Applying for and using the combined tourism and business visa for the United States, the most common US visa. It does not allow the bearer to work in the USA.

learn more… | top users | synonyms

2
votes
2answers
44 views

Travel to Mexico with US B-1 visa

I like to travel to Mexico from India for a business purpose, While I have a valid US B-1 visa, I don't have a Mexican visa. Can I fly directly to Mexico, or should I land in US first to get an I-94 ...
0
votes
0answers
36 views

having Visa on expired passport & another valid pass and ESTA applicable which way to travel [duplicate]

A friend has a valid visa to enter USA but on expired passport. Also has a valid passport in a different country, this new country is allowed in ESTA. Issuing a new valid passport is complicated. ...
3
votes
0answers
30 views

As an Indian citizen, applying and carrying both B1 and F1 visas together

I got admitted into a university in USA and received my I-20 for the same. I am yet to apply for my F-1 visa. The program start date is 8th August, 2016. Meanwhile, I also got selected for a Youth ...
2
votes
1answer
47 views

Can I Use B1/B2 to travel to the US When Applying F1

I'm living in Vancouver and currently holding a valid B1/B2(visitor) VISA. I'm planning a trip to California from June 9 to June 17 with my friends. However, I got admitted into an US MBA program ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

US business visa related doubts

I would be applying for a US Business visa to attend a Salesforce conference in San Francisco. I refer to business visa FAQ from US immigration but it doesn't answer my following doubts. I will get ...
0
votes
1answer
35 views

My B1/B2 visa expires on Jun 7th, 2016, looking to enter US on Jun 6th 2016 [duplicate]

My B1/B2 visa expires on Jun 7th, 2016. I'm intending to enter US on Jun 6th for a training session and return to my country (MEX) on Jun 9th. Passport is valid until 2019. Is there a risk that CBP ...
13
votes
2answers
4k views

I overstayed in US for over 9 years. When can I apply for a visa again?

I came to the US in 2002 on a tourist visa after I got my US visa multiple entry in the Philippines. I was able to find a job in the US and stayed for over 9 years. I had no bad record and worked ...
1
vote
1answer
101 views

Visiting girlfriend with a B1/B2 visa regularly

I am a Turkish citizen holding a US B1/B2 visa living in Canada. My girlfriend is a Canadian citizen, holding a TN-1 visa, will be living in US in a few months. We will be visiting each other with ...
1
vote
2answers
59 views

Can I visit London with a US visit visa during a 11 hours lay over at LHR? [duplicate]

I hold an Indian passport and I am flying to Seattle, US from Bangalore, India via LHR, London and the layover is 11 hours. Can I visit London with the US visit visa I have (this is accepted in many ...
2
votes
0answers
20 views

UK Citizen working and living in Australia moving to America but continuing to work for Aus company [migrated]

I am a British citizen and have been living in Australia for three years where i have been sponsored and have been on a 457 visa for the last two. My partner is American and we are now planning a ...
4
votes
1answer
115 views

Which countries can I transit through if I hold a US visitors visa?

I am going to Grand Cayman but I need to go through London / Dubai and the US. DO I need a separate visa for Dubai and London? Also, I have a work permit for Grand Cayman Islands. Per comments by ...
2
votes
1answer
47 views

When travel from Ukraine to US with a B-2 visa, does one need tickets for a round-trip?

My mother-in-law finally got her B-2 visa (she already has a valid Ukrainian passport) and I've purchased her a one-way ticket from Kyiv to JFK New York. The plan is that my wife and she will travel ...
0
votes
1answer
76 views

Does Visa validity period of US refers to duration of stay?

This question might be dumb,due to unofficial sources asking over here at this community Recently one of my friend got business visa[H1/B1] with a validity period of 10 years,does that period means ...
2
votes
1answer
81 views

Layover in Seattle on a B1/B2, then drive to US on same week

My family and I planned to long drive to Vegas from Canada so I obtained a B1/B2 visa. Im a canadian permanent resident but is currently in the Philippines studying college. My fam also has their ...
2
votes
1answer
94 views

USA E-3 and B1/B2 visa processing time on entry

I have an approved E-3 (non-immigrant) visa (basically an H-1B for Australians), but my partner (not married) was only granted a B1/B2 (tourist) visa. Visa processing happens on entry to the USA, for ...
3
votes
1answer
178 views

US tourist visa (B1/B2) issued for 1 years only twice

My father is Assistant Research Scientist/Principal in Sardarkrushinagar Dantiwada Agriculture University. My parents applied for US B1/B2 in April 2014. My mother got visa for 10 years, but visa ...
0
votes
0answers
88 views

B1 visa got refused under 214-B, what can I do to increase my chances before re-applying? [duplicate]

I recently applied for a B-1 visa and it got rejected under 214-B. I think I know why it got refused. The consular officer asked me 2 questions at the end after he made his mind to refuse my visa. ...
2
votes
1answer
35 views

How can I apply for US visa from Montreal (target to tour NYC)?

I'm from the Philippines and will have a project assignment in Montreal for 3 years. Can I apply for US visa there? how? I'd like to cross to NYC for a few days tour.
1
vote
1answer
116 views

What visitation limitations can come from a Canadian visiting the US for too long in the year?

Background I've recently entered a relationship with a person from Canada. Part of that commitment involves visiting frequently throughout the year; this commonly involves me driving to pick her up, ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

unused B1/B2 for tourism purposes [duplicate]

vMy question is that I issued a b1/b2 visa in 2015 to attend exhibition in USA sponsored by my employer, but I couldn't attend this exhibition due to work load in the company and couldn't go to USA to ...
4
votes
1answer
244 views

Coming back in US using tourist visa

I left the US on November 4, 2015, after a stay of more than 5 months on a B1/B2 visa. Can I return to the US immediately, or do I need some amount of time outside the country in order to be allowed ...
4
votes
1answer
150 views

Is it okay to use my US visa after a name change?

I had my US visa about 7 month age, and I had to renew my passport for certain circumstances, so there was a mismatch in the name between both the visa and the new passport, you see they had to put my ...
4
votes
1answer
173 views

Note written on the visa by hand when entering US

I got my 10-year US visa type B1/B2 on 13 Feb 2013. Shortly after, when entering the US, the CBP officer wrote B2 13 Feb 2014 with an ink pen on the passport page next to my visa. What does this note ...
0
votes
0answers
15 views

B-1 CATEGORY VISA [duplicate]

I have B-1 CATEGORY as VISITOR-BUSINESS, MULTIPLE and still valid until 2018. just want to be clear on your previous, can I enter Canada just on family/friend visit other than business. In my ...
8
votes
2answers
260 views

Dual citizenship passports and visas

This is about entering the USA. I have Hungarian citizenship with a 10 year B1/B2 visa in my passport I got before Hungary became part of the VWP. Real soon now, I will become a Canadian citizen (my ...
3
votes
2answers
162 views

Can my UK university have my US visa cancelled?

I am an international student in the UK. I have a group field trip going to Las Vegas in may which I have joined. I mentioned I will be going to Vegas as part of my university group in DS160. I do ...
6
votes
3answers
720 views

How important is the 'admitted until' date stamped on my passport while entering the US

I have traveled to the US 3 times now within the past year, on the 2 previous trips, CPB stamped my passport for entry up to 6 months for which I stayed only 2 weeks each. On my 3rd trip in February, ...
8
votes
2answers
654 views

Can I be admitted for more than six months on a B-2 visa?

I try to gather information about the initial length of stay with a B-2 Visa. I'm getting conflicting information. People admitted to the United States on a B2 Tourist Visa are usually issued a ...
2
votes
0answers
140 views

Cannot retrieve DS-160 of a family member

After completing my DS-160, I clicked on application for a family member on the "Thank you" page. New application started and then I went on to the "Getting Started" page just to review. It exited the ...
1
vote
0answers
90 views

Can I get a visa to the US if I'm on sabbatical leave? [closed]

I want to renew my visa to visit the US. The problem is that I'm currently not working because I'm on a "sabbatical" year. I've previously traveled at least 5 times to the US and have had a 10 year ...
0
votes
1answer
78 views

US tourist visa validity

I am an Indian citizen currently living in Germany. I intend to apply for a tourist visa to the US for attending my brother's graduation ceremony. Has anyone here recently applied for such a visa and ...
1
vote
1answer
109 views

US B1-B2 visa expiring and travel to US

My visa is expiring in May 2016 and I want to visit USA in March to 2 weeks on a business trip. Can I run into any troubles or there be any issues in getting I-94 upon reaching USA.
4
votes
2answers
147 views

Travelling to USA with Saudi Arabian airlines

I am an Indian citizen and will be traveling to USA on a B2 (tourist visa). Will I face additional scrutiny if I fly with Saudi Arabian airlines? The tickets are like $300 cheaper so. There is a 3 ...
1
vote
0answers
91 views

Can I apply for a US tourist visa without holding a job, if my husband is employed?

My German husband and I would like to visit my sister in the US this year and I have a Germany residence permit but is is just the temporary yearly residence permit. My sister is a US greencard ...
0
votes
1answer
205 views

Is B1 visa in perfect condition valid on old damaged passport?

I got my US B1 visa last month on my Indian passport. Someone in my family wrote a phone number on one of the blank page of my passport. As my passport is damaged now, can I travel with my current ...
3
votes
1answer
110 views

Travel to the USA on business purpose accompanied by my cousin

I will travel to New York for business and I would like to take my cousin with me on this trip. We plan to stay over the weekend and I would like to use that time between my business meetings to do ...
1
vote
1answer
71 views

US visa traveling 3 months before the expiration date B2 tourism type for a minor

I've heard that you can't travel to the US 3 months before your visa expires. Is that true? I have just found this on some random google search, I will be traveling from the 19th february until the ...
3
votes
0answers
133 views

How can I prove I have the means to support myself when applying for a B1/B2 visa?

I'm studying Master in Korean, I will graduate in March 2016. My aunt invited me and also guarantee any costs during the travel time. I just have transcript, family ties documents. So what is the ...
2
votes
1answer
92 views

Unclear about visa type: US tourist vs transit

I am travelling to Colombia (South America) via US and have 12 hour stay in Washington (evening and night). I wanted to apply for US tourist visa so that I can possibly go out for evening and also ...
1
vote
0answers
24 views

Unused B1/2 2-year multiple entry visa [duplicate]

I got a two-year multiple entry visa on May 20, 2014 to attend a conference in California. Unfortunately for me, my company cancelled my leave because of an unexpected project we secured from Shell ...
3
votes
1answer
248 views

Will my B1/B2 visa allow me to enter the US?

I am a citizen of India. My mom, my brother and I applied for tourist visas to visit the US. They gave us all B1/B2 M purpose visas. I am doing my masters at university, my brother is in college, and ...
5
votes
1answer
338 views

Can I visit Canada without a Canadian Visa if I have both the USA B1/B2 and F1 visa?

I am planning to visit Canada in 2 weeks. I am a Thai passport holder with a USA B1/B2 tourist visa and an F1 student visa. The last time that I entered the US, I used the F1 visa. Would I require a ...
2
votes
1answer
245 views

Husband overstayed VWP, how to get approved for B2 visa

My husband entered the U.S. in August 2013 on the VWP. During his stay, we decided to get married. We were advised by a lawyer that he should stay and apply for a green card while he was in the U.S. ...
1
vote
1answer
192 views

B1 got rejected 5 months ago, reapplying with a B2 for travel purposes

I applied for a B1 to attend some business meetings of the company I provide consultancy for, in the USA and it got rejected under INA 214 (b) 5 months ago. The refusal reason is (quoted from the ...
4
votes
1answer
84 views

VWP or B-2 Visa required?

My husband and I are planning a 6 months road trip in USA and Canada. We both hold passports that allow for VWP for 90 days. If we entered on VWP, I have read that we cannot extend beyond the 90 ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

Applied for B2 Visa but got B1/B2. Could I use it for Business purpose? [duplicate]

Last month I applied for B2 - Tourism Visa(planning to visit my sister for this Christmas) from India. In the DS160 and also in the interview, I gave the purpose as tourism. Only four questions asked: ...
6
votes
1answer
171 views

Travelling to USA for a conference and visiting relatives. Just B1, or B1/B2?

I'm travelling to the USA to present a paper at a conference. Prior to that I'll be attending another workshop and afterwards I'll be doing some work with a collaborator before returning back to ...
3
votes
0answers
106 views

New country visited after applying for a B1 visa to the US. How can I update my application?

I submitted my DS 160 for a B1 visa and was scheduled an appointment for 15 days later. In the meanwhile I traveled to a different country (Thailand) and thus my list of countries visited is not up to ...
1
vote
1answer
116 views

B2 Visa, re-entry (with existing ESTA)

I am German, currently in the US with an B2 visa (multiple entries) for volunteering. The Visa issued by the embassy expires December 24th, 2015 (JUne 29th, 2015 - December 24th, 2015). When I entered ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Problems and documentation proofs at immigration if travelling to US on B1/B2 visa without a business purpose [duplicate]

What documents are required to satisfy the immigration officer if travelling to US on B1/B2 visa without a business purpose? and does that ever happen that the immigration officer will not allow you ...