Token showing authorization to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

2
votes
1answer
430 views

Visa requirement during a layover at a German airport for Colombian citizens flying to Turkey

My Mother would like to visit me in Istanbul, her flight is Miami-Frankfurt-Istanbul. Due to her Colombian nationality, does she requires a transit visa?
2
votes
1answer
122 views

Validity of Schengen visa

I have a multiple entry Schengen visa issued by the German consulate in Kolkata that is valid until 26.08.2014. Does this mean I have return within 26.08.2014? If I enter before 26.08.2014, then can ...
2
votes
1answer
131 views

DATV visa application address

I decided to apply for a DATV visa for my upcoming trip from SAN to LHR to Munich to LHR to Chennai, India. I have an Indian passport with a valid F1 and Schengen visa! I looked at the UK website, ...
2
votes
1answer
256 views

Is it possible to extend a 20 days tourist Schengen visa (12 more days)?

My daughter applied at the Italian Consulate in Philadelphia, and they gave her two entries for 20 days (we thought it was for 20 days each entry). She was in Italy 12 days, then went to England for 1 ...
2
votes
1answer
107 views

Tourism in Schengen Area either side of a student visa

Does time spent in a Schengen country under a student visa (issued by that country) count towards the 90 days permitted within the Schengen Area? My (Australian) partner will be undertaking some ...
2
votes
1answer
71 views

Do dates provided when applying for visas have to exactly match the actual flight tickets?

I am facing a chicken and egg problem with trying to get a visa as a Canadian to go to Russia, two months out from now, and I have not bought the tickets yet since getting the visa may not pan out. Is ...
2
votes
1answer
105 views

Planning to travel to France from India as solo traveler

I am currently working in a company in India since 2 years but later this year I am going to Canada to pursue my grad degree.(I am an Indian national) Before I join my university in Canada, I want to ...
2
votes
1answer
89 views

Does the US extend F-1 visas on change of degree?

I have been accepted for the Master's program in my university and I am currently a Bachelor's program student. If I were to accept this and change my Bachelor's degree into a Dual BS/MS degree, will ...
2
votes
1answer
91 views

UK child visitor visa for Scotland

I have a ten-year UK Child Visitor visa, and I'm an Indian citizen. I'm making a trip to Scotland next month to participate in a ten day leadership camp. Can I make this trip with my existing visa?
2
votes
1answer
2k views

Do I need any visa for transit via Amsterdam?

I have an Iranian passport and Irish D type visa. I am planning to go to Cork from Tehran. I found these two flights in order to reach Cork: Tehran → Kiev → Amsterdam (27June, One Way): Flight ...
2
votes
2answers
464 views

Vietnam Visa - can I leave on the day of expiration?

My visa in Vietnam expires May 1st, can I buy a plane ticket to fly out of Vietnam on May 1st or do I need to leave the day before expiration? I found one forum entry where a person said a visa is ...
2
votes
1answer
233 views

Visa for travelling to France, as UK residents on SA passports

Good afternoon, We are South Africans with SA Passports living in the UK on an ancestral visa - how do we go about visiting France / Spain? Do we need separate visa on entering either France / ...
2
votes
1answer
87 views

Visa requirement for a tourist to South Korea from Australia [duplicate]

One of my friend want to visit South Korea as a tourist from Australia. What is the documents required to apply for tourist visa?
2
votes
1answer
144 views

Applying for a Schengen while having another used Schengen visa

Last year, the Dutch embassy had issued a Schengen visa for me which is valid till the 23rd of July 2014. I wish to visit Spain from the 15th to the 30th of July. VFS, who work with the Spanish ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Electronic visa having Old Passport number

I have Dubai work permit mailed to me by my employer. It contains my old passport number which has ECR stamp. I then got a new passport issued without ECR stamping, but with different passport number. ...
2
votes
1answer
117 views

Spanish visa : Do I need accomodation booked for Thursday if I am flying back Friday morning at 12 am?

I am trying to obtain a Schengen visa from the Spanish consulate. I have a flight booked for the Friday morning at 12 am and hence didn't book accommodation for the Thursday. Will this be a problem? ...
2
votes
1answer
178 views

Is a visa needed for Indian citizens who are U.S. permanent residents to enter Mexico?

My family is traveling by air to Mexico for a vacation (more specifically, Cancún). Since I was born in the U.S. and am thus a U.S. citizen, I can get into Mexico without advance arrangements. ...
2
votes
1answer
138 views

Visa for Peru for Indian National in Bolivia or Argentina?

I am an Indian travelling to Argentina and Bolivia. Can I get a visa for Peru from the Consulate of Peru at Buenos Aires or La Paz?
2
votes
1answer
182 views

Getting visa to Japan from Shanghai

I'm going to stay in Shanghai on a student visa from February to June. I want to travel to Japan while I'm in Shanghai. I'm a citizen of Kazakhstan, how can I apply for a visa to Japan in Shanghai? Is ...
2
votes
1answer
261 views

Does Air Europa require a tourist visa to Cuba? [closed]

Does Air Europa require you to have a tourist visa for Cuba to get on board or can I buy it at Havana Airport?
2
votes
2answers
200 views

Will Schengen grant me visa which covers the transit time in Romania?

I am living in UK and I want to visit Romania for few days for conference purpose. As I know, if I hold a Schengen visa, I can stay in Romania up to 5 days without applying for another visa. However, ...
2
votes
1answer
131 views

Do I need a transcript to re-enter the US along with my F1 visa and I-20 form?

I'm a French PhD student in a US University. I'm going abroad for 3 weeks. Do I need a transcript to re-enter the US along with my F1 visa and I-20 form? If so does the transcript have to be official? ...
2
votes
1answer
371 views

How can I apply for Mexican visa

How can I apply for Mexican visa with my Philippines pasport and I'm living here in Japan for a long term residence visa? Please help us for our problem my boy friend is American citizen but his ...
2
votes
2answers
841 views

Non-EU citizen working in EU state, can I marry EU national living in another EU state?

My girlfriend is a UK national and currently she is living in Germany. I am not a EU national, but I can go to Holland on a work visa as I am working for a company from here in my home country. If I ...
2
votes
1answer
277 views

B1 Visa - I want to travel through USA without activating my 6 month B1 as I need all of it for a volunteer project

I have a B1 visa issued and I am volunteering for 6 months in America. On the way from England I want to visit Nicaragua for 2 weeks, however all routes to Nicaragua from Europe go through USA. Can ...
2
votes
1answer
170 views

Canadian wants to exit and re-enter Beijing without a visa, during 72 hour TWOA (Transit Without Visa)

I have a conference to get to in Changchun (I really, really, really would like to go, the whole trip to China is centred around it). I'm not able to get a visa in time though. My flight lands in ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Transit visa for Narita [duplicate]

My girlfriend and I are travelling to the Philippines in November of this year 2013. We fly with Air Canada to Narita Tokyo from there we fly with ANA airlines to Manilla. We have a 2:20 minute ...
2
votes
1answer
293 views

Indian visa re-entry and cancellation

I have a question regarding a tourist Visa. I am from the Channel Island, and have a British Passport and I would like to apply for a tourist visa to go to Goa for 2 weeks in November. I know usually ...
2
votes
1answer
164 views

Applying for Netherlands Working Holiday Scheme whilst in the Netherlands

I am an Australian and eligible for the Netherlands Working Holiday Scheme. However, I am already in the Netherlands (my partner has a job here so I came over with him at short notice). Can anyone ...
2
votes
1answer
327 views

Will a Canadian working holiday visa be valid on a new passport?

If anyone out there has an idea on this matter. I applied for a canadian working holiday visa back in march and it was granted in april. I plan to leave in nov 2013 time but when i applied for this ...
2
votes
1answer
108 views

Can I get Tourist Visa for London?

I'm an Indian citizen having C1/D US visa working on ship. Is it possible to get tourist visa and stay for 2 days in London since I will be transiting via London?
2
votes
1answer
73 views

Transit visa for Uzbekistan passenger

My passenger is flying from Uzbekistan to New Zealand and has to change planes in Australia. He has a work visa but no transit visa. Is this allowed? I know Russians cannot transit in Australia, but ...
2
votes
1answer
518 views

What documents do I need to obtain South African visa?

I am planning to visit South Africa next Thursday, that is after 3 days. I have prepared everything except for the visa, I simply forgot and I thought I do not need one because my last visit there was ...
2
votes
1answer
671 views

Spain visa: bank statement less than 3 months old

I'm a Non-EU student studying in the UK. Is it possible to apply for the Spain visa with a bank statement less than 3 months? Mine is only 2 and a half months because that's how long I've been in the ...
2
votes
1answer
38 views

Visiting South Africa twice for 90 days while I wait for my study permit?

I am a student in South Africa but I am not from there, in fact, I am from The Netherlands. I would like to know if I can get a visitor's visa twice for 90 days, having the first one expired I want to ...
2
votes
1answer
74 views

will my visa be refused due to my history of being refused entry to the uk? [on hold]

I was denied entry to the UK for the following reasons: limited funding 'used deception' by concealing that my parents are in the UK no return ticket Now the deception part I am concerned about: ...
2
votes
1answer
44 views

How long can I visit the UK within one year's time?

I am a Canadian citizen w/ a Canadian passport. I went on a student visitor visa from September 11 2014 to December 17 2014. I'm returning on May 2 and leaving July 30 of this year as a tourist. How ...
2
votes
1answer
22 views

Vacation in Dubai, then Seychelles, returning through Dubai. Will I need more than 1 visa (to Dubai)?

As a South-African citizen, I have received a valid 30-day tourist visa for Dubai, UAE. At the end of my vacation, I will be traveling on to the Seychelles for a few days, before returning home. My ...
2
votes
1answer
111 views

UK general visit Visa refused for my Spouse

I am currently in UK on ICT Tier 2 VISA for 6 months. My wife (housewife) applied for general visit Visa in March 2015, to join me and for tourism purpose for 4 months. She intended to leave Uk with ...
2
votes
1answer
55 views

B-2 visa application

I am applying for a B-2 visa and have the following questions: 1) I lost my expired passport on which I visited Dubai in 2011. Should I mention it in DS-160? 2) I am a government officer. I mention ...
2
votes
1answer
82 views

Surname and Given name swapped in new passport

I have a valid US visa in my (expired) old passport. In my new passport the given name and surname have been swapped. Will I have issues traveling back to the US with this new passport, or I should I ...
2
votes
1answer
39 views

Training for 3 month and attending conference is elegible under VWP?

Im an Italian citizen. I will have to spend 3 month (90 days) in a illustration studio based in washington. I will follow the work and gain some practical experience, working with computers programs. ...
2
votes
1answer
48 views

Need to leave for double entry china visa?

A quick question. I have a double entry 2x60 days visa in PRC. Do I need to leave to and reenter into China to use the second entry, or can I stay for the full 120 days without leaving any time ...
2
votes
1answer
61 views

Child Accompanied Visa- Return with another adult

We are visiting our brother in UK along with our 2 kids and my mother. We have planned to drop them there and travel back. They have planned to return along with my brother after couple of weeks. Our ...
2
votes
1answer
70 views

Indian visa registration requirements - stay duration or visa duration?

I've just got a new visa for India, which contains the Endorsement: STAY DURING EACH VISIT NOT TO EXCEED 180 DAYS Then, just below that, it says: Registration Required within 14 days of ...
2
votes
1answer
56 views

Can one apply for many visas at the same time? [closed]

Can one apply for many visas at the same time? I am looking at traveling long-term. or can you apply in a country that is not your country of residence? I don't want to have to travel back to South ...
2
votes
1answer
54 views

Schengen visa requirements

My girlfriend and I are hoping to visit Europe and tour for a period of two or three months in a motorised caravan which I intend to purchase in the UK. I hold both a UK and a South African passport ...
2
votes
1answer
301 views

How to get Saudi Arabian transit visa for road travel?

Is it now possible for a Kuwait resident (engineer) along with family to get a transit visa to travel by road through Saudi Arabia to Bahrain? If so, which agency helps to process the transit visa in ...
2
votes
1answer
208 views

Philippine passport holder, Pass holder in Singapore (work), applying for a Japan tourist visa, but Port of Origin is Philippines

I am a Filipino currently working here in Singapore (pass holder). I have a flight to Japan booked on July, 2015, but my port of origin will be in Philippines. I will be on a vacation in my home ...
2
votes
1answer
124 views

Travelling outside of Germany on a German Working Holiday visa (Australian)

A friend and I (Australians) are planning on visiting Europe in August next year. We wish to tour West and Central Europe for 4-5 weeks (on a normal Schengen visa) before entering Germany and ...