Tagged Questions

Token showing authorization to enter the territory for which it was issued.

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

5
votes
2answers
404 views

Going between Canada and America with the visa waiver program

We are on our Honeymoon for 6 months. We spent two months in South America and then came to the states. Our 90 days is nearly up and after it is; we are planning on spending the last three weeks of ...
1
vote
2answers
235 views

Bulgarian-Turkish border crossing from Sofia to Istanbul

I would like to know since am from Cameroon and have a valid Bulgarian visa, if it is possible for me to cross to Turkey to visit and do some shopping? And if yes do I need a visa from a consulate to ...
9
votes
3answers
4k views

What if my visa is refused after I already bought an air ticket?

I am applying for a complicated visa right now and I was told the chance of refusing visa application is high. What happens if my visa is refused and I already have my airplane ticket? My flight is in ...
4
votes
1answer
171 views

Schengen visa “refresh”

On August 17th I need to visit a conference in Germany. The problem is that I already have a Schengen visa valid until 9th of August. I might not be able to get a new one before my flight to Germany, ...
3
votes
1answer
88 views

Trip to Canada for EU citizen: visa requirements?

Next June I'm going to attend a conference+school in Canada for 2 weeks, flying from Europe with a possible layover of some hours in JFK; I am Italian citizen. Are there some requirements I must ...
2
votes
1answer
87 views

Can Indian nationals not visit the UK for a short course (not by a university)?

I applied to a short-term course (5 weeks) that is arranged by a private organization. My application was declined by the organizers because they said that Indian nationals will not be granted visas ...
1
vote
1answer
83 views

Indian National transiting through Helsinki

I am travelling to Krakow, Poland and have a stopover at Helsinki from 3.55pm one day to 9.55 am the next day. Do I need a transit visa and if so, how do I get it?
3
votes
2answers
2k views

How to appeal a denied Schengen visa?

I applied for a Schengen visa for my new wife, whom I married a year ago in Iran. I am a British citizen, and I have an apartment in Marbella. They refused her Schengen visa. Now I want to appeal ...
1
vote
1answer
337 views

Does the ICT Short Term visa allow multiple entry?

I am from India and currently in UK with ICT Tier 2 Short Term VISA. My COS Start Date Oct 15, 2013 and ends by Oct 14 2014. The For my marriage I am planning to go India on Jul 3rd week and return ...
3
votes
1answer
152 views

Official end time of a stay in China (for visa purposes)

My flight back from China leaves on my 31th day there, just after midnight. They seem very reluctant to grand a tourist visa for more than 30 days, so I was wondering: If I get past the airport visa ...
1
vote
1answer
55 views

U.S resident traveling to Ghana

I was born in Colombia and I live in the U.S (permanent resident). I am 22. I will be going to Ghana in a couple of months to volunteer with a non-profit organization for two weeks and I need to know ...
4
votes
1answer
202 views

Leaving USA, going to Canada and back, do I need Canadian visa?

For my country of citizenship, I do need tourist visa for Canada. However, all I need to do (for the sake of arranging my immigration status in USA) is leave USA and come back, so I will not even ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

Can an EU national travel to the US on an EU passport that expires in 2 months?

I need to travel to the US next week on business however my passport expires in June. Are there any restrictions that would stop me from travelling?
5
votes
1answer
653 views

How much does it cost for a visitor visa to Saudi Arabia?

How much do individual and family visitor visa cost to Saudi Arabia?
6
votes
1answer
82 views

Can I use proof of onward travel that assumes a visa extension?

I'm applying for a multiple-entry tourist visa for Thailand. The visa will net me 2 entries of up to 60 days each, but once I'm in the country, I can extend my visa by 30 days each time. As part of ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

6 month stay in Malta [closed]

My daughter is marrying a Maltese and they are living in Malta now. We will be retired and want to stay in Malta for periods of 6 months at a time, each year. How do we go about it as South African ...
2
votes
1answer
67 views

Buying a vacation home in the Eurozone [closed]

I've lived in Italy a few times (student visa, then just a normal vacation visa for a few months) and I've traveled quite a bit. I also work in tech in the bay area, and buying a home here seems ...
4
votes
2answers
139 views

At airports in Cambodia, should I be prepared for a visa scam?

When entering Cambodia on land, many people write that the Cambodian officials will try to scam you for more money than the visa costs (US $20): We have already read about a bunch of scams the ...
1
vote
2answers
284 views

Visa for Canada from USA for a Bangladeshi

I have B1/B2 visa, 5 years multiple entry visa taken from my home country Bangladesh. I have come to USA for the first time in February 2014 with my baby of 4 years old. Now I want to visit Canada as ...
1
vote
1answer
141 views

Double-entry visa procedure for transit in Japan

On my trip to Canada which lasts approximately 3 months, I will need to change airport twice in Tokyo (Japan) once for the departure flight and once for the return flight. Because I will be changing ...
6
votes
3answers
1k views

Proof of sufficient funds for transit in Japan

I will arrive at Haneda Airport at 19:00PM and depart from Narita Airport at 17:25PM the day after. Hence, the time spent staying in Japan will probably be around 20 hours, including one overnight ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Which embassy will most likely provide a multiple entry Schengen visa?

I have already travelled to schengen area once on a single entry Schengen visa. I am now trying to apply for a schengen visa with the intention of making several short trips to the schengen area. My ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

has anybody re-entered the USA on the VWP, and how long was the time in between entries? [duplicate]

I know to re-enter the USA you are required to leave the continent and neighbouring islands. I plan to go to the USA at the end of May, stay for up to 90 days, but I would like to visit again and want ...
1
vote
2answers
71 views

I have a visa to Spain from 11 August till 28 February, but I want to travel in December

I have applied for visa to Spain from the 11 August to 28 February which has been approved, but due to some family problem I want to travel on 15th of December instead of 11 August. Is that possible, ...
8
votes
2answers
1k views

Iran visa after having visited Israel

I'm considering going to Iran this summer so I'm reading the wikivoyage article which states Entry will be refused to citizens of Israel and foreign travellers with any evidence of visiting ...
1
vote
1answer
283 views

Transit visa obtainable at Zurich Airport [duplicate]

We are 2 South Africans going on a cruise in Croatia and have an 14 hour layover at Zurich. I have been advised that we can apply for a transit visa at the airport in Zurich. Is this easy to obtain? ...
12
votes
2answers
1k views

US employer suggests two 90 day contract periods instead of work visa. Is this okay? [closed]

I'm a Canadian going to work in the US for 5 months starting in May. My employer said that due to the fact I'm being hired a little late in the game, and the H1B work VISA takes several months to ...
3
votes
1answer
149 views

What constitutes “studying” in the UK for visa purposes?

A comment on this question, points to a document, which specifies that: You cannot study in the UK with General Visitor or Business Visitor permission and you cannot register at LSE if you have ...
3
votes
2answers
199 views

Is it legal to study while on a tourist Schengen visa?

If, say, you acquired a 90-day tourist Schengen visa, would it be legal to use it for the purpose of visiting a language course or a university class? Or do you have to apply for a special education ...
4
votes
2answers
367 views

Visa for Gibraltar

I am going on a holiday to Spain and Portugal and I wish to go to Gibraltar for 1 day. I have been granted a multi-entry Schengen visa. Do I need a visa for Gibraltar too?
2
votes
2answers
471 views

Transiting in Frankfurt - Canadian visa expires on transit, but have a US B1/B2 - enough?

I am an Indian citizen and have a valid Canadian visa until April 16 and I am boarding Lufthansa the same day; so while I'm in transit on April 17th, my Canadian visa is not legal. I do have a valid ...
2
votes
0answers
81 views

Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) and iBT for Australia? [closed]

This is a statement from this page: ..., you must achieve a score of at least 6 in each of the four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) or another language ...
1
vote
1answer
847 views

Do I need to provide any documents for my friend's UK visa application?

I am a UK citizen and a friend of mine plans to visit me in the UK during the summer. He is planning to stay one month. He is a recent graduate and his parent are rewarding him with a holiday to ...
2
votes
1answer
186 views

Work as freelancer while tourist in US for an already existing US client?

I already am freelancing for a client who is from the U.S. We were supposed to file for H1B this year. Due to unforeseen incidents we were not able to do so. Is it possible to visit US on a tourist ...
1
vote
0answers
27 views

Schengen Visa require 2 blank pages. 2 both side blank pages? or one side blank [duplicate]

HI I am applying for a Schengen visa. I have one page with both sides blank and two one side blank pages in my passport. Is it enough for Schengen Visa? They say that I need two blank pages. Is it ...
2
votes
3answers
112 views

Can apply for F-1 visa to the US before I leave the US for vacation back home?

I'm an international student on F1 visa. I am planning a trip home this summer. Is it possible to file for a return visa while I am still in the US so that I know or am sure that I will be able to ...
0
votes
1answer
70 views

Travelling from Gothenburg to Zurich

I have a Swedish residence permit and a non-EU passport. Do I need a visa to travel to Switzerland? I am almost sure that I don't need it, but still would like someone here to confirm. If you were a ...
4
votes
2answers
978 views

I overstayed my Thai visa! What's going to happen to me?

I got my visa on arrival when I landed at Suvarnabhumi Airport back in February. Somehow, I thought that my visa was valid until 23 March, so I booked my flight out of the country for the 23rd. But ...
3
votes
1answer
122 views

My passport containing Schengen visa completely washed prior to start of my trip to a Schengen state, now what do I have to do to get new visa?

I'm Afghan citizen and still in my country (Afghanistan), I received Schengen visa from Swiss embassy in Pakistan and now my passport containing Schengen visa is completely washed prior to start of my ...
1
vote
1answer
51 views

With National Visa D for Hungary, can I stay a couple of days in another Schengen country before arriving Hungary?

I've got the National D visa for Hungary for studies. I am from Peru. The best price for me is taking Air Europa Lima-Madrid-Amsterdam ticket and from there I would need to change of terminal, take my ...
0
votes
1answer
460 views

UK Visa valid for next 5 months, can I apply for Schengen Visa?

I have migrated from India to UK on a Short term ICT Tier 2 visa, I want to visit Europe, and want to apply for Schengen Visa for the same. However, my UK Visa is valid only until August, i.e., 5 ...
2
votes
0answers
166 views

Does biometric passport in Ukraine discard foreign passport and an old passport altogether? [closed]

An agreement between EU and Ukraine was signed today. If I get a biometric passport does it discard now my old ones? Soon I am going to Europe (for example to the sea in Greece as soon as the borders ...
3
votes
1answer
360 views

Traveling to Germany before using a type D visa for Belgium

I have a valid Belgium work permit and visa type D, however due to project delays, my travel to Belgium is delayed for few more months, so that visa is not utilized. However I would like to travel to ...
4
votes
2answers
1k views

Valid Schengen visa in unmarried name and old expired passport, can I travel with both again?

I am a spouse of a British citizen and applied and was granted a Schengen visa from the French embassy last year, which is valid till 2015, this was however in my passport which has my maiden name. I ...
6
votes
1answer
235 views

I have a 16 hour layover in Morocco - can I leave the airport and go back in through customs?

I am a US citizen traveling from New York to Ghana. I have a 16 hour layover in Morocco and want to make sure that if I leave the airport I will be allowed to go back through customs to board my last ...
4
votes
1answer
402 views

Do I need a UK transit visa when flying from Lebanon to Ireland?

I am Lebanese Citizen and am planning a trip to Ireland this month. A valid Irish visa is already in hand and I am willing to reach there through the UK. Will I need a transit visa in the UK for few ...
7
votes
1answer
259 views

Traveling via South Korea with an expired US visa

I have an expired US student visa and an approved, but not stamped, US work visa (this is a totally legit situation). I am planning to travel from the US (where I currently live) to India for my visa ...
4
votes
1answer
50 views

Do I need 6 months validity on my Australian passort if travelling to South Korea?

Do I need to have at least 6 months validity on my Australian passort if I will be staying in Korea for 2 days?
1
vote
1answer
614 views

Stay for 2 days in Amsterdam enroute from USA to India

I am an indian citizen and I have a valid Visa for the US. Right now I am staying in US. I want to know whether it is possible for me to stay in Leeuwarden, Netherlands for one or two days as a part ...
3
votes
1answer
116 views

German National Visa - Internship or guest researcher?

I have a fellowship offer for a 4-month stay at a German research organisation (non-profit). Since, I am staying for more than 90 days I need a "German National Visa". I am confused as to what type of ...