Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I've read that I can stay for 30 days in Singapore without a visa or without extending my stay.
But can I stay 30 days in total or can I stay up to 30 days each visit?
I'm from Germany and only have a passport.

share|improve this question

3 Answers 3

As usual, the answer is 'it depends'. I traveled in and out of Singapore several times and I always got a new 15 days (you only get 30 or even 90 days if you fly in).

But if you go over to Johore Bahru on the other side of the bridge in Malaysia for the morning or the night and then come back, you wont get a fresh 15 days, because that would be considered a visa-run.

I think if you fly in and have been away for a week or more you should be fine.

share|improve this answer
    
In practice, you will get a fresh 15 days a couple of times even with a straight-up Johor visa run, but the alarm bells will start ringing pretty soon if you keep doing this. –  jpatokal Mar 3 at 2:35

I did a trip last summer during which I entered and left Singapore twice during a trip and when I came back the second time I got a new 90 days stay. The same thing happened to me during another trip.

So you should get 30 days (or 90 days) for every visit.

You can find more information on the website of the immigration agency.

share|improve this answer
    
thank you, that helps greatly! I visited this site several times but I couldn't find out how many days etc. where can I check how many days I have left? –  user11903 Mar 2 at 23:26
    
Nowhere, you need take out a calendar and count days. Or use this website: timeanddate.com/date/dateadd.html –  jpatokal Mar 3 at 2:36
    
but how did you know then that you got another 90 days if you can't check it somewhere? –  user11903 Mar 3 at 7:28
1  
You get a stamp in your passport which states the date of arrival and the number of days. I guess if you're uncertain you can ask the guy at immigration, they're usually quite helpful. –  drat Mar 3 at 7:34

Only certain countries require a visa to enter Singapore and Germany isn't one of those countries. Here's a list of those countries: http://www.ica.gov.sg/services_centre_overview.aspx?pageid=252

If all goes well, you should be granted a 30 days social visit pass. The immigration office has the power to give you anything less then 30 days or even reject your entry.

Once you're in Singapore, if you'd like to extend your visa, you can go online to do so. You will get another 30 days if successful. You can also cross into Malaysia by bus/car and when you return you will get an extension of 30 days. Of course, again, it depends on the immigration officer.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.