6
votes
1answer
153 views

Why does the visa for India for ask for the name of my father/husband?

The visa form for US residents specifically asks for the name of my husband or father: Other countries (e.g. France) ask for detailed information about both of my parents. Why does the US form ask ...
6
votes
1answer
372 views

What is an “Approval Letter”, and how do I get one?

I was doing a bit of reading up on how to get a visa on arrival for Vietnam, and several sources mention that I need to get an "Approval Letter" to pick up my visa at the airport. What is an ...
2
votes
1answer
83 views

DATV visa application address

I decided to apply for a DATV visa for my upcoming trip from SAN to LHR to Munich to LHR to Chennai, India. I have an Indian passport with a valid F1 and Schengen visa! I looked at the UK website, ...
6
votes
1answer
241 views

Is there a document that allows me to enter the USA and Canada whenever and for however long I want?

I understand that if you're not a US citizen, you cannot enter the USA without permission and need a visa to enter the country. Similar rules apply to non-Canadian citizens wanting to enter Canada. ...
2
votes
1answer
141 views

Is it a good idea to carry printouts of scanned documents in lieu of original documents to an interview for a B2 visa for USA?

I am staying in USA on a H1B visa. I am planning to sponsor a B2 visa in USA for my parents who are living in India. I am on the way to prepare all sponsor documents. I am aware that for the B2 visa ...
-1
votes
1answer
148 views

Need Guidance for Documents Required in Case of Visitor Visa to UK

I am Planning to Travel to UK in July beginning and planning to have Stay there for a Month. Brief details in My Case : I am Currently working with a Listed Bank in India and Having vintage of 2 ...
6
votes
1answer
80 views

Can I use proof of onward travel that assumes a visa extension?

I'm applying for a multiple-entry tourist visa for Thailand. The visa will net me 2 entries of up to 60 days each, but once I'm in the country, I can extend my visa by 30 days each time. As part of ...
1
vote
1answer
779 views

Do I need to provide any documents for my friend's UK visa application?

I am a UK citizen and a friend of mine plans to visit me in the UK during the summer. He is planning to stay one month. He is a recent graduate and his parent are rewarding him with a holiday to ...
5
votes
1answer
968 views

How to fill questions 25, 29 and 30 for Multi entry Schengen visa form

I am going to have two separate short trips(non consecutive) in June to two countries in Schengen zone. I am trying to fill in a form for multi entry Schengen visa. But the form seems to be compiled ...
4
votes
2answers
1k views

Are the tax return document mandatory for a Schengen visa?

I am applying to the French embassy for a one-month Schengen visa. For proof of sufficient means, I have my bank statement (with slightly over $7000) and monthly pay slips (of about $1500). The ...
3
votes
1answer
334 views

Documents to prove sufficient means of subsistence when applying for Schengen visas for my family

I will be traveling to the Netherlands with my wife and daughter, and will be supporting all the expenses for my family. I am applying for the Schengen visa for tourism purpose and intending to ...
3
votes
2answers
2k views

Financial support proof for France Schengen visa

I am planning to apply for France Schengen visa soon. This is 9 days total (including travel). They need my current account statements for the last 3 months. Reg the proof of financial status, the ...
1
vote
0answers
83 views

Attestation of Documents in India while travelling abroad for employment [closed]

I'm Indian passport holder going for my employment in Haiti in 3-4 Days. I have VISA waiver (Indians are waived for VISA for 90 days). I only have my Employment letter with me. I check online that I ...
5
votes
1answer
2k views

Discrepancy in address on passport and DS-160 form

I'm likely to get opportunity to go to US for Business purpose through our company. The process is likely to start from next week. I'm Bachelor staying in Pune, India and I've following three ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

Is it possible to appeal a refused Schengen visa? (Germany short stay holiday visa was refused) [duplicate]

I am from Sri Lanka and applied for a short stay holiday visa to Germany for two weeks from 30th Dec 2013 to 11th Jan 2014 with my two children age eight and ten. My husband did not apply due to his ...
2
votes
1answer
118 views

Do I need a transcript to re-enter the US along with my F1 visa and I-20 form?

I'm a French PhD student in a US University. I'm going abroad for 3 weeks. Do I need a transcript to re-enter the US along with my F1 visa and I-20 form? If so does the transcript have to be official? ...
5
votes
1answer
145 views

Visit Germany from Vietnam

I'm planning to invite a friend to come to Germany over Christmas. I will pay everything for this trip including plane tickets, since my friend can't afford this trip at all and can't prove any ...
5
votes
1answer
712 views

Is the date on my Thai arrival and departure card the last day I'm allowed to be in the country or the first day I must be out of the country?

When arriving in Thailand, at least by land, you receive a piece of paper you should keep with your passport for when you depart. On this paper there is a date stamped. My stamp is September 4 2013: ...
13
votes
3answers
2k views

In which countries are the visitor's first name and last name compulsory?

My name consists of just a first name and no surname. Will there be a problem regarding my name in the country I visit with a tourist or employment visa? Are there countries in the world where this ...
3
votes
1answer
158 views

Documents required for re-entering Schengen area on multiple entry visa

I already got Schengen Visa with Multiple Entries since last year. I think I was lucky because I applied for Single Entry but Embassy gave me Multiple Entry for one year. So I would like to ask what ...
4
votes
1answer
658 views

What should I do to apply for a Schengen visa without income tax return?

I would like to apply for a Schengen visa to travel to Florence, Italy between 30th June to 8th July where I will be attending EuroPython. My request for the grant has been approved by EuroPython ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

Can I stamp the visa to new passport as my visa have old passport number? [duplicate]

I am living in India and I applied for an employment visa from Kuwait. I got all visa documents now, but my old passport number is mentioned in all documents. I renewed my passport as my address ...
8
votes
2answers
2k views

Do I need to supply 3 months salary slips for Schengen visa application?

Do I need to supply last 3 months salary slips to apply for a Schengen tourist visa? I recently registered a limited company and will only receive my first pay at the end of this month. I would like ...
4
votes
1answer
565 views

5 yr residence card: does it let me travel without my husband?

I am Australian, married to an EU national, and have just been issued with a 5 yr residence card. I want to travel to Malta with a friend. My husband and I run an import business in the UK and my ...
2
votes
1answer
154 views

Visiting relatives in UK - access to country dependent on their finances? [closed]

I want to visit my mother in the UK, she is hesitant to send in the invitation letter cause she does not make much of a salary and they may refuse me to stay with her. Can they refuse me to stay with ...
4
votes
2answers
642 views

Old passport number mentioned in visa for Kuwait [duplicate]

I am living in India and I applied for an employment visa from Kuwait. I got all visa documents now, but my old passport number is mentioned in all documents. I renewed my passport and it has a new ...
10
votes
2answers
4k views

Is it possible to get the Cuban tourist card (visa) on arrival?

Is it mandatory to obtain the Cuban tourist card / visa (tarjeta turĂ­stica) in advance? Or is it possible to get it upon arrival (at Havana airport) too? If the latter is possible, is there a ...
3
votes
1answer
1k views

Schengen visa for multiple visits, how to fill out the forms?

I'm planning to travel to France a few times in the next few months (tourist). Since I need a Schengen visa, I just don't know how to fill out the forms (which only have questions about travel dates ...
12
votes
2answers
14k views

What does “copy of itinerary” mean when applying for a Schengen visa?

The Italian consulate website says under requirements for a Schengen visa: Applicants for short term visas (up to 90 days) must also present an itinerary of their trip. What does this ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Hotel Confirmation for Schengen Visa [duplicate]

Possible Duplicate: Visa for France - showing actual hotel booking? I just made a booking for few days in Paris. I used booking.com to make the booking and they took my credit card details ...
11
votes
2answers
1k views

Do I need a visa if I travel from Paris to Amsterdam if I entered as Crew Member?

I am going to Paris for two days visit as a crew member so I won't need a visa to enter France since I am registered in the general declaration (GenDec). Anyway, I have a friend in Amsterdam whom I ...
11
votes
2answers
7k views

Visa for France - showing actual hotel booking?

I am in UK planning to apply for Schengen visa via French Embassy. The application document requirements for the visa states that you are required to submit: Proof of Hotel reservation ...
15
votes
1answer
894 views

Couldn't return papers to border officials last time. Should I be afraid when going back to USA?

Three years ago I was on holidays in Canada and visited the Niagara Falls. I also went to the American side of the falls and got something like a "short-term visa". I also got a green paper with all ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

Does a Singaporean Student Pass visa card need to be surrendered when it expires?

Singaporean Long Term Pass visas (such as Training Employment Pass, Student Pass, etc that allow you to go through automated border control clearance) state that the biometric visa card must be ...
8
votes
1answer
486 views

I have lost my residential permit while travelling in India - what should I do?

I am staying in India for 6 months, so have had to register with the Foreigners Registration Office in Bangalore. I was given a residential permit which I have misplaced, and am expected to surrender ...