Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I'm flying Etihad Airways to Melbourne and I've a 14 hours layover at Abu dhabi... can i stay inside the airport without a transit visa? what all one can do at the airport. there is no clarity.. some say that as long as you are inside the airport terminal you don't require a transit visa... while some say you need a transit visa if your layover is more than 10 hours. pls help. JAck

share|improve this question
    
What is your nationality? That'll likely make a big difference –  Gagravarr Aug 22 at 4:54
    
i just want to know if one can stay inside the airport without a transit visa if the layover time is 14 hours. i arrive at terminal 3 and depart from terminal 3 and i don't intent on going out of the airport terminal. can i wait at the departure? –  JAck Aug 22 at 6:10

1 Answer 1

You need transit visa only if you want to go out from the airport to the city. If you stay in airport, you will be in a transit zone without passing the boarder. In this case you no need to have transit visa.

However, for 14 hours you may see a lot of interesting things in a city. More information about visas you may find there: http://www.abudhabiairport.ae/english/airport-information/check-in-and-passport-control/immigration-and-visas.aspx

If you are a citizen of one of the following countries, you will be issued with a free-of-charge visit visa upon entry: UK, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Hungary, Latvia, Estonia, Malta, Cyprus, Croatia, Romania, Bulgaria, United States, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

share|improve this answer
    
Thank you for the information.. i'm not from the countries listed above so i'm not eligible for visa on arrival. The only thing i can do is wait for 14 hours at terminal 3 for my connecting flight. thank you again –  JAck Aug 22 at 7:09

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.