Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have two options to get to Makassar from Padang:

  • Padang–Yakarta–Makassar
  • Padang–Kuala Lumpur–Makassar

The second one is much cheaper than the first one, but I don't know if I'll have problems when trying to re-enter to Indonesia with my VISA. The two legs of the flight are with Air Asia, but they are different tickets (in fact I'll leave the airport because there's a long layover).

The question is: when I arrive to Makassar, will I have to buy another VISA, or will the one I have still be valid? (Please, assume I have a VISA on arrival; I'm not going to the embassy to get one.)

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 9 down vote accepted

No you can't, the Indonesian VOA is a single entry visa valid for one entry for 30 days. I go to Jakarta at least once a month and my passport is full with these, unfortunately even if I come back in less than 30 days I will have to issue a new one for each entry. So, consider an extra $25 VOA fees for the second itinerary.

Official reference: Directorate General Of Immigration (§3):

3.Visit Visa for 1 (one) time travel given to Foreigners intending to conduct:

  • Tour;
  • ....
share|improve this answer
2  
I can confirm that $25 is the current price –  Ivan May 30 at 7:08
    
@Ivan yes, still $25, few years ago there was a $10 VOA valid for 10 days.. not any more.. –  MeNoTalk May 30 at 8:54

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.