Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I am a student from the UK, and I will be finishing my semester here in Rio de Janeiro in mid June. My student visa expires on 3rd August, however I intend to leave the country on 17th July in order to go travelling around South America for a month.

My problem is that I want to re-enter the country on 18th August in order to collect some luggage which I don't want to take with me on my travels. My return flight to London is 20th August. I am just wondering if I will be able to re-enter the country on a tourist visa, just for a night or two, considering my student visa will have expired by this point?

Any help would be much appreciated! Thanks!

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

You should get confirmation from immigration, but I'm quite sure that whether you had a student visa for Brazil does not affect your obtaining a tourist visa afterwards.

As a British citizen you can obtain a visa/stamp at the border. Upon entry, you might be asked to show proof of future departure.

My point above is related to the fact that on a tourist visa, you're only allowed to stay in Brazil for a total of 180 days within a 12 month period. But, as said, I don't think that having stayed in Brazil on a student visa adds up to that.

Here's a host of info on visas for Brazil:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Brazil

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.