Tagged Questions

Token showing authorization to enter the territory for which it was issued.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

4
votes
2answers
662 views

Old passport number mentioned in visa for Kuwait [duplicate]

I am living in India and I applied for an employment visa from Kuwait. I got all visa documents now, but my old passport number is mentioned in all documents. I renewed my passport and it has a new ...
5
votes
1answer
530 views

Schengen visa for non-EU spouse

I am an EU citizen (French) living in Asia (Indonesia). I would like to take my non-EU spouse on holiday to Holland and am wondering if DIRECTIVE 2004/38/EC applies in obtaining a free short term ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Invitation letter for Filipino Visa

Indian citizens needs an invitation letter to apply for a visa for Philippines. Can this invitation letter be issued by an individual? More so what is the format of such an invitation letter? Source ...
7
votes
2answers
2k views

My current passport expires in June 2013, my American visa expires in June 2015. What should I do to travel to the US?

I have a valid American visa lasting till June 2015 but my current passport expires in June 2013. Does the American embassy transfer visas onto renewed passports or am I expected to travel with the ...
22
votes
5answers
39k views

Should my first trip be to the country which issued my Schengen Visa?

In case, if I get a multiple-entry Schengen visa in one of the embassies in Ukraine, Kyiv - should my first trip be to the country which issued the visa? Any there any requirements of this sort? Does ...
11
votes
3answers
5k views

New H1B arrival, what do I need for the port of entry?

I just got my newly-approved H1B visa stamped into my (UK) passport and am flying to America in a week. Besides my stamped passport, and my I-797B (Notice of Action) document, is there any other ...
3
votes
2answers
825 views

Schengen Visa - Schengen countries visit after UK visit

I have a 6 months UK Business visa. I need to apply for Schengen Visa to allow other EU countries travel. I will be travelling multiple time to Schengen countries for next 3-4 months and I have ...
5
votes
2answers
258 views

UK citizen, living in India and working in India: Can I use an ESTA to work for 2 months in US?

So, I am an UK Citizen. Currently living & working in India. Can I use ESTA to work for 2 months in US for my employer's client in US? I will not be getting any salary or money for these 2 ...
10
votes
2answers
4k views

Is it possible to get the Cuban tourist card (visa) on arrival?

Is it mandatory to obtain the Cuban tourist card / visa (tarjeta turística) in advance? Or is it possible to get it upon arrival (at Havana airport) too? If the latter is possible, is there a ...
4
votes
1answer
3k views

Single/Multiple entry Schengen Visa for visiting Italy and Croatia

I am from India, and I plan to visit Europe for a month. I will be starting with Switzerland, and then I plan to go to Croatia. If I have a single entry Schengen Visa, go to Croatia, will I be ...
5
votes
2answers
304 views

Is a Paraguay multiple-entry visa valid for more than 90 days in total?

I have a friend from Canada that wants to visit me in Paraguay. She might be staying a bit longer than 90 days (maximum stay allowed for tourist visa), and I was curious if it is worth it to suggest ...
1
vote
1answer
315 views

I am resident (not citizen) of UK with no work and want to apply for a Schengen visa with multiple entry

I am a resident of UK until 2017 and do not work or study here. I want to apply for Schengen visa with multiple entry and valid for 3 months. I have enough money in bank account. Which embassy is ...
3
votes
1answer
1k views

Schengen visa for multiple visits, how to fill out the forms?

I'm planning to travel to France a few times in the next few months (tourist). Since I need a Schengen visa, I just don't know how to fill out the forms (which only have questions about travel dates ...
16
votes
4answers
8k views

About Schengen 90/180 rule

I have searched the web a lot and could not find an answer that fits my situation. Here are two links that are quite contradictory: Schengen visa rejection ...
3
votes
1answer
164 views

Leaving the USA after student status with one passport and coming back with the VWP using another passport

I am currently in the USA with a student status. Unfortunately, after fighting and fighting, one week ago I received the notice saying that my working permit (OPT) has been denied - I appealed the ...
4
votes
1answer
336 views

13 days out of 15 used on Schengen Visa valid until April but want to travel in the following months

I have an Asian friend who is a British citizen card valid until early next year. He got a Schengen visa last October from the Maltese Embassy. 15 days until April 2013. We did not know at the time ...
3
votes
1answer
246 views

Multiple-entry Schengen visa, possible issues on Estonian border control?

I'm granted one year multiple-entry Schengen business visa, which I got in Swedish embassy in Kiev, Ukraine. I've already visited Sweden and stayed there for about 4 weeks. I'm planning to visit ...
3
votes
2answers
601 views

Where can I get a visa for Brazil in Texas?

So I'm going to Brazil in March and I have no idea where one gets a visa. Do you have to go to a consulate, or a courthouse like where you get a passport? I'm in the Dallas area, so any help would be ...
4
votes
1answer
352 views

Going back to the USA on ESTA after K1 visa and marriage

I'm a US citizen and my wife is from Australia. About 3 years ago we applied for a K1 visa for her to come to the US and we had 3 months to get married, and we did that. However, after we got married ...
2
votes
0answers
24 views

Which visa for business travel to USA from Australia? [duplicate]

Possible Duplicate: UK citizen, US company, living in UK: Can I use an ESTA? I will be traveling to the US from Australia to observe and help with the installation of equipment that my ...
5
votes
1answer
850 views

Visa: How specific must the itinerary be when visiting Japan?

I am planning on visiting Japan and I am required to get a visa for entering the country. One of the requests for me to get a visa is to specify what my itinerary is, the problem is that I don't know ...
7
votes
0answers
81 views

Where can I check visa requirements online for free? [duplicate]

Possible Duplicate: Is there any online resource that can tell me what visa rules are for passport holders of a specific country? One of the best resources for checking visa requirements ...
2
votes
1answer
109 views

Transit Visa Inquiry for Uzbekistan Nationality

My clients are Uzbekistan Nationality. I draw two ways for them to fly from our country Yangon to UGC with MH + HY and, CZ + HY via DEL and, TAS. What I would like to know is as when return, they need ...
12
votes
2answers
15k views

What does “copy of itinerary” mean when applying for a Schengen visa?

The Italian consulate website says under requirements for a Schengen visa: Applicants for short term visas (up to 90 days) must also present an itinerary of their trip. What does this ...
2
votes
2answers
472 views

Non-EU citizen travelling with EU citizen (Irish spouse) to Turkey; do I need a visa?

Am a non EU citizen but my husband is. We live and work in UK and I have a residential permit. I'm looking to book a holiday to Turkey for my hubby and I for 5 days. Do I need to apply for a visa to ...
10
votes
1answer
3k views

Schengen visa for non-EU spouse of EU citizen

Most of the already posted questions were about traveling between EU countries. In my case I would like to visit Austria with my South African wife. We got married over 20 years ago in Austria, lived ...
2
votes
0answers
29 views

Do I need a transit visa at Narita airport? I am an Indian citizen travelling from South Korea to India [duplicate]

Possible Duplicate: Layover at Narita, Japan. Do I need a transit visa? The flight of Japan airlines from Seoul arrives at Narita on 14th Feb 4 pm and flight for Delhi departs on 15th Feb ...
13
votes
2answers
2k views

I want to travel to the USA while working remotely for my non-US employer

I would like to travel in the USA for a period of 3 - 6 months. But I want to spend some time working for my employer (remote work) and getting paid by the employer. Is this possible under a tourist ...
7
votes
1answer
2k views

Do I need an airport transit visa for Germany if I have a Schengen visa?

I am an Indian citizen living in the US. I am going back to India to get a H1B visa stamped. I have established that I would require an airport transit visa when I have a stopover in Germany. On the ...
3
votes
1answer
608 views

Can I travel to Kuwait on a visa with old passport number?

I have a Kuwait visa, obtained from a hotel in Kuwait, with my old passport number. But as the validity of the present passport is expiring within 6 months, I got a new passport with a new passport ...
4
votes
1answer
888 views

Chances of denial of entry with a valid visa

I used to be a student in the US on F-1 visa. I graduated but was not able to secure an employment that would grant me H-1B. Instead I was hired as a private contractor and have no permission to work ...
10
votes
1answer
5k views

Can the same B1 visa for USA be used after employer has changed?

A colleague was issued a 10-year B1 visa to travel to the US from India while at another company. Can he still use this same visa (within the 10 yrs of issue) for business travel with his current ...
4
votes
1answer
862 views
3
votes
0answers
85 views

Advice on the J-1 Visa for United States [closed]

I am an 18 year old Irish student thinking of going to America this summer for two months, possibly alone. My J-1 Visa means that I also have to find seasonal work. I want to earn money, meet people ...
6
votes
2answers
182 views

What are the visa (or any other crucial) requirements of Bhutan for US or EU citizens?

I heard that access to Bhutan is quite restricted for all people of outside South-Asian countries? Can I have the details on that?
7
votes
2answers
221 views

What is “Confirmed Airline Reservation”?

This link is from the website of Switzerland's Consulate. They say that they require a confirmed airline reservation. Do I need to purchase a ticket? Or is it the airline reservations done by travel ...
7
votes
4answers
5k views

Where to take photo for Schengen Visa?

I have a simple question. Where can I take photos with Schengen standards in US? (FYI, I live in San Diego, CA). I tried Imprint and Fedex office. Both told me that they only take 2x2 inch photo which ...
10
votes
2answers
2k views

Is it possible to obtain a Brazil visa without confirmed travel plans? (US citizen)

I'm a US citizen and I will be traveling to Argentina this winter. While I'm there, I'd like to make a short one-week trip into Brazil. I haven't picked the dates yet, so I don't have my travel ...
10
votes
2answers
1k views

Is it pretty easy for an American to get a Chinese visa in Hong Kong?

I know standing in line to get a visa is never fun, but was wondering if any Americans had experience getting a standard tourist "L" visa in Hong Kong. I'm leaving on a RTW trip in less than two ...
6
votes
1answer
290 views

Traveling to France before date of the long sejour visa

I would like to travel to France before the starting date of my long sejour visa. I thought it will be no problem since I can travel to the Schengen only with my passport without asking any permission ...
11
votes
2answers
4k views

Do I need a visa to walk over the Rainbow bridge?

Suppose I'm in Canada visiting the Niagara Falls. Now I want to walk over the Rainbow bridge to visit the American side of the falls. Do I need a visa for this? Or is there any special onsite visa for ...
2
votes
0answers
198 views

Can I extend my stay for more than 16 days in Germany if my visa indicate duration of stay 16 days? [closed]

I applied for a short term visa to visit family in Germany and my visa is indicating duration of stay is 16 days. My question is - can I stay longer than the 16 days the visa is indicating?
3
votes
0answers
30 views

Expired Student Pass (Singapore) [duplicate]

Possible Duplicate: Does a Singaporean Long Term Pass visa card need to be surrendered when it expires? I was in Singapore and had to leave the country on an urgent family matter before ...
10
votes
3answers
922 views

Getting a tourist Schengen visa after working visa

Here's my situation. I am currently in France on an internship visa (different than a business and tourist visa) which ends next month. I'm interested in doing some traveling afterwards, ideally on a ...
5
votes
1answer
451 views

Staying on after a working holiday visa in Canada?

A working holiday visa in Canada is generally 1-2 years, depending on the source country. What happens when it ends? Can you: just keep travelling in Canada as a tourist, so long as you stop ...
4
votes
2answers
358 views

Do I need an ESTA for Austria as a US citizen?

I am American. My Italian girlfriend who lives in Vienna says that I may have to apply for an ESTA visa to visit her. Is this correct? The last time I went to Europe (not Austria) I did not have to ...
10
votes
2answers
775 views

Puerto Rico visa (or visa waiver) requirements for EU citizens

For a short-term holiday visit to Puerto Rico, is a visa, or visa waiver, required for EU citizens? (Finnish citizens, if it makes a difference.) I'd guess it's one of these (given PR's special ...
4
votes
1answer
135 views

Do I need to get a visa before flying for one month holiday to Peru and Bolivia?

Do I need to get a visa before flying to Peru and Bolivia for one month holiday? Or can I just get it once I've landed there ? I'm from Europe (The Netherlands).
4
votes
1answer
943 views

Can I visit Schengen countries on a long term French Visa?

I have requested for a French long term student visa from India. It's a national visa and not a Schengen visa. My question is that can we still go to other Schengen countries on this visa? If not then ...
6
votes
1answer
749 views

How to get a Taiwanese visa?

I am a Pakistani national, have a company in China and my visa is Z category (Chinese Work Visa). I want to travel to Taiwan for a business trip. How I can get the visa?