Hot answers tagged

13

The Bank of Canada addresses this in their FAQ on the new polymer notes: All notes issued by the Bank of Canada since 1935 have legal tender status and retain their full value. If you don't know how to check notes from past series, exchange them for newer ones at your local bank. You should have no trouble spending them, though if you just want to be ...


7

Starting from the 15th of March 2016 you'll need an eTA to transit or stay in Canada. This is true for nationals travelling on New Zealand, as well as Taiwanese passports. Quoting from the Canadian CIC website, below is the information for New Zealand citizens: and for Taiwanese citizens: You'll therefore need to secure an eTA to be able to ...


5

I am assuming you are applying for a TRV ("tourist visa"/"visitor visa")? For a TRV, a scan of a signed invitation letter should be ok for an electronic visa application. For a paper application, you will probably need a notarized physical version, so you should do an electronic application if you can. At least these were the rules when I last looked at ...


4

Yes, you can do that. Tourist visas are valid for transit in every case of which I am aware (UK, Schengen, US, Canada).


3

Let's leave aside the point that there is nowhere in the world where transiting through Canada is your only option for a flight to Vegas. When transiting to the US through Canada you are not required to clear Canadian customs or immigration. However it is made quite clear that you must comply with immigration and visa restrictions. This means you are not ...


3

I'm not an expert on Canadian law, but legally speaking the answer seems to be yes. 1) The Government of Canada Help Center specifies that: Please Note: Canadian citizens (including dual citizens) cannot apply for an eTA. 2) The Canadian eTA application website asks you the following question: Indicate if you are a citizen of a country/territory ...


3

Not illegal, but maybe practically impossible, at least by air. This FAQ question directly address your question: I am a Canadian citizen and a citizen of a visa-exempt country. Can I still fly to Canada with my foreign passport? It confirms that currently (I guess before eTA is required), you can enter Canada using a foreign passport. But it says that ...


3

You only need to supply an invitation letter if the consulate has advised you that you need one. This typically is not the case for tourist visas. If they have not advised you to supply an invitation letter, then it is optional. If the consulate instructs you that the invitation letter must be notarized, then your sponsor must print it out, have it ...


3

This CIC webpage clearly indicates the conditions of re-entry in Canada for international students If you leave Canada and want to return, you must have: a valid passport or travel document; a valid study permit if you are returning to study in Canada; a valid visitor visa, if you are a citizen of a visa-required country. You must - re-apply ...


2

Okay, so I contacted the NYC VAC and asked them if the procedure above is correct, and they said that it is indeed the right way to proceed. I hope the following helps. Again, just to clarify, the documents that need to be sent are: VAC Consent Form Valid passport listed in the application Contact information Original letter received through the "MyCIC ...


2

They are accepted everywhere. The new notes are a fairly recent introduction and so we still see a good number of older bills, particularly for smaller denominations. In fact, the transition to polymer notes is not even fully adopted. Just last month, the parking machine at the hospital had a note on it saying to see the guard on duty to change them to ...


1

As long as your visa is still valid, you are allowed to travel to Canada and request entry (note that a visa doesn't allow you to enter, merely that you can arrive). Also note that you must travel by the date on your visa, it's the last day by which you can enter. Once you arrive, it's up to the immigration official to determine whether or not they'll let ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible