Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I've heard that when travelling to the USA your passport must not expire within 6 months of travelling. Is this the case if you have a valid ESTA visa waiver program authorization from a previous visit? I visited the USA last year under the visa waiver program but now that I've run out of Reese's Pieces I'm coming back for more! I'm travelling in September but my passport expires in November. My ESTA autorisation from last year is valid until the date of my passport expiry.

I can't say that I've noticed anything on the ESTA website about passports not expiring within 6 months but after a 12 hour flight I don't want to leave anything to chance.

share|improve this question
1  
Six months before expiry is the standard passport requirement for most places. Some countries may require different but I don't think I've visited one. I think I'm at 25 or so countries now. I don't expect your visa waiver to make a difference but I've not heard of ESTA before. –  hippietrail Jul 8 '11 at 11:51

1 Answer 1

up vote 4 down vote accepted

As far as I understand, the rule that the passport must be valid for 6 months after departure is unrelated to the visa requirement. The ESTA itself is valid until the last day of validity of your passport, or up to 2 years if that comes up first. The passport, whether it's associated with a visa or with an ESTA, must be valid for an extra 6 months after you exit the US, unless it is issued by one of the many exempt countries. Almost all ESTA countries are exempt.

Check with your US embassy to make sure.

share|improve this answer
    
Thanks for the info. I'll check with the local US consulate and update when I've got confirmation. –  Jonathan Thomson Jul 12 '11 at 7:40
    
My country (New Zealand) was on the list of exempt countries. Also, this statement on the US Diplomatic Mission to NZ website confirms that my passport does not need to be valid for 6 months after departure from the US. –  Jonathan Thomson Jul 12 '11 at 7:54

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.