Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

One of my friend want to visit South Korea as a tourist from Australia. What is the documents required to apply for tourist visa?

share|improve this question

marked as duplicate by Mark Mayo, Dirty-flow, Vince, drat, mindcorrosive May 18 at 19:53

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

1 Answer 1

Australian Citizens do NOT require a visa if they are visiting South Korea for the purposes of Tourism for stays up to 90 days. (Although as of about 10 years ago one IS required for business visits). The only documentation required will be proof of an onward journey out of South Korea (eg, a return plane ticket).

You can confirm this on the South Korean Consulate website for Australia - click on the link titled "Visa free for Australian passport holders"

share|improve this answer

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.