Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I applied for a visa to visit a friend in Belgium last April 28, 2014 and I got the result recently (June 6, 2014) wherein it has been refused.

Reasons were:

  1. The plan and the circumstances from the intend stay are insufficient.
  2. Resolve to leave country before end of visa couldn't be determined.
  3. No med-travel insurance.

I'm a Filipino citizen and applied from Manila. My boyfriend is sponsoring me. We were confident that I should be able to get the visa, because we both know that we have completed and submitted all the requirements that are needed for the visa. I wanted to appeal the refusal of my visa.

What are my options? I haven't yet received the official result of my refusal and will be going to the Belgium Embassy in Manila as per the schedule they have given me.

What sort of letter can I do to assist my situation?

share|improve this question
2  
    
It's likely to depend on the reason given for the rejection though –  Gagravarr Jun 11 at 17:57
2  
You should receive a standard form notifying the refusal in writing and a document detailing the procedure to appeal the decision (all Schengen member states have to provide such a procedure). I am afraid there isn't much to do before that. –  Relaxed Jun 11 at 18:26
    
A pleasant evening to you aditya, By the way i forgot to tell you that i will be going to Manila next week Tuesday June 17, to get my passport back also the letter why i got refused. Thank you so much again. i will keep you posted as soon as i already have the result. –  sha Jun 12 at 15:11
2  
@sha b and c shouldn't be too difficult to solve. If you buy a return ticket to the Fillipines and get medical-travel insurance then those problems are fixed. I'm not sure what a) means. Why don't you give the embassy a call or visit and ask them what you need to do in order to fix that problem? –  Peter Raeves Jun 18 at 14:41

1 Answer 1

It's common for embassies to get nervous when your reason is to visit family / spouse / significant other, as sometimes this is what overstayers do - find a way in, and then just don't leave. Therefore, your job is to assure them that:

  1. You're not overstaying
  2. You're just visiting your significant other
  3. You have money to cover your time there
  4. You have a return ticket booked
  5. You have valid medical insurance to cover your time there, so that you won't be a medical problem for their country

To prove you're not trying to overstay and are just visiting, you simply print out your plane tickets showing your return. If you have evidence that you're working or studying at home, a letter from your employer showing you're returning to work at a given date will help, or your uni showing the upcoming courses you're involved in.

You'll also need to print bank statements showing your current balance to show you've considered how to cover your time there. If you've only got say, $200 and are planning to stay at the best hotels when asked, it'll raise flags. They're just making sure you don't get into financial difficulty while there.

Also make sure you get medical insurance, or show intent to get it (reserved funds) and print that out, showing that you're covered for the duration of the trip.

Finally if you have an itinerary (are travelling while there) write it out, so that you can clearly show what your intended journey is, how much it might cost, and so on. A budget may even help! (Not normally required, but at this point, more documentation is good to help convince them).

You said you were confident you'd completed all requirements, but the letter clearly indicates you're missing a few things, so hopefully with the above items covered your next application will go more smoothly, and you can enjoy a trip to Belgium!

share|improve this answer
    
Hi there, Thank you about this warm response. Yes i do understand also about the embassy's concern. Also one more thing they told me, that i did ask for 85 days of visit, and this is my first time to visit the country(Belgium). Also they said i am young and never been married, they thought that i might get married to my Bf when i get there.. –  sha Jun 30 at 13:43
    
:Also they gave meaning on the other document, that i have submitted, its My authenticated birth certificate, again they said that this papers is not for short stay,they assumed that i want to stay longer after my visa expires.also they said i am young and not yet married (but i am 32 already) i might marry my boyfriend when i get there.. Travel medical insurance should be passed upon the approval of the visa.. –  sha Jun 30 at 13:44

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.