Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Is it mandatory to plan the return trip in advance when leaving Australia (NSW) for 3 months? I ask because airport staff makes it look like there's a law or something without explaining further details.

If so, why, and how can you be exempt from this regulation?

Edit: Trip is to Germany.

Edit: As comments and replies suggest this is the wrong question. I explained the details in the comments myself. The whole situation has been miscommunicated to me.

share|improve this question
    
Can you clarify this at all? I'm an Australian and it just doesn't make sense to me. Heaps of Aussies go off travelling for indefinite periods of time starting with a one-way ticket and return only a few years later. Haven't done it yet myself though. –  hippietrail Jan 13 '12 at 14:40
2  
Are you Australian or not? Often having a return trip is mandatory to enter a country that you're not a permanent resident of, but not to leave one. –  Gilles Jan 13 '12 at 16:10
    
I think you're either confusing with the fact that when visiting Australia (depending on your nationality) you might be allowed to stay for 3 months and might have to prove that you have a return ticket or an onward ticket to show that you don't intend to stay in Australia as an illegal immigrant. Most countries have such rules. –  hippietrail Jan 13 '12 at 17:05
    
Oh sorry, seems someone gave me the wrong info. Proof-of-onward travel is not required by Australia but of some countries neighbouring the EU countries and it's the airport staff's duty to check that beforehand. I'm sorry but this was completely miscommunicated to me, so can I close this question as invalid? –  hroptatyr Jan 13 '12 at 17:37
1  
Maybe instead of closing the question we will edit it to represent the real situation? The information can still help others. –  Arik Fraimovich Jan 13 '12 at 18:18
show 8 more comments

closed as not a real question by hippietrail, Ankur Banerjee Jan 16 '12 at 11:07

It's difficult to tell what is being asked here. This question is ambiguous, vague, incomplete, overly broad, or rhetorical and cannot be reasonably answered in its current form. For help clarifying this question so that it can be reopened, visit the help center.If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

1 Answer

3 months (90 days, to be exact) is the period for which a citizen of a visa-exempt country such as Australia is allowed to stay in the EU (the Schenge area, to be exact) without a visa.

If you want to stay longer, you need a long-stay visa (and a residence permit if it's longer than a year).

share|improve this answer
add comment

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.