Token showing authorization to enter the territory for which it was issued. Don't forget to include your citizenship when asking!

learn more… | top users | synonyms (1)

5
votes
2answers
1k views

Can we enter Istanbul, Turkey and Frankfurt, Germany while flying through in transit for a few hours?

I am a US Citizen and my wife is an Indian citizen with a Permanent residency (Green Card). While travelling on vacation to Europe from the US, we will have 2 long connections in Instanbul, Turkey on ...
5
votes
2answers
80 views

Long stopover in Canada flying from Riyadh to Orlando. Do I need a visa to enter Canada as a Jordanian citizen?

I'm flying from Riyadh to Orlando, USA (I have USA visa) with stops at Frankfurt International (FRA) and a 19 hours layover in Toronto (Canada) Pearson International Airport (YYZ) with Air Canada. ...
5
votes
2answers
339 views

Can I get a Taiwan visa from China

I am a Sri Lankan citizen currently living in Sri Lanka. I'm planning a short trip to Taiwan this October, and they require us to get visa in advance to enter the country. To make the matter worse, ...
5
votes
2answers
126 views

Where can I find official information about visa on arrival to South Sinai?

I'm Thai and I'm looking to go to South Sinai resort. A Thai cannot go to Egypt without applying for the visa first. However, according to this http://www.doyouneedvisa.com/passport/Thailand I can get ...
5
votes
2answers
255 views

Direct Airside Transit Visa or Schengen visa first?

I am a Sri Lankan who lives in Hong Kong. I am travelling to France via UK. I have an air side transit. So DATV is required. But my problem is which one should be obtained first. Schengen visa or DAT ...
5
votes
2answers
1k views

Does an APEC card reliably grant visa-free entry?

I recently got an APEC card, with validity for countries like Indonesia & China, which normally have higher visa-requirements for me as a UK passport holder than other countries (no ...
5
votes
1answer
3k views

Can I get a Schengen visa after being deported from the UK 3 years ago?

I'm an Indian national. I was holding a Tier 4 students visa in UK for 2009 to mid of 2011. I was removed to India on working excess of permitted hours, a breach of section 10(1)(a) of the immigration ...
5
votes
2answers
3k views

If you are a US Citizen, do you need a visa to travel to Ghana?

I am traveling for one week to briefly work alongside a non-profit that is implementing a healthcare intervention in Ghana. I am a US citizen. Do I need a visa?
5
votes
1answer
2k views

How to declare Schengen Visa Sufficient Funds for girlfriend?

Got a quick question here. I'm going to Europe with my girlfriend, and we need to apply for our visas. She's still a university student though, so I'll be covering her financially throughout the trip. ...
5
votes
2answers
1k views

What are my options for proof of travel itinerary when applying for a Brazilian visa on a US passport?

This question is quite similar, but with different specifics. Undoubtedly, some of the options still apply, but specifically, what are my options to satisfy the Brazillian Immigration Authority's ...
5
votes
1answer
305 views

Re-entering Israel after Student Visa expires?

My multiple entry student visa was issued on June 25th, 2012 and expires on June 24th, 2013. I entered Israel on August 26th, 2012. I am planning to leave Israel on June 13th (to Poland) and return ...
5
votes
2answers
545 views

What visa options does a Jordanian citizen have for staying in Georgia (the country) for longer than 30 days?

Unlike myself who can stay in Georgia for 360 days visa-free as a tourist, my friend travelling with a Jordanian passport is only given 30 days on a full-page visa in her passport. Possibly, if she ...
5
votes
1answer
144 views

What section of the US Embassy issues Visas and how do I address them in a formal letter?

I need to travel to the US. I have heard that we need to prove somehow that we have a strong affinity to a country outside the US which we will return to after our visit. For this I plan to also show ...
5
votes
2answers
145 views

Flight from India to Cayman islands non -via USA/UK

I recently found out that if I travel From India to the Cayman Islands via UK/USA, I will need a transit visa. So which countries or route or airway should I choose to get to the Cayman Islands for ...
5
votes
1answer
330 views

Travelling from India to Hawaii

I am planning to travel from Chennai (India) to Honolulu (Hawaii). I have the option to travel through Bangkok, Thailand and Seoul, South Korea, and want to know if either of these places will require ...
5
votes
2answers
203 views

Traveling without residence card to Switzerland

I am a St. Lucia national living in St.Lucia. I am married to a Swiss national. I obtained my Swiss resident card 2 years ago and it expires in 2015. I left Switzerland last year to tend to a family ...
5
votes
2answers
148 views

Is a Brazilian tourist visa tied to specific entry and exit ports and dates?

Brazil requires that US Citizens have flight reservations prior to applying for a tourist visa. Per the suggestions in this question, I have found what I believe to be the most reasonable round-trip, ...
5
votes
1answer
511 views

Travelling from US to Sri Lanka, do I need transit visa for Canada? [duplicate]

Passport : Sri Lankan Holding a valid US Visa (F1). Spending only 3.15 hours at Toronto Airport. Flying in through United and leaving to my next layover (London) in Air Canada.
5
votes
1answer
170 views

How to obtain details (validity, number of entries) on a Singaporean eVisa?

Recently my buddy applied for a Singapore visa as he had to transit in SG and during one return leg of the journey had about 6 hours to kill in SG. The SG embassy sent back his Indian Passport (with ...
5
votes
1answer
4k views

Schengen overstay fee, which Schengen country will impose fine?

I am entering Germany just to connect to flight to Italy. Counting from day of entry Nov 7 into Germany and departure date from Italy Feb 6, I count 91 days. I did not know 90 day limit rule. Called ...
5
votes
1answer
711 views

What is the penalty for exceeding the 90 day limit in Rome on an US passport

My daughter went to Rome to work as an au pair without a visa. She has overstayed and will be returning after spending 130 days in Rome. Could someone please tell me what will be the consequences? ...
5
votes
2answers
935 views

Will I need a transit visa for transit in Stockholm in a trip from Turkey to Russia?

I have a flight from Istanbul (Turkey) to Saint Petersburg in Russia. I have two nationalities I booked my ticket on my Syrian passport because I entered Turkey with it, and I will carry my Russian ...
5
votes
1answer
470 views

Will Denial of Entry in transit at YVR affect my new US visa request?

I'm Indian citizen and was traveling back from Seattle, US to New Delhi, India via 2 layovers Vancouver & Frankfurt. Though I went to Seattle via single layover at Frankfurt. I had single entry B1 ...
5
votes
1answer
577 views

Oman Visa for Russian Women

My wife is Russian and carries a different family name in her Russian passport than mine. I carry a USA passport. she is under the age of 30 and we are planning on traveling to Oman together. What is ...
5
votes
2answers
352 views

Is a Paraguay multiple-entry visa valid for more than 90 days in total?

I have a friend from Canada that wants to visit me in Paraguay. She might be staying a bit longer than 90 days (maximum stay allowed for tourist visa), and I was curious if it is worth it to suggest ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

Visa run to Malaysia from Thailand

I'm in Thailand right now. My original plans were to go to Laos and/or Cambodia, but now these plans have changed and I'll only visit Thailand. I need to do a visa run as explained here and the only ...
5
votes
2answers
374 views

When transiting Beijing (PEK), citizens of which countries need visas?

According to Wikipedia it seems that anyone can make the transit without a visa, but I'm not convinced. Where can I get some more official information on this?
5
votes
1answer
686 views

Travelling as a US citizen with a stopover in Brazil

As US citizen, does one still need Brazilian transit visa, if travelling to another South-American country (eg. Argentina) with stopover in any of Brazilian airports?
5
votes
1answer
988 views

Should I book flights and accommodation before applying for a Russian visa?

I asked a question a while back about Russian visas. I have a follow up! Are the dates on the invitation and visa a range, and not the exact dates of travel? I.e. if I applied for my invitation and ...
5
votes
1answer
709 views

How long does it take to process a French working holiday visa?

I am an Australian, and I need a French Working Holiday visa starting October 16. I will be traveling from August 1 until then. Since I can only apply for the visa a maximum of 3 months before, I have ...
5
votes
1answer
47 views

How long does it take for a UK Visa application in New Delhi?

I applied for my UK tourist visa on 30th March and got an SMS saying my application has been sent to the embassy. I haven't heard anything since. Any idea how long they typically take for processing ...
5
votes
1answer
76 views

Traveling from Canada to Istanbul & Athens - 2 different passports?

I am a dual Canadian/Iranian national and I am traveling to Istanbul (Turkey) mid June and staying a few days and then traveling to Athens (Greece) for 1.5 weeks, then I am returning to Canada. As a ...
5
votes
3answers
195 views

pay for flight reservation only after approval of visa application? [duplicate]

For many visa applications, you need a flight reservation that shows you have purchased a round trip to your destination and back. But when you buy a flight there is a change your visa application ...
5
votes
1answer
256 views

UK PLAB Visa Refusal

I had applied for a PLAB (Doctors) Visa for the UK to appear in PLAB test. I got refused on the basis of two recent large deposits in the bank statement I provided (my mothers). In reality, these are ...
5
votes
1answer
236 views

Question about transiting in Dubai

I am travelling to Muscat from US via Dubai. I am travelling to Dubai by United Airlines via Zurich. From Dubai my flight is six hours after landing, with flydubai. Since it is a separate booking, ...
5
votes
1answer
477 views

Do citizens of Switzerland need a visa to travel to Argentina?

I am a Swiss citizen and will be traveling to Argentina for 2 weeks. I would like to know if I will require a visa.
5
votes
1answer
434 views

Emergency UK Visa for foreign spouse: Funeral

I'm a British national. My grandmother just passed. My wife is Chinese. In general it's a major pain to get my wife a visa to visit the UK, we have never been before. Is there anyway to get an ...
5
votes
2answers
155 views

Working holiday visa in passport but wanting to visit on tourist visa first

I am an Australian citizen, and have applied for a Japanese working holiday visa, which it sounds as though I will receive in 2 days time. I am travelling to Japan in one month, but only for a 10 day ...
5
votes
1answer
195 views

Are there visa issues when transiting in India if connecting flights are booked separately?

I have a flight to India booked, and I want to separately book a connecting flight to Hong Kong that leaves from India the same day. The issue is that I don't have a visa for India. If I book a ...
5
votes
1answer
747 views

Indian passport holder on a US visa visiting the Canadian side of the Niagara Falls

I and my wife are on tour currently in US holding US visa for 10 years. We hold Indian passports and we are Indian citzens. We want to visit the Canadian side of Niagara and have to cross from US ...
5
votes
3answers
208 views

Switzerland and Paris tour query

I am from India and currently in UK for short term work assignment and have a valid 1 year UK Visa. I want to visit for 5 days in Switzerland and return back to UK and then after 2 weeks, I want to ...
5
votes
2answers
953 views

How much hassle will I get flying into the Schengen zone for 7 months with a 3 month visa?

I'm American, and planning to fly into Europe for 7 months. With the Schengen visa, I'll be allowed 90 days out of 180 days in the Schengen zone. That's fine, I understand the rules, how the time ...
5
votes
1answer
228 views

Duration of Schengen visa while travelling to non Schengen areas which allow Schengen visa

I'm planning to travel to the Netherlands, Bulgaria and Turkey. I'll be in Netherlands for 4 days, Bulgaria for 4 and Turkey for 2. I'm applying for a Schengen visa for the Netherlands. Considering ...
5
votes
1answer
82 views

Is there any need to register my arrival in Dubai/UAE?

I plan on visiting Dubai later in the year on holiday, and am staying with friends in their apartment. I understand that a visa-on-arrival should be straightforward for me (I am a UK citizen). ...
5
votes
1answer
10k views

Leaving Schengen region to reset 90 days [duplicate]

I have a friend who claims that you can leave the Schengen area for 1 night, and re-enter, to reset your 90 days. For example, an Australian could enter Europe and then go for a couple of nights ...
5
votes
1answer
978 views

Is the date on my Thai arrival and departure card the last day I'm allowed to be in the country or the first day I must be out of the country?

When arriving in Thailand, at least by land, you receive a piece of paper you should keep with your passport for when you depart. On this paper there is a date stamped. My stamp is September 4 2013: ...
5
votes
2answers
293 views

Schengen Visa : What does the information mean?

Recently I have got a Schengen visa with this information : Visa validity : 7-7-13 to 7-12-13 Duration of stay : 90 days Number of entries : multiple Visa category : C . Can anyone please explain ...
5
votes
2answers
355 views

Can I extend my stay for a week in the Netherlands?

I have 90/360 multi visa in the Netherlands. I arrived to learn English in a month course, but course was postponed for a week. I told to immigration officer in the airport that I would stay for a ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

Visa: How specific must the itinerary be when visiting Japan?

I am planning on visiting Japan and I am required to get a visa for entering the country. One of the requests for me to get a visa is to specify what my itinerary is, the problem is that I don't know ...
5
votes
1answer
513 views

Staying on after a working holiday visa in Canada?

A working holiday visa in Canada is generally 1-2 years, depending on the source country. What happens when it ends? Can you: just keep travelling in Canada as a tourist, so long as you stop ...