9
votes
1answer
305 views

Is it possible to stay in Laos for one year with tourist visas only?

My girlfriend and I will go to Laos for one year. She will have work there. We are not married and, anyway, the situation doesn't allow anything but a tourist visa for me because I will continue to ...
3
votes
2answers
350 views

What happens if you don't have a passport photo when you get to the Laos border for a visa-on-arrival?

I've read online that one of the requirements for getting the visa-on-arrival when entering Laos at a border crossing is that you must have a passport photo. But what happens if you are unaware of ...