Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

4
votes
1answer
2k views

As European citizen (Italian), do I need a passport or ID card to get to Istanbul?

I'm a European Citizen (Italian), I'm planning to go to Istanbul in a very short time. I'm not sure I've time to make my passport, so I would like to know if I can get to Turkey with just my ID Card, ...
4
votes
1answer
6k views

If I have Schengen visa, can I enter Schengen area from different country? [duplicate]

Let's say I have Schengen visa issued by Dutch embassy as business visa for business in Holland. Can I fly to Frankfurt and spend some time in Germany and then come to Holland? I know I can travel ...
4
votes
2answers
362 views

How to quickly find out the entry requirements to country X for a citizen of country Y? [duplicate]

For example: I'm an Irish citizen and I want to know if I need a visa for Kyrgyzstan... or I'm American and I want to know what countries I can enter visa free in South America... etc. I've often ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Is it easy to get a visa for France if one already has a visa for the UK and applies from the UK?

For a Russian citizen: If I have a general purpose (6 months) visa for the UK, and am currently in the UK, does that make it easier to get a visa for France. For example: I'm in the UK on the ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

What do I need to work and travel in the US for 10 months as a Dutch citizen?

I am a Dutch citizen planning on going on a big trip to the USA from January 2014 to October 2014. I want to visit Canada and Honduras as well during this trip, but these will be short vacation like ...
4
votes
1answer
599 views

Schengen visa from Turkey on Pakistani Passport

i am visiting Turkey as a tourist for one week on Pakistani Passport, can I apply for Schengen Visa from Turkey while visiting Istanul
4
votes
2answers
110 views

Returning to the UK with valid visa on soon-to-expire Canadian passport

I'm a Canadian currently on a Tier 5 visa in the UK. I'm going back to Canada for 2.5 weeks this weekend and will return to the UK in early January. My visa is valid until October 2016 but my ...
4
votes
2answers
253 views

Do I need a return flight for all airlines to go to Argentina?

I am planning to travel through Latin America from the beginning of November onward. My first destination would be Buenos Aires. However, it seems most airlines need you to get a return flight so as ...
4
votes
1answer
198 views

I have two passports, one is where the visa stamp is and other has no visa stamp. What is the step to use it? [duplicate]

What are the steps when I travel from U.A.E to Philippines with my Indian passport where my residence visa from U.A.E was stamp and I have Philippine passport with no visa stamp on it. What are the ...
4
votes
1answer
309 views

Travel to Australia with new passport

I was granted a visa to Australia few months ago. I like to travel to Australia in few days however I've just renewed my passport and I don't have enough time to inform them about my passport renewal, ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Is it permitted to attend to a programming conference under the tourist Schengen visa?

Let's say I already have a tourist Schengen visa which will be valid at the time of the conference, so getting another visa is not exactly desirable. I plan to pay for the conference myself and the ...
4
votes
2answers
809 views

Enter USA with Canadian residence permit

I am immigrant in Canada. I live in Montreal, I don't have Canadian Passport. I have Iranian Passport and with Iranian passport I must get a visa, and it is possible that officer reject me. I want ...
4
votes
1answer
750 views

Least Strict Schengen Visa Application? - France or Italy

My wife and I would like to travel to Europe later this year. We live in the U.S.A. but she needs to obtain a Schengen Visa (short stay) as she is not a U.S. citizen (she's a permanent resident). Our ...
4
votes
1answer
8k views

If I have an ESTA approved for transit, can I visit a second time as a tourist?

I go to México in some time, and my fly tickets first I go from Peru to the US, because of that I require a visa to enter US. In my country I can apply for VWP, but I'm a little scared of getting ...
4
votes
2answers
355 views

Sleep/stay at the Stuttgart airport without a visa

I am from Brazil and I am going to work in Germany for 6 months. My insurance coverage starts on August 1, but because of the high prices I bought my airline ticket for July 30. I will get to ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Which countries allow to work remotely on visitor visas? [closed]

Which countries allow to stay ≥6 months on business/tourist visa and telecommute for another country during the stay? So far I only know one: Canada (6 months business/tourist visa) ...
4
votes
2answers
11k views

Do Chinese citizens require a visa to go to Hong Kong for less than 7 days?

I and my girlfriend (a mainland Chinese citizen from Heilongjiang) are planning to visit Hong Kong from Malaysia (where we both have MSC working visas), and will also be returning to Malaysia. I have ...
4
votes
2answers
934 views

Is the visa-free entry to Schengen region multiple entry or single entry?

I entered Germany in June, it was a visa-free entry (because I have an Australian passport) and I stayed 66 days before exiting to UK. Can I now return to France and stay 24 more days, or do I need ...
4
votes
2answers
2k views

Do I need Japanese transit visa when arriving at Narita and departing from Haneda?

I'm arriving from New Delhi, India (Indian Passport) by JAL at Narita on 11th July 0730 hrs and departing for San Francisco by Jal Flt 2 at 0005 hrs 12th July very early morn from Haneda. Do i require ...
4
votes
3answers
290 views

Clarification on early-disembarkation on with a Schengen visa in alternate country

I'm a Nigerian with a 3 month Schengen visa to Athens, Greece double entry. My flight is Air France route Lagos-France-Greece. Can I be stamped in at France at a port of entry before my connecting ...
4
votes
3answers
154 views

Obligatory identification while applying for a visa

Some countries got obligatory identification, where you can even receive a fine if you can't show a valid ID, see for example ...
4
votes
1answer
554 views

Will it be a problem if there's a bit of overlapping date for I-20 and ESTA?

I am currently in the US with an I-20 that will be expiring on 20th April 2016. I'm planning on going to Toronto for a short trip on 5th April and is planning to also apply ESTA(my country is under ...
4
votes
2answers
216 views

Getting my girlfriend from Moscow to Jamaica bypassing the USA (no visa)

My girlfriend lives in Moscow and only has a Russian passport/Russian citizenship. I was born and live in NYC and am a US citizen only. We are getting together once a month, but every time I have a ...
4
votes
1answer
79 views

What kind of visa for a US citizen who wants to visit both mainland China and Hong Kong?

I'm a US citizen and I'm trying visit relatives in mainland China and also a friend in Hong Kong in a single trip. The plane ticket I bought is a round trip from the US to Shanghai, and I will also ...
4
votes
1answer
551 views

Is a marriage certificate necessary to accompany husband who will be on business visa?

My husband is going to UK on business visa. Do I need to produce marriage certificate if I apply for general visa? I'm a housewife and dependent on my husband's income.
4
votes
2answers
106 views

What are the pros and cons of visiting the Iguazu Falls from the Argentinian side or Brazilian side only?

related: Visiting Iguazu waterfalls on both sides We are planning a short weekend trip from the US to the Iguazu Falls, but don't really want to bother with customs and visas for two countries. It is ...
4
votes
2answers
378 views

Affidavit for emergency travel document for Pakistan

If a person has to travel to Pakistan urgently from UK having expired passport, there is one of the requirements to provide Affidavit stating: When applicant last entered the UK In which visa ...
4
votes
2answers
238 views

Does more money in account help get a longer Schengen visa?

Do consulates provide a visa valid for a longer duration if they find more money in the bank account? I am applying from UK to France/Italian consulates.
4
votes
1answer
234 views

Can a Schengen Visa be refused because the photograph is too old?

I submitted a Schengen visa application today. The receptionist who accepted my application called me later stating that my photo is more than 6 months old and I need to submit a new photo today. I ...
4
votes
2answers
221 views

I did not receive visa papers when entering Mexico and have a flight in 2 weeks. Can I exit and re-enter through Guatemala to fix this?

Edit: Resolution as an answer. I entered Mexico nearly one month ago on a bus crossing from TX to MX. I crossed at around 2am and never was it directed or suggested to handle my immigration paperwork ...
4
votes
1answer
223 views

What is needed in order to apply for a “follow your husband” visa? [closed]

I'm from the UK, but I live in Thailand. I grew up in Spain and was a resident there, but for the last 9 years I've lived in Thailand. I would like to take my Thai wife and our daughter to Spain to ...
4
votes
2answers
732 views

Health Insurance for schengen visa?

Applying for schengen visa requires Health insurance policy with a minimum coverage of €30,000 for emergency hospital and repatriation expenses. I will be visiting Italy with my mother and father for ...
4
votes
1answer
357 views

Is it possible to extend my Schengen visa?

I am a Zimbabwean on holiday in UK on a 6 month family visitor. I got a 30-day Schengen visa so I can visit Europe as well. I just want to find out if it is possible to extend the Schengen holiday ...
4
votes
1answer
983 views

Internship in Germany on Normal Schengen visa?

I have a little query which I want to clarify. I have an internship offer from Germany. It'd be a summer internship of 6 weeks in Munich. The internship would be unpaid but I am willing to bear all ...
4
votes
1answer
808 views

Type D student visa in Spain: valid date and duration of stay

I'm Chinese citizen and I have a Type D student visa valid for Spain. It was originally issued to be valid from Nov. 1, 2014 to Apr. 24, 2015, and the duration of stay is 160 days. Which of these ...
4
votes
1answer
292 views

US Visa in Switzerland

I am a Nigerian and have been in Geneva for almost 3 months. My visa will be expiring on the 25th this month and I plan to leave on the 24th. There is a conference that I am planning to attend on the ...
4
votes
1answer
239 views

Tibet: visas requirements in 2015

I'm am European (French) and plan a holiday in Tibet. Considering the political circumstances, I assume I need to apply for a visa to stay there for 3 weeks, is this correct? If yes, what's the ...
4
votes
1answer
316 views

UK visa: transit versus visitor question

I have a Pakistani passport but living in Dubai, UAE, with residency visa. I also have a Shengen Visa as I have my family in France. I am planning to travel to France (from Dubai) in March and I also ...
4
votes
1answer
782 views

One day trip to London for a South-African citizen

I am travelling to Portugal and Paris in December. I am from South Africa and will be flying on a Schengen Visa. We want to do a day trip on the Eurostar from Paris to London. What are the visa ...
4
votes
2answers
583 views

Do citizens of Hong Kong living in Canada - still need a visa to enter Russia for <2 weeks?

From what I understand, citizens of Hong kong (i.e. holders or HK Special Administrative Region passports) do not require a visa to go to Russia for short trips less than 14 days, according to this ...
4
votes
2answers
165 views

Possible to extend a Vietnamese tourist visa in Dong Hoi?

I have an Australian passport with a C1 tourist visa for Vietnam. Is it possible for me to get a standard 30 day (or longer) extension for my visa in Dong Hoi (the major town east of Phong Nha ...
4
votes
3answers
265 views

Can I apply for F-1 visa to the US before I leave the US for vacation back home?

I'm an international student on F1 visa. I am planning a trip home this summer. Is it possible to file for a return visa while I am still in the US so that I know or am sure that I will be able to ...
4
votes
2answers
422 views

UK Direct Air-side Transits Visa processing time

I am a Sri Lankan who lives in Hong Kong. I am travelling to France via UK. I have an air side transit. So DATV is required. I am having a doubt in processing time of Direct Air-side Transits Visa ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Does an Indian citizen need a transit visa in Australia?

Indian passport holder. Do I need transit visa in Sydney?
4
votes
1answer
162 views

Chinese visa limited to 30 days (new immigration law)?

I have heard that from 1st September China will have a new immigration law and it will not be possible any longer to get a Chinese Tourist Visa in Hong Kong for longer than 1 month. Does anyone have ...
4
votes
1answer
208 views

Will I need a double entry visa for Russia?

My trip plan:- 6th October, 2013 - Leave from Mumbai via Delhi to Moscow (SVO) by Air India 16th Oct - Departure from Moscow (SVO) to Paris (CDG) - Ukraine Airline 20th Oct - Departure from Paris ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Traveling to the US on the VWP before entering with a J1 visa

I am an international student studying in Canada, and have an EU citizenship, which makes me eligible to enter the US via the visa waiver program (VWP). In the fall I will be a research fellow in an ...
4
votes
2answers
1k views

Old passport number mentioned in visa for Kuwait [duplicate]

I am living in India and I applied for an employment visa from Kuwait. I got all visa documents now, but my old passport number is mentioned in all documents. I renewed my passport and it has a new ...
4
votes
1answer
159 views

Can I avoid visiting the French consulate when applying for a Schengen visa?

I am an Indian citizen with US green card (living in the US). I had applied and received a Schengen visa last year from the Italian Embassy last year for a 2 week visit. The visa details were: From: ...
4
votes
2answers
46 views

Do I need a Thailand visa if departing from Malaysia

According to The Bangkok US Embassy web site it says this: U.S. citizens carrying a tourist passport and in possession of an onward or return airline ticket do not require a visa to enter ...