Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I got a B1 visa (Visitor-Business) for Canada in 2012 when I traveled to Canada for a business trip from my company. It expires in 2015 and I'd love to visit the Canada again, but for no other purpose than traveling, visiting family.

I want to know, If I can legally travel to Canada with B1 visa without a real business need (assuming I'm honest);

I live in India, and I have B1/B2 from US and used same Visa for Business & Personal visits multiple times.

share|improve this question
add comment

2 Answers 2

While I've seen a lot of posts that talk about a "B1 visa for Canada", B1 is not the name of any visa for Canada. B1 visas are for the US.

If you visited Canada for business, (and assuming you are an Indian citizen) you should have got a Temporary Resident Visa (also called a Visitor Visa). As the link says "there is no separate application for business visitors".

These visas come in two types - single entry and multiple entry. If it was multiple entry, and it is still valid, then you can return to Canada as often as you like for either business or tourism purposes. There are limits on how long you can stay, and you can't work in Canada.

share|improve this answer
1  
Thanks!! Interesting :) My Canada Visa in my passport says Category - B-1 Visitor - Business –  Mandy Feb 21 at 13:00
add comment

I agree with DJClayworth above. The B1 Visa is only for working in the states.

There's an FAQ on the US Customs and Border Protection site that talks about travelling to Canada while on a B1. They say it's possible, but you must meet Canada's requirements for entry.

Since you are an Indian national, you would have received a single entry or a multiple-entry visa (as DJC said above) when you visited Canada. If it's multiple-entry, you can continue to visit Canada up until the date listed.

Keep in mind, however, you still need to get back to the US after your visit. This is where the FAQ linked to above could come in handy - where you'll need to make sure your B1 and I94 are still valid, etc.

share|improve this answer
add comment

protected by Community Jun 24 at 21:27

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality answers, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site.

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.