Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I am from India. I went to a US university in Spring 2014 for a MS program under a F1 visa. Due to serious health issues, I had to leave US before the start of the program. I am prepared to go and complete my course this fall. I will receive my I-20 in a week or so.

Will I need to go through the same process with the F1 visa again? I know that under F1 status, I cannot be outside US for more than 5 months. What will happen in my case?

share|improve this question

closed as off-topic by Dirty-flow, Doc, Mark Mayo, Gagravarr, RoflcoptrException Jul 2 at 6:42

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.