Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

This question already has an answer here:

If you go to Italy without a visa and leave at the 90 day mark, how long do you have to stay out of the country before you can return without a visa

share|improve this question

marked as duplicate by Karlson, Ankur Banerjee Mar 5 at 0:38

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

    
Welcome to travel.SE. What's your citizenship? –  Karlson Mar 4 at 21:30

1 Answer 1

Most European countries I believe will let you stay for 90 days out of 180 consecutive days, so that leaves you about 3 months before you can go back to Europe. I'm assuming you're American http://travel.state.gov/content/passports/english/go/schengen-fact-sheet.html

Bear in mind this might be dependent on the treaty Schengen countries have with your country of citizenship

share|improve this answer
    
What if she is not? –  Karlson Mar 4 at 21:33
    
@Karlson yep, I just added a note about that, let's see what she answers, we'll find something more suitable if not. My experience is that it usually is 180d between western countries –  Blackbird57 Mar 4 at 21:35
    
So why not wait for the OP to add citizenship information and then answer the question in the more precise manner? –  Karlson Mar 4 at 21:42
    
In fact it does not matter, apart from extremely rare corner cases (diplomats or refugees with a limited territoriality visa for Italy or these kinds of things), there are only two possibilities: either the person can stay permanently (e.g. EU citizen or non-EU spouse of a EU citizen) or she is making a short stay in the Schengen area (as a resident from another Schengen country or because she has a citizenship that allows visa-free short stays) and the answer is correct. –  Relaxed Mar 4 at 21:44
    
Also, we know from the question that she can visit without a visa but only stay 90 days so if she is not a US citizen, she is from another country for which the exact same rules apply. –  Relaxed Mar 4 at 21:48

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.