Hot answers tagged

46

From the ESTA Online Help: What if I have dual citizenship, but my non-VWP passport is expired or I do not have a passport for that country? If you have any additional passports, please enter the most recent passport information, even if that passport is expired. If you are a dual citizen but do not have a passport from another country, select the ...


8

Here is the official visa page for the Chinese embassy in Saigon. You can download a Word doc with English instructions; for the same information in HTML form visit the Chinese consulate in Vietnam's official site, last updated 2008. Here is the English version of visa application form (PDF, direct link). In addition to the obvious forms, photos, money and ...


7

Most people from countries that used to get visa on arrival in Turkey now have to apply for an e-visa and are advised to do so before traveling. This site has the information on the e-visa and who can apply. And this page has the information what kind of visa Australians need to have. Australia: Ordinary and official passport holders are required to ...


6

Current information for Chinese visa application process in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), Vietnam as of 8 April, 2015 First the bad news. They only issue single-entry thirty-day tourist visas in HCMC, and I get the impression this will be the case also in Hanoi. (There may be a chance Vietnamese or US citizens can get other types of visas here, since those ...


6

You will collect your bags at your first port of entry in the United States (LAX) and they will be subject to a customs inspection there. This happens immediately after you go through US Passport control. You cannot bypass this step by accident. After you clear US Customs, there is a place where you can drop your bag, a kind of mini check in desk. The bag ...


6

You will have to fill out a landing card each and every time unless you are a registered traveller. It's the law and there is no way to circumvent this requirement. Your other question is more interesting... You are directed to the 'other passports' queue because you do not have a British (or EU) passport and you want to join the accelerated queue for ...


4

Most definitely. Each Working Holiday visa is an agreement between the country of your citizenship (Australia) and the country issuing the visa. Not all counties offer working holiday visas, and if they do, they don't offer them to every country either. When I was of working holiday visa age, I found Anyworkanywhere to be handy - I've set it to show the ...


4

A follow up to my prior note as requested. I emailed Home Affairs every week between March & May 2015 requesting that my overstay be waived due to valid medical reasons. I included all the required documentation from doctors & hospitals. I also included a cover letter to make it as clear as possible that my absence from my post as a Peace Corps ...


4

According to the webpage of Turkish Ministry of Foreign affairs "As of April 17, 2013, electronic visa (e-Visa) replaces “sticker visa” which was issued at the border crossings. Applicants just need to log on to http://www.evisa.gov.tr, provide the requested information, (after the application is approved) make online payment and download their e-Visa." ...


4

The general consensus on the web seems to be that you have three options: Go through a travel agent. Apply for a visa with the Chinese embassy in your home country. Go to Hong Kong and spend a few days waiting for the visa to be processed. According to this Chinese Forums post, going via a travel agency will involve shipping your passport to ...


4

Today I went to the consular office of the Vietnamese Embassy here in Vientiane to ask them. Whether you want a one-month or three-month visa, the price is the same: $60 USD to pick up your passport after three working days. $70 USD for express service - pick up your passport the following day. I asked the staff there if the prices are the same at the ...


4

Yes, you can, and you even have two options: Change the passport details attached to the airline ticket to use your Russian passport. You can likely do this online, or if not, give the call center a ring -- you will not be charged. Simply show up at the airport and check in with your Australian passport. When asked where your Vietnamese visa is, show ...


3

As an Australian, you will need a visa in order to make this trip. When you arrive in HCMC, you'll enter Vietnam in order to make the domestic flight up to Hanoi. In Hanoi, you'll then exit Vietnam in order to fly onwards to London. If you're returning to Australia via Hanoi and HCMC, you'll need a multiple-entry visa - or a second single entry visa if ...


3

Yes. The US does not have the same geographical requirements that many countries have, where applicants must apply at the consulate whose territory includes the applicant's place of residence. Even if they did, surely a global systems outage that lasts for several weeks would be sufficient ground for an exception. They may want you to show that you are in ...


3

It simply means that the governments of the two countries haven't arranged this yet. Often visa-free is bilateral - especially when done with a trade deal, but sometimes not. For example, Aussies can get a tourist visa for the UK on arrival, but UK citizens need one (an ETA) in advance to visit Australia! (at least, last I checked). By default, most ...


3

My experience with overstay undesirable status:I am a USA citizen & Peace Corps Volunteer and I was serving in Lesotho when I had an accident & broke several bones. I was transported to Bloemfontein where I was hospitalized for 5 weeks before returning to the USA to complete my recovery. When I initially crossed the Lesotho-South Africa land border, ...


3

You can visit Schengen following the expiry of a residence permit. The Schengen clock does not tick when you have a residence permit. It starts ticking when the permit expires (and at that point your 90 days will begin). I wonder whether days before a residence permit are ever added to those after to count towards 90 total? it's theoretical because a ...


3

The problem you'll face Basically, it can be very tricky and sometimes disallowed, as several friends have found out unexpectedly in the past few years. Let's take one example. He finished, left to Israel for a wedding, and flew back to spend a week in the UK, figured he'd enter on tourist visa (Kiwi, but also on working holiday visa). 7 hours later....he ...


3

Take note that the Student Visitor and Extended Student Visitor routes are being abolished on 24 April 2015 (about 6 weeks from now). They will be rebranded and moved from Part 2 to Part 3 of the Immigration Rules slightly before then. New guidance will be (or is expected to be) published later this month. You will need to check for their publication to ...


3

CBP is concerned that visitors to the United States do not intend to live in the US and are not likely to become dependent on public funds. Thus, when you enter, you should be able to show that you are departing the US (for Canada!) and that you have sufficient funds for your road trip. Be sure to tell the CBP officer that you are driving to Canada. You ...


3

Your strategy is fine on paper. As long as your visits to Schengen are in compliance with the cooling-off period, you will be able to 'legally' present yourself at any Schengen entry port and request leave to enter. The big caveat is that they are entitled to challenge you and can remove you if your case is not strong enough or they think you do not ...


3

No. Australians are offered 3 months without a visa in South Korea. You being on a Chinese visa should hold no weight on your trip to South Korea. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_requirements_for_Australian_citizens#cite_note-118


3

My American wife and I have joined the UK/EU queue may times and had confirmation from several IOs that it is ok to do so. The problem is that many UK airports employ private security staff to direct people to the right queue. It is usually with these staff that we have had to have an argument!


2

It looks like as New Zealand or Australia passport holders you can get a transit or visitor visa. Links provided by @pnuts in the comments are helpful. The transit visa seems way cheaper than the regular visitor visa, at 28 USD, but there is a priori no procedure explained online. The visitor visa costs 60 USD which is expensive compared with a hotel room ...


2

I ended up flying in the day before my passport expired, and then I asked the port officer what would have happened. She told me that they would give me a fine and a warning. How much of a fine, I don't know. But at least you could enter without too harsh a consequence in an emergency.


2

That's fine as far as the maximum stay rule is concerned. As long as you haven't been in the Schengen area more than 90 days in any 180-day period, you can leave and enter as often as you wish. But nobody can guarantee you will be granted entry indefinitely. It comes down to the border guards' assessment of the plausibility of your story. And the more stamps ...


2

For What information can I update? U.S. Customs and Border Protection has: Prior to submitting an electronic travel authorization application with the required payment information, you can update all application data fields except the passport number and passport issuing country. Once an application is complete and submitted with all the required ...


2

I think you are. In fact, it would still be the case if you were married. The Schengen regulations contain many provisions regarding members of the family of EU citizens (relaxed requirements to obtain a visa, whether their passport need to be stamped, etc.) but no clear exemption from the maximum stay rule. What your relationship allows (with some caveat ...


2

To the best of my knowledge Cambodia Tourist Visas and eVisas are single entry only. But it is possible to transit in Siem Reap without entering the country, assuming you can have your bags checked through to Laos. Are you flying on the same airline or are you changing airlines?


2

Have you already received some official confirmation of your British citizenship? If so, you can probably enter with that, possibly in combination with your Australian passport. If you do not yet have official confirmation of your British citizenship, you have two options: Enter on your Australian passport and hope that the official determination on your ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible