Token showing authorization to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

4
votes
1answer
172 views

Non-resident alien working for non-US company telecommuting for 10 days under ESTA Visa Waiver

I am a European citizen non-US resident travelling to the US for 4 weeks under the ESTA Visa Waiver, of which 10 days will be spent telecommuting/work remotely. I know that I am legally within my ...
2
votes
1answer
118 views

Refusal of Family Visa

My daughter in law who has been a British Citizen for over 7 years wanted her brother and sister to come on a visit to see our family in the UK over the Christmas holiday. We as a family have told ...
2
votes
1answer
104 views

Schengen Visa exipres a day before departure. Do I need to re-apply for visa?

I applied for Schengen Type C tourist visa from 13th December to 24th December, 2014 in Italian Embassy, India. My flight from New Delhi will reach Rome on 13th of December and my return flight is on ...
4
votes
0answers
216 views

Will it be a problem for my Russian girlfriend to apply for a US nonimmigrant visa in Beijing while working in China on a business visa?

I would like to have my Russian girlfriend come visit me in San Francisco on a B-2 visa. She is currently working in Beijing, China as an English teacher. However, she received her employment through ...
3
votes
0answers
76 views

German visa refusal and appeal is made

My visa was refused from the German consulate in Kolkata and now I appealed to them in writing along with many papers. After submitting all documents they called me suddenly for interview. I was ...
3
votes
0answers
84 views

Transit visa for India or NOT?

I will be travelling from Katmandu to Istanbul with a 5 hour stopover in Delhi is a transit visa required.I have British passport and will not be leaving international airport.
2
votes
0answers
13 views

Do I require a transit visa for Cuba?

Does an Indian citizen holding Indian Passport need any type of visa for Cuba if flying onward within 72 hours to the Cayman Islands?
2
votes
0answers
13 views

Do I need a transit visa for a layover in Turkey?

I have a flight layover of 12 hours at Istanbul. I have a official Indian passport and will have a Schengen visa as I will be returning from Germany. Do I need a transit visa for city tour? If yes, ...
2
votes
0answers
30 views

UK Visa application: maintenance and bank accounts

Can someone suggest if me & my husband both are travelling to UK for vacation and paying for our share of expenses like half & half...What should I fill in my visa application for 'Cost ...
2
votes
0answers
66 views

Schengen Visa questions

I am planning a trip across Europe but I'm a bit sketchy on the details and would really appreciate some help with the following questions: 1) I have a temporary UK residency since I'm a student ...
2
votes
0answers
20 views

Tourist on ICT Short term visa?

I am an Indian citizen. I have ICT tier 2 short term UK visa valid till June 2015. I was in UK for 6 months. My assignment got over and I came back to India in Jan 2015. I want to visit UK again as a ...
2
votes
0answers
61 views

traffic through Schengen area with an EEA Family Permit

I am a Chilean National and I have been granted EEA Family Permit here in Chile, to join my husband in UK. I came from Oslo to Chile to issue my Family Permit. I would like to use my ticket return to ...
2
votes
0answers
69 views

Visa Germany 2 times - Schengen Visa

I am intending to marry my fiance and I am therefore planning to travel to Germany to visit his family. I am a non-EU citizen and need a visa. The planned travel times will be as following: 18th ...
2
votes
0answers
67 views

Last Minute Extension of Chinese M Visa

My Russian girlfriend has a Chinese M visa and is currently living in Beijing, working for a school via some type of agency (the school pays the agency, which takes a cut, and then pays my ...
1
vote
0answers
56 views

Can I get a Schengen visa approval mailed to an embassy in the UK?

I am from Pakistan and I applied for a Schengen (tourist) visa at the Portuguese embassy. However, I leave for the UK in a couple of weeks and the visa might not be approved in time for me to get it, ...
1
vote
0answers
58 views

I am from Malaysia, should I have a return trip or a multiple trips by Eurostar?

I am from Malaysia, a Chinese. I am travelling with my boyfriend, who is an Englishman. I will prepare some documents, such as: Salary slips Bank Statement Itinerary of my trip Accommodation ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

Can I apply a new German Schengen Visa, when my first Czech Schengen visa has not expired but only allow me to entry once

I need your help friends. I have a single entry Schengen Visa from the czech embassy in London due from 22-03-15 to 12-04-15 and the duration of stay is only 7 days. I planned to stay in Czech ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Applying for Irish short stay visa from Taiwan as a Filipino

I am a Filipino wants to visit a friend in Ireland but holding a Philippine passport and currently residing in Taiwan(work), I hold a valid alien residence card here in Taiwan but will be expiring a ...
1
vote
0answers
106 views

Revised question on multiple visits to USA from February 13

ORIGINAL MARCH 2013 question: I have visited Los Angeles, USA on 3 long stays using the ESTA programme, purely as a visitor. I have a British Citizen passport. The stays began in September 2012 and I ...
0
votes
0answers
64 views

90 days out of 180

I'm going to The Netherlands (as usual) and was wondering if the times overlapped. For example, I went for about a month in December and am planning to go again this May. Assuming my 180 days began ...
0
votes
0answers
69 views

Heathrow Passport Stamps

Vietnamese traveller, without a landside transit visa, arriving Heathrow with ongoing direct travel to the USA via Gatwick with a valid USA Visa. Ticketed to USA within the transit visa exempt time ...
0
votes
0answers
51 views

Schengen business visa extension

I'm travelling to Spain for business purpose and my visa is valid for just 14 days. Now I have another very urgent business call in the Netherlands. Can I extend my stay for another 10 days to ...