of the first trip. Maybe other Schengen countries have other rules


5

EU-Bürger müssen sich bei einem Aufenthalt von bis zu 90 Tagen nicht mehr bei den örtlichen Behörden registrieren lassen. source: http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/DE/Laenderinformationen/00-SiHi/Nodes/KroatienSicherheit_node.html#doc358506bodyText4 translation: EU citizens no longer have to register locally during a stay (in Croatia) of up to 90 ...


3

For border purposes, Sweden and Germany are located in the same "Country" (called Schengen), so he'll enter at Frankfurt with his passport and Swedish residence permit card and continue on a "domestic" flight to Sweden


3

I will readily presume you are flying flybe and not connecting for what otherwise is a 1:10hr flight. flybe id requirements lists everything acceptable. In particular, University/college ID card is mentioned. Edit: apparently easyJet flies to Belfast International (flybe flies to Belfast City) and their requirements curiously does not mention the ...


5

Yes, you are considered a repeated traveler as long as you have been to the US at least once after 2008. From the Automated Passport Control (APC) Page: Who Is Eligible to Use APC U.S. and Canadian passport holders and international visitors from Visa Waiver Program countries are eligible to use APC kiosks. Visa Waiver Program visitors must have ...


2

Almost certainly, you are, as suggested in a comment, overthinking this. It will probably go just as smoothly as your prior visit. Very, very rarely, I've had immigration officers ask for documents confirming what I've told them. For example, I have been a US permanent resident since 1978. Usually, I just show my UK passport and US green card when ...


3

It's no problem to change your name. People do this all the time. You might be asked briefly about it, but if you don't have any adverse immigration history, it should not be an issue. To be sure, you can bring your old passport and deed poll. The most important thing to do with immigration is to relax and answer any questions honestly but briefly. You ...


21

This is actually very clearly covered by this document published by the Department of State, which is linked from the page on the Visa Waiver Program: Conference, meeting, trade show, or business event attendee: Will receive no salary or income from a U.S based company/entity. For scientific, educational, professional or business purposes. Lecturer or ...


6

A person with a UK entry clearance arrives at a control point without a return ticket, will it be OK? Return tickets are not mentioned anywhere in the rules. What is mentioned is the IO's entitlement to be sure that the person has the capacity for onward travel to a place outside of the Common Travel Area; and capacity is best established by showing that a ...


4

Where Is it Illegal to Import Poppy Seeds? This list is by no means comprehensive as regulations may vary over time. Singapore I would like to know if I am allowed to bring poppy seeds into Singapore for my baking business. Poppy seeds are classified as prohibited goods by the Central Narcotics Bureau (CNB). Any company or person who wishes ...


3

To bring soil into the USA you need an APHIS permit. While perhaps you could apply for a permit, there are attached rules requiring treatment of that soil to assure no pests enter the USA. So from a practical point of view, the answer would be no. ...


0

There are at least four separate problems here. The following answer is speculative, but short of somebody working in Chinese immigration chiming in, you're unlikely to get a better answer. Problem 1: Will the airline let you leave the US with a Chinese passport? Likely answer: yes. In my experience, the US and its airlines understands the concept of ...


43

It's 100% OK to carry condoms. In fact, you will find them everywhere in Dubai (Pharmacies, supermarkets, etc.). In case you are wondering (and I think you are since you asked this question), condoms are not a problem for both the Islamic and the Arabian cultures. Source: I am both an Arab and a Muslim who lived in Dubai for 3 years in the past, and I ...


4

Basically, the answer is no. It's anecdotal but I have heard many reports about people being denied entry to the US based on repeated travel to "unfriendly" countries, never to European countries (and especially not to the Schengen area). Generally speaking, there is a sharp distinction in the US between citizens and residents, whose rights enjoy strong ...


-1

I was charged "Over Stay" even though my visa waver had run out less than 24 Hours. All because I had missed my flight by a few hours! That was because I checked in on the same day as flight but I should have checked in the night before as my flight was just past midnight. (Slight oversight on my part, not checking the time and date correctly, so my flight ...


0

Based on the following answer - http://travel.stackexchange.com/a/21936/42483 You can enter any EU/EEA country (which includes the UK for the next 2+ years definitely) without an ID card or passport as long as you can prove your nationality with whatever means. The only difference is whether it takes you less than a minute to walk through immigration or ...


4

In another document, http://reizen-en-recreatie.infonu.nl/diversen/60730-douane-nederland-aangifte-doen.html , it says, emphasis mine: In de artikelen Douanebepalingen Nederland en Douanebepalingen Nederland, bijzondere goederen staat precies beschreven wat u Nederland mee in mag nemen zonder aangifte te hoeven doen. Or in English, The articles ...


9

Taking things in reverse order: Is it now mandatory to pre-clear at Dublin? Yes, it is. All US-bound passengers must go through pre-clearance at Dublin. The plane then lands as a "US-Domestic" flight in the states, with you just stepping out into the terminal. will I need to claim by luggage at Dublin and recheck it? No, you won't, as long as it is ...


11

I always tell my relatives to bring their own teabags when they visit. There have been no issues whatever about this; customs officials think this perfectly normal for visitors from the UK, and may even look askance at those who do not. Tea is HUGE here. You can get Earl Grey with lavender accents and snobby French teas that even the French can't pronounce ...


4

I believe that since the central security changes last year, Willeke's answer is most likely incorrect for you (although as I've not been on an inbound flight from an "insecure" country since June 2015, when this all changed, I am happy to be corrected by someone with first-hand experience). Schiphol airport describes the changes in detail, but in summary: ...



Top 50 recent answers are included