Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

15

I occasionally talk to people from various parts of Australia. I find that there are different thicknesses in Australian accent. The thicker the accent, or the faster they talk, the harder time I may have understanding them. This applies to folks from the UK too. Different accents or speaking speeds can make it hard for me to understand. This also applies ...


8

Here is the official visa page for the Chinese embassy in Saigon. You can download a Word doc with English instructions; for the same information in HTML form visit the Chinese consulate in Vietnam's official site, last updated 2008. Here is the English version of visa application form (PDF, direct link). In addition to the obvious forms, photos, money and ...


7

Signing a passport is a requirement for each new passport. As much as anything else your signature acknowledges that you have read its terms and conditions, and that you took possession of it. There is no requirement that signatures remain consistent throughout a person's life time. In your specific case, there would be thousands of applicants in a ...


7

The Smartraveller.gov.au web site advice for New Zealand gives some more details of why you'd want travel insurance, such as medical expenses outside New Zealand, or medical evacuation following an accident: Australians seriously injured in accidents in New Zealand may suffer significant financial losses from loss of income or medical expenses on ...


7

Places like Europe have a rule like "maximum 90 days in any 180-day period", so taking a day trip to the next country will not produce another 90 days. Other places (Japan, for example) will provide another 90 days after a weekend trip elsewhere. However, few countries appreciate people staying too long. You do not have to return to your country of origin, ...


7

The ESTA doesn't reset if you go to Mexico or Canada, you have to leave farther afield for it to reset again. So 90 days from your first entrance into the US, you cannot be in the US any more, unless you went, say, to Guatemala. If you do that, the counter resets again. Entering Mexico does not start it again, as you've not arrived in the US. It'd restart ...


6

Current information for Chinese visa application process in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), Vietnam as of 8 April, 2015 First the bad news. They only issue single-entry thirty-day tourist visas in HCMC, and I get the impression this will be the case also in Hanoi. (There may be a chance Vietnamese or US citizens can get other types of visas here, since those ...


3

Yes, visitors (and transit passengers) from nearly all countries require a visa to enter India. Recently (27 November 2014), India implemented ETA procedures, which allow citizens of over 40 countries including Australia, to apply for a tourist visa online. See the Indian government site Tourist Visa on Arrival for more details and online application forms. ...


3

I'm assuming your partner's British passport is because he has UK citizenship (in addition to Australian). As an Australian citizen you don't need a visa to enter most European countries for stays up to 90 days per rolling 180 day period, but you will need a residence permit if you stay in, say, the Schengen area beyond that limit. (Which sounds likely to ...


3

A US visa will show the allowed entries, either Single (S) or multiple (M), something like this: So, the answer to your question is inside your passport, just check it.


3

You can visit Schengen following the expiry of a residence permit. The Schengen clock does not tick when you have a residence permit. It starts ticking when the permit expires (and at that point your 90 days will begin). I wonder whether days before a residence permit are ever added to those after to count towards 90 total? it's theoretical because a ...


3

The visa policy for Aussie citizens: Australian citizens are able to visit the United Kingdom for up to 6 months (or 3 months if they enter from the Republic of Ireland) without the need to apply for a visa as long as they fulfil all of the following criteria: they do not work during their stay in the UK they must not register a marriage ...


3

What you're asking about is called a visa run. Staying on back-to-back tourist visas is frowned on by many countries, and Immigration will probably start wondering if you're working illegally sooner or later, but anecdotal evidence says South Korea is not particularly picky and it's possible to stay for years this way. Your mileage may vary. However, it ...


3

Understanding unfamiliar accents can be very difficult. Most Americans have never talked to someone with an Australian accent. Personally, I've gotten a lot better at understanding Australian accents due to some Australian friends and a few trips there, but the first time I heard two Australians talking to each other (I was 21 and traveling in Europe) I ...


3

It maybe part of the tightening of immigration rules that went into effect last summer, as on my recent trip to the southern part of the African continent, they did the same for us. Each time we came back to SA they entered the same "until" date based on the first entry stamp. Your choices are limited to spending the next few months in neighboring ...


3

Most definitely. Each Working Holiday visa is an agreement between the country of your citizenship (Australia) and the country issuing the visa. Not all counties offer working holiday visas, and if they do, they don't offer them to every country either. When I was of working holiday visa age, I found Anyworkanywhere to be handy - I've set it to show the ...


3

Take note that the Student Visitor and Extended Student Visitor routes are being abolished on 24 April 2015 (about 6 weeks from now). They will be rebranded and moved from Part 2 to Part 3 of the Immigration Rules slightly before then. New guidance will be (or is expected to be) published later this month. You will need to check for their publication to ...


3

The problem you'll face Basically, it can be very tricky and sometimes disallowed, as several friends have found out unexpectedly in the past few years. Let's take one example. He finished, left to Israel for a wedding, and flew back to spend a week in the UK, figured he'd enter on tourist visa (Kiwi, but also on working holiday visa). 7 hours later....he ...


3

CBP is concerned that visitors to the United States do not intend to live in the US and are not likely to become dependent on public funds. Thus, when you enter, you should be able to show that you are departing the US (for Canada!) and that you have sufficient funds for your road trip. Be sure to tell the CBP officer that you are driving to Canada. You ...


3

Your strategy is fine on paper. As long as your visits to Schengen are in compliance with the cooling-off period, you will be able to 'legally' present yourself at any Schengen entry port and request leave to enter. The big caveat is that they are entitled to challenge you and can remove you if your case is not strong enough or they think you do not ...


3

Yes. The US does not have the same geographical requirements that many countries have, where applicants must apply at the consulate whose territory includes the applicant's place of residence. Even if they did, surely a global systems outage that lasts for several weeks would be sufficient ground for an exception. They may want you to show that you are in ...


2

Comparing with the Italian Passport Both ordinary and frequent traveller Australian passports do indeed seem to cost more than the Italian passport. As of the 19th May 2010 the Italian government issues one single passport format for ordinary citizens. This is an electronic passport, with biometrics, consisting of 48 pages with a 10-year validity. As of ...


2

Exiting Schengen and reentering does not seem to be a requirement to make your stay valid. [EDIT] However, I just found that the French Consulate in Sydney specifically says you should leave Schengen and reenter, suggesting to go to the UK : If you want to stay in the Schengen space (for up to 90 days) at the expiry of your working holiday visa, you ...


2

Since Australia participates in the Visa Waiver Program, you should be able to enter the USA as a tourist from Canada. To be on the safe side, you may want to stay in Canada for a week or so. I would make sure to only enter the USA after the E-3 visa has expired. You may not want to be confronted by an immigration officer wondering why you are entering the ...


2

You could look into a B1/B2 visa, which can be for tourist purposes, up to a period of six months. There is quite a bit of information to read on qualifications, etc but with the right documentation and evidence of funds, tickets etc, you could still do it.


2

For starters with a one way ticket, you will need to prove you are leaving Thailand within the time limits of your visa or entry stamp BEFORE they will let you on the airplane. And claiming you are buying a car to drive yourself out of the country will not satisfy the requirement. You will need to either get a long stay visa or buy a throw away air ticket ...


2

Australian citizens do not need a visa for short visits to the Schengen area (including Germany), whether for business, tourism or any other purpose. However, you cannot work in Germany without a specific authorization. I am not sure of the exact legal definitions but things like meeting clients, attending a trade-show, etc. are typically business ...


2

The line between work and business can be blurry. You are allowed in for business, but not for work. Say you are in a retail store, you operate the cash register, and for each hour you spend in the store, the store (company) gives you (a human) $8 US less some deductions. Clearly, you're working. Say you run a consulting company and some of your staff will ...


2

I've heard of others managing this, and it really can come down to the immigration officer, their questions and their belief of the answers you give to said questions. You're going to want to provide documentation and lots of it. Proof of flight out of the US in two week's time. Proof of your job back home (or study) that you're returning to. Proof of ...


2

My experience with overstay undesirable status:I am a USA citizen & Peace Corps Volunteer and I was serving in Lesotho when I had an accident & broke several bones. I was transported to Bloemfontein where I was hospitalized for 5 weeks before returning to the USA to complete my recovery. When I initially crossed the Lesotho-South Africa land border, ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible