Take the 2-minute tour ×
Travel Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for road warriors and seasoned travelers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I would apply for a 3 week tourist visa to France. I would be sponsored by a French resident who is my boyfriend. Do I still need to submit my ITR, bank certification and statements even though he will provide his original “attestation d’accueil”?

share|improve this question
1  
Welcome to travel.SE. What citizenship do you hold? –  Karlson Jan 29 at 16:30
1  
From what I gather attestation d'accueil only has to do with room & board. Financial support is entirely different. –  Karlson Jan 29 at 16:44
1  
As far as I know, you still need to provide all that but you don't need as much money to establish that you have “sufficient means of subsistence”. –  Relaxed Jan 29 at 17:07

2 Answers 2

It's difficult to find clear guidance on this. What I could find so far:

  • Means of subsistence and accommodation are clearly two separate requirements, you need to be able to prove you have both.
  • If you have accommodation, you don't need as much money. According to this table (based on submission by each member state), in France, you need EUR 32.50 per day instead of EUR 65 if you didn't have accommodation.
  • It's possible for your sponsor to cover all the costs of your stay. This is explicitly mentioned in the Handbook for the processing of visa applications and the modification of issued visas and you can specify that in box 35 of the standard visa application form but the document found by Jonathan Reez suggests that your sponsor should then provide his financial details.
  • Your boyfriend should already have submitted some documents about his financial situation to get the attestation d'accueil. I don't know if that makes a difference.

In any case, the more details you submit, the more likely you are to receive a visa without delay even if there is some latitude in the evaluation of the requirement. So if possible at all, it would be best to submit your bank statements or tax fillings. If your financials look really bad and you had rather avoid disclosing that then make sure you have a letter from your boyfriend and as much documentation on his situation as possible.

share|improve this answer

According to an official document from the French embassy in Malaysia (other embassies refer to the same document as well), you would need to provide a flight booking as well as buy insurance for the duration of the trip. Accommodation and financial support can be provided by a French resident as long as they supply the right forms.

share|improve this answer
2  
But then they need to provide other documents (namely a letter and their own bank statements), not merely an “attestation d'accueil”. –  Relaxed Apr 23 at 17:09

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.