New answers tagged

3

Like many other low-cost air carriers, you cannot search flights or book tickets on NewLeaf through online flight search engines or booking sites. NewLeaf have this to say on their About Us page: Remember www.GoNewLeaf.ca because we’re not using any booking sites. To keep costs down, we sell directly to the customer and a small number of exclusive ...


3

Yes, she can. (Friends on an H-1B got single entry Canadian visa.) She will have to show proof of status in the US. You have to create an account here, upload all the required documents (tax returns, proof of status, itinerary, etc), pay a fee and wait for a decision. After decision is reached, she will be able to mail in her passport. Take into account ...


1

Canadian citizens are allowed to enter Bangladesh for tourism or business purposes, receiving a visa on arrival. No documents need to be produced at the border. The maximum length of stay is 30 days. Therefore your friend doesn't need to apply for a visa at the consulate. Source: Timatic.


3

Pick any crossing. The US has no exit immigration control, so you will only go through Canadian entry Immigration control Are you a Canadian permanent resident? If so just use your permanent resident Card. If not, foreign passport are stamped. Just get a new one if this is an issue.


5

I believe the Algonquin (Provincial) Park fits perfectly your expectations. That is a big green area in the middle of Central/South Ontario on maps. It surrounds the Highway 60, which gives access to many sights. The park has either easily accessible spots (on the map above) for everyone even with disabilities, or deep forest trails or canoe routes ...


2

It typically takes 13 days to process a visa application from Costa Rica, if the application is not missing anything. The Canadian government publishes such information on CIC but they don't list visitor and transit separately so I'm assuming in your case it might take less time than a regular visitor visa.


-3

There is no need to mention that you had a previous visa refusal. The consulate has access to your old record and they know the previous condition with you. So i don't think there is a need for such kind of information to be mentioned.


4

The VWP is a United States only program -- it is part of the rules for when and how you can enter the United States and/or be present there. Once you're outside the US, there is no way the VWP rules can force you to leave Canada; that is a purely Canadian matter. So it is utterly certain that if you stay in Canada after the end of your original 90-day ...


-3

No, there is no affects occur on your future travel plan if your Canadian visa is refused. You have to simply fill all important information including your name and apply again. I think this is not a big issue. So don't worry about that.


1

Nope, that would be a great way for someone to create fraudulent entries. The center might be the same, but your data is going to two completely different systems so you'll have to visit again and provide the fingerprint data.


1

No need for a raincoat. Maybe a fold-able umbrella just to be sure. Am I on the right track ? It sounds like you could be setting yourself up for a miserable time, mitigated only by the fact that you'll have a bus to crawl back into, and plenty of tourist shops that will sell you a souvenir sweatshirt or jacket to remind you of the time you got cold. ...


8

Although I'd never presume to tell people what they should do, it would be quite common to tip for delivered housekeeping items such as a toothbrush, toothpaste, extra soap, extra pillow or whatever. The only thing I'm ever likely to ask for is a toothbrush and/or toothpaste if I've forgotten mine, and I often don't have local currency on me. So, sometimes I ...


3

I've seen this on the Polar Bear Express between Cochrane and Moosonee, Ontario, though that is an Ontario Northland train rather than Via. Virtually all the "stations" between those two are flag stops that seem to exist solely for ticket pricing purposes, the few people not travelling the whole distance got off elsewhere.


4

For what it's worth, this is only really available on the Sudbury-White River (formerly Lake Superior) route on Via. Having used this to traverse the north quite often when I was younger, it was not unusual to see people alight from various locations that weren't stations - including with quads or watercraft. (Usually canoes). This is indeed a thing, and ...


2

First about your situation with what happened in the UK: You failed the immigration interview and in such way that they detained you till you could be send home. I ASSUME you failed on Paragraph 320 7A, false representations, and because of that fail you were served an IS83, which means that they can declare you unsuitable on public policy grounds. ...


5

First, you must declare all food, even food that is allowed. Second, according to the CFIA web site you may bring: cheese: up to 20 kilograms per person You may not bring: milk, milk products (whey, cream, skim milk, butter oil, and so on) dried, frozen, reconstituted, or fresh Note they do not distinguish among cheese types as you have done - ...


1

The $60 AT&T Gophone plan provides a month of service that includes roaming in Canada (and Mexico). You might need to start your trip in the US to make this practical, however.


5

According to the Government of Canada website: I will transit by air through Canada. Do I need an eTA? Passengers transiting Canada will need an eTA or a visa, regardless of the length of time in Canada. Travellers whose planes refuel in Canada going to and from the United States, as well as participants in the China Transit Program and Transit ...


10

You're not required to pass Canadian customs, so no need to pick up and recheck your bag, they'll be checked through to New York. However you do need to pass the immigration requirements to transit through Canada. Assuming you have a Dutch passport, you need to get an ETA. After that, you have to pass American immigration officials (because of pre-...


0

Most likely not but Canada is rather complicated and every airport is a bit different. Check out https://www.aircanada.com/en/travelinfo/airport/images/yyz.pdf for Toronto. See section on "international to US". Apparently your baggage is checked through but you still must meed Canadian Visa requirements.


0

If you answered Yes to this question, you'll need a Unique Client Identification, permit or visa number. If you don't have such a number, answer 'No.'


2

I worked for Bell Canada for a while and this is a question that came up a lot, mostly with people vacationing overseas. I don't know much about Orange or French plans but here's some things to consider: How does your current plan compare to other plans on the market? If you have an older plan, it might be cheaper than any plan you would be able to get if ...


2

You qualify as a business visitor simply because you are not permanently employed in Canada. Your situation is the same as if you were working for some multi-national company that had offices in the US and Canada. You are working in the US offices, but you are traveling to Canada for a temporary assignment or business meeting. This is especially true as ...


7

AFAIK but IANAL: you are employed by an USA LLC. Noone asked who owns that LLC. Yes, it's you but who asked that? So you are coming on a business trip. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=434&top=16 ... a Canadian company may have invited them to Canada for training in product use, sales or other functions related to a business ...


2

Exact requirements for a "return/onward" ticket vary depending on your citizenship and the exact circumstances. Technically for a US citizen visiting Canada, no return/onward ticket is needed, however as is always the case the Canadian Immigration official can choose to deny access to the country if they believe you will, for example, not leave the country ...


6

You don't need a return ticket, just proof of onward travel. Most commonly this is due to using a return ticket, but another ticket to another country is fine as well.


1

As said in the comments, the person you were talking to was probably confused. Chances are that you would never have the same problem again, but this should help if you did; Have a print off of the relevant documents Try and explain the situation of how you gained the Global Entry Ask to speak to someone in senior position - without trying to cause ...


8

Once your first flight lands, and you disembark and enter the airport, there will either be a sign, or an airport employee signalling which direction transit/onward/connecting passengers should go. Follow that and you should enter a part of a terminal where there are gates and one or more TV screens that show which flights correspond to which gates. Look at ...


0

There are a number of reasons why Canadians are denied entry to the US. First and formally is due to a criminal record. If you have one, the US border officers have access to it and will refuse you entry even if you are only transiting through American soil. Have you previously overstayed on a visit the to US? That's another reason why they can deny you ...


3

Caveat: I am not an immigration lawyer. Talk to one if you want to be sure A word of warning upfront: US immigration is in general much more difficult to deal with than European, so I wouldn't assume European standards there. In Germany I can basically whip out both passports and ask them "blue or red?", which they would fine funny. In the US this would ...


1

The rules are here: http://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/prog/nexus/elig-admis-eng.html You have to be a citizen OR resident of the U.S. OR Canada. That is, if you are a resident of the US or Canada you can have some other passport. You do have to live in the US or Canada, but the former rule that you had to live here for three years is gone. NEXUS is cheaper than ...


5

The West Coast Trail Express picks up and drops off passengers between the two trailheads, Victoria, and points in between. It looks like the round trip cost would be well under $250. Another choice is West Coast Shuttle which offers similar services for a similar cost. You can probably also find water taxi or float plane services if you want to shuttle in ...


6

In the Canadian law your authorized period of stay in Canada begins on the date you enter the country and ends at the earlier of the date you were permitted to stay until or the date you leave Canada. A new entry into Canada requires you to be authorized for a new period of stay; there are no exceptions based on the country you travel to when you leave. Note ...



Top 50 recent answers are included