Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

I have never had trouble with Bangkok taxi-drivers. Most of them are honest; the rest, tolerably honest. Even if one does rip you off, their idea of a big score is what in New York would constitute bus-fare. The SkyTrain does not go all the way to Suvarnabhumi. Take the Airport/City train, which is about $3, and then get the SkyTrain (about 75ยข) the rest ...


3

The answer depends a bit on which airport you are flying through and if you are doing international or domestic flights. Personally I would find a room and get some sleep. There are lots of economical hotel options nearby Suvarnabhumi Airport, most with shuttle service. Don Muang Airport also has nearby lodging, though your choices are considerably fewer. ...


4

From airport to center of Bangkok you may go by using skytrain. It's the fastest and easiest way. After 9 pm, all normal places already closed. And at the midnight the only places are open is a clubs with prostitutes. Sad but true. However, if you search something more attractive than thai transvestites, I would recomend you to visit Flowers Night Market ...


0

Vietnam visa on arrival is working method. There are many discussion about it on Tripadvisor and Lonelyplanet and many travelers have confirmed it is working. The problem is that you should apply a vietnam visa through a licensed Vietnam travel company because of Vietnam immigration law Please be advised that visa on arrival is only for air travelers and it ...


0

You are supposed to have a prescription written in English. I carried a one year medication stock through south-east Asia (Laos, Vietnam and Thailand), and got no problem but the medication were available in my suitcase. Anyway you always have to check local laws.


1

Thailand custom rarely checks for perscription drugs in luggage of tourists. But if they do, as long as your pill bottles have the perscription with your name on the label, there should be no issue.


3

Yes, as a Canadian citizen, you do not need a visa to visit Thailand as long as your visit is lesser than 30 days and is in the capacity of a tourist.



Top 50 recent answers are included