Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

Accommodation Yes, there are some accommodation options in the Tatras mountains. I do not know precisely where you want to go but you can check on Open Street Map if there are shelters on your way. According to the Wikivoyage page for the Slovakian High Tatras, there are many huts but they commonly close for the winter. The linked website has a list of ...


2

Find a web booking side that allows you to cancel a booking without paying a penalty (even if 72hr notice is needed). Then make say 21 SEPARATE bookings covering each night over the 3 weeks.


6

Hostels Find Another Guest to Replace You I was once in a similar situation: I booked a hostel for a week and had to leave after a few days. The hostel basically said they would refund the nights I did not spend there, if and only if they managed to find someone else to replace me. Luckily enough they did, and I got part of my money back. This is of ...


1

The prices in Saudi Arabia vary a lot depending to the location (city) and the time of the year. In general around the $50 mark you can find decent accommodation. I personally stayed at Makkah Arac Hotel in Mecca for $49 last April. It was a weekend stopover from Dubai and I took the opportunity to have a look around the great city of Mecca. Obviously if ...


1

OTAs usually allow third party payments, but it is normally the 3rd party that does the booking ie: your relative makes a booking and pays for it with on your behalf. That way their address, contact and payment information is in the record and you are listed as the room occupant only. In your case, you have already made the booking so your address and ...


3

Here is the cheapest way to be something like backpacker in Saudi Arabia. I did it before couple of years :) You should have membership of the "Saudi Arabian Youth Hostels Association" The membership is for 200 Riyal=53 dollar for a whole year. (There is no other options only whole year). You can have it if you are older than 15 years. And you can ...


3

You could reapply your family visitor visa and provide the necessary documents to support your application. Your husband's finance (income, outgoing, saving etc. using at least the last few months bank statements as proof and make sure the money is able to cover the expenses of your staying with your husband without working), accommodation (a letter from his ...


3

If your husband has a valid T2 ICT visa and both of you are NOT from North Korea, you may be able to qualify for a dependent visa depending upon your circumstances. The most rigorous requirement is the financial hurdle, which will be to show a clear balance of GBP 1,575 (this covers the primary and one dependent). Because you have a prior refusal you'll ...



Top 50 recent answers are included