New answers tagged

1

Probably yes, but ... I put in my visa application today. I ticked the box for multiple-entry 12 month visa. I had a printout for a flight into Guangzhou and out again just under two months later. I also had a printout for one week of accommodation in Guangzhou. In fact I was told I must have these things the first time I went to the Chinese visa office ...


4

If we have a look at the "what can you do" section of the 651 (link https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/651-) it reads Your eVisitor lets you: enter Australia for up to three months during each visit during the 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted So this seems that you can visit Australia for the next 12 months (the 12 months start ...


5

Both 600 and 601 visas are solely for travellers wishing to enter Australia as a visitor for leisure or business purposes. The difference between a 600 and a 601 visa is that the 601 allows for a maximum stay of 3 months. Moreover, the 601 visa demands less, if not zero, paperwork. This is because the 601 is available only for a specific set of passport ...


7

You should be fine. Australian immigration records and visas are all electronic, so arrival stamps are not required and officers typically don't even bother looking for them. (This also translates to an irritating habit of stamping in and out on random pages in random order, but I digress.) That said, it is slightly weird that you were not stamped in if you ...


4

TLDR: Unless you love adventure you should fly. Perth is a beautiful city, with some amazing beaches and scenery. If you want to do a grand tour of Australia it's a must. But there's several deserts between Perth and any other city. It's 2700km (1650mi) to Adelaide and you have to cross the Nullarbor Plain - a stretch 1,100 kms long on the edge of a ...



Top 50 recent answers are included