Hot answers tagged

6

The CBP has a page on what the US accepts: You may bring bakery items and most cheeses into the United States. As a general rule, condiments, vinegars, oils, packaged spices, honey, maple syrup, coffee, fish, tea, and baby formula are admissible. and is classified as general food.


6

According to their website, that would be Frontiers North Adventures, they mention their permits on the website (emphasis mine) In addition to having permits to access areas of the Churchill Wildlife Management Area where only Frontiers North Adventures can go, we are also the only travel company with a license to host guests to stay at Cape ...


5

As a UK Citizen, you are eligible for the VWP (Visa Waiver Program). Upon entering the US by land, all you'll need is your passport and to not have entered any of the few proscribed countries in the past. Look at this page on the CBP web site. I've quoted Point 4 below, but you'll probably want to read the whole thing and ensure none of the issues apply ...


4

There are two possibilities to consider - and you didn't specify which one you are after. You want to ship the vehicle to Canada and use it there, but continue driving with the British plates. In this case you should contact your UK insurance company and extend your insurance to cover you while abroad. This isn't going to be cheap for the whole year and ...


3

There should be absolutely no problem with doing what you propose. You are correct that "travelling into a bordering country doesn't count as leaving the US for the purpose of the 90 day stay limit", but it does count as "leaving the US". In particular, since you are flying internationally from Portland to Vancouver, the US CBP will get a record that you ...


3

Yes, you need an eTA, the rules are pretty clear on the CIC (emphasis mine). So you shouldn't have a problem flying in without one in June, provided everything else is ok However, from March 15, 2016 until fall 2016, travellers who do not have an eTA can board their flight, as long as they have appropriate travel documents, such as a valid passport. ...


2

Basically, as far as travel is concerned, she'll have to convince the border officer, each time she tries to enter, that she's not trying to live in the US. Each time she's admitted, she'll be allowed to stay for six months, unless the officer explicitly admits her for a shorter period. The substantial presence test is for determining whether a foreign ...


2

There are more than a few prepaid service alternatives in Canada, none of which are (IMO) really good value but nearly all of which will sell you a dumb phone to use. For a particular example Koodoo Mobile sells a basic phone for C$96, including the SIM card and a C$20 service credit. The Mobile Shop, 104 Starrs Road, Yarmouth may sell this. Looking at ...


2

It looks like the answer is no. The informative paragraph: If you are a non-resident visitor to Canada, you cannot claim a rebate of the goods and services tax/harmonized sales tax (GST/HST) that you paid for all purchases made in Canada. The visitor rebate program for GST/HST was replaced on April 1, 2007, with the Foreign Convention and Tour ...


1

Have you explored the option of an extended car rental? Hertz has a 'Multi-Month' option, for up to 360 days; Avis calls it a 'Mini-Lease,' Enterprise has a 'Long Term' offer, just to mention a few. It avoids the issues of license tags, purchase, registration, etc. and is designed for accommodate, among others, travelers. The rental agencies offer insurance ...


1

Official processing times are at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/ (select Visiting -> Visitor Visa). Make sure you actually need a visa first (as opposed to, say, just an electronic travel authorization - it depends on your country of citizenship). I don't know which country you're from, but for many countries the processing times are short ...


1

Irrespective of the method of entry you will need a visa. You can check your eligibility on the CIC Website as well as apply online for it. Generally speaking if you're driving on the road 4 hours that you spend in Canada doesn't warrant needing to stay anywhere along the route. it is also possible that depending on where you're driving from in Illinois ...


1

In the comments, some have noted difficulty finding official sources. I've found this, at https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/visit/visa-waiver-program.html: Trips to Canada, Mexico, or nearby Islands If you are admitted to the United States under the VWP, you may take a short trip to Canada, Mexico, or a nearby island and generally be ...


1

If you do the following: Enter the US Stay for two months Go to Canada Stay for four months Leave North America without setting foot in the US Then you'll be fine with VWP and ETA. The caveat is that the US visit clock does not stop running while you are in Canada, so if you return to the US more than three months after you initially entered, then you ...


1

I had the exact same situation, only I had 1 month time before I could travel (using Air Canada ticket). I was also traveling from US to India, via Toronto (2 hr stopover). The website say 12 days to process application for transit visa, its been 25days and there's still no status change on my application online. Worst part is that you cannot even call a ...


1

A current answer to that question is available here. If you have a green card you don't need a visa. If you drive to Canada you only need to carry your green card, but if you fly you should also take your passport and should apply for an eTA before you go. The airline will use your passport information to get clearance to let you board (should they ever ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible