Token showing authorization to enter the territory for which it was issued.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

5
votes
2answers
772 views

Will I need a transit visa for transit in Stockholm in a trip from Turkey to Russia?

I have a flight from Istanbul (Turkey) to Saint Petersburg in Russia. I have two nationalities I booked my ticket on my Syrian passport because I entered Turkey with it, and I will carry my Russian ...
5
votes
1answer
405 views

Will Denial of Entry in transit at YVR affect my new US visa request?

I'm Indian citizen and was traveling back from Seattle, US to New Delhi, India via 2 layovers Vancouver & Frankfurt. Though I went to Seattle via single layover at Frankfurt. I had single entry B1 ...
5
votes
1answer
443 views

Oman Visa for Russian Women

My wife is Russian and carries a different family name in her Russian passport than mine. I carry a USA passport. she is under the age of 30 and we are planning on traveling to Oman together. What is ...
5
votes
1answer
2k views

Can I have multiple Schengen visas for future travels in my passport?

I'm a citizen of Ukraine planning on visiting Italy early in October for tourism. Later that month I'm accepted as a speaker at the conference in Prague, Czech Republic. Both countries are members of ...
5
votes
2answers
354 views

When transiting Beijing (PEK), citizens of which countries need visas?

According to Wikipedia it seems that anyone can make the transit without a visa, but I'm not convinced. Where can I get some more official information on this?
5
votes
1answer
162 views

Question about transiting in Dubai

I am travelling to Muscat from US via Dubai. I am travelling to Dubai by United Airlines via Zurich. From Dubai my flight is six hours after landing, with flydubai. Since it is a separate booking, ...
5
votes
1answer
437 views

Do citizens of Switzerland need a visa to travel to Argentina?

I am a Swiss citizen and will be traveling to Argentina for 2 weeks. I would like to know if I will require a visa.
5
votes
1answer
158 views

Emergency UK Visa for foreign spouse: Funeral

I'm a British national. My grandmother just passed. My wife is Chinese. In general it's a major pain to get my wife a visa to visit the UK, we have never been before. Is there anyway to get an ...
5
votes
2answers
97 views

Working holiday visa in passport but wanting to visit on tourist visa first

I am an Australian citizen, and have applied for a Japanese working holiday visa, which it sounds as though I will receive in 2 days time. I am travelling to Japan in one month, but only for a 10 day ...
5
votes
1answer
455 views

Indian passport holder on a US visa visiting the Canadian side of the Niagara Falls

I and my wife are on tour currently in US holding US visa for 10 years. We hold Indian passports and we are Indian citzens. We want to visit the Canadian side of Niagara and have to cross from US ...
5
votes
3answers
159 views

Switzerland and Paris tour query

I am from India and currently in UK for short term work assignment and have a valid 1 year UK Visa. I want to visit for 5 days in Switzerland and return back to UK and then after 2 weeks, I want to ...
5
votes
2answers
804 views

How much hassle will I get flying into the Schengen zone for 7 months with a 3 month visa?

I'm American, and planning to fly into Europe for 7 months. With the Schengen visa, I'll be allowed 90 days out of 180 days in the Schengen zone. That's fine, I understand the rules, how the time ...
5
votes
1answer
382 views

I would like to visit Israel. How can I work or visit after that in UAE?

I would like to visit Israel. How can I work or visit after that in UAE? I have an Indian Passport.
5
votes
1answer
200 views

Duration of Schengen visa while travelling to non Schengen areas which allow Schengen visa

I'm planning to travel to the Netherlands, Bulgaria and Turkey. I'll be in Netherlands for 4 days, Bulgaria for 4 and Turkey for 2. I'm applying for a Schengen visa for the Netherlands. Considering ...
5
votes
1answer
775 views

Is the date on my Thai arrival and departure card the last day I'm allowed to be in the country or the first day I must be out of the country?

When arriving in Thailand, at least by land, you receive a piece of paper you should keep with your passport for when you depart. On this paper there is a date stamped. My stamp is September 4 2013: ...
5
votes
2answers
200 views

Schengen Visa : What does the information mean?

Recently I have got a Schengen visa with this information : Visa validity : 7-7-13 to 7-12-13 Duration of stay : 90 days Number of entries : multiple Visa category : C . Can anyone please explain ...
5
votes
2answers
805 views

Do U.S. citizens have to get a Brazilian visa before leaving the country?

Or can I pick it up in another country among my travels? I'm planning a 6-month trip through South America and am wondering if I can go to the Brazilian consulate in Colombia on my way to Brazil ...
5
votes
2answers
328 views

Can I extend my stay for a week in the Netherlands?

I have 90/360 multi visa in the Netherlands. I arrived to learn English in a month course, but course was postponed for a week. I told to immigration officer in the airport that I would stay for a ...
5
votes
1answer
451 views

Staying on after a working holiday visa in Canada?

A working holiday visa in Canada is generally 1-2 years, depending on the source country. What happens when it ends? Can you: just keep travelling in Canada as a tourist, so long as you stop ...
5
votes
1answer
489 views

Are there any specific documents to carry when travelling from Bangalore to Hong Kong via Bangkok without visa?

I am going on a short tour from Bangalore to Hong Kong and my flights are with Thai Airways which go via Bangkok. Hong Kong provides visa on arrival for Indian citizens, and so does Thailand even ...
5
votes
1answer
359 views

Japan tourist visa without ticket for expat in Shanghai, China

I'll be in Shanghai under a business visa for 5 months. During the third month, I would want to travel to Hokkaido, Japan for one week break. I'm a Malaysian and I'll need to obtain a short-term ...
5
votes
1answer
551 views

How long can a citizen of Iran stay in Georgia (the country) as a tourist?

I have a friend from Iran here in Tbilisi wondering how long he can stay in the country. I know from another question here that as an Australian I can stay for 360 days, but that answer contains a ...
5
votes
1answer
172 views

Immigration found my friend's passport already in use

My friend have an Indian passport. He has applied for visa in a country. That country has rejected his visa saying there is another person with the same name and passport no in their country and their ...
5
votes
1answer
82 views

Can we travel with a faulty Malaysian visa?

We are suppose to travel from Kolkata, India to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The required procedures had been taken care of and the passports with the Malaysian visa has also arrived. But there is a ...
5
votes
1answer
175 views

Does Pakistan Visa on Passport more difficult to get American Visa?

I am an Indian Citizen planning to travel to Pakistan on a business visa. Once I have the Pakistani visa on my passport, will it be more difficult for me to get an American visa? I intend to travel to ...
5
votes
2answers
443 views

Going between Canada and America with the visa waiver program

We are on our Honeymoon for 6 months. We spent two months in South America and then came to the states. Our 90 days is nearly up and after it is; we are planning on spending the last three weeks of ...
5
votes
2answers
96 views

Apply for a Russian visa in English in Strasbourg

I am travelling to Russia and need a visa. My nearest Russian consulate is in Strasbourg, but I don't speak French or Russian. Will I be able to make my application there? I live near Strasbourg but ...
5
votes
1answer
96 views

New Zealand visa longer stay?

In the USA if enter with an ESTA you can stay 90 days but if you have a B1/B2 visa, you can stay 180 days (and have the possibility of extending even that with a I-539 form). I am a citizen of an EU ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

Can I visit the UK in the final week of my visa?

I'm from Saudi Arabia and I'm planning to visit UK next month but when I checked my visa it showed that it will expire in one month. So, Is it OK to make a journey in the last week of my visa? and ...
5
votes
1answer
297 views

EU/Schengen: Is a visa required if you have work permit?

I am a non-EU citizen (with Indian passport) travelling to Sweden on a work permit. The embassy told me that all I need to carry are the passport and the work/residence permit card. Is that it? I ...
5
votes
1answer
109 views

US tourism/business visa from non-resident country

I applied for multiple visas before (not US visa), but all of them was from my residence country. In all of these cases, I can get official paper which support my evidence (bank statement, letter ...
5
votes
1answer
786 views

Is it possible to enter Kaliningrad via Poland and leave via Lithuania?

When entering the Kaliningrad Oblast via some specific entry points, EU citizens can get a visa for 72 hours at the border. This information can also be found on an official site. Now I would like ...
5
votes
1answer
705 views

What should I do to apply for a Schengen visa without income tax return?

I would like to apply for a Schengen visa to travel to Florence, Italy between 30th June to 8th July where I will be attending EuroPython. My request for the grant has been approved by EuroPython ...
5
votes
1answer
3k views

Applying for Schengen Visa in Seattle?

Has anyone applied for Schengen tourist visa from Seattle? I don't want to travel to SFO to apply for the visa. Is there a easy way to get the visa from Seattle? I am planning to travel to Italy and ...
5
votes
1answer
851 views

Visa: How specific must the itinerary be when visiting Japan?

I am planning on visiting Japan and I am required to get a visa for entering the country. One of the requests for me to get a visa is to specify what my itinerary is, the problem is that I don't know ...
5
votes
2answers
935 views

Accepted student with long sejour visa (OFII) to France, but arriving as tourist

I have been accepted as student for the 2013 January intake. Since the “lettre de attestation” says the program will start by the 4th of January I suppose my visa will be valid just before the program ...
5
votes
1answer
206 views

Long lay over in Seoul. Do I need a visa as a Filipino citizen?

I'm a Filipino immigrant from USA about to visit home in December. I have a 14-hour lay over in Seoul, South Korea. Do I need a visa to leave the airport to do a little sightseeing?
5
votes
1answer
79 views

I'm a Bulgarian citizen. Can I apply for a Russian visa in the embassy in Berlin?

I'm traveling at the moment, so the only option for me would be to apply at the Russian embassy in Germany. Are there any restrictions,regarding that? I was told earlier by a worker at the embassy in ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

How to fill questions 25, 29 and 30 for Multi entry Schengen visa form

I am going to have two separate short trips(non consecutive) in June to two countries in Schengen zone. I am trying to fill in a form for multi entry Schengen visa. But the form seems to be compiled ...
5
votes
1answer
54 views

How long does it usually take to obtain a Sri Lankan Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETL) online?

It is possible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETL) to Sri Lanka online. Roughly how long does it typically take for an ETL to be issued once the application has been made? In case ...
5
votes
1answer
294 views

I want to travel to the USA as a tourist while I'm employed by a US employer

I recently applied for a B1/B2 visa because I want to visit the US for 20 days for tourism. The only thing that concerns me is my current employment with the US based employer. I'm doing remote work ...
5
votes
1answer
926 views

Schengen Visa application in status “RESOLVED”

My Schengen visa application status shows ("RESOLVED"). What does it mean?
5
votes
1answer
145 views

Visit Germany from Vietnam

I'm planning to invite a friend to come to Germany over Christmas. I will pay everything for this trip including plane tickets, since my friend can't afford this trip at all and can't prove any ...
5
votes
1answer
370 views

Travel to Jersey for UK Biometric Resident Permit Holders

I have a UK Biometric Residence Permit under Tier 2 and I want to visit Jersey (not NEW JERSEY, the Jersey between England And France, a tiny island) for a sport event. I am not sure if I will be able ...
5
votes
1answer
97 views

Plane ticket no longer available for the exact day of our visa

When applying for the Schengen visa, we were asked to just reserve our airline tickets. The visa process took much longer than they expected and the reservations were cancelled. Today we were told we ...
5
votes
1answer
422 views

Visa/ESTA with a dual passport

I currently have both an Australian and a British passport. I am studying in the United States, however, my visa expires on Dec 21 (there is a grace period until the Jan 21) but I am not allowed to ...
5
votes
1answer
740 views

Can Schengen visa be issued 1 month before the start of its validity date?

My parents are going to Amsterdam in April from Manila. I'm planning to let them stay in Dubai for a month before continuing to Amsterdam. Routing will be Manila-Dubai-Amsterdam, since they are ...
5
votes
1answer
91 views

Applying for a B2 visa after previous overstay as a child?

Background: So I was brought into the US under the visa waiver program as an 11 year old child in January 2000. I voluntarily left the country on Sept. 2009 when I was 20 years, 9 months, and 3 days ...
5
votes
1answer
100 views

My visa period start on arrival, would they let me get into the plane?

I have a question, I applied for the Schengen visa through Germany, on the form they ask me when I'd arriving (to Germany) and when I'd returning. they take this exact date as the visa period. I ...
5
votes
1answer
38 views

Transit visa through Beijing to Macau

I have Russian citizenship and going to travel to Macau. My flight will be transit through Beijing. I know that I can get a transit visa for 72 hours in the airport of Beijing, but only if I follow ...