Token showing authorization to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

6
votes
1answer
425 views

What is an “Approval Letter”, and how do I get one?

I was doing a bit of reading up on how to get a visa on arrival for Vietnam, and several sources mention that I need to get an "Approval Letter" to pick up my visa at the airport. What is an ...
6
votes
2answers
2k views

Do I need UK transit visa to going to Ireland?

I am Iranian and I have Irish visa. I am going to Cork from Tehran. I will have one stop in LHR London Heathrow airport for 7 hours. Do I need any type of visa to stay in airport in London? Could I ...
6
votes
2answers
471 views

Can one get deported from the UK if I don't have a transit visa?

I have a loved one (Syrian citizen) coming to the US from Europe, and he was stopped in the UK for a layover (transit between flights without entering the UK). The UK flight officer allegedly told him ...
6
votes
1answer
957 views

I will go be in transit in Amsterdam - can I leave the international zone for a few minutes as a Tunisian?

I'm from Tunisia. I will go to Amsterdam. Can I leave the "international zone" and go out of the airport and then come in again? Does anyone care and will they let me in again?
6
votes
1answer
316 views

Does a UK Citizen with a foreign passport need a Visa to enter the UK?

I am a UK citizen and I live in Colombia. My daughter is due to be born soon. When she is born I will register her birth at the UK Embassy here in Colombia so she will have a UK birth certificate and ...
6
votes
2answers
337 views

Schengen Visa : What does the information mean?

Recently I have got a Schengen visa with this information : Visa validity : 7-7-13 to 7-12-13 Duration of stay : 90 days Number of entries : multiple Visa category : C . Can anyone please explain ...
6
votes
1answer
741 views

Can a non-US citizen living in the US on a J1 visa travel to Cuba?

I am a non-US citizen on a J1 visa doing an internship in the US. I would like to know if it's still possible for me to travel to Cuba, via Charter Flights in Miami, for example. Am I subject to the ...
6
votes
2answers
287 views

What is “Confirmed Airline Reservation”?

This link is from the website of Switzerland's Consulate. They say that they require a confirmed airline reservation. Do I need to purchase a ticket? Or is it the airline reservations done by travel ...
6
votes
2answers
371 views

'Easiest' Place to get a Mongolian Visa?

I'm currently in Kyrgyzstan, waiting (like so many others), for a visa - for me it's to Kazakhstan. I'll go to Almaty, then up through to Russia (Novosibirsk), across to Irkutsk and down to Mongolia. ...
6
votes
2answers
4k views

French rules for long stay visa: OFII

I was looking for somebody to guide me about the OFII rules catering to the French long stay visa. I'm going as an exchange student to Nimes, France from Delhi, India. As my stay is over 90 days, I ...
6
votes
1answer
133 views

UK Exit Checks: Are people driving via Eurotunnel/Ferry affected?

I am informed that the Home Office has activated a plan to implement exit checks for people leaving the UK. One way to leave the UK is to drive via the Eurotunnel to France. Another way is to take a ...
6
votes
2answers
129 views

Can I attend a conference on a tourist visa in Vietnam?

I, a US citizen, am planning a trip to Vietnam for an academic conference to which I've been invited. The conference web page suggests getting a tourist visa and points to two websites which allow one ...
6
votes
1answer
181 views

Visa for taking the New York Bar Exam?

I will be sitting the New York bar exam in a week and just sorted out my ESTA stuff online. I was wondering is my purpose for travelling covered under the ESTA programme. Do I need a different visa is ...
6
votes
1answer
253 views

How many days a year is a U.S. citizen allowed to stay in Morocco?

I arrived in Morocco in October of 2014 and renewed my visa by traveling to Spain by ship for a day and getting my passport stamped again in January of 2015. My question is, am I allowed to leave the ...
6
votes
1answer
61 views

Do minor children require a visa if their parents enter Costa Rica on student visas?

I am planning a semester stay in Costa Rica with my family for language school and volunteer work. I think I'm fairly informed about the residency statuses and the mechanics of the 90-day tourist ...
6
votes
1answer
696 views

Overstaying a tourist visa in Chile, any other penalties despite a small fine?

I'm on a tourist visa in Chile that will expire in a few days. I might not be able to leave the country in time due to bad weather conditions. I'll need to reenter Chile after. I've frequented the ...
6
votes
1answer
533 views

My father's family Schengen visa (including me) got refused, will this affect my ability to get a visa on my own?

My family and I applied for a Schengen visa (our intention was tourism but it was a business visa) last June and it got refused because my dad applied for a visa at the French embassy (it was a ...
6
votes
1answer
97 views

How long does it usually take to obtain a Sri Lankan Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETL) online?

It is possible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETL) to Sri Lanka online. Roughly how long does it typically take for an ETL to be issued once the application has been made? In case ...
6
votes
1answer
146 views

Transiting through the UK both ways on a return journey

I am a citizen of one of the countries for which travellers need a transit visa to pass through the UK. The question is: If you need a visa to transit through the UK, do you need ANOTHER transit ...
6
votes
1answer
371 views

Dual citizen applying for Russian visa with only other country's passport

My friend has British and Australian citizenship. He is currently on a visit to Australia with only his British passport. (His expired Australian passport is in London and needs to be renewed anyway.) ...
6
votes
1answer
5k views

Applying for Schengen Visa in Seattle?

Has anyone applied for Schengen tourist visa from Seattle? I don't want to travel to SFO to apply for the visa. Is there a easy way to get the visa from Seattle? I am planning to travel to Italy and ...
6
votes
1answer
368 views

Traveling to France before date of the long sejour visa

I would like to travel to France before the starting date of my long sejour visa. I thought it will be no problem since I can travel to the Schengen only with my passport without asking any permission ...
6
votes
1answer
468 views

Spain visa - must I make entire hotel payment, or is deposit enough?

I am a Kenyan student studying in the UK. I have a Tier 4 visa. I am applying for a visa to Spain, and one of the requirements is a hotel confirmation. Do I have to make the full payment for the ...
6
votes
2answers
533 views

Visa/ESTA with a dual passport

I currently have both an Australian and a British passport. I am studying in the United States, however, my visa expires on Dec 21 (there is a grace period until the Jan 21) but I am not allowed to ...
6
votes
1answer
264 views

Can I get a Schengen visa to visit Estonia if previously my German visa was refused?

The case is I've studied in Germany for one year, but when I went back home airport security stopped me. There was a problem with my student visa - it should have been for a year, but somehow embassy ...
6
votes
1answer
437 views

When applying for a Schengen visa, how do I prove that my employer/company will pay all my costs?

I'm Filipino by nationality and have been working in Saudi Arabia for more than 3 years. I've already started working on the requirements for getting a Schengen visa. The company/employer will be the ...
6
votes
2answers
2k views

Traveling to Taiwan for Mainland Chinese - visa requirements?

My girlfriend is from Mainland China, and we would like to travel to China together. However, as we understand, the requirement for Chinese is to travel in a tour group if they want to go to Taiwan. ...
6
votes
1answer
855 views

About Different Types of Visas For “Business” vs “Work” In the U.S.?

Maybe I'm using the wrong terms, but I'll try to explain the differences between what I call a "business" visa, and a "working" visa to make my question clear. A friend of mine is a securities ...
6
votes
1answer
90 views

“Proof of legal status” for applying for a Chinese visa in Germany

I'm a non-German EU citizen living in Germany and need to apply for a Chinese visa. According to the PRC's visa processing facility in Frankfurt: If you are not applying for a visa in the country ...
6
votes
1answer
51 views

Russian Visa Duration

I have a Russian 3 year multiple entry visa, on which is written "за шесть месяцев" (for six months). The police here say that the visa duration is 3 months on, 3 months off, but have agreed to check ...
6
votes
2answers
138 views

Married to an Italian citizen, but I need to go to Germany alone, do I need a visa?

I am an South Korean, married to an Italian woman. Currently I ran out of visa (the tourist visa) and I had no time to re do the marriage visa. So I am currently overstaying with a tourist visa for ...
6
votes
1answer
540 views

Applying for a B2 visa after previous overstay as a child?

Background: So I was brought into the US under the visa waiver program as an 11 year old child in January 2000. I voluntarily left the country on Sept. 2009 when I was 20 years, 9 months, and 3 days ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

ESTA approved on the same day as B-1/B-2 visa refused

I am writing because I have a question regarding my ESTA application and because I could not find a similar case online that would help me at this stage. I have never been to the U.S. so this would be ...
6
votes
1answer
340 views

Does applying for the US Green Card lottery reduce your future chances of getting a tourist visa?

I've heard that applying for the Green Card lottery is a huge red flag in the eyes of American embassy officials and should be avoided if one plans to visit the US in the future. Is there any ...
6
votes
1answer
143 views

Do you need to be at the airport as a writer of declaration of guarantee for a Schengen visa?

For a family member to apply for a Schengen visa, I provided an official declaration of guarantee. Now I appear to be traveling myself when my family member enters Schengen, so I won't be able to ...
6
votes
3answers
1k views

South African tourist visa, multiple entry?

I am traveling to South Africa this year on a U.S. passport, and will be taking a safari that leaves South Africa and goes through Namibia, Botswana and Zimbabwe and then I must return to South Africa ...
6
votes
1answer
172 views

Does an Azeri visa cost $100 for an Australian citizen no matter how they get it?

I just noticed in Wikipedia that as an Australian citizen I can get a visa for Azerbaijan upon arrival but for the huge price of $100. So is that price only for the on-arrival issue of the visa or is ...
6
votes
1answer
133 views

Tourist visa for Suriname for an Indian Citizen?

After some discussions, I found out that Caribbean Hindustani is quite popular in Suriname. This has inclined me to choose it as one of the next destinations on my bucket list. How can I get a ...
6
votes
1answer
490 views

Traveling from Bulgaria to Turkey by bus, Visa on arrival?

Turkey grants visa on arrival for Schengen visa holders. I'm guessing this should be at all entry ports, including roads. Just wanted to confirm that if I'm travelling by bus with a valid Schengen ...
6
votes
1answer
939 views

How to get a Taiwanese visa?

I am a Pakistani national, have a company in China and my visa is Z category (Chinese Work Visa). I want to travel to Taiwan for a business trip. How I can get the visa?
6
votes
1answer
1k views

Can a student visa to Australia be changed to a working holiday visa after the course without having to leave the country?

A friend here in Korea just told me he wants to get a student visa to study in Australia for six months then switch to a working holiday visa. I know Koreans are eligible for working holiday visas, I ...
6
votes
1answer
120 views

Exactly 6 months for a transit visa from US to India via UK

Before you close this for being a potentially duplicate question, please understand that I have seen some of the questions and what I'm asking is a bit different. As I understand, one would need a ...
6
votes
1answer
102 views

Remaining Employed in Hong Kong While in Australia on a 417 Working Holiday Visa

I have applied for and obtained a type 417 Australia Working Holiday visa. However, should my company in Hong Kong be willing, could I continue working for them while in Australia? I can't find any ...
6
votes
2answers
227 views

Extension of Indonesian tourist visa

How soon can I apply for an extension on my Indonesian tourist visa. I initially have a 60 day visa and need to know how soon I can apply for the one month extension?
6
votes
1answer
117 views

Can I use proof of onward travel that assumes a visa extension?

I'm applying for a multiple-entry tourist visa for Thailand. The visa will net me 2 entries of up to 60 days each, but once I'm in the country, I can extend my visa by 30 days each time. As part of ...
6
votes
1answer
189 views

Are Thai visa extensions effectively suspended because of the protests?

On the Thailand immigration website, it says that immigration services are suspended at the main office because of the protests: Due to the demonstrations, Immigration services provided at ...
6
votes
1answer
555 views

Protocol for American traveling in Iran with Canadian passport?

As cited in How to get a visa for Iran, Americans getting a visa to travel to Iran must follow this procedure: At present the Iranian Foreign Ministry does not allow American passport holders to ...
6
votes
0answers
70 views

Would travelling to Moscow by other means than the intended cause legal trouble?

I was going to travel to Moscow today by car (followed by a trip to Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan before returning to Russia via Siberia. I have a visa valid for two entries. However, we're currently ...
6
votes
0answers
410 views

14 hour transit time at Sydney airport with no visa arrangements [closed]

On return flight from Bali-Sydney-Samoa, the transit is 14 hours as there is only one flight 4 days a week from Sydney-Samoa. I arrive at 6.00am and depart that evening, so technically not staying ...
5
votes
4answers
152 views

Schengen Visa Expiration

I have a multiple entry 90 days Schengen visa (category C) from 15 March 2014 till 21 Dec 2014. With this visa I entered The Netherlands on 4 April 2014 and left there on 13 April 2014. I am ...