Hot answers tagged

79

There is no requirement to have €10,000 when you are in Europe. It sounds like someone is confusing two things: The requirement to have enough money to support yourself for the duration of your trip. This amount varies according to the duration of your trip, and according to the kinds of things you plan to do. The requirement to report cash if you are ...


43

It's 100% OK to carry condoms. In fact, you will find them everywhere in Dubai (Pharmacies, supermarkets, etc.). In case you are wondering (and I think you are since you asked this question), condoms are not a problem for both the Islamic and the Arabian cultures. Source: I am both an Arab and a Muslim who lived in Dubai for 3 years in the past, and I ...


40

There is no online database lookup when you leave Italy. At the most they will check your passport to make sure it is valid, and stamp it if necessary. Theoretically this could be done if you use the passport e-gates if they're at the airport you're using and you're eligble to use them. However, there is absolutely zero chance that Italian bureaucracy would ...


32

There's a crucial difference between being contracted by a Canadian company and being hired (as an employee) by a Canadian company. An employee of a foreign company who goes to the US as a representative of that company to see to their interests there, in a manner integral to the foreign company's business outside the US, is allowed to do so on a business ...


27

When you apply for a Schengen visa, the officials will try to admit genuine tourist or business travellers and refuse entry to illegal immigrants. They want to know if you intend to leave again after your visit, or if you intend to overstay and work without paying taxes. They can't know that for sure, so they are looking at the premise of your visit and your ...


21

This is actually very clearly covered by this document published by the Department of State, which is linked from the page on the Visa Waiver Program: Conference, meeting, trade show, or business event attendee: Will receive no salary or income from a U.S based company/entity. For scientific, educational, professional or business purposes. Lecturer or ...


19

According to the ataf website (which I can transalte for you in the part concerning administrative fines), you have 15 days to pay the fine before getting a written notification. After the notification, you will have to pay the full fine (rather than a reduced one) within the next 60 days. After that term, an additional procedure (possibly via court) will ...


18

You don't spend time in USA "under an ESTA" -- ESTA is an authorization to travel to the USA, and only for that. Once you've gotten there, you will be staying as a nonimmigrant alien admitted under the Visa Waiver Program. See this Question and Answer for more information. An ESTA is generally valid for 2 years or until your passport expires, whichever ...


16

You failed your landing interview and got a Temporary Admission (TA) instead of "Leave to Enter". You were served a removal notice which says at the bottom "IS.82 No AR RLE" (No appeal rights, Refusal of Leave to Enter"... Are these real reasons under the immigration act? They are absolutely real. They got you under Paragraph 320 of the rules, which ...


14

This answer assumes your entry clearance was issued under Appendix V of the rules. Your entry clearance was cancelled and you were removed from the UK. The stated reason is that you did not have the funds to pay for the cigarettes you were importing, I figure it was roughly GBP 160. The Immigration Officer was entitled to assume that you were in a ...


10

Short answer: I don't think it is true. Reason: When I arrived in Amsterdam in October 2014, no one asked me how much money I had. (It was about a hundred euro.) Spain, May 2015 and April 2016, no one asked. Wales, June 2015, they asked if I were capable of supporting myself but didn't ask what I had. Iceland, July 2015, no one asked. İstanbul, October ...


10

Yes, it is okay to have less than €10,000 when visiting Europe, to a point. In the Schengen Area, you must have an a means of substinence - however the amounts vary between countries, lengths of stay and age. A full list can be found here. However, there is also a maximum amount you can bring into the EU undeclared, which is €10,000. Any more than that and ...


8

As an alternative to off-site hotels, you might consider accessing an airside lounge that is open overnight, either by payment or by membership or status. See here: http://www.sleepinginairports.net/mideast/dubai.htm#lounge


6

A person with a UK entry clearance arrives at a control point without a return ticket, will it be OK? Return tickets are not mentioned anywhere in the rules. What is mentioned is the IO's entitlement to be sure that the person has the capacity for onward travel to a place outside of the Common Travel Area; and capacity is best established by showing that a ...


6

Products made from the common eastern gray kangaroo and red kangaroo are generally permitted to be imported into the US, though products from threatened and endangered kangaroo species are not. You do need to declare it to Customs. It would be helpful if the product includes documentation of what species of kangaroo it was made from, though if it was ...


6

According to my experience, time to get out of DXB airport can vary from 20 minutes if everything goes well to more than 1 hour. But from what I have seen, it usually works well. I am not sure where you have heard that it could take time but this is far from being the worse airport in the world from that standpoint. I have seen places where you could wait ...


5

No. USA immigration and customs is always at your first stop in the USA, except if you are departing from an airport with pre-clearance. Brussels is not one of those. The JFK terminals are connected by a train.


5

Yes, you are considered a repeated traveler as long as you have been to the US at least once after 2008. From the Automated Passport Control (APC) Page: Who Is Eligible to Use APC U.S. and Canadian passport holders and international visitors from Visa Waiver Program countries are eligible to use APC kiosks. Visa Waiver Program visitors must have ...


5

This is taken up in Article 15 of Regulation (EC) # 810/2009 (otherwise known as the 'Schengen Visa Code'), which says... The insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000. and for the case of multiple entry ...


5

EU-Bürger müssen sich bei einem Aufenthalt von bis zu 90 Tagen nicht mehr bei den örtlichen Behörden registrieren lassen. source: http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/DE/Laenderinformationen/00-SiHi/Nodes/KroatienSicherheit_node.html#doc358506bodyText4 translation: EU citizens no longer have to register locally during a stay (in Croatia) of up to 90 ...


5

You don't need any cash for a vacation, I went to EU 4 times this year and only once did I have any Euros on me when I entered. You might be confusing the requirement to prove that you have enough to support yourself for one year if you are moving to the EU on a work or study visa. For example, when applying for a study permit in Canada you need to show ...


4

Basically, the answer is no. It's anecdotal but I have heard many reports about people being denied entry to the US based on repeated travel to "unfriendly" countries, never to European countries (and especially not to the Schengen area). Generally speaking, there is a sharp distinction in the US between citizens and residents, whose rights enjoy strong ...


4

Where Is it Illegal to Import Poppy Seeds? This list is by no means comprehensive as regulations may vary over time. Singapore I would like to know if I am allowed to bring poppy seeds into Singapore for my baking business. Poppy seeds are classified as prohibited goods by the Central Narcotics Bureau (CNB). Any company or person who wishes ...


4

Yes, that's the whole point of Advance Parole -- so you can travel abroad and return to the US while your Adjustment of Status is pending without abandoning your Adjustment of Status application.


4

I work in the airport, it is not crowded at 1am at the immigration counters, besides if you are european, you can use the smart gates, which should't take you more than a minute or two to go through that. it is worth to mention that Emirates airlines passengers, with at least 8hrs of transit time can get free hotel voucher that includes transport, meals, ...


4

There is no chance that you will have any issue with this. However, if the fine is very small (less than 50E), pay it. I went into trouble once on the way to Pisa from Florence. Nobody told us to stamp the ticket, and the conductor got us. He asked us to pay a fine of 25E and stamped all three.


3

Immigration happens in Munich (i.e. where you are first arriving in the Schengen area). Two hours should be enough time to pass through immigration and change planes. If both of your flights are on one booking in fact Lufthansa will get you on a later flight to Dusseldorf in case of delays and deems that time enough since they were willing to sell you this ...


3

When you miss a flight, the airline will generally put you on the next one. That's standard operating procedure here in the US. From personal experience and from what I've heard from other people, nobody is ever asked to buy a new ticket.


3

A residence permit does not make you a citizen, and other countries visa requirements are almost universally based on the citizenship of the traveler. So you need to apply for the same visas that everyone else with your nationality do -- except for very few and unsystematic exceptions. The Schengen rule that a residence permit from one member implicitly ...


3

It's no problem to change your name. People do this all the time. You might be asked briefly about it, but if you don't have any adverse immigration history, it should not be an issue. To be sure, you can bring your old passport and deed poll. The most important thing to do with immigration is to relax and answer any questions honestly but briefly. You ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible