Tagged Questions

Applying for and using the combined tourism and business visa for the United States, the most common US visa. It does not allow the bearer to work in the USA.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

8
votes
1answer
724 views

Depart US through Mexico while on B1/B2 Visitor visa - how US will know I did not overstay?

I am currently in US with B1/B2 Visitor visa. Plan to depart US through Mexico by car. And then depart Mexico for another South American country. All within 120 day limit of B1/B2 visa. When ...
1
vote
1answer
51 views

Can we travel from Japan to USA with Indian US visa?

I am an Indian. I have a tourist visa for visiting USA and Japan. Can I travel to Japan first, tour there for a month and then travel to USA directly from Japan?. Or Should I come back to India after ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

Apply for F1 from home country after B1 extension

I am trying to analyse the risk factor here. I recently came back to India after my 5 months stay in US on B1 visa. I initially got 2 months stamp on entering US, then again applied for 3 months ...
-1
votes
0answers
81 views

B1/B2 visa denial - Should I hope? [closed]

I was denied a B visa yesterday and was told this (quoting the officer); "We will have to carry out additional administrative processing. We need you to send us your CV. I see no reason why your visa ...
4
votes
1answer
120 views

B1/B2 Visa - Additional information requested

I was denied a B visa yesterday. The visa officer said that I need to upload my CV to provide additional information. I am an Indian, currently a PhD student in Germany and want to travel to the US to ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

Surname difference in Passport & Visa

I am travelling to the US tomorrow. My surname in visa : Kanduri Rajani My surname in my New Passport: Kanduri My old passport expired and in the new passport, I changed my surname to 'Kanduri' So, ...
5
votes
1answer
86 views

Applying for a B2 visa after previous overstay as a child?

Background: So I was brought into the US under the visa waiver program as an 11 year old child in January 2000. I voluntarily left the country on Sept. 2009 when I was 20 years, 9 months, and 3 days ...
2
votes
1answer
56 views

Applying for a visa in a country other than my own

I am a Polish student in my second year of college studying and living in Frankfurt, Germany. I applied twice for a visa to visit the USA when I was in high school in Warsaw and was denied, partially ...
1
vote
1answer
94 views

I have a B1/B2 visa, can I visit my wife in US?

I have B1/B2 visa and traveled to the US for a business trip from my company couple time. I am recently married and my wife is on H1B status from 1 1/2 yrs. I am planning to visit the US in coming ...
1
vote
0answers
53 views

I'm curious!! I wanna know what I can do Inorder to work and go to school here [closed]

I'm from Liberia. I came on a b1/b2 visa and now there's crisis in my country.. I wanna work! How can my visa be changed to work visa??
5
votes
1answer
77 views

What section of the US Embassy issues Visas and how do I address them in a formal letter?

I need to travel to the US. I have heard that we need to prove somehow that we have a strong affinity to a country outside the US which we will return to after our visit. For this I plan to also show ...
0
votes
0answers
125 views

Visa rejected after ESTA approval [duplicate]

I had ESTA approval letter for a US visa under the Visa Waiver Program from April 2014 to 2016. I want to stay in US for six months. I applied for US visa in US consulate and my visa was rejected. ...
0
votes
0answers
34 views

Using a B-1 Visa for training in a different state than on application

I'm currently in Honduras and applied for a visa to go for training in Miami, FL. I was given a B-1 visa with only 1 entry and in my passport it has the company name and address of where my training ...
1
vote
1answer
115 views

Can I use B1 visa to travel to any US state without a business purpose?

I recently got my B1 visa in Honduras for training purposes to Miami. My visa is only for 3 months and will expire in Dec 4th, 2014. It also has the name and address of the company in my passport. I ...
1
vote
2answers
48 views

Travelling On B-1 Visa From Australia And Entering US As Consultant

I am slightly confused about the B-1 visa and hope someone can point me to the appropriate documentation that can help clarify something for me. I have signed a consulting contract with a US company ...
2
votes
1answer
96 views

As an Indian Citizen, can I use my b1/b2 visa after f1 visa period or will I have to leave US and reenter?

I am from India.I intend to travel to the US for a student clinical elective at a university in Texas for the months of November and December. The university will help me obtain an F-1 status. ...
0
votes
1answer
91 views

I apply for a J-1 visa, can my wife apply for a B1 visa (instead of J2) to visit me?

I'm applying for a J-1 visa to do an internship in the US for 3 months, and I want to bring my wife with me. Of course the most obvious solution is for her to apply for a J-2 visa, but the procedure ...
2
votes
1answer
84 views

Whilst in the US on a 6 month trip on a B2 visa, can you leave the country and come back, say for a friend's wedding in another country?

Whilst in the US on a 6 month trip on a B2 visa, can you leave the country and come back, say for a friend's wedding in another country?
2
votes
0answers
93 views

About Visa Waiver and B1/B2 Visa

I'm a Spanish citizen currently staying as a tourist in Dominican Republic. Before I get into my question, let me list my recent moves, as they are relevant to the case: Lived in California for 5 ...
6
votes
1answer
383 views

ESTA approved on the same day as B-1/B-2 visa denied

I am writing because I have a question regarding my ESTA application and because I could not find a similar case online that would help me at this stage. I have never been to the U.S. so this would be ...
4
votes
1answer
127 views

As a Canadian Citizen, F1 visa to a B1/B2: will I have to leave the US and re-enter?

I am a Canadian citizen, and I intend to travel to the US for a student clinical elective at a university in Texas for the months of September and October. The university will help me obtain an F-1 ...
0
votes
1answer
127 views

Applying for B1/B2 while under the ESTA visa in USA

I am a Maltese citizen, and I am visiting the USA currently by ESTA visa (visa waiver program), so I can't stay here more than three months, but I need to stay more because I have to spend more time ...
2
votes
1answer
104 views

Traveling to Canada with my US tourist visa

I have a B1/B2 single entry visa to the US. It's valid for five more months. Can I go to Canada at the end of July to celebrate Eid for a couple days with my families and friends? The answer may be ...
1
vote
2answers
544 views

B1/B2 visa validity after getting F1

I recently got F1 visa, but I won't be able to attend college due to family issues. My question is what will happen to my B1/B2 visa? Is it revoked because I got F1 or is it still valid?
1
vote
1answer
194 views

Getting a B-2 Visa two months after staying 90 days in the US

I'm a Spanish citizen who just finished his studies in Germany. Soon I'll be moving back to Spain, but I'm planning to spend some time in the US during this and next year visiting friends and applying ...
3
votes
1answer
106 views

Applying for a B2 while on J1 in the US

I'm currently on a J1 and planning on visiting Mexico during my grace period. I'd like to come back to the US afterwards. I know I can't reentry while on the grace period, so I need to get a B2 visa. ...
2
votes
1answer
151 views

Can I travel to the US for a business trip with a visitor visa?

I applied for a B2 visa. My visa was stamped B1/B2. I travelled to the US a few times using my visa as a visitor. My company wanted to send me to the US on a business trip. Can I travel to US for a ...
5
votes
1answer
174 views

Am I allowed to use my valid ESTA again for a short visit to the U.S. after being denied a B2 visa for 1 year?

I have a valid ESTA since February 2014 which is valid until 2016. I used it last month to visit the U.S. for 2 days. After that I applied for a B2 Visa to stay with friends for 1 year which has just ...
3
votes
1answer
110 views

Can I use a US Business visa obtained while working from one company to travel for another? [duplicate]

I have got a US Business visa (B1/B2) from my past company, but I didn't travel. Now I have an opportunity to go to the US for my present company. Shall I use the same visa? Note: The visa is ...
1
vote
0answers
41 views

Overstayed on Visa Waiver Program and I am planning another holiday? [duplicate]

I went on the Visa Waiver Program to Chicago 3 years ago, I ended up over staying by 2 days. I am now going back for a week long holiday and I am just wondering what I need this time to allow me into ...
3
votes
1answer
115 views

Do i need to ask each time before traveling to USA with B1/B2?

I am a Pakistani, and I am in Italy for Ph.D. I have already B1/B2 valid visa. My professor asked me to go to USA for a conference after two weeks. Do I need to inform US embassy before traveling, ...
0
votes
0answers
219 views

How to prepare parents for B2 VISA interview?

I am living in USA with H1B VISA. My parents are in India. We ave applied B2 VISA for my parents and scheduled Interview. However my mother is not educated and my father is went to only high school. ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Can I retain B1/B2 visa status along with a F1 visa to enter US more than 30 days before commencement of course at an University?

Will a person having a B1/B2 visa be allowed to retain their B1/B2 visa status along with F1 status? If so, can that person enter USA with the B1/B2 visa? I want to enter USA more than 30 days before ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

Who can pick up a passport with stamped visa?

I live in the USA. My parents live in India. We have applied for B2 visas to the USA for my parents to come and visit me. The only passport collection option shown when booking the interview was to ...
3
votes
1answer
260 views

Is it OK if I take a printout of soft copy for Employment letter and bank letter?

I have learned from the below post that B2 VISA applicants carry originals of I-134, letter to Consulate, Invitation letter, Employment letter and Bank statement to their visa interview. Is it a ...
4
votes
1answer
103 views

Is there a limit to how early one can apply for a Visa in the United States?

As per USTravelDocs.com you cannot apply for the F-1 Visa 120 days before the expected starting date on the I-20. Is there some similar condition for the H1B Visa or the B1/B2 Visa as well?
2
votes
1answer
81 views

Impact of not having life insurance on sponsoring B2 VISA for parents?

I am living in USA on H1B VISA. I would like to sponsor B2 VISA for my parents and my brother. I am filling I-134 affidavit forms for them, there I have to specify the value of my insurance coverage ...
2
votes
1answer
507 views

Parents names in their passport are not matching the names in my passport. do I need to specify 2 names in B2 VISA application and other documents?

I am from India. And I am working in USA on H1B VISA. Due to clerical mistake my father education documents have different last name than his original. Same carried to his job documents also. Where ...
3
votes
1answer
202 views

Can I use 4 months old Bank statement to apply for a US B2 visa?

I am staying in the USA on an H1B visa. I am planning to apply for a B2 visa for my parents. I have a bank statement which is 4 months old. Can I use this to apply for the B2 visa or do I need to ...
3
votes
1answer
1k views

My ESTA approval if I have previously had a B1 rejection

I applied for a B1 visa to attend a conference in the USA in 2013. I had another nationality (Non- VWP) at the time and my B1 application rejected under section 306 of border security. I now can apply ...
0
votes
1answer
195 views

Travelling to US on B1/B2 visa

I had applied and got a B1/B2 visa for business travel last year. The trip got cancelled. However I am required to make a business trip again. The agenda is trainings and meetings. On the invitation ...
2
votes
1answer
197 views

Work as freelancer while tourist in US for an already existing US client?

I already am freelancing for a client who is from the U.S. We were supposed to file for H1B this year. Due to unforeseen incidents we were not able to do so. Is it possible to visit US on a tourist ...
1
vote
3answers
1k views

I have B1/B2 Visa. Can I travel for Business trip to US with this Visa?

I have been given B1/B2 Visa, but first time when I had applied, this for vacation & holiday. Now I have the requirement to go to US for meetings. Is this Visa good enough or do I have to apply ...
5
votes
2answers
544 views

Is a signature mandatory for a B1 visa invitation letter?

I have been invited to a conference in USA. I am going to apply for a B1 visa. Unfortunately the invitation letter doesn't have a signature on it. Only the email id and the website is there. Would the ...
157
votes
8answers
53k views

How to intentionally get denied entry to the US, without getting into trouble?

I have a multiple entry visitors visa for five years. I went to USA last year and lived there for one year with my husband (6 months entry and other 6 months of extension). I left USA legally. Now my ...
3
votes
1answer
3k views

Travel to US two day before B1 visa expires

I have a B1 visa which is expire in next 5-10 days and need to travel to US for an urgent assignment. Can I travel just before 2-3 days of my visa expires. Will immigration officer give me I 94 more ...
5
votes
2answers
3k views

Can I use B1 visa (Visitor-Business) to travel to the Canada without a business purpose?

I got a B1 visa (Visitor-Business) for Canada in 2012 when I traveled to Canada for a business trip from my company. It expires in 2015 and I'd love to visit the Canada again, but for no other purpose ...
6
votes
1answer
475 views

Can I apply for B1-B2 visa if ESTA is still valid?

My daughter and I have ESTAs for USA, but for our upcoming trip I'd like to stay 5 months, I have previously held a B1-B2 visa, can I apply for a B1-B2 visa now if my ESTA is still valid (*until Oct ...
8
votes
4answers
3k views

Do I need to have money when entering a country as a tourist?

Am I legally required to be in possession of X dollars/money to gain entry as a tourist, on a tourist visa, in any country ? If I arrive in the US on a B1/B2 (USA tourist visa) then can the CBP/DHS ...
5
votes
1answer
293 views

I want to travel to the USA as a tourist while I'm employed by a US employer

I recently applied for a B1/B2 visa because I want to visit the US for 20 days for tourism. The only thing that concerns me is my current employment with the US based employer. I'm doing remote work ...