Token showing authorization to apply to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

6
votes
1answer
247 views

Can I get a UK Visa at short notice?

My Husband has won a contest in his office and they are taking him to London from India for 5 days on 7th April 2016. I want to go with him but his office is not doing any arrangement for me, so we ...
6
votes
1answer
222 views

UK Visitor (standard) With Family Situation

I am a Masters Student in Germany and will be student while traveling to UK. My nationality is Pakistani I want to visit my sister living in UK (British national) but she is living under government ...
6
votes
1answer
195 views

UK Exit Checks: Are people driving via Eurotunnel/Ferry affected?

I am informed that the Home Office has activated a plan to implement exit checks for people leaving the UK. One way to leave the UK is to drive via the Eurotunnel to France. Another way is to take a ...
6
votes
3answers
482 views

pay for flight reservation only after approval of visa application? [duplicate]

For many visa applications, you need a flight reservation that shows you have purchased a round trip to your destination and back. But when you buy a flight there is a change your visa application ...
6
votes
2answers
198 views

Oman visa for a young Morrocan woman

As I hear a lot of talks about Oman goverment not giving visa for young morrocan travellers. Does it still exists? Is there any possibilities of getting a tourist or visit visa for a girl from morroco ...
6
votes
1answer
212 views

Immigration found my friend's passport already in use

My friend have an Indian passport. He has applied for visa in a country. That country has rejected his visa saying there is another person with the same name and passport no in their country and their ...
6
votes
1answer
499 views

What is an “Approval Letter”, and how do I get one?

I was doing a bit of reading up on how to get a visa on arrival for Vietnam, and several sources mention that I need to get an "Approval Letter" to pick up my visa at the airport. What is an ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

Indian passport holder on a US visa visiting the Canadian side of the Niagara Falls

I and my wife are on tour currently in US holding US visa for 10 years. We hold Indian passports and we are Indian citzens. We want to visit the Canadian side of Niagara and have to cross from US ...
6
votes
2answers
646 views

Can one get deported from the UK if I don't have a transit visa?

I have a loved one (Syrian citizen) coming to the US from Europe, and he was stopped in the UK for a layover (transit between flights without entering the UK). The UK flight officer allegedly told him ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

I will go be in transit in Amsterdam - can I leave the international zone for a few minutes as a Tunisian?

I'm from Tunisia. I will go to Amsterdam. Can I leave the "international zone" and go out of the airport and then come in again? Does anyone care and will they let me in again?
6
votes
2answers
258 views

Visit Germany from Vietnam

I'm planning to invite a friend to come to Germany over Christmas. I will pay everything for this trip including plane tickets, since my friend can't afford this trip at all and can't prove any ...
6
votes
2answers
480 views

Schengen Visa : What does the information mean?

Recently I have got a Schengen visa with this information : Visa validity : 7-7-13 to 7-12-13 Duration of stay : 90 days Number of entries : multiple Visa category : C . Can anyone please explain ...
6
votes
3answers
1k views

How to extend my short stay Schengen visa?

I hold a China main-land passport. I am doing study abroad from the US to France and Spain. With all the confusion and my poor judgement, now I end up with a short stay visa in France (Schengen ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

Can a non-US citizen living in the US on a J1 visa travel to Cuba?

I am a non-US citizen on a J1 visa doing an internship in the US. I would like to know if it's still possible for me to travel to Cuba, via Charter Flights in Miami, for example. Am I subject to the ...
6
votes
1answer
503 views

Dual citizen applying for Russian visa with only other country's passport

My friend has British and Australian citizenship. He is currently on a visit to Australia with only his British passport. (His expired Australian passport is in London and needs to be renewed anyway.) ...
6
votes
2answers
468 views

What is “Confirmed Airline Reservation”?

This link is from the website of Switzerland's Consulate. They say that they require a confirmed airline reservation. Do I need to purchase a ticket? Or is it the airline reservations done by travel ...
6
votes
2answers
435 views

'Easiest' Place to get a Mongolian Visa?

I'm currently in Kyrgyzstan, waiting (like so many others), for a visa - for me it's to Kazakhstan. I'll go to Almaty, then up through to Russia (Novosibirsk), across to Irkutsk and down to Mongolia. ...
6
votes
2answers
5k views

French rules for long stay visa: OFII

I was looking for somebody to guide me about the OFII rules catering to the French long stay visa. I'm going as an exchange student to Nimes, France from Delhi, India. As my stay is over 90 days, I ...
6
votes
2answers
179 views

Indonesian passport holder wishing to visit South Korea for tourism. Do I need a visa?

I'm planning to visit South Korea next month. Short stay, only 5 days. Do I still need a visa? I hold an Indonesian passport with a Malaysian visa (I live here currently).
6
votes
1answer
95 views

Is a transit visa needed to transfer in Boryspil airport for Chinese citizens?

My wife, a Chinese (Heilongjiang ID) citizen living in the United Kingdom under a spousal visa, will be travelling from London to Beijing next summer. She has a layover at Boryspil Airport for a ...
6
votes
1answer
117 views

Dual citizen (UK Passport & Aus Citizenship) travelling to Australia on holiday

What are the Australian entry requirements for a child travelling to Australia on a UK passport and Australian Citizenship (by Descent)? Will child be refused entry without an Australian passport? ...
6
votes
1answer
95 views

What kind of Chinese visa do I need to visit Chinese friend in China

I'm an Indian citizen and planning to travel to China to visit my Chinese friend. My friend is currently in the US doing MS and will be going home to China in December for vacation. So I'm going at ...
6
votes
1answer
312 views

Can I visit the US for tourism on a previously unused B1/B2 visa?

Note: This is NOT a duplicate of this question Difference: In both other questions, the posters traveled once to the US for the original purpose for which the B1 visa was obtained. Their ...
6
votes
1answer
428 views

“Proof of legal status” for applying for a Chinese visa in Germany

I'm a non-German EU citizen living in Germany and need to apply for a Chinese visa. According to the PRC's visa processing facility in Frankfurt: If you are not applying for a visa in the country ...
6
votes
2answers
205 views

Married to an Italian citizen, but I need to go to Germany alone, do I need a visa?

I am an South Korean, married to an Italian woman. Currently I ran out of visa (the tourist visa) and I had no time to re do the marriage visa. So I am currently overstaying with a tourist visa for ...
6
votes
1answer
4k views

Korea: Visa required to go to the city while in transit in Seoul for a Philippine citizen?

Hi I'm traveling to Uzbekistan and have 12 hours layover in Seoul via Korean Airlines. Do I need a visa to go out of the airport for sightseeing? I'm a Philippine passport holder.
6
votes
1answer
737 views

How many days a year is a U.S. citizen allowed to stay in Morocco?

I arrived in Morocco in October of 2014 and renewed my visa by traveling to Spain by ship for a day and getting my passport stamped again in January of 2015. My question is, am I allowed to leave the ...
6
votes
1answer
74 views

Do minor children require a visa if their parents enter Costa Rica on student visas?

I am planning a semester stay in Costa Rica with my family for language school and volunteer work. I think I'm fairly informed about the residency statuses and the mechanics of the 90-day tourist ...
6
votes
2answers
966 views

Going between Canada and America with the visa waiver program

We are on our Honeymoon for 6 months. We spent two months in South America and then came to the states. Our 90 days is nearly up and after it is; we are planning on spending the last three weeks of ...
6
votes
1answer
4k views

How to fill questions 25, 29 and 30 for Multi entry Schengen visa form

I am going to have two separate short trips(non consecutive) in June to two countries in Schengen zone. I am trying to fill in a form for multi entry Schengen visa. But the form seems to be compiled ...
6
votes
2answers
6k views

Are the tax return document mandatory for a Schengen visa?

I am applying to the French embassy for a one-month Schengen visa. For proof of sufficient means, I have my bank statement (with slightly over $7000) and monthly pay slips (of about $1500). The ...
6
votes
1answer
606 views

My father's family Schengen visa (including me) got refused, will this affect my ability to get a visa on my own?

My family and I applied for a Schengen visa (our intention was tourism but it was a business visa) last June and it got refused because my dad applied for a visa at the French embassy (it was a ...
6
votes
1answer
249 views

How long does it usually take to obtain a Sri Lankan Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETL) online?

It is possible to apply for an Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETL) to Sri Lanka online. Roughly how long does it typically take for an ETL to be issued once the application has been made? In case ...
6
votes
1answer
160 views

US tourism/business visa from non-resident country

I applied for multiple visas before (not US visa), but all of them was from my residence country. In all of these cases, I can get official paper which support my evidence (bank statement, letter ...
6
votes
1answer
174 views

Transiting through the UK both ways on a return journey

I am a citizen of one of the countries for which travellers need a transit visa to pass through the UK. The question is: If you need a visa to transit through the UK, do you need ANOTHER transit ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

What should I do to apply for a Schengen visa without income tax return?

I would like to apply for a Schengen visa to travel to Florence, Italy between 30th June to 8th July where I will be attending EuroPython. My request for the grant has been approved by EuroPython ...
6
votes
1answer
7k views

Applying for Schengen Visa in Seattle?

Has anyone applied for Schengen tourist visa from Seattle? I don't want to travel to SFO to apply for the visa. Is there a easy way to get the visa from Seattle? I am planning to travel to Italy and ...
6
votes
1answer
580 views

Traveling to France before date of the long sejour visa

I would like to travel to France before the starting date of my long sejour visa. I thought it will be no problem since I can travel to the Schengen only with my passport without asking any permission ...
6
votes
1answer
548 views

Spain visa - must I make entire hotel payment, or is deposit enough?

I am a Kenyan student studying in the UK. I have a Tier 4 visa. I am applying for a visa to Spain, and one of the requirements is a hotel confirmation. Do I have to make the full payment for the ...
6
votes
2answers
738 views

Visa/ESTA with a dual passport

I currently have both an Australian and a British passport. I am studying in the United States, however, my visa expires on Dec 21 (there is a grace period until the Jan 21) but I am not allowed to ...
6
votes
1answer
317 views

Can I get a Schengen visa to visit Estonia if previously my German visa was refused?

The case is I've studied in Germany for one year, but when I went back home airport security stopped me. There was a problem with my student visa - it should have been for a year, but somehow embassy ...
6
votes
1answer
521 views

When applying for a Schengen visa, how do I prove that my employer/company will pay all my costs?

I'm Filipino by nationality and have been working in Saudi Arabia for more than 3 years. I've already started working on the requirements for getting a Schengen visa. The company/employer will be the ...
6
votes
2answers
2k views

Traveling to Taiwan for Mainland Chinese - visa requirements?

My girlfriend is from Mainland China, and we would like to travel to China together. However, as we understand, the requirement for Chinese is to travel in a tour group if they want to go to Taiwan. ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

About Different Types of Visas For “Business” vs “Work” In the U.S.?

Maybe I'm using the wrong terms, but I'll try to explain the differences between what I call a "business" visa, and a "working" visa to make my question clear. A friend of mine is a securities ...
6
votes
1answer
163 views

Travelling to USA for a conference and visiting relatives. Just B1, or B1/B2?

I'm travelling to the USA to present a paper at a conference. Prior to that I'll be attending another workshop and afterwards I'll be doing some work with a collaborator before returning back to ...
6
votes
1answer
130 views

Applying for new passport before stamping - will there be any issue

I applied for H1B visa and it's now in approved status. Waiting for an appointment. But my passport will expire in 12-13 months. So if I apply for a new passport now, and appear for visa stamping ...
6
votes
1answer
94 views

Dual Citizen Lebanese - Russian Travelling to Thailand

I am dual citizen (Lebanon/Russia) permanently residing in Lebanon. I would like to go to Thailand on my Russian passport because Russians get a 30 day visa on arrival in Thailand, while Lebanese ...
6
votes
1answer
209 views

Proof of funds for a UK citizen visiting Canada for 5 months

I'm a little worried. My partner and I are planning to travel to Canada in less than a week, with return flights booked for just over a 5 months period. We've been told this will suffice for a tourist ...
6
votes
1answer
128 views

Russian Visa Duration

I have a Russian 3 year multiple entry visa, on which is written "за шесть месяцев" (for six months). The police here say that the visa duration is 3 months on, 3 months off, but have agreed to check ...
6
votes
1answer
533 views

Does applying for the US Green Card lottery reduce your future chances of getting a tourist visa?

I've heard that applying for the Green Card lottery is a huge red flag in the eyes of American embassy officials and should be avoided if one plans to visit the US in the future. Is there any ...