Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

5
votes
1answer
136 views

US tourism/business visa from non-resident country

I applied for multiple visas before (not US visa), but all of them was from my residence country. In all of these cases, I can get official paper which support my evidence (bank statement, letter ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

How can I apply for a visa for Chile in Nigeria?

How can I apply for Chilean visa when there is no Chile embassy in Nigeria? Do I need to travel to Cote D'Ivoire?
5
votes
1answer
1k views

Is it possible to enter Kaliningrad via Poland and leave via Lithuania?

When entering the Kaliningrad Oblast via some specific entry points, EU citizens can get a visa for 72 hours at the border. This information can also be found on an official site. Now I would like ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

What should I do to apply for a Schengen visa without income tax return?

I would like to apply for a Schengen visa to travel to Florence, Italy between 30th June to 8th July where I will be attending EuroPython. My request for the grant has been approved by EuroPython ...
5
votes
2answers
1k views

Accepted student with long sejour visa (OFII) to France, but arriving as tourist

I have been accepted as student for the 2013 January intake. Since the “lettre de attestation” says the program will start by the 4th of January I suppose my visa will be valid just before the program ...
5
votes
2answers
72 views

what should I do if the country I want to travel to does not require visa for 30 days

The country I want to visit does not require a visa for a stay up to 30 days. What do I need to do? Just purchase a flight ticked? Do I need other documents from the embassy or something else? Could ...
5
votes
2answers
118 views

Proof for onward travel in Non-schengen countries of EU

I'm from Singapore and planning trip to Eastern Europe, landing at Romania and taking a train to Bulgaria and back to Singapore. If I buy a one-way Singapore-Romania ticket and another one-way ...
5
votes
1answer
89 views

UK visitor visa: My status will change between the application and the journey, what should I select?

I have completed my M.Sc. degree this July and I will be going to Germany for PhD which will start from 1st September. From Germany I need to go UK for 3 days (21-23 September) to attend a workshop ...
5
votes
1answer
67 views

Dual Citizen Lebanese - Russian Travelling to Thailand

I am dual citizen (Lebanon/Russia) permanently residing in Lebanon. I would like to go to Thailand on my Russian passport because Russians get a 30 day visa on arrival in Thailand, while Lebanese ...
5
votes
1answer
105 views

Valid USA Visa Barcode Corner Cut

I'm Chinese. I have a 10years USA Visa in my old passport. During old passport renewal due to no page left, the USA Visa Page was cut -- at barcode corner. Does this affect my next entry and do I need ...
5
votes
1answer
507 views

UK visa “resolved” vs. ready to collect

I have an email regarding my UK visa application with the subject: Your uk visa application has been resolved with a tracking number and link to the teleperformance website. The website has the ...
5
votes
1answer
353 views

How long does it take for German consulates to process visa appeals?

My visa was refused from the German consulate in Kolkata and now I appealed to them in writing along with many papers. After submitting all documents they called me suddenly for interview. I was ...
5
votes
2answers
224 views

Schengen and UK Visa for Indian citizen: Which type of ticket can I use as supporting documentation?

I am an Indian citizen in the US with valid H1B visa. This is my travel plan across Europe: Flight from US to London Take the Eurostar train from London to Paris Visit other Schengen visa valid ...
5
votes
1answer
356 views

Invitation letters for my Indian parents coming to the Netherlands

I want to call my parents, who are from India, to stay for a short period here in Netherlands Do I need to send an invitation letter? Is that a mandatory document? Is it ok if I gave my written ...
5
votes
1answer
89 views

Will having used one previous double-entry visa for China make me eligible for a multiple entry visa now?

China has a rule that to obtain a multiple entry visa you must be able to show immigration information for two previous stays, not always in very clear English. Now just over a year ago in late 2013 ...
5
votes
1answer
224 views

Entering UK for leisure while holding a business visa

I am holding a valid UK business visa and have visited UK for business purposes on prior visits. Am I allowed to enter UK with the same (business) visa if I am travelling to UK for leisure now?
5
votes
1answer
201 views

Can I travel to France with my wife who does not have a visa?

Can I travel to France with my wife and child? I have a British passport and so does our daughter, however my wife has a UK stateless travel document. We are looking to travel this Christmas to her ...
5
votes
1answer
468 views

Long lay over in Seoul. Do I need a visa as a Filipino citizen?

I'm a Filipino immigrant from USA about to visit home in December. I have a 14-hour lay over in Seoul, South Korea. Do I need a visa to leave the airport to do a little sightseeing?
5
votes
2answers
654 views

Travelling from Delhi to Dubai to Istanbul (Turkey), staying at Dubai airport only for 7 hours: Do I need a visa for transit at airport?

I am travelling from Delhi to Dubai via Air India on 22.05.2014 and will land in Dubai at 22:45 pm. next flight from Dubai to Istanbul (turkey) via Turkish Airlines on 23.05.2014 at 5:40 am (after 7 ...
5
votes
1answer
147 views

I'm a Bulgarian citizen. Can I apply for a Russian visa in the embassy in Berlin?

I'm traveling at the moment, so the only option for me would be to apply at the Russian embassy in Germany. Are there any restrictions,regarding that? I was told earlier by a worker at the embassy in ...
5
votes
1answer
3k views

How to fill questions 25, 29 and 30 for Multi entry Schengen visa form

I am going to have two separate short trips(non consecutive) in June to two countries in Schengen zone. I am trying to fill in a form for multi entry Schengen visa. But the form seems to be compiled ...
5
votes
1answer
3k views

Discrepancy in address on passport and DS-160 form

I'm likely to get opportunity to go to US for Business purpose through our company. The process is likely to start from next week. I'm Bachelor staying in Pune, India and I've following three ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

Schengen Visa application in status “RESOLVED”

My Schengen visa application status shows ("RESOLVED"). What does it mean?
5
votes
1answer
596 views

Travel to Jersey for UK Biometric Resident Permit Holders

I have a UK Biometric Residence Permit under Tier 2 and I want to visit Jersey (not NEW JERSEY, the Jersey between England And France, a tiny island) for a sport event. I am not sure if I will be able ...
5
votes
1answer
106 views

Plane ticket no longer available for the exact day of our visa

When applying for the Schengen visa, we were asked to just reserve our airline tickets. The visa process took much longer than they expected and the reservations were cancelled. Today we were told we ...
5
votes
1answer
615 views

How should I apply for a Schengen visa from the UK?

I’m going to apply for a tourist visa to Germany. It is said that I need a reference letter from my employer. However, I’m working on contract and my contract will end before I go traveling. What ...
5
votes
1answer
85 views

Backpacking in Egypt and Kenya: Applying for a visa on the road and onward travel requirements

I'm intending to travel to different countries soon. As an ASEAN Citizen I am free to travel to any ASEAN country (southeast Asia), after travelling in ASEAN I'll be headed to India where we can get a ...
5
votes
1answer
55 views

Connecting through UK when between UK visas

My friend is a Canadian citizen and currently in the UK on a Tier 5 Youth Mobility visa. This expires at the end of July. She has obtained a place at a UK university and that course starts in ...
5
votes
1answer
134 views

Tourist visa with cancelled old passport and have renewed passport in hand

I got a tourist visa for UAE with my old passport number which was renewed on January 2015. I got the new passport with new number and in the last page old passport number also mentioned. Can I ...
5
votes
2answers
246 views

Visa requirements for Macedonia for Schengen-zone Permanent Residents?

I'm an Indian studying in Germany. I have a residence permit for Germany with which I can travel in the schengen area. Macedonia is not in the schengen area. However people with schengen visa can ...
5
votes
3answers
238 views

Travelling after E3 Visa

I am in the process of negotiating with my company to send me to New York on an E-3 visa (Visa for Australians). I know that I can only enter 10 days prior to the start date and must exit within 10 ...
5
votes
1answer
53 views

Transit visa through Beijing to Macau

I have Russian citizenship and going to travel to Macau. My flight will be transit through Beijing. I know that I can get a transit visa for 72 hours in the airport of Beijing, but only if I follow ...
5
votes
1answer
184 views

Panamanian citizen living in the US lost his Panamanian passport

A friend of mine who is a Panamanian citizen lives and works in the US. He recently lost his passport with his US vIsas in it. He currently has no other photo ID except a Panamanian drivers license. ...
5
votes
1answer
212 views

Is UK residency required for a Canadian Working Holiday Visa?

I am an UK citizen by way of my parent. I do not live in the UK but I do have a UK passport and have had one since I was a child (renewed in between). In order to qualify for the "Working Holiday ...
5
votes
1answer
125 views

China M visa in HK for non-HK ID holder

It's a big hassle to apply for multiple-entry China visas at my local consulate.. letters required, multiple visits, long lines and so on (citizen of Canada). A colleague was bitten by a strange ...
5
votes
1answer
2k views

Returning after being removed from UK

I've recently been refused entry at Heathrow Airport and was detained for 6 hours with some interviews before they decided to put me on the next immediate direct flight back home. I wrote that I was ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

Do I need a transit visa travelling from Pakistan via Turkey to Iraq?

I've got a Pakistani passport & I'm going to travel from Pakistan to Iraq with a stay of 17 hours at a Turkish airport. Do I need a transit visa?
5
votes
1answer
748 views

How to extend my short stay visa in Spain?

I hold a China main-land passport. I am doing study abroad from the US to France and Spain. With all the confusion and my poor judgement, now I end up with a short stay visa in France (Schengen ...
5
votes
1answer
590 views

Visa requirement? Germany visit: UK citizen & South African wife

I hope someone can help! We intend going to Germany over Christmas, but there is the big question of VISA?? My wife is South African, so is my 22 year old daughter, I am a UK citizen. Leaving from ...
5
votes
1answer
615 views

Schengen visa for non-EU spouse

I am an EU citizen (French) living in Asia (Indonesia). I would like to take my non-EU spouse on holiday to Holland and am wondering if DIRECTIVE 2004/38/EC applies in obtaining a free short term ...
5
votes
2answers
297 views

UK citizen, living in India and working in India: Can I use an ESTA to work for 2 months in US?

So, I am an UK Citizen. Currently living & working in India. Can I use ESTA to work for 2 months in US for my employer's client in US? I will not be getting any salary or money for these 2 ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

Do Bangladeshi citizens need transit visa in Malaysia?

I am Bangladeshi passport holder and I am studying in Bangalore, India. On 15 October 2012 I am planning to go my country. but there are no direct flights to there. I came to India previously by ...
5
votes
1answer
2k views

Consecutive Schengen area visas from different countries?

I am currently living in Germany, using a one-year working holiday visa. When that expires, I hope to move to another European country, and continue this pattern of moving countries for as long as ...
5
votes
1answer
68 views

Entering the UK as a tourist after recently visiting as a student visitor?

I went on a three and a half month exchange to the UK Sept 2014 to DEc 2014. I've been back here at home in Canada since and now, in May 2015, will be going back to visit my boyfriend as a tourist for ...
5
votes
1answer
157 views

Least expensive Vietnam visa for Australian citizen from Cambodia?

There is a lot of conflicting information on visas for Vietnam on the internet these days, I'm trying to clear up just what is the cheapest way to get one for an Aussie who is already in Cambodia and ...
5
votes
1answer
95 views

Applying for a Schengen visa early because of another trip

My spouse, an Indian national, was granted a visa to visit the UK on a family visit during the second week of February, 2015. And I, a resident indian, am planning to visit UK during mid May. I'll ...
5
votes
1answer
260 views

About Visa Waiver and B1/B2 Visa

I'm a Spanish citizen currently staying as a tourist in Dominican Republic. Before I get into my question, let me list my recent moves, as they are relevant to the case: Lived in California for 5 ...
5
votes
1answer
138 views

uk visa but couldn't travel

I am from Nigeria, and I have UK visa to visit for 6 months. I didn't use it to travel because I am pregnant and due for delivery. My doctor says I can't travel. Will I be able to get another visa ...
5
votes
1answer
185 views

Can I re-enter Brazil on a tourist visa after student visa expires?

I am a student from the UK, and I will be finishing my semester here in Rio de Janeiro in mid June. My student visa expires on 3rd August, however I intend to leave the country on 17th July in order ...
5
votes
1answer
543 views

Can I travel to France for the second time with my visa type D?

I was doing exchange programme in France for 4 months. For this, I got the visa for a long stay. Particulars mentioned on my visa are: France (sauf CTOM) From 22-08-2013 till 22-02-2014 Type of ...