Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

10

As a Chinese national, you can stay within Helsinki airport up to 24 hours whilst in transit without a visa - however you will need to remain in the international "air-side" area. There are two hotels in the airport (GLO and Hilton), however both are outside of security so you will not be able to access them without a visa. There are also a number of other ...


7

It turns out the information is indeed on the Azerbaijan Ministry of Foreign Affairs website, just the link does not stand out well and the page contains at least one other broken link. The countries applying the visa-free regime page has a section II group. For the holders of any kind of passports (Diplomatic, service, (official/special) and ...


6

Karlson's anwer is correct in that if you stay 'airside' you do not need a visa. I would however like to point out that since Copenhagen's airport mostly services flights within Schengen, most of the airside area is going to be inaccessible to you. In fact, only a very small part of the airport will be accessible to you without clearing passport control. ...


5

The short answer is 'no', there are some provisions in UK law that cover emergency cases but attending a funeral is not covered. There are no short cuts. Even if the Chinese Ministry of Foreign Affairs asks them to facilitate an application, it still goes through the whole rigmarole. For reference purposes, your case is governed by Paragraph 41 of the ...


5

My reading of that -- and I'm obviously not a Chinese immigration bureaucrat -- is that she's probably OK without the visa, as long as you can make the trip out to be Malaysia->China->Malaysia via Hong Kong on both legs. From Malaysia to Hong Kong, as long as she claims to be going to Shenzhen or wherever, she is "in transit through Hong Kong" and "will go ...


5

You'll have to apply for a visa - it can be done online if certain requirements are met. Otherwise, you may have to visit the embassy or one of the consulates of Sweden in the USA. They should also be able to answer questions authoritatively.


5

So I've got bad news and good more bad news. The bad news is that, as Doc explains, you need to get a visa or you'll be stuck in the international section of the airport, which is quite small: (~8 gates, duty-free shop, cafe and that's pretty much it -- but at least the wifi is free. Also, since Finland is a member of the Schengen area, there's no concept ...


5

Information from the page of Russian Consulate in Sydney Dear non-Australian visitors! Please be advised that all non-Australian applicants may apply for visa to the Consulate General of Russia in Sydney only upon presentation of proof of residence in Australia or work/study permit issued by Australian authorities valid for at least 90 days. One of the ...


5

There is nothing that says you have to have a transit visa if you don't leave airside, however, if you do you will need another full fledged Schengen short term visa as Chinese nationals are required to. You can also review the list of all agreements regarding visa issuance by Denmark. And if this is not enough you can visit the VFS Global site for China ...


4

Unfortunately, there is no way to definitively answer this question. Visa outcomes depend from embassy-to-embassy and case-to-case. From what you are describing, it appears the mistake was made by the German embassy rather than by you - although you should have taken the prerogative to check a visa of the correct length had been issued, but there's not much ...


4

Yes indeed there is a simple way for Chinese nationals to get a UK visa at the same time they get a Schengen. This question/answer pair reveals the details Obtaining a UK and Schengen Visa in a Single Application or Single Step in China Upon reading the article, you will find that the procedure extracts fields from a UK application and puts the information ...


4

Earlier today, UKVI issued an announcement which is reproduced here in its entirety... I am writing to update you on further improvements to the UK's visa service in China. Today the UK and Belgian governments have announced a new pilot scheme that will streamline the visa application processes for Chinese nationals wanting to visit the UK, ...


4

A great resource for this can be found at Visa requirements for Chinese citizens (Wikipedia has a page like this for every country). On this page, you can see that although Chinese citizens do not need a visa for Azerbaijan to visit up to 30 days, a visa is required for all the other countries on your proposed itinerary. Similarly, you can find additional ...


4

Based upon what you wrote, the big mistake was getting in touch with UKVI. That should have set off alarm bells and red flags. For your question about how to understand what the ECO wrote, you asked for something that they are not allowed to issue, hence '...not satisfied that you qualify...' It's the literal meaning of the words and nothing more. You did ...


3

When I applied for my 1st Chinese visa, I was like you a Canadian citizen residing in the US (Seattle area). I used a company to facilitate the process and to do it by mail ( http://mychinavisa.com/ ) and everything went smoothly (and the application was actually processed at the San Francisco consulate - that's what it says on my visa). There was never any ...


3

How much stuff do you have? You will not be able to move personal effects (term customs uses for your stuff) between countries without a residence visa. If you show up at the Peace Bridge border crossing with a rented truck they will deny you entry as it looks like you are moving down there (which you are). Note that the rented truck is no problem at all, ...


2

It depends on where your girlfriend lives in. I know that from last year, the resident in Beijing, Shanghai, and Xiamen can apply for visa to Taiwan for personal traveling. And it seems that more cities are available in this year.


2

As far as I understand, last year they started allowing solo Chinese travelers. I met a Chinese backpacker who was not part of a tour group last July. This is a hard one to understand as my Mandarin is mediocre at best. For Taiwanese going to China, they need to go to the Taiwan Immigration Bureau in Taipei, I don't know about the other way around. I know ...


2

According to TIMATIC (the Visa system the airline will likely use when you check-in) : Visa required, except for Holders of a PRC Travel Document (Lu Xing Zheng) containing an entry permit for Hong Kong (SAR China). Visa required, except for A max. stay of 7 days for: - holders of passports issued by China (People's Rep.), provided ...


2

Usually, you have to be able to prove your residency in the country where you apply the visa (in the US for your case). Since you are a student, then it should be easy for you since you have a Student Visa / Resident card. But as always, the safer is to just ask the concerned embassy.


2

Chinese citizens can transit through Zurich airport without leaving the international transit area of the airport,(1) without a visa.(2) The transit area in Zurich has reasonable facilities(3) including a transit hotel(4) should you be making a long transit or overnight transit.


2

Not really. For example, Uzbekistan has a 2x72hr transit visa, but that really doesn't give you time to do much at all. You need to get a tourist visa, and a Letter of Invitation. It's probably the hardest one to get (although Kazakhstan took me a long time when I was in St Petersburg). The 'best' resource online for this at present is probably ...


2

Since you asked for an official source, here's a guide for travelers freely available on the Central Board of Excise and Customs website for the Indian Government. They also happen to have a set of baggage rules complete with appendices which should clarify all the rules. Regarding your specific questions and just for the sake of providing a short summary ...


2

You apply for a multiple-entry Schengen (short-stay) visa exactly in the same way than for a single entry Schengen visa, filling in the form accordingly. Your best bet is continuing to apply for a visa for each holiday. Once you have been there several time and can show that you used your visa appropriately, you will have a better chance to get a multiple ...


2

This shouldn't be an issue. Just go down to the consulate and file your paperwork. Plenty of people have gotten Chinese visas outside of the country issuing their passport. See for example some recent questions here by user hippietrail, who has an Australian passport, about acquiring a Chinese visa in Vietnam and Cambodia. They might not be willing to give ...


1

I am not aware of any “simple” way to get a UK visa once you have a Schengen visa. A good history of travels in the Schengen area (but also the US, Canada, etc.) helps a bit and if you are ready to pay some extra fees, the UK offers premium visa services that might help you get a visa quickly but you still need to fulfill all the usual requirements. ...


1

No. A visitor visa gives you all the same entitlements that a transit visa does, plus many more. In other words, transit is a "feature" included in the visitor visa.


1

You don't need a passport to travel from Germany to Denmark, since both are in the Schengen region. In fact, I'm a little confused by why you say have a "visa that covers the Denmark trip", because you really shouldn't need one...? Denmark also does not require you to carry identification, although I would recommend taking your German Personalausweis (ID ...


1

There is something missing from the other answers. Your wife may indeed require a visa but it should be possible to get a visa on arrival in Italy, provided you make it to the Italian border (which might be difficult, see below). Italy is bound by the same rules than Croatia, namely Directive 2004/38/EC on the right of citizens of the Union and their family ...


1

If your wife is recognized as the spouse of an EU citizen (you) and you are resident in an EU country, she and your children can enter anywhere in the EU without a visa. If you are not resident, she will need a Schengen visa, but this visa should be free. In either case, this must be sorted out in advance, and the details vary from country to country. See: ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible