Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I am going to have two separate short trips(non consecutive) in June to two countries in Schengen zone. I am trying to fill in a form for multi entry Schengen visa. But the form seems to be compiled for single entry visa. I am not quiet sure how to fill in answers for the following questions.

25. Duration of the intended stay or transit
Indicate number of days

Should I just enter the total like 9 days? Or something like 4 + 5. Or maybe 4 and 5

29. Intended date of arrival in the Schengen Area

This one should I write 1st June? Or 1st June and 15th of June.

30. Intended date of departure from the Schengen Area

Same for this just 20th of June? Or both 4th and 20th of June

See the link for the full PDF form here http://se.vfsglobal.co.uk/pdf/VISA_FORM-PDF_FORMAT.pdf

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 3 down vote accepted

The form is read by a human, so you can write anything you like, as long as it's clear. Since there's no place to explain why you want multiple entries, I would write the data for both trips in each field:

Trip #1: 4 days, Trip #2: 5 days
#1: June 1, #2: June 15
etc.

As you're probably aware (and this may not affect you), multiple entry visas are not usually granted to first-time applicants, but the worst that can happen is that they'll only grant you a single entry.

share|improve this answer
    
multiple entry visas are not usually granted to first-time applicants, not entirely correct. France is most liberal in allowing for Schengen visas, multiple entries with visa valid for more than 4-5 months, even for first time ones. Other EU countries, not at all. –  DumbCoder Mar 17 at 8:58
    
As I said, "usually", and I'm pretty sure the odds of getting an exception rely much more on your application details (how do you justify needing a multiple entry?) than on the country you're applying to. –  jpatokal Mar 17 at 11:41
1  
Thanks @jpatokal, Though i couldn't add multiple trips into the form because it doesn't allow it on VFS website. But I've added put those in the cover letter. And I got the visas already. :) –  klor Apr 2 at 23:35

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.