Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

6
votes
1answer
287 views

How long does it usually take to obtain a Sri Lankan Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETL) online?

It is possible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETL) to Sri Lanka online. Roughly how long does it typically take for an ETL to be issued once the application has been made? In case ...
6
votes
1answer
161 views

US tourism/business visa from non-resident country

I applied for multiple visas before (not US visa), but all of them was from my residence country. In all of these cases, I can get official paper which support my evidence (bank statement, letter ...
6
votes
1answer
175 views

Transiting through the UK both ways on a return journey

I am a citizen of one of the countries for which travellers need a transit visa to pass through the UK. The question is: If you need a visa to transit through the UK, do you need ANOTHER transit ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

What should I do to apply for a Schengen visa without income tax return?

I would like to apply for a Schengen visa to travel to Florence, Italy between 30th June to 8th July where I will be attending EuroPython. My request for the grant has been approved by EuroPython ...
6
votes
1answer
8k views

Applying for Schengen Visa in Seattle?

Has anyone applied for Schengen tourist visa from Seattle? I don't want to travel to SFO to apply for the visa. Is there a easy way to get the visa from Seattle? I am planning to travel to Italy and ...
6
votes
1answer
593 views

Traveling to France before date of the long sejour visa

I would like to travel to France before the starting date of my long sejour visa. I thought it will be no problem since I can travel to the Schengen only with my passport without asking any permission ...
6
votes
1answer
555 views

Spain visa - must I make entire hotel payment, or is deposit enough?

I am a Kenyan student studying in the UK. I have a Tier 4 visa. I am applying for a visa to Spain, and one of the requirements is a hotel confirmation. Do I have to make the full payment for the ...
6
votes
2answers
745 views

Visa/ESTA with a dual passport

I currently have both an Australian and a British passport. I am studying in the United States, however, my visa expires on Dec 21 (there is a grace period until the Jan 21) but I am not allowed to ...
6
votes
1answer
322 views

Can I get a Schengen visa to visit Estonia if previously my German visa was refused?

The case is I've studied in Germany for one year, but when I went back home airport security stopped me. There was a problem with my student visa - it should have been for a year, but somehow embassy ...
6
votes
1answer
525 views

When applying for a Schengen visa, how do I prove that my employer/company will pay all my costs?

I'm Filipino by nationality and have been working in Saudi Arabia for more than 3 years. I've already started working on the requirements for getting a Schengen visa. The company/employer will be the ...
6
votes
2answers
2k views

Traveling to Taiwan for Mainland Chinese - visa requirements?

My girlfriend is from Mainland China, and we would like to travel to China together. However, as we understand, the requirement for Chinese is to travel in a tour group if they want to go to Taiwan. ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

About Different Types of Visas For “Business” vs “Work” In the U.S.?

Maybe I'm using the wrong terms, but I'll try to explain the differences between what I call a "business" visa, and a "working" visa to make my question clear. A friend of mine is a securities ...
6
votes
1answer
172 views

Travelling to USA for a conference and visiting relatives. Just B1, or B1/B2?

I'm travelling to the USA to present a paper at a conference. Prior to that I'll be attending another workshop and afterwards I'll be doing some work with a collaborator before returning back to ...
6
votes
1answer
139 views

Applying for new passport before stamping - will there be any issue

I applied for H1B visa and it's now in approved status. Waiting for an appointment. But my passport will expire in 12-13 months. So if I apply for a new passport now, and appear for visa stamping ...
6
votes
1answer
97 views

Dual Citizen Lebanese - Russian Travelling to Thailand

I am dual citizen (Lebanon/Russia) permanently residing in Lebanon. I would like to go to Thailand on my Russian passport because Russians get a 30 day visa on arrival in Thailand, while Lebanese ...
6
votes
1answer
227 views

Proof of funds for a UK citizen visiting Canada for 5 months

I'm a little worried. My partner and I are planning to travel to Canada in less than a week, with return flights booked for just over a 5 months period. We've been told this will suffice for a tourist ...
6
votes
1answer
137 views

Russian Visa Duration

I have a Russian 3 year multiple entry visa, on which is written "за шесть месяцев" (for six months). The police here say that the visa duration is 3 months on, 3 months off, but have agreed to check ...
6
votes
1answer
3k views

Can existing C-VISIT Visa be used for Business from April 2015 onwards?

I hold a UK 10-year C-VISIT Visa that was issued to me IN 2013 for Tourism. In view of the changes to the Visitor Category from April 2015, would I be able to use the existing Tourist Visa for ...
6
votes
1answer
551 views

Does applying for the US Green Card lottery reduce your future chances of getting a tourist visa?

I've heard that applying for the Green Card lottery is a huge red flag in the eyes of American embassy officials and should be avoided if one plans to visit the US in the future. Is there any ...
6
votes
3answers
301 views

Timeframe for extension of Indonesian 60 days tourist visa

How soon can I apply for a one month extension of my Indonesian 60 days tourist visa?
6
votes
1answer
147 views

Do you need to be at the airport as a writer of declaration of guarantee for a Schengen visa?

For a family member to apply for a Schengen visa, I provided an official declaration of guarantee. Now I appear to be traveling myself when my family member enters Schengen, so I won't be able to ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

Consecutive Schengen area visas from different countries?

I am currently living in Germany, using a one-year working holiday visa. When that expires, I hope to move to another European country, and continue this pattern of moving countries for as long as ...
6
votes
3answers
2k views

South African tourist visa, multiple entry?

I am traveling to South Africa this year on a U.S. passport, and will be taking a safari that leaves South Africa and goes through Namibia, Botswana and Zimbabwe and then I must return to South Africa ...
6
votes
1answer
177 views

Does an Azeri visa cost $100 for an Australian citizen no matter how they get it?

I just noticed in Wikipedia that as an Australian citizen I can get a visa for Azerbaijan upon arrival but for the huge price of $100. So is that price only for the on-arrival issue of the visa or is ...
6
votes
1answer
74 views

Filling up the VIDEX Form (Schengen Visa) Regarding Address

My address contains a block number and a lot number, usually written as Block ## Lot ##. This was not accepted in the online application form (VIDEX) of the German Embassy. Their format is also very ...
6
votes
1answer
99 views

Can I travel to Australia for leisure but on a business visitor visa? [closed]

I have a two years Australian business visitor visa with multiple entry option. This visa lets me attend business related workshops for a project undertaken by our parent company which is located in ...
6
votes
1answer
44 views

Getting a 60 day visa for Bali while in Singapore for 2 nights

Can I pay extra fee for one day turnaround time for 60 day visa at Indonesian consulate in Singapore?
6
votes
1answer
142 views

Leaving Russia with Schengen Visa

I am a Russian citizen currently living in Switzerland (I have a Bewilligung C permit, which gives me a Schengen visa), and I am travelling to Russia soon to visit family there. I've heard that I will ...
6
votes
1answer
171 views

Does being granted a B1/B2 visa for the US and not going have any consequences?

I've been granted a 3-month B1/B2 visa for the US and now I can't go. Will having an unused visa in my travel passport have any consequences like future visas refusal? Do I need to do anything ...
6
votes
1answer
115 views

Backpacking in Egypt and Kenya: Applying for a visa on the road and onward travel requirements

I'm intending to travel to different countries soon. As an ASEAN Citizen I am free to travel to any ASEAN country (southeast Asia), after travelling in ASEAN I'll be headed to India where we can get a ...
6
votes
1answer
272 views

How can I confirm that my I-94 form was correctly processed after leaving the US in 2007?

My father visited US on visitor's visa in 2007 for 20 days and submitted his I-94 while leaving. I am now in the process of applying his visitor's visa again. His old passport which had the visa stamp ...
6
votes
1answer
265 views

Tourist visa for Suriname for an Indian Citizen?

After some discussions, I found out that Caribbean Hindustani is quite popular in Suriname. This has inclined me to choose it as one of the next destinations on my bucket list. How can I get a ...
6
votes
1answer
245 views

Is UK residency required for a Canadian Working Holiday Visa?

I am an UK citizen by way of my parent. I do not live in the UK but I do have a UK passport and have had one since I was a child (renewed in between). In order to qualify for the "Working Holiday ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

Can a student visa to Australia be changed to a working holiday visa after the course without having to leave the country?

A friend here in Korea just told me he wants to get a student visa to study in Australia for six months then switch to a working holiday visa. I know Koreans are eligible for working holiday visas, I ...
6
votes
2answers
221 views

How to visit Georgia as a Pakistani citizen?

I am a Pakistani passport holder and I am here in China I want to go to Georgia for visiting. How I can go? How I can get visa?
6
votes
1answer
76 views

Re-entering China on a tourist visa

I already have a 10-year multiple entry visa to China. The max duration of each stay is 90 days. Would I be allowed to stay for an entire year, as long as I leave the country and re-enter at least ...
6
votes
1answer
129 views

Exactly 6 months for a transit visa from US to India via UK

Before you close this for being a potentially duplicate question, please understand that I have seen some of the questions and what I'm asking is a bit different. As I understand, one would need a ...
6
votes
1answer
127 views

Remaining Employed in Hong Kong While in Australia on a 417 Working Holiday Visa

I have applied for and obtained a type 417 Australia Working Holiday visa. However, should my company in Hong Kong be willing, could I continue working for them while in Australia? I can't find any ...
6
votes
1answer
143 views

Can I use proof of onward travel that assumes a visa extension?

I'm applying for a multiple-entry tourist visa for Thailand. The visa will net me 2 entries of up to 60 days each, but once I'm in the country, I can extend my visa by 30 days each time. As part of ...
6
votes
1answer
199 views

Are Thai visa extensions effectively suspended because of the protests?

On the Thailand immigration website, it says that immigration services are suspended at the main office because of the protests: Due to the demonstrations, Immigration services provided at ...
6
votes
0answers
102 views

Making pen and ink corrections on a UK visa form?

After printing out a UK visa form, can you cross out planned arrival date with a pen and write a new one?
6
votes
0answers
109 views

What would I need to do in order to visit the Gaza Strip?

The political situation in the Gaza Strip does not make it a very desired vacation spot, but lets assume one has a burning desire to go and spend some time as a visitor in Gaza. What hurdles, visas, ...
6
votes
0answers
58 views

uk visa refusal for mrcp paces exam [duplicate]

I had applied for uk visa for mrcp paces exam on 23rd june 2016. I am Undergoing Training in cardiology and receiving RS 18000(120 UK POUNDS) per month as stipend. the transaction they have shown ...
6
votes
0answers
98 views
+50

Do non-CIS nationals have issues with visa checks on the Moscow-Dushanbe train?

Is it true that conductors (meaning Train staff, NOT border police) on the Tajik Train from Moscow to Dushanbe (which I'm going to take to Kazakhstan) check if you have the proper visa for the ...
6
votes
1answer
231 views

I have booked a flight from the USA to China and am a dual national. How do I avoid China getting to know this? [closed]

I have two passports, both US and China. I want to visit China with my Chinese passport for its convenience. Therefore, when I book my round-trip ticket to China, I have to enter my Chinese passport ...
6
votes
0answers
99 views

Must one leave France immediately after quitting one's job? [closed]

I am an Indian citizen in France on a VLS-TS scientifique-chercheur visa. I am a post-doctoral researcher, on a 1-year contract. The visa is valid from 2015 September, upto 2016 August. I have a OFII ...
6
votes
1answer
104 views

Which visa for post-graduate observership in US?

I've been invited for an observership in the U.S. for a period of 2-3 month maximum. I am a medical doctor from Italy. I was thinking about coming on a "Visa Waiver Program" since my country is in ...
6
votes
0answers
341 views

Overstaying a tourist visa in Cambodia: what are the penalties and bureaucratic hurdles involved?

I have a Cambodian (ordinary) visa valid until 17 September. However I would leave Cambodia on September 18 evening or September 19 morning. On this website it is written that it would cost me $ 6 ...
6
votes
0answers
490 views

14 hour transit time at Sydney airport with no visa arrangements [closed]

On return flight from Bali-Sydney-Samoa, the transit is 14 hours as there is only one flight 4 days a week from Sydney-Samoa. I arrive at 6.00am and depart that evening, so technically not staying ...
5
votes
2answers
961 views

How much time should the funds be present in the bank before the bank statement is generated

I am planning to apply for a Schengen visa for myself and my wife + 2 kids, I do not have sufficient bank balance and also host is in L permit in Switzerland. So I am planning to get some money from ...