Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

25

While there are no guarantees, you can always file a claim for redress under the DHS TRIP program (Traveler Redress Inquiry Program). This program is intended for people who, among other things, are: Denied or delayed airline boarding; Denied or delayed entry into and exit from the United States at a port of entry; or Continuously referred to ...


17

There's one place where an American citizen can work completely legally and indefinitely on a tourist visa: Svalbard! Under the terms of the Svalbard Treaty, any citizen of a treaty signatory, including the US, may "become residents and to have access to Svalbard including the right to fish, hunt or undertake any kind of maritime, industrial, mining or ...


11

With very rare exception, immigration in Australia occurs at your exit point from the country - in your case that would be SYD. Australia has a clear distinction between "domestic" and "international" flights, as well as between domestic and international terminals (frequently separate physical terminals, but at a minimum separate sections of the same ...


9

On your way to where you live in France, when you stopped in Germany, customs asked you questions about your electronics and you told them what you told us - that you had lived in France for 2 years, and bought all these items in the US a year and a half ago. They asked you if you had declared them and paid import duties, and you said no. They then imposed ...


8

I'll answer specifically for the UK, implicitly for the EEA because there are intersecting regulations... To begin, note that the 'crux' of the rule is carefully worded to reduce any chance for ambiguity: "...does not intend to produce goods or provide services within the United Kingdom...". This covers almost every type of 'work situation' that can arise ...


6

For those particular drugs, don't worry about it: acetaminophen, calcium carbonate (Tums) and loperamide (Imodium) are widely available over the counter in Australia itself. The Therapeutic Goods Administration page for visitors, and in particular its link to the entire list of prohibited substances (which doesn't contain any of those three), is useful for ...


6

You have two options: contact World Duty Free, as @JoErNanO indicated in his comment, or contact Heathrow Airport directly. Heathrow Airport has a section dealing with media and filming: http://mediacentre.heathrow.com/filming_permits - while main focus is on news filming, from that page you can deduce that they entertain non-news filming and photography as ...


6

Yaoi Manga is a genre of illustrated books that contain homo-erotic content, or in some other way appeal to the prurient interest of its fans. It's soft-porn and does not feature children. Other Manga genres devoted to children are outside the scope of this answer. These books are available over-the-counter in Europe. As evidence, here's an Amazon ...


6

A lot depends on the actual content. IF the content is illegal where you're taking it (and that includes any layovers/stopovers) you stand to get into some serious legal trouble. For example, last year someone was arrested and convicted in Norway for possession of child pornography. His crime? He had 3 manga/hentai cartoons in his house, which included ...


5

IANAL, but tourists visas the world over tend to not allow you to work, whomever you do the work for. That said, in practice, who's going to check whether you sit in that internet cafe browsing Facebook or your company intranet. Well. Scratch that. Probably quite a few countries would be able to know whether you do either. Note that if you were European, ...


5

You can't be denied a passport simply because you're forgetful, but you might be denied expedited processing. Somewhere, an officer is wondering what happened to all those passports you lost, and whether they might have been stolen or misused. The reasons why one might be denied a US passport include: Failing to fill out the application completely Failing ...


5

When you preclear US customs at Halifax Stanfield you will not need to go through customs again when reaching the United States. You arrive at a domestic terminal in the US rather than an international terminal and can proceed directly to your next flight. All you need to do is to make sure the airline checks your bags through to TPA, which they will do if ...


4

They do not need a visa. From the Mexican government's website: A foreign who has any of the following documents shall not require Mexican visa: ... b) Valid visa from the United States of America;


4

I travel in and out of Australia regularly with prescription medication, as well as over the counter stuff like paracetamol. As long as the prescription stuff is labelled, they never worry (at most they ask if you have enough for your stay in the country). I generally declare it anyway, but the over the counter stuff - there's a checkbox on the arrival ...


4

If you only hold a valid bebaiosi, you can only leave Greece to travel and return to your home country. If you travel elsewhere, you may be denied entry on return to Greece. You should wait until you receive your residence permit (Άδεια Παραμονής) before traveling to other countries.


4

Turns out you can bring any amount of fudge you wish to in the UK, as long as it is for personal use (i.e. not for resale). Fudge should be a confectionery, and according to UK customs rules confectioneries are exempt from import restrictions: Exempted food products The following products are exempted from the rules: [...] chocolate ...


4

If I came to the US as a single student on an F1 visa, then during college vacation got married abroad (but did not register it in any country) is it okay to declare my marital status as single? If your marriage was never registered (ie, there is no record of it), then you are legally not married. (See s.brody's answer on why this is important). ...


4

“Tourist” visas generally do not allow anything like this. “Business” visas or other short-stay rules do give you a bit of leeway but in general work is simply not allowed. And spending a long time doing something from within the country (as opposed as attending a meeting to prepare for work executed elsewhere) would usually count as work, even if you ...


3

Unfortunately short of getting a permanent resident visa in Dubai (I don't believe your parents can sponsor you due to your age and gender), you would just have to grin and bear it. The reality is that there are a lot of companies in the UAE that use its liberal visa policy to get around the employment visa restrictions/quotas. This way they can employ ...


3

I have been through this same situation, except that I was on H1 visa. My spouse was a GC holder and we got married in India. All I had was a certificate issued by the religious institution where our marriage ceremony was held. To register and get the Marriage Certificate from State, we had to wait there for 90 days and physically present to receive the ...


3

If you go to Canada and Mexico or the Caribbean, and while you are there, your initial 90-day period of entry expires, but you need to come back in to the U.S. to fly home, you may encounter a problem. The terms of the VWP are very clear - it is only to be used for occasional, short visits to the U.S. If the CBP Officer thinks you are trying to "reset" the ...


3

Starting with a quote from Department of State website: "Marriages performed overseas are considered valid in the country where they take place if they are entered into in accordance with local law". Supposing you do want to get married legally in an Asian country, please do make sure you meet the requirements of marriage laws in that respective country. ...


3

You will go through security the moment you land (which will be in Terminal 3, if I remember FCO correctly). You are entering the Schengen zone in Rome. That's a passport control. Regarding customs, EU differs from the USA and Canada: you do not need to pick up your baggage if you are on a single ticket. You pick up your baggage at the end (Venice) and go ...


3

Your girlfriend will not need a visa to arrive in the UK. Instead she will be interviewed by a British Immigration Officer and if she's successful she will receive 'leave to enter'. The terms and conditions for that type of visa are in Paragraph 42 of the Immigration Rules, and hence what the IO will focus on in the landing interview. The UK Government ...


2

If you can check-in and pass security more than 2 hours before the flight is due, you could pass through at terminal 4, and use the inter-terminal buses on airside. I have not used those buses so I am not really sure that you will not have to show that you need to be at the other terminal. But I do know that the buses do run between the terminals, airside. ...


2

One thing is certain: This entry stamp is much easier to obtain than a Schengen or US visa. You don't need to apply weeks in advance, attend an interview in some distant consulate, provide biometrics or pay tens of euros/dollars in fees. Also, many people do need to go through a similar procedure to get what's called an “entry clearance” for the UK, which ...


2

The whole situation is quite a new one. Today, I can work from home, and I can just as easily work from any country where I get power for my laptop and a decent internet connection. Ten years ago that was just impossible. So it's not surprising that visa rules don't take the situation into account at all. On the other hand, no visa in the world would ask you ...


2

In my experience, a "visa at the airport" (or "the border") is something you pay for, and probably fill out an application form for. A US citizen entering the UK as a general visitor does neither. In addition, such a visa usually takes the form of a piece of paper stuck into the passport on one of the visa pages, not just an inked stamp. There is no such ...


2

If you are on a single ticket and going international-international then you do not go through immigration. Check http://www.heathrowairport.com/heathrow-airport-guide/flight-connections/terminal-2-international-connecting-to-terminal-2-international for a same terminal example or ...


2

Some countries require e.g. criminal records from all the places you have resided in the last X years. That would be the most important thing to satisfy the “good character” requirement. There will also typically be an interview, where contradictions could create problems for you. A few countries might also share data on things like immigration violations ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible