Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

10
votes
4answers
2k views

What will happen if I overstay in South Africa?

I arrived in South Africa from Australia at the end of october, so I have 3 months in the country, but in december I left the country for a month and recently re-entered thinking I would get another 3 ...
10
votes
4answers
2k views

How to create a travel history

I am an Indian student in Germany. Recently, I had applied for a tourist visa for the US and had it refused under 214b. I do not have any travel history either apart from some of the Schengen ...
10
votes
3answers
71k views

Dubai (UAE) visa requirements when staying in the airport for a French citizen? [duplicate]

I have read that, at the time of writing (2013), UAE visas are: 96-Hour : Valid for passengers in transit Tourist : Maximum 30 days Visit : Maximum 90 days But I am only connecting flights, so I ...
10
votes
4answers
2k views

Is an open-ended ticket more practical than a one-way ticket for touring China?

My partner and I are planning a long (2+ months) trip to China. The return date is unknown in advance. We may also want to visit other countries on our trip and ideally would prefer not to commit to ...
10
votes
5answers
6k views

Can I travel from the USA to Spain with a one-way flight?

I am going to be an au pair and will not qualify for a work visa, and do not want to pay for 15 hours of classes to qualify as a student. Does Spain have any rules for "onward travel" where I would ...
10
votes
1answer
1k views

Does being an Irish person born in the UK make me a previous British citizen?

I am an Irish citizen born in the UK, as far as I can tell I've not "applied" for British citizenship. I'm currently applying for visas and many of them are asking for previous citizenship. Was I ...
10
votes
2answers
2k views

What is the “White Schengen list”?

The signing of a visa-free agreement with the Schengen zone countries opens up new possibilities for us in terms of the so called white Schengen list featuring 57 countries, from Korea, Mexico and ...
10
votes
2answers
559 views

Around the world trip, is there a way to simplify the visa gathering?

I have this idea (well, it's more like a bucket list) of visiting the capital of every country except Subsaharan Africa and the Middle East in the world, spending a few days for sightseeing and eating ...
10
votes
2answers
420 views

US citizens traveling between 2 “no visa required” countries

Friends of ours want to come from US to Lithuania then go to Ukraine and back to US (or Ukraine, then Lithuania). They don't need visas to go to either Lithuania or Ukraine and thinking logically ...
10
votes
1answer
1k views

Does an Irish citizen need a visa for a week's tourist visit to America?

If an Irish citizen travels from Ireland to America as a tourist, for a week, do they need a visa?
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Traveling to the US with new passport, visa on the old one

I have a valid B1/B2 US visa expiring about a year from now. The passport it's in expired a few years ago, and I recently got a new one. The passport number does not match, but the national ID ...
10
votes
1answer
11k views

Can the same B1 visa for USA be used after employer has changed?

A colleague was issued a 10-year B1 visa to travel to the US from India while at another company. Can he still use this same visa (within the 10 yrs of issue) for business travel with his current ...
10
votes
2answers
1k views

Do I need a Visa to travel into Laos from Cambodia?

I'm a Canadian citizen and will be travelling in Cambodia for 2 weeks with plans to visit Laos. Do I need a Visa to pass from Cambodia into Laos? And then back into Cambodia?
10
votes
1answer
24k views

Do you need to get a new ESTA when your passport is renewed?

A bit over a year ago I applied for (and got) an ESTA for travel to the USA, valid for two years. That validity takes the ESTA to pretty close to the end of the passport validity. I've just renewed ...
10
votes
2answers
4k views

Puerto Rico visa (or visa waiver) requirements for EU citizens

For a short-term holiday visit to Puerto Rico, is a visa, or visa waiver, required for EU citizens? (Finnish citizens, if it makes a difference.) I'd guess it's one of these (given PR's special ...
10
votes
1answer
417 views

Transit in Moscow airport while waiting for visa to become valid?

I am booked on a river cruise out of Moscow from 6th of may which I can get a letter of invitation, but the trouble is my plane arrives in Moscow on the 5th, at about 10pm. I had intended waiting in ...
10
votes
2answers
17k views

Do I need an airport transit visa through Switzerland (Schengen) if I have no Schengen visa? [duplicate]

Do I need an airport transit visa through Switzerland if I have no Schengen visa? Am traveling from Cairo to Moscow via Swiss Air
10
votes
2answers
366 views

US Visas: O and P

Some young semi professional musicians are planning a tour that might include some dates in the USA. I called the CBP and they confidently assured me that an O or a P status, which can be obtained at ...
10
votes
1answer
642 views

Is there a transit visa requirement for Chinese airports?

I'm hoping to get a flight which requires me to be in China for 28 hours before the connecting flight out. I'm happy to sit in transit if I have to. However, I've read one site that said 12 hours is ...
10
votes
2answers
3k views

Do I need a visa to visit Belarus if I have a Russian visa?

I am a U.S. citizen living in Russia with a multi-entry student visa. I noticed that on my migration card it lists the Russian Federation as well as the Republic of Belarus. Do I need to get another ...
10
votes
4answers
17k views

What are the consequences of a US citizen overstaying a Schengen visa?

According to law, what are the consequences of a US citizen overstaying a Schengen visa? In practice, how likely is one to be penalized for overstaying by a day, 10 days, and a month? Are there ...
10
votes
2answers
12k views

Visa for France - showing actual hotel booking?

I am in UK planning to apply for Schengen visa via French Embassy. The application document requirements for the visa states that you are required to submit: Proof of Hotel reservation ...
10
votes
2answers
2k views

How short notice can you fly to USA?

Is it possible to fly to the US this upcoming Thursday (todays Tuesday so about 3 days)? We've (My Dad and me) never flown to the US before, but my passport is valid and up to date. We're from the UK, ...
10
votes
1answer
323 views

Converting patronymic names to surnames

Most of the visa forms online require you to enter first name, middle name, last name combinations. This works only if your name follows the "first name - family name" format. In many parts of the ...
10
votes
1answer
1k views

No exit stamp on leaving Schengen area from Budapest to UK

I'm a Georgian national holding a multiple entry Schengen visa. Last summer I was traveling to Hungary, spent a few days there, then flew to the UK. The Hungarian border official did NOT stamp my ...
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Interstate travel within the US with an expired visa

My significant other has an expired visa which allowed him to enter the US legally. However, this was almost two years ago this summer. Would they be allowed to travel on vacation to another state ...
10
votes
1answer
967 views

Does my B1/B2 Visa for the US permit me to travel there from anywhere, or just my home country?

I am an Indian with a valid B1\B2 visa, currently residing in Sweden. Can I travel to the US from Sweden or do I have to go through India?
10
votes
2answers
5k views

Iran visa after having visited Israel

I'm considering going to Iran this summer so I'm reading the wikivoyage article which states Entry will be refused to citizens of Israel and foreign travellers with any evidence of visiting ...
10
votes
3answers
15k views

How can I extend my stay in Europe for longer than 90 in 180 days?

I am an Australian citizen and I wish to base myself in Amsterdam for four or five months. As an Australian I get to stay in the Schengen area for a cumulative 90 days in any 180 day period without a ...
10
votes
1answer
561 views

Turkmenistan visa in Uzbekistan?

I'll be passing through Uzbekistan shortly, and am considering getting a Turkmenistan visa for a quick visit into there. What locations can I get this at, and any idea how long it will take to ...
10
votes
2answers
10k views

Is it possible to get the Cuban tourist card (visa) on arrival?

Is it mandatory to obtain the Cuban tourist card / visa (tarjeta turística) in advance? Or is it possible to get it upon arrival (at Havana airport) too? If the latter is possible, is there a ...
10
votes
1answer
521 views

What are the Jordanian visa rules for travellers entering from Israel?

Could someone please explain Visa regulations for Jordan, they seem to differ in terms of cost & requirements depending on how and where you enter the country and how long you are staying.
10
votes
1answer
5k views

Is it possible to go directly from Siem Reap to Vientiane over land?

I'm planning on going to Vietiane in Laos, but I wanted to cross over land from Cambodia. Are there direct bus connections from Siem Reap to Vientiane, and if so, how long does the journey take? I ...
10
votes
1answer
729 views

How can the US immigration officials know one has visited Iraq, Syria, Iran, or Sudan?

Now that H.R. 2029 is in effect, people who have visited Iraq, Syria, Iran, or Sudan since 2011 are banned from entering the US under the Visa Waiver Program. However it's unclear to me how could the ...
10
votes
2answers
711 views

Schengen Visa Application: tips for preparing

Lots of people would like to visit the EEA area to take holiday or to visit family or even to go for longer term visa arrangements in the Schengen zone. In order to do this, they need a Schengen (or ...
10
votes
2answers
2k views

Residence has changed - Must I re-apply for ESTA?

I have an old, but still valid ESTA, with the country of residence showing my home country. However, I have recently moved for education in the UK. Do I have to apply for a new one? Nothing else has ...
10
votes
2answers
1k views

Where can I combine a vacation and learning to fly with a tourist visa, rather than needing a student visa?

I have 45 days vacation (I haven't decided when yet), I do not have a problem getting any visa, I have free tickets to any where in the world.. I just need to go to place where I can learn flying ...
10
votes
1answer
395 views

Does the Ukraine-Georgia ferry go via Russia and if so must I have a Russian visa even if I don't disembark?

Previously we had a question about ferries between Ukraine and the Republic of Georgia. The answer was that the company UkrFerry has such a route but I'm unsure of the details and the site seems to be ...
10
votes
2answers
190 views

Making pen and ink corrections on a UK visa form?

After printing out a UK visa form, can you cross out planned arrival date with a pen and write a new one?
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Is it possible to stay in Laos for one year with tourist visas only?

My girlfriend and I will go to Laos for one year. She will have work there. We are not married and, anyway, the situation doesn't allow anything but a tourist visa for me because I will continue to ...
10
votes
1answer
119 views

Do I need a new visa for Russia if my name has been legally changed?

I am a U.S. passport holder and have a three-year-multiple-entry tourist visa for Russia which is still valid. My first name was legally changed, and I have a new passport issued in that name as ...
10
votes
1answer
235 views

Kazakhstan visa in Uzbekistan?

I'll be passing through Uzbekistan shortly, and will need another Kazakhstan tourist visa before I head back there. What locations can I get this at, and any idea how long it will take to achieve?
10
votes
1answer
104 views

Business visa validity after I switch organization

I have a valid 2 year business visa issued in July 2014, I changed jobs in June 2015 and now my current employer wants me to travel to UK for a business trip. My visa is showing valid till July 2016. ...
10
votes
1answer
139 views

Are Australian citizens now or in the very near future about to get ten year visas for China?

So a year or so ago there was some announcement between China and USA to increase tourist visa validity to ten years. I thought this was related to some free trade agreement. Now I believe the ...
10
votes
1answer
276 views

Can i stay to Zurich airport If I reach before my visa starts?

I have a query regarding transit visa. I am a student at the Indian Institute of Technology in Jodhpur, India. I am going to visit Switzerland during this summer as a student trainee. I got my visa ...
10
votes
2answers
2k views

Denied Entry into USA - Impact on Future Travel

My colleague and I were denied into the USA today from Canada for a work-sanctioned trip. We are both Canadian citizens with Canadian passports. My colleague was unable to properly communicate the ...
9
votes
3answers
3k views

What's the deal with “stamping” US visas?

I see many questions here refer to a US "visa stamp", or "getting a visa stamped" for the US, and I often find it difficult to imagine what is going on with this stamp. Is it the visa sticker itself ...
9
votes
3answers
1k views

Are the Schengen “airport transit visa” even checked?

I was reading about Schengen transit visas today, and in an answer I saw that Schengen requires some people to have an airport transit visa. This visa is apparently for entering the international ...
9
votes
5answers
4k views

What is required of an Australian citizen to get a visa for Ukraine?

I am an Australian citizen and I know that for some ex Eastern Bloc countries like Russia and Belarus I need an invitation and other difficulties to obtain a visa. Ukraine looks easier than those but ...
9
votes
2answers
1k views

Should I follow what was mentioned in the “duration of stay” or in the “validity of the visa”?

I'm from Tunisia and I got a Schengen visa from the Austrian Embassy for 28 days, the “duration of stay”, and the number of entries is 1. But the validity of the visa is from 02/08/2015 to 13/09/2015....