Hot answers tagged

4

There is no state level law that to regulate the foreigners to stay in special hotels. According to §39 Foreigners Entry and Exit Management Law of PRC, the hotels must register the foreign guests according to "regulations which are applied" and report the registration to local police authority. The "regulations which are applied" could be made by any ...


4

This is an incomplete answer as unfortunately I have no experience about the BeiJing - TianJin connection. In general your considerations seem sensible to me, here are some remarks though: Chinese trains can get full and fully booked for days around the major holiday weeks. May 1st is a holiday so there might be increased travel the day after but it is ...


3

You can get these razor at almost any HARDWARE shop in China ( yes you read correctly ) - at least in the southern part which I know better. It will be very challenging for you to ask for it , but It is enough if you will show them an example . They are called 双面刀片 or just 刀片 ( dāopiàn ) . The only problem is that some hardware shops will have different ...


2

According to this forum post this is indeed very challenging but at least in Hong Kong Fanda pharmacy in Central (G/F Worldwide House - Central MTR) seems to sell them. Checking other similar forums it seems your best bet is online.


2

Assuming you are flying through on the same airline or partner airlines and your bags are checked through, then no visa needed. (CZ-CZ or CZ-KE) If by chance you are changing carriers / alliances, you need to ask the airline originating in New York if they can check your bags through to the connecting airline. If the bags can not be checked through you ...


1

No (Unless you are a resident of Malaysia and can proof so). You should apply in Australia or your country of residence. The Malaysia site of VisaForChina has a step-by-step guide and when you complete that you will find a list of requirements: (3) Proof of legal status (applicable for those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship) ...


1

You can enter China up to the date the visa expires, so in theory making five stays of 90 days possible. However you do need to be wary of the potential for Immigration deciding that you are attempting to live in China without the correct visa, especially if the time between exit/re-entry is only a day or two. Folks with a business visa are less likely to ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible