Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

9

As a Chinese national, you can stay within Helsinki airport up to 24 hours whilst in transit without a visa - however you will need to remain in the international "air-side" area. There are two hotels in the airport (GLO and Hilton), however both are outside of security so you will not be able to access them without a visa. There are also a number of other ...


6

It turns out the information is indeed on the Azerbaijan Ministry of Foreign Affairs website, just the link does not stand out well and the page contains at least one other broken link. The countries applying the visa-free regime page has a section II group. For the holders of any kind of passports (Diplomatic, service, (official/special) and ...


5

There is nothing that says you have to have a transit visa if you don't leave airside, however, if you do you will need another full fledged Schengen short term visa as Chinese nationals are required to. You can also review the list of all agreements regarding visa issuance by Denmark. And if this is not enough you can visit the VFS Global site for China ...


5

So I've got bad news and good more bad news. The bad news is that, as Doc explains, you need to get a visa or you'll be stuck in the international section of the airport, which is quite small: (~8 gates, duty-free shop, cafe and that's pretty much it -- but at least the wifi is free. Also, since Finland is a member of the Schengen area, there's no concept ...


5

Information from the page of Russian Consulate in Sydney Dear non-Australian visitors! Please be advised that all non-Australian applicants may apply for visa to the Consulate General of Russia in Sydney only upon presentation of proof of residence in Australia or work/study permit issued by Australian authorities valid for at least 90 days. One of the ...


5

The short answer is 'no', there are some provisions in UK law that cover emergency cases but attending a funeral is not covered. There are no short cuts. Even if the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs asks them to facilitate an application, it still goes through the whole rigmarole. For reference purposes, your case is governed by Paragraph 41 of the ...


5

My reading of that -- and I'm obviously not a Chinese immigration bureaucrat -- is that she's probably OK without the visa, as long as you can make the trip out to be Malaysia->China->Malaysia via Hong Kong on both legs. From Malaysia to Hong Kong, as long as she claims to be going to Shenzhen or wherever, she is "in transit through Hong Kong" and "will go ...


4

You'll have to apply for a visa - it can be done online if certain requirements are met. Otherwise, you may have to visit the embassy or one of the consulates of Sweden in the USA. They should also be able to answer questions authoritatively.


4

Karlson's anwer is correct in that if you stay 'airside' you do not need a visa. I would however like to point out that since Copenhagen's airport mostly services flights within Schengen, most of the airside area is going to be inaccessible to you. In fact, only a very small part of the airport will be accessible to you without clearing passport control. ...


4

Unfortunately, there is no way to definitively answer this question. Visa outcomes depend from embassy-to-embassy and case-to-case. From what you are describing, it appears the mistake was made by the German embassy rather than by you - although you should have taken the prerogative to check a visa of the correct length had been issued, but there's not much ...


2

It depends on where your girlfriend lives in. I know that from last year, the resident in Beijing, Shanghai, and Xiamen can apply for visa to Taiwan for personal traveling. And it seems that more cities are available in this year.


2

As far as I understand, last year they started allowing solo Chinese travelers. I met a Chinese backpacker who was not part of a tour group last July. This is a hard one to understand as my Mandarin is mediocre at best. For Taiwanese going to China, they need to go to the Taiwan Immigration Bureau in Taipei, I don't know about the other way around. I know ...


2

According to TIMATIC (the Visa system the airline will likely use when you check-in) : Visa required, except for Holders of a PRC Travel Document (Lu Xing Zheng) containing an entry permit for Hong Kong (SAR China). Visa required, except for A max. stay of 7 days for: - holders of passports issued by China (People's Rep.), provided ...


2

Since you asked for an official source, here's a guide for travelers freely available on the Central Board of Excise and Customs website for the Indian Government. They also happen to have a set of baggage rules complete with appendices which should clarify all the rules. Regarding your specific questions and just for the sake of providing a short summary ...


2

You apply for a multiple-entry Schengen (short-stay) visa exactly in the same way than for a single entry Schengen visa, filling in the form accordingly. Your best bet is continuing to apply for a visa for each holiday. Once you have been there several time and can show that you used your visa appropriately, you will have a better chance to get a multiple ...


1

No. A visitor visa gives you all the same entitlements that a transit visa does, plus many more. In other words, transit is a "feature" included in the visitor visa.


1

You don't need a passport to travel from Germany to Denmark, since both are in the Schengen region. In fact, I'm a little confused by why you say have a "visa that covers the Denmark trip", because you really shouldn't need one...? Denmark also does not require you to carry identification, although I would recommend taking your German Personalausweis (ID ...


1

There is something missing from the other answers. Your wife may indeed require a visa but it should be possible to get a visa on arrival in Italy, provided you make it to the Italian border (which might be difficult, see below). Italy is bound by the same rules than Croatia, namely Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their family ...


1

If your wife is recognized as the spouse of an EU citizen (you) and you are resident in an EU country, she and your children can enter anywhere in the EU without a visa. If you are not resident, she will need a Schengen visa, but this visa should be free. In either case, this must be sorted out in advance, and the details vary from country to country. See: ...


1

Usually, you have to be able to prove your residency in the country where you apply the visa (in the US for your case). Since you are a student, then it should be easy for you since you have a Student Visa / Resident card. But as always, the safer is to just ask the concerned embassy.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible