Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

8

There are no rules. Anyone citing any rule is wrong. https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1072/~/about-the-electronic-system-for-travel-authorization-%28esta%29 When traveling to the U.S. with the approved ESTA, you may only stay for up to 90 days at a time - and there should be a reasonable amount of time between visits so that the CBP Officer ...


7

There exists no formal rule requiring any amount of time between visits; purely as a matter of law, nothing prevents you from staying for 90 days, flying home for a day, coming back to the US for 90 days, going home for a day, ad infinitum. However, the fact that you qualify for VWP does not mean you'll be allowed to enter the country. When you seek ...


6

You will always clear customs on your first entry point to Canada. That will be Toronto for you. Even if you happen to get in right after a very large plane of people who all need a lot of customs attention, you won't wait more than 30 minutes in line for customs. I think a two hour connection will be fine. You almost certainly don't have a terminal change ...


6

For a start, if it's in a box, it's going to look new. So chuck out any packaging. If it's a camera/cellphone/computer, if you've got stuff on it, that's easy to show it's been used - you can turn it on and show them you actively use it. For clothing etc, there's not much really, but hopefully all price tags were long removed too. Photos of you in the ...


5

The rule here is that Laptops are not subject to Customs however the quantities must not be of a commercial nature. Whether five laptops constitutes commercial quantities is basically subject to the Customs Officer's discretion. However you will have a very difficult time getting Customs to believe that you need five laptops for personal and/or work use. ...


5

Yes, there always are customs laws. Free import: 1kg of coffee; 1kg of instant coffee; 500g of tea; 1kg of chocolate; 1kg food made of sugar; Prohibited Meat and dairy products Free export: Local drinks and foodstuffs up to a total value of TRY 100, each commodity not to exceed 5 kgs Prohibited ...


4

If you are flying in and out of Russia on Aeroflot and if your pet is traveling with you in the cabin or as checked baggage and if your layover is less than 2 hours, then you will transit the airport and not enter Russia. If your layover in Russia is over 2 hours, then you'll have to re-check your pet, so you'll have to comply with Russian import ...


4

You've run into a very common problem and one that's documented in numerous places regarding Tier 4 visas but it also applies to Tier 5. As you've noted, entry from Ireland will not cause you to enter via UK immigration. As a result no one will have activated your visa and you will be in the UK technically illegally - the Irish can't do it, and the local UK ...


4

Depending on your nationality, some countries allow you to declare new items of value before you depart the country, so that when you return there is a record that you had it before you left home. Both the US and Canada have a system for doing this and I imagine many other developed nations do as well. If you have bought anything of higher value such as ...


4

Do not be terrified: the USA authorities will be quite glad to get rid of an illegal immigrant and won't spend a dime on her. Think of it -- do they want to erect barriers for people leaving ? You will lose your ESTA privileges for life and will need a B1/2 visa the next time you want to come to the USA and that won't be any time soon: you are banned for at ...


4

According to travelchinaguide.com that is not necessary: Question: I’m traveling to China with my Iphone, Ipad, and MacBook. Do I need to declare them and pay the tax when I enter China? Answer: You do not need to declare and pay the tax for your personal items, such as smart phone, tablet PC, laptop, and digital camera, if within reasonable ...


3

Some countries ask on the visa application form if you have ever been banned from any country. As far as I remember, the US asks this question. Because you have to tick "yes" now, this may make it harder to get a visa approved. Don't consider ticking "no", because the risk of them finding out is high - and this will surely get your visa denied. As ...


3

You and your passport and your boarding pass will be checked by Canadian border security, as they're the ones who run the "special international connections customs counter". They need to verify you are actually departing from YUL to the EU. The airport's maps don't actually show the counter, but there's plenty of first-hand accounts about it.


3

Physical I94's are no longer given for persons entering by air - it's all electronic. So at best your brother-in-law has a printout of his I94 information from the CBP website. To answer your specific question, no, an I94 can not be used for 'ID'. It contains no photograph, and is nothing more than a printout from a website. However I suspect the question ...


3

The Minimum Connecting Time for terminal 2 is 30 minutes. And that is even more than you really need, especially if you don't need to get through passport control. The terminal is designed for fast transfer time. Basically you deplane into the terminal, walk to your gate (maybe 10 minutes from end-to-end) and board again. You won't need to get through any ...


2

I found one site which says the following: http://www.immigrationboards.com/immigration-for-family-members/ilr-dependant-visa-refused-decison-overturned-on-reappeal-t165773.html My wife's ILR dependant visa got refused initially but decision got overturned on reappeal after 6 months. So that suggests you can appeal within six months. The page on the ...


2

You get in the line that says "permanent residents" on it. Depending on the airport I have seen permanent residents lumped in with citizens, sometimes with visitors. I imagine it has to do with the proportion of citizens to visitors at that particular airport/terminal and subsequent attempts at load balancing by the immigration authorities. The actual ...


2

According to the FAQ on South African Airways website (see number 5 below), A) What do the regulations say about parents travelling with children? Regulation 6 (12)(a): Where parents are travelling with a child, such parents must produce an unabridged birth certificate of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child. ...


2

It sounds like you are referring to kilishi, which is very thin strips of meat spiced and sun-dried. If it were from another country, the answer would be maybe. Commercially packaged shelf-stable beef products are sometimes admissible. However, there are exceptions: It will be very difficult to bring any sort of meat from Nigeria into the US because of the ...


2

CBP tends to confiscate meat products. You might find this site helpful.


2

You can apply to replace a lost I-94 by filing I-102. It's very expensive though. It might be worth checking the I-94 website in case they have it there, in which case you can print it out; though it's unlikely in your case. How are you leaving the U.S.? According to this page, if you leave by air, you don't have to turn in an I-94. But if you leave by ...


2

There is no specific rule for how long someone can spend in the US under the VWP program, other than obviously the maximum 90 days per entry. However there is an often stated "rule of thumb" which is that you should remain out of the US for longer than you have been in the US. So, for example, after a 90 day stay it would be expected that you would stay ...


2

No, American airports don't offer preclearance the way Canadian ones do. (The reason is the relative number of airports in each country: the preclearance in a small handful of Canadian cities enables flights into hundreds of American cities. To do it the other way around would be crazy.) You will clear customs and immigration when you land in Halifax.


1

Unlike US Canada doesn't have immigration preclearance so the immigration control you will be passing in Canada.


1

In some countries (like Brazil) you cannot declare an item as you leave. People started using it to obtain a legal receipt to items they managed to smuggle inside the country. Now the only accepted form to prove an item was your prior to your trip is having the original receipt with the date you bought it. As a side note, in Brazil (I don't know how does ...


1

The last time that I have been in MUC, passport checks were performed only when leaving the international part of the airport. So you should only have a comparably short walk between the gates. This information may be outdated, though, but it is highly unlikely that Lufthansa is selling you a ticket with this connection if it is unlikely that you will make ...


1

The only thing you need to fill out is a customs form. Also, be sure to present your passport in addition to the green card at the immigration checkpoint.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible