Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

6
votes
3answers
503 views

pay for flight reservation only after approval of visa application? [duplicate]

For many visa applications, you need a flight reservation that shows you have purchased a round trip to your destination and back. But when you buy a flight there is a change your visa application won'...
6
votes
2answers
200 views

Oman visa for a young Morrocan woman

As I hear a lot of talks about Oman goverment not giving visa for young morrocan travellers. Does it still exists? Is there any possibilities of getting a tourist or visit visa for a girl from morroco ...
6
votes
1answer
217 views

Immigration found my friend's passport already in use

My friend have an Indian passport. He has applied for visa in a country. That country has rejected his visa saying there is another person with the same name and passport no in their country and their ...
6
votes
1answer
504 views

What is an “Approval Letter”, and how do I get one?

I was doing a bit of reading up on how to get a visa on arrival for Vietnam, and several sources mention that I need to get an "Approval Letter" to pick up my visa at the airport. What is an "...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

Indian passport holder on a US visa visiting the Canadian side of the Niagara Falls

I and my wife are on tour currently in US holding US visa for 10 years. We hold Indian passports and we are Indian citzens. We want to visit the Canadian side of Niagara and have to cross from US ...
6
votes
2answers
663 views

Can one get deported from the UK if I don't have a transit visa?

I have a loved one (Syrian citizen) coming to the US from Europe, and he was stopped in the UK for a layover (transit between flights without entering the UK). The UK flight officer allegedly told him ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

I will go be in transit in Amsterdam - can I leave the international zone for a few minutes as a Tunisian?

I'm from Tunisia. I will go to Amsterdam. Can I leave the "international zone" and go out of the airport and then come in again? Does anyone care and will they let me in again?
6
votes
2answers
264 views

Visit Germany from Vietnam

I'm planning to invite a friend to come to Germany over Christmas. I will pay everything for this trip including plane tickets, since my friend can't afford this trip at all and can't prove any income....
6
votes
1answer
24k views

Leaving Schengen region to reset 90 days [duplicate]

I have a friend who claims that you can leave the Schengen area for 1 night, and re-enter, to reset your 90 days. For example, an Australian could enter Europe and then go for a couple of nights ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

Is the date on my Thai arrival and departure card the last day I'm allowed to be in the country or the first day I must be out of the country?

When arriving in Thailand, at least by land, you receive a piece of paper you should keep with your passport for when you depart. On this paper there is a date stamped. My stamp is September 4 2013: ...
6
votes
2answers
524 views

Schengen Visa : What does the information mean?

Recently I have got a Schengen visa with this information : Visa validity : 7-7-13 to 7-12-13 Duration of stay : 90 days Number of entries : multiple Visa category : C . Can anyone please explain ...
6
votes
3answers
1k views

How to extend my short stay Schengen visa?

I hold a China main-land passport. I am doing study abroad from the US to France and Spain. With all the confusion and my poor judgement, now I end up with a short stay visa in France (Schengen visa)....
6
votes
1answer
1k views

Can a non-US citizen living in the US on a J1 visa travel to Cuba?

I am a non-US citizen on a J1 visa doing an internship in the US. I would like to know if it's still possible for me to travel to Cuba, via Charter Flights in Miami, for example. Am I subject to the ...
6
votes
1answer
531 views

Dual citizen applying for Russian visa with only other country's passport

My friend has British and Australian citizenship. He is currently on a visit to Australia with only his British passport. (His expired Australian passport is in London and needs to be renewed anyway.) ...
6
votes
2answers
546 views

What is “Confirmed Airline Reservation”?

This link is from the website of Switzerland's Consulate. They say that they require a confirmed airline reservation. Do I need to purchase a ticket? Or is it the airline reservations done by travel ...
6
votes
2answers
6k views

French rules for long stay visa: OFII

I was looking for somebody to guide me about the OFII rules catering to the French long stay visa. I'm going as an exchange student to Nimes, France from Delhi, India. As my stay is over 90 days, I ...
6
votes
1answer
220 views

Is it legal to travel to the UK on a tourist visa to participate in a hackathon?

Is it possible for a non-EU national to visit the UK (on a tourist visa) to participate in a hackathon? The definition of a hackathon is: A hackathon (also known as a hack day, hackfest or ...
6
votes
1answer
111 views

Is a transit visa needed to transfer in Boryspil airport for Chinese citizens?

My wife, a Chinese (Heilongjiang ID) citizen living in the United Kingdom under a spousal visa, will be travelling from London to Beijing next summer. She has a layover at Boryspil Airport for a ...
6
votes
1answer
140 views

Dual citizen (UK Passport & Aus Citizenship) travelling to Australia on holiday

What are the Australian entry requirements for a child travelling to Australia on a UK passport and Australian Citizenship (by Descent)? Will child be refused entry without an Australian passport? ...
6
votes
1answer
98 views

What kind of Chinese visa do I need to visit Chinese friend in China

I'm an Indian citizen and planning to travel to China to visit my Chinese friend. My friend is currently in the US doing MS and will be going home to China in December for vacation. So I'm going at ...
6
votes
1answer
361 views

Can I visit the US for tourism on a previously unused B1/B2 visa?

Note: This is NOT a duplicate of this question Difference: In both other questions, the posters traveled once to the US for the original purpose for which the B1 visa was obtained. Their question ...
6
votes
1answer
462 views

“Proof of legal status” for applying for a Chinese visa in Germany

I'm a non-German EU citizen living in Germany and need to apply for a Chinese visa. According to the PRC's visa processing facility in Frankfurt: If you are not applying for a visa in the country ...
6
votes
2answers
217 views

Married to an Italian citizen, but I need to go to Germany alone, do I need a visa?

I am an South Korean, married to an Italian woman. Currently I ran out of visa (the tourist visa) and I had no time to re do the marriage visa. So I am currently overstaying with a tourist visa for ...
6
votes
1answer
4k views

Korea: Visa required to go to the city while in transit in Seoul for a Philippine citizen?

Hi I'm traveling to Uzbekistan and have 12 hours layover in Seoul via Korean Airlines. Do I need a visa to go out of the airport for sightseeing? I'm a Philippine passport holder.
6
votes
1answer
74 views

Do minor children require a visa if their parents enter Costa Rica on student visas?

I am planning a semester stay in Costa Rica with my family for language school and volunteer work. I think I'm fairly informed about the residency statuses and the mechanics of the 90-day tourist ...
6
votes
2answers
1k views

Going between Canada and America with the visa waiver program

We are on our Honeymoon for 6 months. We spent two months in South America and then came to the states. Our 90 days is nearly up and after it is; we are planning on spending the last three weeks of ...
6
votes
1answer
5k views

How to fill questions 25, 29 and 30 for Multi entry Schengen visa form

I am going to have two separate short trips(non consecutive) in June to two countries in Schengen zone. I am trying to fill in a form for multi entry Schengen visa. But the form seems to be compiled ...
6
votes
2answers
7k views

Are the tax return document mandatory for a Schengen visa?

I am applying to the French embassy for a one-month Schengen visa. For proof of sufficient means, I have my bank statement (with slightly over $7000) and monthly pay slips (of about $1500). The ...
6
votes
1answer
611 views

My father's family Schengen visa (including me) got refused, will this affect my ability to get a visa on my own?

My family and I applied for a Schengen visa (our intention was tourism but it was a business visa) last June and it got refused because my dad applied for a visa at the French embassy (it was a ...
6
votes
1answer
338 views

How long does it usually take to obtain a Sri Lankan Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETL) online?

It is possible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETL) to Sri Lanka online. Roughly how long does it typically take for an ETL to be issued once the application has been made? In case ...
6
votes
1answer
167 views

US tourism/business visa from non-resident country

I applied for multiple visas before (not US visa), but all of them was from my residence country. In all of these cases, I can get official paper which support my evidence (bank statement, letter ...
6
votes
1answer
176 views

Transiting through the UK both ways on a return journey

I am a citizen of one of the countries for which travellers need a transit visa to pass through the UK. The question is: If you need a visa to transit through the UK, do you need ANOTHER transit ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

What should I do to apply for a Schengen visa without income tax return?

I would like to apply for a Schengen visa to travel to Florence, Italy between 30th June to 8th July where I will be attending EuroPython. My request for the grant has been approved by EuroPython ...
6
votes
1answer
8k views

Applying for Schengen Visa in Seattle?

Has anyone applied for Schengen tourist visa from Seattle? I don't want to travel to SFO to apply for the visa. Is there a easy way to get the visa from Seattle? I am planning to travel to Italy and ...
6
votes
1answer
619 views

Traveling to France before date of the long sejour visa

I would like to travel to France before the starting date of my long sejour visa. I thought it will be no problem since I can travel to the Schengen only with my passport without asking any permission ...
6
votes
1answer
559 views

Spain visa - must I make entire hotel payment, or is deposit enough?

I am a Kenyan student studying in the UK. I have a Tier 4 visa. I am applying for a visa to Spain, and one of the requirements is a hotel confirmation. Do I have to make the full payment for the ...
6
votes
2answers
758 views

Visa/ESTA with a dual passport

I currently have both an Australian and a British passport. I am studying in the United States, however, my visa expires on Dec 21 (there is a grace period until the Jan 21) but I am not allowed to ...
6
votes
1answer
328 views

Can I get a Schengen visa to visit Estonia if previously my German visa was refused?

The case is I've studied in Germany for one year, but when I went back home airport security stopped me. There was a problem with my student visa - it should have been for a year, but somehow embassy ...
6
votes
1answer
527 views

When applying for a Schengen visa, how do I prove that my employer/company will pay all my costs?

I'm Filipino by nationality and have been working in Saudi Arabia for more than 3 years. I've already started working on the requirements for getting a Schengen visa. The company/employer will be the ...
6
votes
2answers
2k views

Traveling to Taiwan for Mainland Chinese - visa requirements?

My girlfriend is from Mainland China, and we would like to travel to China together. However, as we understand, the requirement for Chinese is to travel in a tour group if they want to go to Taiwan. ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

About Different Types of Visas For “Business” vs “Work” In the U.S.?

Maybe I'm using the wrong terms, but I'll try to explain the differences between what I call a "business" visa, and a "working" visa to make my question clear. A friend of mine is a securities (...
6
votes
1answer
184 views

Travelling to USA for a conference and visiting relatives. Just B1, or B1/B2?

I'm travelling to the USA to present a paper at a conference. Prior to that I'll be attending another workshop and afterwards I'll be doing some work with a collaborator before returning back to India....
6
votes
1answer
148 views

Applying for new passport before stamping - will there be any issue

I applied for H1B visa and it's now in approved status. Waiting for an appointment. But my passport will expire in 12-13 months. So if I apply for a new passport now, and appear for visa stamping ...
6
votes
1answer
100 views

Dual Citizen Lebanese - Russian Travelling to Thailand

I am dual citizen (Lebanon/Russia) permanently residing in Lebanon. I would like to go to Thailand on my Russian passport because Russians get a 30 day visa on arrival in Thailand, while Lebanese don'...
6
votes
1answer
239 views

Proof of funds for a UK citizen visiting Canada for 5 months

I'm a little worried. My partner and I are planning to travel to Canada in less than a week, with return flights booked for just over a 5 months period. We've been told this will suffice for a tourist ...
6
votes
1answer
294 views

How can I confirm that my I-94 form was correctly processed after leaving the US in 2007?

My father visited US on visitor's visa in 2007 for 20 days and submitted his I-94 while leaving. I am now in the process of applying his visitor's visa again. His old passport which had the visa stamp ...
6
votes
1answer
144 views

Russian Visa Duration

I have a Russian 3 year multiple entry visa, on which is written "за шесть месяцев" (for six months). The police here say that the visa duration is 3 months on, 3 months off, but have agreed to check ...
6
votes
1answer
3k views

Can existing C-VISIT Visa be used for Business from April 2015 onwards?

I hold a UK 10-year C-VISIT Visa that was issued to me IN 2013 for Tourism. In view of the changes to the Visitor Category from April 2015, would I be able to use the existing Tourist Visa for ...
6
votes
1answer
725 views

Invitation letters for my Indian parents coming to the Netherlands

I want to call my parents, who are from India, to stay for a short period here in Netherlands Do I need to send an invitation letter? Is that a mandatory document? Is it ok if I gave my written ...
6
votes
1answer
555 views

Does applying for the US Green Card lottery reduce your future chances of getting a tourist visa?

I've heard that applying for the Green Card lottery is a huge red flag in the eyes of American embassy officials and should be avoided if one plans to visit the US in the future. Is there any ...