Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

A birth certificate and social security card is not sufficient according to the rules. From WHTI Program Background: U.S. citizens entering the United States at sea or land ports of entry are required to present a WHTI-compliant document such as a valid passport, U.S. passport card, Trusted Traveler Program card (NEXUS, SENTRI, Global Entry or FAST), or ...


3

Your Vancouver Island to Prince Rupert sounds like it will be by ferry, in which case having a pile jacket and/or windbreak shell (rain parka also works) will be good to have if you want to be out on deck to enjoy and photograph the sites. These same items (pile jacket, rain parka) will come in handy in the Rockies, as it will likely be crisp at night. And ...


7

Yes, both of these are potential issues. (First, you are entering by land, so the ESTA is a non-issue. ESTA is for air/sea entry only.) I will presume that you will be entering without a visa, under the visa waiver programme. In this case, the I-94W form requires an address in the USA. I do not believe that "UNKNOWN" is accepted, but I may be wrong. If ...


8

So, if I could pilot and rent/have a water plane, are there facilities in harbours to let me park? Yes, lots of them in fact. For what you're talking about the term is 'moor', and there are three kinds of moorings in the vernacular: dock, ramp, and beach. Docking is the most common, beach is the simplest but are hard to find. Landings with a ramp allow ...


3

It's already been explained in several comments but since it seems no other answer is forthcoming, I will repeat it here: There is no reason to expect any difficulties. Plan some time to cross the border and don't take anything that might create issues with customs like weapons, drugs, large quantities of alcohol, etc. (but those could be equally ...


-2

If you are a green card holder you do not need to get a visa to visit Canada. NOTICE if you are get in to Canada and stay more than 6 months, you must apply for a visaa


1

The standard statement for a visa waiver is that the 90 day clock starts when you enter the US, and remains running until you leave, with visits to Canada. Mexica and the Caribbean not resetting the clock. Applied rigorously this would mean that you would have to finally exit the US 90 days or less from the date you entered the US in transit to Canada. If ...


4

Unlike in the US, she can enter Canada on a valid Japanese passport even though she is a citizen of the country. Additionally, since Japanese citizens do not require a visa to enter the country, you won't have to apply in advance either. I would bring the expired passport with me just in case since it is still proof of citizenship. You can apply for a new ...


1

There's free parking along the Niagara Parkway which can get you close to the the Falls, but it's a long street so that can vary as well but it's the closest you can get. Your other options are the areas outside the central Falls and Park that also have free parking. White Water Walk, Whirlpool Aero Car, Queenston Heights Park/Restaurant, Old Fort Erie, ...


0

I suspect transit visas to be much quicker to process than even a regular visitor visa. If you're in the US, a visitor visa takes on average 28 to 41 days (reference), so with 3 months to spare I think you're on the safe side. I do suggest you apply at the LA office as it seems to be speedier than the NY one. Quoting the CIC website: Most applications ...


0

The real question in your case is, what do you have to lose? The worst case scenario (and not all that likely) is that you will not be admitted. So you won't go to Seattle, but you'd simply be back in Vancouver. Other than missing out on a splendid city, nothing lost. That said, your working visa in Vancouver might work against you - an immigration officer ...


0

I have searched a lot and found out that I can also show wedding invitation, notification of death, funeral notice etc, in Purpose of Travel. One of my friends just created a word document and put "Visiting friends and family" in very big and bold font. The title of the document was "Purpose of travel".


4

Yes. American permanent residents ("green card holders") are exempt from the visa requirement in Canada, but a US visa does not have the same effect. Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?q=1020&t=16


2

Once you've filled in the PDF, you can print it, sign it by hand, scan it then upload it. It's tedious, but does what you want


2

It would be useful to know when are you planning on travelling, summer is obviously high season, not to mention public holidays which push prices up. That said I found this website which has camping and chalets in your range, according to their website they're close to the Orléans Express line. There's also a useful clickable map on Info Gaspésie's ...


0

1) Having a multiple entry visa allows you repeat visits as long as the visa is valid so yes you can (technically) visit more than once. 2) If granted entry, you will be given an I-94 form with a date on it by which you must leave the US. That determines your duration of stay, more on that here. 3) A visa only gives you the right to request entry at a ...


5

The ESTA program is for entry by sea or air (by an approved carrier) only. It is not available for entry by land (or by private charter). Instead you will need to fill out one of the old paper I-94 forms at the US Border, and ensure that you return the form when you leave. (If you have recently been in the United States, you will resume your previous period ...


1

It's very unclear from your question what you are doing, but let me lay out the salient points. Assuming you are in the US legitimately: As a UK citizen you are permitted to enter Canada without a visa for short visits. If you show up at the border you should be let in. Likewise the US will permit you to return after your trip to Canada without any other ...


6

To answer your actual question, probably. If the authorities notice an overstay, they presumably record it in a database where it is not tied to a specific document, but rather to your identity: name, date and place of birth, etc. Surely they are aware that passports expire and are replaced. However: Are you certain that you overstayed? See ...


4

They do have access to the facts that someone with your same name did what you did. One of my guides had an incident with immigration back in his college days (not over staying but arguing whether he had financial means to drive to Alaska from the lower 48). He is on his third passport since then and the issue still occasionally pops up when entering ...



Top 50 recent answers are included