Hot answers tagged

51

No, you do not need a US visa. You only need a US visa if you intend to stop or change planes in the US. (This visa-free overflight is the same for any other country. For example, I've flown over Russia on my way from Tokyo to Paris but I did not need to obtain a Russian visa.) In the event that the plane needs to make an emergency landing in the US, there ...


30

In addition to the information from the other answers, to overfly the US, the airline will have to pass your information to the US CBP according to Secure Flight. Since November 2010, Secure Flight has conducted watchlist matching of passenger information against the TSDB for all covered U.S. and foreign flights into, out of, and within the United ...


19

Yes, you have applied to enter Canada before.


16

This will most depend on your own pace, so this is hard to predict. However, on Wikipedia we can find that the PCT association recommends 6 to 8 months for the entire trail. Starting near San Francisco (at Lake Tahoe, still hundreds of kilometres from San Francisco?), you seem to be able to start near the California Section K, which starts at mile 1092, out ...


16

I think ESTA counts as a permit. I doubt you will be able to establish otherwise with any degree of certainty. In that light, you should certainly disclose the denial. In other words, err on the side of caution. I suspect that Canada will not be terribly concerned about the reason for your denial, but if you answer "no" and they find out about your ...


14

Keep the following in mind: never, anywhere in the world, do you need a visa simply for flying over air. I repeat, nowhere in the world. You do need to provide extra information to the airline.


10

3 months seems like it would be on the tight side, especially if you're not an endurance athlete capable of sustaining a particularly fast pace every single day. The Pacific Crest Trail Association recommends allowing at least five months for the entire trail, and you're doing a substantial portion of it. The time will depend a lot on weather and other ...


9

I think your friends are rather misinformed. I am unaware of parks closing at any point during the year apart from the occasional holiday or similar occurrence. For example, the Oka national park is open all year round as can be seen here: Parc national d'Oka is open year-round from 8 a.m. until sunset. Source Basically, visit the information page of ...


8

Like many other low-cost air carriers, you cannot search flights or book tickets on NewLeaf through online flight search engines or booking sites. NewLeaf have this to say on their About Us page: Remember www.GoNewLeaf.ca because we’re not using any booking sites. To keep costs down, we sell directly to the customer and a small number of exclusive ...


8

I'm a long-time resident of the BC coast. I avoid travel by small plane in the winter for two reasons: Unpredictable weather means that any leg on a small plane is unreliable. Flying in small planes in BC is not worth the risk to my life. I took a look at Ketchikan weather averages, the terrain, and airport facilities. They are fairly similar to parts ...


7

The Canadian CBP does not list overstaying in the US as a reason for inadmissibility into Canada: Reasons for inadmissibility Note: This is only a guide. A Canadian immigration officer will decide if you can enter Canada when you apply for a visa, an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), or when you arrive at a port of entry. A person may be ...


6

So here's what actually happened. The 2004 notes were accepted without hesitation at a variety of restaurants, shops, etc. The 1979 notes were refused by the first place I tried to spend one, a Starbucks. However, a branch of BMO (Bank of Montreal) was happy to exchange them for new notes, even though I didn't have an account there.


6

In Canada, many parks have a summer season. For example, the Mont-Tremblant provincial park in Quebec, where these color changes can be seen has its facilities mostly open during the high season (July and August) but most facilities open from mid-May to mid-October. In general, in Eastern Canada, the summer is considered starting on Victoria Day weekend, ...


6

According to city archives, Montreal built 23 public baths around the turn of the century. Most of these are located in the east and southeast which were traditionally industrial areas with a real need for a public hygiene system. I couldn't find all of them, a few are abandoned and many have been repurposed. The ones that now serve a different function can ...


5

All applicants for Canadian temporary resident visas (e.g. tourism, business or transit) are automatically considered for multiple-entry visas, even if they select single entry on their application. Starting on February 6, 2014 (00:01 EST), all visa applicants will automatically be considered for a multiple entry visa. The visa officer reviewing your ...


4

Yes, she can. (Friends on an H-1B got single entry Canadian visa.) She will have to show proof of status in the US. You have to create an account here, upload all the required documents (tax returns, proof of status, itinerary, etc), pay a fee and wait for a decision. After decision is reached, she will be able to mail in her passport. Take into account ...


4

Despite their apparent use of the English language, Canada has the most confusing immigration/border information web site I have ever seen. Fortunately, I have a little experience with this (having had to be deemed rehabilitated myself, and having friends who had to go through the rehabilitation process) and the actual processes are quite a bit simpler than ...


3

Processed pepperoni This is a bit unclear, one paragraph says they're prohibited and another says canned and unopened pork products are ok. I think you should be careful with this one and leave the pepperoni unopened. Fresh (chilled or frozen), dried, cured, and fully cooked meat is generally prohibited from most countries. [...] Pork should be ...


3

ESTA is not a visa, but an electronic passport registration needed to enter the US by air or sea without a visa. And no, she will need no extra paperwork. At the US airport, she will simply get an entry stamp, which is valid for 90 days. Meaning, when she comes back from Canada byland, she won't even get a new entry stamp, they'll just look at the passport ...


3

The short answer to your question is none, but only when asking about Canada, that is, at the federal level. Health insurance in Canada comes under provincial jurisdiction so it's up to each province to determine how they cover you abroad. That said, provinces don't have individual agreements with countries but rather they're required to provide care at ...


3

Just called the border guards at Lacolle (Canadian port of entry used by the New York-Montreal Train) and they said it's fine to hand in a printout of an electronic I94 :)


3

Canada's parent and grandparent super visa is a temporary resident visa (visitor visa) which allows visitors to stay up to two years on each entry. Canada requires applicants for visitor visas to apply outside Canada, either in their home country, or from a country which they have been admitted for a period of at least one year. For all other ...


3

Pick any crossing. The US has no exit immigration control, so you will only go through Canadian entry Immigration control Are you a Canadian permanent resident? If so just use your permanent resident Card. If not, foreign passport are stamped. Just get a new one if this is an issue.


2

It's interesting that the company only attempts to criticise scambook. Perhaps they can comment on the following links also: Complaints Board - 40+ complaints over 3 years. Canadian Visa Review - Investigation into site and "testimonials" incomplaints - Multiple complaints Facebook page - Dozens of complaints, thousands of followers It's interesting that ...


2

According to the official CBP website, you can still get a paper I-94 upon arrival by air: Upon arrival, a CBP officer stamps the travel document of each arriving non-immigrant traveler with the admission date, the class of admission, and the date that the traveler is admitted until. If a traveler would like a paper Form I-94, one can be requested during ...


2

Canadian citizens are allowed to enter Bangladesh for tourism or business purposes, receiving a visa on arrival. No documents need to be produced at the border. The maximum length of stay is 30 days. Therefore your friend doesn't need to apply for a visa at the consulate. Source: Timatic.


1

(disclaimer, Canadian here...) US cash currency is usually well accepted in major cities in most "tourist" areas (with different exchange rate). Use your credit card as you do normally. Use your ATM card as you do normally. I tend to have a reasonable amount of local currency with me just to get started; so I hit my exchange shop (or bank) before leaving; ...


1

Since no one has answered, here's a tentative answer: Not really. There are three main national parks in the Georgian Triangle: Bruce Peninsula Point Pelee Georgian Bay Islands None of which seem to have any roads you can drive through to explore. This seems mostly due to their small size. I could not find any mention of wildlife areas, but perhaps ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible