Tag Info

Hot answers tagged

20

I'm sorry, but you've screwed yourself well and proper here. Not only have you been refused entry three times in a row, which means that any future visa applications will be treated with extreme prejudice, but you've now illegally entered the United Kingdom as well. To expand on that last bit, just because there are no border controls between Ireland and ...


15

Here's what ended up happening- I flew into Glasgow from Dublin with no problems, once there I caught a bus down to London. Also with no issues. I spent a while there, saw the sights and caught up with old friends. Just like I stated I would. Then after much contemplation decided to take the leap and continue with my return trip to Iceland, consequences ...


8

It seems that it needs a full page, I figured this out by searching for Laos visa photos in google. It always showed a full page visa except for older visas where it was a stamp. I guess you will end up with two empty pages :)


8

Yes, tampering with the passport is illegal. Post-it notes for obvious reasons not, as you say. If you alter the information in your passport, then you do something wrong. If the stamp on your Cambodian visa is not 100% on the sticker but also partly on the page, it will be even more apparent. This guy here got caught with it. After all however, it seems ...


8

I occasionally talk to people from various parts of Australia. I find that there are different thicknesses in Australian accent. The thicker the accent, or the faster they talk, the harder time I may have understanding them. This applies to folks from the UK too. Different accents or speaking speeds can make it hard for me to understand. This also applies ...


8

There is no international authority that sets any such limit, nor one which would have the ability to enforce it. But for most people, it is not practical to maintain too many multiple nationalities. Most countries frown upon multiple citizenships, and place some restrictions on it, at least on paper. Some countries, like Austria, only allow dual ...


6

Sounds dodgy, frankly. As far as I know, the border control system is not connected to PNC (police system where "wanted" flags are set for people, among other things) directly. That said, UK is one of the countries requiring API (advanced passenger info) from airlines, therefore the airline that you are flying with will pass your details (specifically, ...


5

There is no limit, in theory or practice. This thread on Flyertalk mentions several people with five citizenships, posits a case where a child born to a couple with three citizenships each would easily get 7, and goes on to speculate that with the right sets of parents it would be possible to acquire more than 9 at birth plus any more you'd care to ...


5

The cheapest I could find was Manila, Philippines. Prices start from $360 USD, I checked the price for two months from now and the prices ranges are the same. Also, few airlines offer similar prices. Regarding the VOA, AFAIK the VOA for the Philippines is a normal sized stamp.


5

The first thing a traveller in trouble should do is contacting their embassy/consulate. As you are in Glasgow now, the next Consulate is in Edinburgh: Mitchell House 5 Mitchell Street Edinburgh EH6 7BD Tel: +44 131 538 0582 Unfortunately it is an Honorary Consul (meaning that he isn't really paid for his job and has very limited rights, so do not expect ...


4

It seems like you read it right. Using the simplest logic a man can have: $158.60 > $94.50 Therefore, the second option (get the Chinese visa in Malaysia) is the cheaper option. Anyway I would prefer paying the extra dollars and do it at home, they may ask for a document or something which you don't have while abroad.


3

Honestly there isn't much to it. I went through the pain of getting an invitation from my aunt in Kiev, and when I applied at the Ukrainian embassy in London the guy there didn't even look at or take the invitation! You pretty much just front up (allow plenty of time), pay, hand over your passport and some photos, wait 14 days...return, collect your ...


3

As far as I know, this scheme, like other visa-related bilateral agreements with Schengen countries, only applies to one country at a time (several other Schengen countries are also part of the working holiday scheme). What you will get is a type D visa that does allow you to travel elsewhere in the Schengen area, but not to exceed the ...


3

Partial answer only so far ... I visited the Vientiane branch today. They use the term "Commercial Bank" in their name here and there are only two branches in the entire country so it's not competing with the typical banks aimed at Lao people's savings and loans. The companies are separate and a Laos branch cannot request replacement cards for somebody ...


2

The passports in Sweden are only 350kr, that equates to approximately 60 AUD. Even with the 5 year validity coming into question, doubling the cost it is still half the price. I couldn't believe how cheap the Swedish passports were when I checked - having recently paid for a new Australian one, I feel somewhat ripped off!


2

First, consider the value - it's a biometric, secure, popular passport. It requires fewer visas than some other countries, and so the price isn't the only consideration here. However, let's look at other countries using biometric passports, and their costs, using some of your list from the comments: USA - $110 (According to LessPop_MoreFizz) (EUR 83) NZ ...


2

NOTICE: As you can see from the below comments, the answer MeNoTalk gave is the correct one. You will need at least one page the for the Visa, and likely more space for the stamps as you can see on the second image below. On google images you can find the same that MeNoTalk posted, but those types of visa are normally used by embassies, since they need to ...


2

Well according to this link the normal procedure is to go to the Netherlands and the apply there to the IND there within 3 days. I'm not sure if I've missed something you need to do before that, I would have expected you to have to get something for your home country (as you imply) but I've looked around the official NL sites and can't see anything that says ...


2

I am a romanian citizen living in Germany for five years. I kept contact with my friends in Romania and I travel there every year. The Australian citizens do not require a visa to enter Romania for a period up to 90 days. Therefore, if I were you, I would travel to Romania and apply for long stay visa from inside the country (conditions and required ...


2

Australian Citizens do NOT require a visa if they are visiting South Korea for the purposes of Tourism for stays up to 90 days. (Although as of about 10 years ago one IS required for business visits). The only documentation required will be proof of an onward journey out of South Korea (eg, a return plane ticket). You can confirm this on the South Korean ...


1

Understanding unfamiliar accents can be very difficult. Most Americans have never talked to someone with an Australian accent. Personally, I've gotten a lot better at understanding Australian accents due to some Australian friends and a few trips there, but the first time I heard two Australians talking to each other (I was 21 and traveling in Europe) I ...


1

In Portugal, being a British citizen gives you some extra rights (you can work without permit, stay there longer than 90 days, use the “EU passport” lane at the border and wouldn't need entry and exit stamps) but you can also enter easily with your Australian passport (no visa needed for a short stay) so nothing to worry about. In the UK, since you are a ...


1

A tourist visa would allow you to enter the UK and stay for up to three months. If you wanted to travel six weeks through the UK with a tourist visa, then stay six months with your student visa, that would seem very dodgy to me and I wouldn't try unless you get some official confirmation that it is fine. (The reason why I think it's dodgy is because you ...


1

I have studied in the Netherlands for the past year and have paid for a lot of legal advice on relocating there. YOU DO NOT NEED AN MVV AT ALL. You might need a residence permit depending upon how you proceed. Here are my suggestions: Do you like Copenhagen? If you spend 90 days in Schengen and another 90 days in Denmark, you're in good shape. And, well, ...


1

Yes, you can - the embassy is opened from 9:30. Visa costs ~50 EUR. To be 100pc. sure, you can ask them via phone or e-mail: Phone local: (032) 986.990 Phone international: +995.32.986.990 Fax local: (032) 986.993 Fax international: +995.32.986.993 Email: iranemb@geo.net.ge Sources: ...



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible