Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

10
votes
0answers
157 views

Is it easier for a westerner to obtain a Chinese tourist visa in Kazakhstan or Kyrgyzstan?

The procedures, restrictions, prerequisites, etc of getting a visa for the same country can vary a lot depending on which embassy or consulate in which country you apply from. This is most certainly ...
8
votes
0answers
132 views

Do any Chinese embassies or consulates grant multiple-entry visas to people from a third country?

This question is specifically about true multiple-entry visas, which for China are valid for six months and allow multiple entries. This question is not about double-entry visas. In the case of ...
7
votes
0answers
103 views

Applying for a Schengen visa as a tourist in Romania?

I am a US permanent resident applying for a short-stay visa to Romania where I intend to stay for a month. I also wish to travel to Italy for a week in the third week of that month, but the Italian ...
6
votes
0answers
104 views

What would I need to do in order to visit the Gaza Strip?

The political situation in the Gaza Strip does not make it a very desired vacation spot, but lets assume one has a burning desire to go and spend some time as a visitor in Gaza. What hurdles, visas, ...
6
votes
0answers
92 views
+50

Do non-CIS nationals have issues with visa checks on the Moscow-Dushanbe train?

Is it true that conductors (meaning Train staff, NOT border police) on the Tajik Train from Moscow to Dushanbe (which I'm going to take to Kazakhstan) check if you have the proper visa for the ...
6
votes
0answers
339 views

Overstaying a tourist visa in Cambodia: what are the penalties and bureaucratic hurdles involved?

I have a Cambodian (ordinary) visa valid until 17 September. However I would leave Cambodia on September 18 evening or September 19 morning. On this website it is written that it would cost me $ 6 ...
5
votes
0answers
133 views

Reapplying for a UK tourist visa after being refused once

I am an Indian citizen (also holder of Schengen residence permit) got married recently and want to visit London for 5 days with my wife (Indian citizen) for our honeymoon. I have been previously ...
4
votes
0answers
49 views

Making pen and ink corrections to a UK visa form

Can you cross out planned arrival date with a pen and write a new one after printing it in the UK visa form ?
4
votes
0answers
71 views

What category does my (expired) residency permit fall, when it comes to UK visa applications?

I am making an application for UK visit visa, and on the online application, there are 2 particular questions, one asks (keep in mind I am paraphrasing here) "Have you been granted any visas to the UK ...
4
votes
0answers
54 views

Belarus tourist visa without hotel

I'm planing a day's visit to Minsk on 19th June. I arrive at 6.30am on the sleeper from Warsaw and depart at 10pm the same day on the sleeper to Moscow. However the train times mean that I will ...
4
votes
0answers
88 views

Can I get a multi entry schengen visa from French embassy if I am travelling to two different counties in separate trip?

I am travelling to France for 2 days in October and then I would be back in the UK. Later in November I would be travelling to Spain for 4 days. Is it possible for me to apply for a Schengen visa at ...
3
votes
0answers
29 views

As an Indian citizen, applying and carrying both B1 and F1 visas together

I got admitted into a university in USA and received my I-20 for the same. I am yet to apply for my F-1 visa. The program start date is 8th August, 2016. Meanwhile, I also got selected for a Youth ...
3
votes
0answers
72 views

Original visa application says I want to stay in the UK for 1 week. Can I extend this to 1 month after my visa is issued?

I applied for a UK Visit visa and indicated that I would be staying for 1 week due to university commitments. After that, I realised I could spend one month instead of one week, What can I do to fix ...
3
votes
0answers
102 views

Whilst on ESTA I was stamped a 6 month B2 visa, would this be considered overstaying?

I flew to Houston early last year on an ESTA waiver, and upon arrival the officer stamped me in writing B2 on my stamp with 6 months validity. I stayed 1 month and then travelled overland to Canada. ...
3
votes
0answers
102 views

Leaving Korea to reset 90 days

My friend tells me that I can leave South Korea for 1 night and re-enter, to reset my 90 days. For example, an American could enter Korea and stay for 90 days and then go to Japan or China (any place ...
3
votes
0answers
123 views

Can I travel to Dublin with a Permanent Residence (UK)?

I have Permanent Residence in UK and would need to travel to Dublin for Business. Do I have to get visa? or can I travel without it? It would only be for 1 day. Thanks guys, Rene
3
votes
0answers
133 views

How can I prove I have the means to support myself when applying for a B1/B2 visa?

I'm studying Master in Korean, I will graduate in March 2016. My aunt invited me and also guarantee any costs during the travel time. I just have transcript, family ties documents. So what is the ...
3
votes
0answers
215 views

Can I travel to the UK later than the start date of my visa?

I'm an Indian with an Indian passport. I'm planning to apply for visitors visa to UK. Once I have my visitors visa approved, can I make my travel plans anytime within that approved time frame? I ...
3
votes
0answers
100 views

Photo assistant and traveling to the US

I've got a question about ESTA and business travels. I'm French, I'm living in Paris and working for a french company in digital retouch and digital assisting. I'm paid in France in euro. I'm ...
3
votes
0answers
66 views

How can I speed up the processing of my Romanian short-stay visa at the US consulate?

I am a US permanent resident planning to go to Romania at the end of December. I was invited by my friend who I will be staying with there during the course of January. However, my citizenship ...
3
votes
0answers
82 views

Getting a Chinese visa with an unused valid visa

If someone has a valid and unused Chinese visitor (L) visa, can they apply for another Chinese visa (of a different type)? A Russian friend of mine recently attempted to apply for a work visa at the ...
3
votes
0answers
146 views

For which countries does tourist visa apply after the end of a long-stay visa in Schengen countries?

According to this related question it is possible to stay legally in the Schengen Area after the expiration of a long visa for 90 days. This is the ammendment from where this quote comes from: ...
3
votes
0answers
323 views

What's the fastest way of getting a visa for Australia after ETA is refused?

I am in Canada and tried applying for the ETA for Australia online. It was deferred and I waited 12 hours to find out that it was not approved. My flight is in 3 days, is there any way to get an ETA ...
2
votes
0answers
47 views

Traveling to Cuba without U.S. permission 2016

It appears that it is currently (as of May 2016) impossible to get a permission from the U.S. for a solo tourist visit to Cuba. However, in various older questions, users have stated that you can ...
2
votes
0answers
49 views

Schengen business visit; How to give reasons to be exempted from work permit?

I am a Sri Lankan. I was offered a job as an Software Engineer, from a Swedish company who are expanding to Sri Lanka. After a series of interviews they have invited me to visit their offices in ...
2
votes
0answers
56 views

UAE travel visa, is there a limit to how many times I can use them?

I have a Slovak passport and thus can travel visa in UAE for free. They are valid for 30 days. The trouble is, I want to stay in Dubai for couple months. I heard I can do the visa run (visiting ...
2
votes
0answers
105 views

The Belgian consulate requests a guarantee letter from my wife's employer. What documents can I supply instead?

I have applied for Family visit visa to Belgium as my wife working there. I have provided all the details like my employer letter, return ticket. Still consulate asking for a Guarantee letter from ...
2
votes
0answers
52 views

How do I apply for a Thai visa in the US without traveling to the consulate?

All, I need a Thai VISA by the time of my departure on 4/27/2016. I cannot make it to NYC to apply in person, and wait until the next business day to receive it due to the fact that I live pretty far ...
2
votes
0answers
60 views

Traveling to the UK for business: do I need to show proof of funds?

I'm from Manila, Philippines and might be travelling to UK for business and training purposes for 4 to 6 weeks. Just want to know if we are required to show money or provide bank transactions? (Ex: ...
2
votes
0answers
92 views

UK visitor visa criteria

I am planning to visit the UK to meet my husband. This is my first trip to the UK. I also wish to take the IELTS exam in the UK during my stay. Can I apply for a standard visitor visa in this case?
2
votes
0answers
62 views

Traveling with new passport to India, but forgot the old passport with the visa back home

I live in Seattle and am a US citizen. I arrived in Hong Kong on 1/11. Yesterday, 1/16 I went to the airport to go to India, but when I got there to check in, the agent asked for my visa and I ...
2
votes
0answers
52 views

Reentry with I-94 but without expired visa-bearing passport

I've exited the US for a short (few days) trip to Canada. I've used my passport, but forgot to take my old passport — which has my (unexpired) US visa (tourist). My current passport carries my most ...
2
votes
0answers
125 views

Different documents shown when entering and exiting the UK - could this lead to immigration assuming I've overstayed?

When flying into the UK I've shown my (non-EU) passport to immigration control and got my regular entry stamp. Upon exiting the UK, the airline employee didn't want to see my passport and instead ...
2
votes
0answers
75 views

Do Filipino citizens need a transit visa when traveling through Paris and Hong Kong to Manila?

Our crew disembarking from Panama are booked on the following flights: PTY-CDG — Panama-Paris CDG-HKG — Paris-Hong Kong HKH-MNL — Hongkong-Manila Does our crew need to have a visa/documentation ...
2
votes
0answers
216 views

Overstayed in the US by 4 months and was later refused a B2 visa. How do I increase the chances of succeeding on my next try?

I'm Italian and I wanted to return to the U.S. to meet some friends. The problem is that in 2011 I overstayed my visa by 4 months (so 90 days of regular visa waiver plus 4 months more for health ...
1
vote
0answers
9 views

Visa extensions for Singapore

Good day! I hail from India. have applied tourist visa for two months (Mar 9-May 10) to stay in Singapore. But stayed there for one week only( Mar 19- MAr 27) Shall I re apply visa now for another ...
1
vote
0answers
68 views

Schengen visa — applying with multiple airbnb bookings

I'm travelling Netherlands and Belgium, so I was planning to apply for a visa via the Netherlands visa center (as it'd be the country of entry for me). The problem is that I made four booking ...
1
vote
0answers
34 views

Apply for an Austrian Schengen Visa D multiple times as a US passport holder

I'm a US passport holder currently in the Schengen zone on a Visa D. My visa expires the end of August. I know it is not renewable but I was wondering if would run into any eligibility issues if I was ...
1
vote
0answers
57 views

How long do I need to be out of Schengen after my residence permit expires?

I have a German residence permit that's coming to an end soon, and am planning to make a jaunt to London and back to get another 90-day spurt while I wait on my next visa for Hungary (!!!). However, ...
1
vote
0answers
51 views

Reapply for UK standard visa after refusal

I applied for UK standard visitor visa for myself, my wife, two children & one unmarried sister last month. Today we received back the passports & all are sanctioned visa except my sister. ...
1
vote
0answers
48 views

UK visa for my sister

I live in the uk with my husband as a tier2 dependant. my sister wants to come for a visit during summer break.she is a full time student with no incomes (lives with my parents;and i will pay for her ...
1
vote
0answers
58 views

Taking someone else's cancelled German visa appoinment slot

A friend of mine has a visa appointment at German embassy booked at 14th of June. Mine is 20th of June, as there were no earlier dates available. Now, my friend wants to cancel her appointment. Does ...
1
vote
0answers
67 views

Student visa expired 1 month before final exams

I am studying on a student visa in South Africa and just noticed that the visa has an earlier expiry date than that asked for when I applied. The embassy even had my return flight when I applied and ...
1
vote
0answers
81 views

How much funds do I need in my bank account to apply for a Schengen visa?

I am an owner of a little business in India and will support the visa application with firm's legit papers along comes the bank statement of my business accounting too. However do I also have to show ...
1
vote
0answers
37 views

Need to visit the Schengen zone from 1st to 8th of June, but my visa expires on the 4th. How should I apply for a new visa?

My Schengen visa will going to expired on 4th of June. Since we have business meeting from 1st of june to 8th of June in Germany. Is there any way re-apply my Schengen visa by cancellation the ...
1
vote
0answers
60 views

US visa for two academic reasons from UK

I am an Indian citizen studying in UK (Tier 4). This summer, I am planning to attend a summer school and visit an academic collaborator in US. Both are different locations and the institutes are not ...
1
vote
0answers
52 views

What Visa do we need for the USA as NZ citizens?

Our family (3 over 18, 4 under 18) is planning to move to Mexico to work long-term as volunteers setting up a church/mission/community work. We are New Zealand citizens. We will be part ...
1
vote
0answers
58 views

Enter the USA before going to Canada on a WHV

I am a German resident. I m in possessision of a Work- and Holiday Visa for Canada, which allowes me to stay and work there for 1 year. On my way to Canada (Vancouver)I would like to stop in New York ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

Possible to get a copy of a still-valid Schengen visa on a new passport?

I lost my Indian passport in India. I have applied for a new one. I had a valid Schengen visa that expires April 2017 from Netherlands embassy. Can the embassy issue a copy of the same visa to me on ...
1
vote
0answers
96 views

Traveling to Spain. What do I apply for: Au Pair visa or Tourist visa?

I am an Indian staying in Dubai. I want Spain visa for 90 days as an au pair. I will not be joining any classes or teaching professionally. So I can't be on student visa or Employment visa. I've been ...