"Office français de l'immigration et de l'intégration" (French Office for Immigration and Integration)

learn more… | top users | synonyms

6
votes
0answers
102 views

Must one leave France immediately after quitting one's job? [closed]

I am an Indian citizen in France on a VLS-TS scientifique-chercheur visa. I am a post-doctoral researcher, on a 1-year contract. The visa is valid from 2015 September, upto 2016 August. I have a OFII ...
4
votes
0answers
71 views

OFII stamp issue [closed]

I am a Thai citizen and I am currently living in France with a student long-stay visa (1 year). I am planning to go back to Thailand this December for two weeks however my concern is about my ...
4
votes
1answer
179 views

Leaving France without having gotten OFII stamp

US passport. I have a long stay visitor visa in France for one year. I never got the OFII stamp/vingette. I know other people who have left France having never gotten OFII and had no problem. The ...
2
votes
0answers
225 views

Au Pair in France OFII question [closed]

I am living in France (have been here just about 2 months) and have an au pair contract that runs from September 15 2013 until August 2014 (long stay visa). I have the visa in my passport, but it just ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

Accepted student with long sejour visa (OFII) to France, but arriving as tourist

I have been accepted as student for the 2013 January intake. Since the “lettre de attestation” says the program will start by the 4th of January I suppose my visa will be valid just before the program ...
5
votes
1answer
375 views

OFII form in France [closed]

I am an American student studying in Dijon for a semester and had a question regarding the OFII form. I will be in France for the duration of 3 months and 5 days, and I have some other friends ...
6
votes
2answers
6k views

French rules for long stay visa: OFII

I was looking for somebody to guide me about the OFII rules catering to the French long stay visa. I'm going as an exchange student to Nimes, France from Delhi, India. As my stay is over 90 days, I ...