Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have been given B1/B2 Visa, but first time when I had applied, this for vacation & holiday. Now I have the requirement to go to US for meetings. Is this Visa good enough or do I have to apply for B1 VISA again?

share|improve this question

3 Answers 3

If your visa is still valid and it reads B1/B2 then you can use it as a B1 visa. You should not have any issue.

share|improve this answer

Yes, you can.

The US has two main types of "Visitor Visa" - B1 and B2, where B-1 is a "Temporary Business Visitor" visa and "B2" is a "Temporary Tourism Visitor" visa.

Rather than forcing people to apply for both types of visa if they intend to visit multiple times for different purposes, these two visas are frequently issued together, as a "B1/B2" visa, which is what you have. This visa allows you to enter the USA for any purpose covered by either the B1 and/or B2 visas, for the duration of the visa.

share|improve this answer

As long as you aren't paid money in the US for your services, you should be fine.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.