Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

It's a big hassle to apply for multiple-entry China visas at my local consulate.. letters required, multiple visits, long lines and so on (citizen of Canada). A colleague was bitten by a strange requirement- no double entry visas issued for first-time visitors. I don't have that problem- plenty of pages used up with visas.

Some agents in HK offer 12-month multiple-entry business China visas, and imply that they're available with rush next business day service, all for a fairly affordable price (maybe not for you hippietrail). They don't list invitation letters as among the requirements, nor any other kind of sponsorship.

Has anyone used a visa service in HK recently for a multiple-entry 12-month business visa, and if so was the service fast and did it require additional information beyond the completed application form, photos and passport? And if I fill it out for the information from my immediate visit, will that "intention" impact future visits that might be for longer?

enter image description here

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 2 down vote accepted
+100

Forever Bright Trading is a reliable visa agent in HK who I have used in the past.

They claim to be able to provide M visas with the following information, which doesn't sound too onerous:

Document(s) required: Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain: a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.) b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures) c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

They are very responsive by email. Write to them and ask if they are currently issuing M visas to Canadian passport holders and how long the process takes.

share|improve this answer
    
Very responsive indeed. 3-5 weeks to process and not cheap, but they can do it. Thanks. –  Spehro Pefhany Apr 11 at 10:59

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.