Tag Info

New answers tagged

2

The Immigration Advice & Rights Centre has a pdf document on Visitor Visas, including the 651. Essentially, you have to be able to prove to the immigration officer that you have the intent to return home. ONE of the means of doing so includes having a purchased return ticket, showing that you're leaving the country on day x. Most countries have this ...


1

For a truly educational, fascinating, harrowing & overwhelming experience, Changi museum in Singapore is probably among the very best. Much more below, but first ... I find I'm drifting towards crying as I write this - somewhat but not totally to my surprise. I'll note up front, as it may otherwise not be obvious, that I try to consider all races as ...


4

TL;DR: You're fine. Making a false declaration to an immigration authority is a big deal and can back to haunt you if you are caught. However, "character grounds" refers to have a criminal record, which you do not have. So you have not lied to the Australian government. Making a false declaration to a university can get you expelled from that university, ...


1

Well I just called an agent from the study abroad office in Singapore, and she said it won't matter because " character grounds " meant something serious like a criminal offence, whereas I was rejected a visa for academic reasons ... Still , on the university application form itself I said no to the question " have you ever been refused a visa "


3

Less formally, mikos are simply employees of the shrine (it's a very popular baito option with college girls, since the pay is relatively good, the job is not tiring, and you get to wear a nice costume), when there is not a festival they perform various tasks around the shrine like cleaning or attending the souvenir shop. Just go to your local shrine, ...


3

Your best bet would be to visit shrines during a festival such as Setsubun or New Year's day. These will usually include some public ceremonies, rituals or performances in which the Miko participate (Kagura dance is mentioned in your Wikipedia excerpt), and these are public events with many people attending and taking photos.


3

From Greyhound Australia's web page: Remember, with our Hop On Hop Off passes, you can get on and off as many times as you like, as long as you continue to travel in one direction. Each pass is valid for 6 months from date of purchase and 3 months once travel commences, so you have loads of time to experience the beauty of Australia! I suppose ...


3

As a citizen of Brazil, you are not eligible for transit without visa, so you will have to apply for a transit visa (771). If you have an onward flight ticket to your home country, I think the odds you being granted the visa are quite high, but of course this is fully up to Australian immigration. You will also have to purchase your ticket before you can ...



Top 50 recent answers are included