Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I'm going to travel to Iran from Germany. Since I've booked connected flights (Germany- Turkey, Turkey- Iran), do I need a visa for Turkey as well as Iran?

This is my flights schedule:

  • Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg (check-in Swiss sector) to Istanbul - Sabiha Gökçen

    Dep 19 May 2012 22:30

    Arr 20 May 2012 02:25

  • Istanbul - S.Gokcen(SAW)Tehran - IKA(IKA)

    Departure: IST (SAW) 20.05.2012 23:05

    Arrival:THR (IKA) 21.05.2012 03:25

So if I need a visa planning to leave the airport for a few hours to Istanbul until the next flight, I would stay at the airport.

Note: I have German nationality.

share|improve this question
2  
You should add your citizenship. –  RoflcoptrException Apr 11 '12 at 10:28
1  
Citizenship doesn't really matter - this is a generic question. Personally, I'd like to see it reworded to "Do I need a visa for a country if I'm just changing planes?" –  Affable Geek Apr 11 '12 at 12:06
12  
It matters. When it comes to Visa and entry regulations, citizenship is one of the most important variables. –  user766 Apr 11 '12 at 12:13
1  
@hippietrail: Added. –  Gigili Apr 11 '12 at 12:41
1  
@AffableGeek And the generic answer is: It depends (in particular on the country, the airport, the flights, the duration of the transit and, you guessed it, your citizenship). –  Relaxed Nov 13 '13 at 9:03

2 Answers 2

up vote 11 down vote accepted

As a German citizen you can spend up to 90 days within a period of 180 days in Turkey, without visa. A passport or ID card (Personalausweis) is enough.

For Iran, you need a passport without stamp from Israel, and a visa.

share|improve this answer
    
Doesn't matter if I'd leave the airport to Istanbul for a few hours? –  Gigili Apr 11 '12 at 12:09
3  
It does not matter, as long as you stay below the threshold mentioned above (90 days within 180). –  user766 Apr 11 '12 at 12:33

Istanbul airport provides free tours for those with 6-24 hour layovers, which appears to include you. The info page for the tour points to a Turkish government page which says that Germans do not need a visa for stays of up to 90 days.

I had two 4-hour layovers in that airport and while the lounge was nice, I kind of had my nose pressed up against the glass wishing I could go out and see the city. Take the free tour, it should be fun!

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.