Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

2
votes
1answer
31 views

Brazilian citizen with Romanian working visa: can I travel to Canada without a visa?

I am from Brazil and I have a working visa in Romania. Can I travel to Canada without a travel visa and use my passport and working visa to enter Canada for a short visit (7 days holiday)? Or do I ...
6
votes
1answer
59 views

Re-entering China on a tourist visa

I already have a 10-year multiple entry visa to China. The max duration of each stay is 90 days. Would I be allowed to stay for an entire year, as long as I leave the country and re-enter at least ...
3
votes
1answer
146 views

Getting a tourist visa sticker not put into passport, rather as a separate document

Many countries issue tourist visas as full-page stickers in passports. For example, Canada, USA, Brazil, ... Therefore their visa requirements often state that the applicant is required to have at ...
1
vote
0answers
23 views

What countries can I travel to with a Romanian student resident permit? [duplicate]

I am a Nigerian in a medical school in Romania. Please I'd like to know what countries I can travel to in Europe with my student residence permit. The permit states; "Permis de sedere temporara". The ...
8
votes
1answer
1k views

Chinese national with UK permanent residency requires visa to travel to Ireland?

Background: I'm an Irish citizen; my girlfriend is a Chinese citizen; we both live and work in London UK; she has a permanent residence card to remain in the UK. My girlfriend would like to visit my ...
4
votes
0answers
19 views

Apply US tourist Visa from Sweden while being an Indian citizen [duplicate]

I am a Indian Citizen working in Sweden for over a year on work permit . I am planning to visit USA on a short trip 2 weeks to meet my friend from Stockholm and back. Is it possible to apply for a ...
5
votes
1answer
97 views

Error on DS-160 submission

I submitted a DS-160 (U.S. Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application) and received a confirmation and a barcode, but then wasn't able to make a payment because an error message said my barcode was already ...
2
votes
1answer
63 views

Regarding new rules for getting a tourist visa for Egypt

I am a Canadian citizen, visiting in Malaysia right now, want to go to Egypt. I read the rules for visas changed in March 2015, but also read that change was reversed or something. I'm wondering if ...
2
votes
1answer
52 views

Travelling to Medina from Mumbai

I've booked a flight from Mumbai, India, to Medina (Madinah), Saudi Arabia, via Abu Dhabi. I am holding a visit visa, not an umrah visa. My traveling agent told me that Etihad Airways from Abu Dhabi ...
1
vote
1answer
47 views

Singapore Friend Visit Visa [closed]

My friend is citizen of Singapore and he applied Visa for me as Friend Visit Visa but Its still in pending status from near about a month. My question is that may I apply from here as tourist Visa ? ...
2
votes
1answer
153 views

Can my father sponsor me for Schengen visa?

I belong to a third country going on a Schengen visa to Spain as a tourist. But I am currently a student who wants to travel and experience the startup culture. Can my father residing in my home ...
0
votes
1answer
167 views

Germany visa rejected because less funds [closed]

My German Visa is rejected due to insufficient funds. I applied to go with my wife and 3 year daughter. I have shown 8741 euro in my bank account. Our stay was for only 12 days and 11 nights. Should ...
1
vote
1answer
208 views

UK tourist visa refusal what are the next steps I should take

Here is my refusal notice: I have refused your app for a visit because Iam not satisfied that you meet this requirement paragraph 4.2( a-e) appendix V immigration rule for visitor. I note ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

I'm citizen of country A, but I am resident and student in country B, what if I want an exchange program? [closed]

As the title says: I'm a citizen of country A (Nicaragua) I live and I am an student in country B (Mexico), with a status of permanent resident I want to take an student exchange program for country ...
3
votes
0answers
60 views

How can I speed up the processing of my Romanian short-stay visa at the US consulate?

I am a US permanent resident planning to go to Romania at the end of December. I was invited by my friend who I will be staying with there during the course of January. However, my citizenship ...
1
vote
0answers
93 views

what do l need to bring wife from Indian [closed]

I have just got married to a Indian citizen I'm a UK citizen, my earnings are £11983 per year before tax . I also own a house with my dad .I was wondering if this is good for spouse visa .(got married ...
0
votes
0answers
19 views

Visit to UK for 7 Days, What Visa Do I Need and How to Apply [duplicate]

I am proceeding to Spain on an official trip on official Passport with duly affixed Schengen Visa . On my way back i want to stay in UK for 7 days with my brother (British National). How can I do ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

transit visa in us for ecuador citizen [duplicate]

I am looking at a flight from Ecuador to Singapore is has stops in JFK do I need a transit visa if I am not leaving the airport the layover is 4 hours, the same on my return. Also stops in Toyota. I ...
2
votes
0answers
14 views

UK tourist visa requirements for Algerian citizen on Irish work visa? [duplicate]

When an Algerian citizen in Ireland on an Irish work visa wishes to visit the UK, say by air, on holiday, must he apply for a UK visa?
2
votes
1answer
48 views

Will I need a transit visa for Sri Lanka transit to Maldives UK citizen

I am a UK citizen travelling from UK to the Maldives, with a stopover of 7 hours in Dubai, then a stopover in Sri Lanka of 9 hrs, will I need any visas?
0
votes
0answers
22 views

Do I require transit visa for UK & Brazil [duplicate]

I am a Sri Lankan passport holder with a Finnish study residence permit, I will be changing my flight at Heathrow airport (London) on the 14/07/2016 (transit of 1.5 hours - terminal 3) from Finnair to ...
0
votes
0answers
14 views

Do I need transit visa for UK if I am travelling to US from India with valid US visa? [duplicate]

I am travelling from New Delhi, India to Tampa International Airport and there is 20 hours layover in London. My flight departs from New Delhi and arrives at LHR airport and after a layover of 20 ...
0
votes
0answers
20 views

Visa to visit the UK for 1-2 weeks when transiting through London [duplicate]

I will be traveling to Canada on Visitor Visa for six months to visit my son and I have a daughter who is a British Citizen and lives in London. I want to stay for one week on the way to Canada and ...
1
vote
3answers
158 views

Entering Belgium with a visa for Germany

I am going to apply for visa to go Germany, but I have an idea to go Belgium too. Is it possible to enter Belgium if I have visa for Germany.
2
votes
1answer
184 views

Overstayed UK student visa in the past. Can I now visit the UK again?

I was on a student visa in UK. My visa got expired and I overstayed 3 yrs more in addition to my visa. So in simple I stayed 3 yrs as illegal in the UK. Then I came back to my country deliberately. ...
1
vote
0answers
80 views

Schengen (Germany) visa related question [closed]

It's written on my visa: "Deutschland" visa and next to it there is a D letter printed in yellow colour and next to the type of visa, there is a “C”. My question is: Does this visa allow me to enter ...
4
votes
0answers
97 views

What to do in case of theft of passport with visa and residence permit [closed]

I am an Indian student residing in Italy, my girlfriend is also a student from India residing in Vienna, today her wallet containing her passport (with visa) and residence permit were stolen. We ...
4
votes
1answer
126 views

Leaving France without having gotten OFII stamp

US passport. I have a long stay visitor visa in France for one year. I never got the OFII stamp/vingette. I know other people who have left France having never gotten OFII and had no problem. The ...
2
votes
0answers
72 views

Passport control within Schengen area [closed]

I'm latin-american, don't need visa to enter (90/180 applies). I have been living in Sweden for two years with a residence permit during which I finished a master and right know I am applying to ...
5
votes
1answer
209 views

Is my US visa still valid after change in name?

I'm a Malawian national and I got US Visa years back. Recently, due to some reasons, I had to get my first name partially changed on my passport. I have got an affidavit certificate stating the ...
3
votes
1answer
200 views

Which hotel information should you provide when travelling to the US?

When flying to the US they ask which hotel you are going to stay in. If you plan to stay the first night in one hotel and then move to another for the rest of the time, which hotel details are you ...
7
votes
1answer
220 views

What should I do about being issued the wrong fiji visa?

I'm currently traveling in Fiji on a combined conference/vacation trip. They issued me a 14 day business visa when I entered Fiji, but this isn't long enough to cover my conference + vacation. It's ...
4
votes
1answer
38 views

New Zealand Visitor Visa refusal?

We are from Sri Lanka. My wife applied to New Zealand twice and got refused along with me as her dependent. Now we are in Sweden as my wife is studying at a Swedish university. I want to travel to NZ ...
1
vote
0answers
41 views

Validity of visa for UK [duplicate]

I have multi visitor visa for six month in UK and I have traveled two times with each trip for two weeks and I want to travel for third time to stay only for two weeks. Is it possible?
3
votes
0answers
37 views

US visa issuance with delinquent credit card debt? [duplicate]

I did 5 years of post-college education in the US, 1993 to 1997. Due to financial issues, I was unable to pay my credit card bill of a certain bank. The debt remains unpaid. I do plan to pay and solve ...
1
vote
1answer
149 views

B1 got rejected 5 months ago, reapplying with a B2 for travel purposes

I applied for a B1 to attend some business meetings of the company I provide consultancy for, in the USA and it got rejected under INA 214 (b) 5 months ago. The refusal reason is (quoted from the ...
4
votes
1answer
62 views

VWP or B-2 Visa required?

My husband and I are planning a 6 months road trip in USA and Canada. We both hold passports that allow for VWP for 90 days. If we entered on VWP, I have read that we cannot extend beyond the 90 ...
2
votes
1answer
44 views

Do I need a transit visa in Zurich on the way to Vietnam? [duplicate]

I am Vietnamese and I am flying from Dusseldorf to Vietnam, and I will take the transit in Zurich within 15 hours. I want to go to the Zurich center. Any transit visa or any special documents I should ...
3
votes
1answer
95 views

Canadian tourist visa after Paris attack

I'm an Egyptian Muslim pharmacist living in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. I want to apply for a Canadian tourist visa. I'm just wondering if there are any new restrictions or procedures after the ...
3
votes
0answers
34 views

In France on one year visa. At year end, can I fly home from another Schengen zone country without being suspected of overstaying Schengen? [duplicate]

I have been in France for one year on a national French visa. I would like to visit the Netherlands at the end of the trip and fly home (to a non Schengen country) from there. Should I expect any ...
4
votes
0answers
76 views

Applying for a Schengen visa as a tourist in Romania?

I am a US permenant resident applying for a short-stay visa to Romania where I intend to stay for a month. I also wish to travel to Italy for a week in the third week of that month, but the Italian ...
5
votes
2answers
154 views

Re-entry to Japan within 90 days period as a tourist?

I am a European citizen with Spanish passport and therefore I needed no visa for tourism in Japan. I was given a 90 day period (Sep 16 to max. Dec 15) and within that period I must go to the US for an ...
3
votes
0answers
37 views

Belgium Additional Contribution long stay (D) visa [closed]

I am attempting to apply for a Belgium long stay (D) visa for a study abroad program. Since March 2, 2015 an additional contribution of 215 Euro is required to be paid to the Immigration Office bank ...
1
vote
0answers
64 views

I overstayed my student visa to the US back in 1991 for 3 years [closed]

I had a student visa to the US in 1991, I overstayed for 3 years. I am now applying for a K1 visa. I have since visited the US on numerous occasions for short holidays and not had a problem entering. ...
1
vote
0answers
79 views

Do Chinese citizen need finland transit visa? [duplicate]

I'm a Chinese. I will start from Korea, transit Finland(transit time is about 3 hours) to Germany, Berlin. I already knew I must have Germany visa. Must i have a Finland visa? i just am going to ...
2
votes
0answers
37 views

Getting a Chinese visa with an unused valid visa

If someone has a valid and unused Chinese visitor (L) visa, can they apply for another Chinese visa (of a different type)? A Russian friend of mine recently attempted to apply for a work visa at the ...
2
votes
2answers
74 views

Financial requirement for a tourist visa to Portugal

I have 15,000 dirams in my bank account. I have met all other requirements for a visa. One lady from a consultancy company told me that I need to have the equivalent of $10,000 USD in my bank account ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

UK Student visa (Tier 4) refused [duplicate]

My Tier 4 student UK visa was refused on the grounds that the start date (21st Sept) had already passed and that they tried to contact the college and were unable to get confirmation that I would be ...
2
votes
1answer
49 views

Short term visit visa for UAE: after which date should I leave?

I am traveling to Dubai on 18th December, I have taken a 30 days short term visa. I have booked the return ticket on 16th Jan 2016, 22:55 hrs. Will there be any problem as my stay is exactly 30 days ...
2
votes
1answer
49 views

Travelling to India on a tourist visa

Can you apply for a Indian tourist visa if one of your parents are born in Pakistan? Applicant is British, born in UK. Mother is also British and born in UK but the father is British (British ...